Bookmaven, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Somerset Maugham listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. BURTON, HARRY PAYNE, EDITOR; BROMFIELD, LOUIS, HURST FANNIE, MAUGHAM SOMERSET, NORRIS KATHLEEN, ET AL.  FAVORITE STORIES BY FAVORITE WRITERS.
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1934. Third edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
A private edition for subscribers of Cosmopolitan Magazine. The Editor selected six stories from the numerous ones that had been published in the last year. Five known authors of the time with the sixth Elmer Ransom, a new promising writer. Each story has a black and white photo portrait of the author. The Girl Who Knew Everybody by Louis Bromfield; Good Made Little Apples, by Fannie Hurst; The Right Thing is the Kind Thing by W. Somerset Maugham; Men are So Dumb, by Kathleen Norris; With the Help of Ho Lung, by Peter B. Kyne; Rack Son of Ezekiel, by Elmer Ransom. Red cloth boards and spine, gilt stamped title and authors names, gilt mildly dulled.

DW not priced, (giveaway), black and white with orange lettering. Mild soiling, rubbing of edges, spine ends bumped and rubbed. Few short closed edge tears. Clean, tightly bound, in protective mylar jacket. Nice selection of short stories. sm 8 vo, 212 pp. Third Edition.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. MAUGHAM, SOMERSET W.  THE MOON AND SIXPENCE.
New York: The Modern Library. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
Based on the life of painter Gauguin; a London stockbroker leaves his wife to pursue his obsession with painting; goes to France, and on to Tahiti. Red cloth boards & spine. DJ yellow illustrated, not price clipped. List of ML books to rear. Previous owners name sticker to upper edge of pastedown. Clean, tightly bound. 12 mo 341 pp. Copyright 1919, (circa 1950's). Nice colorful DW.


Price: 9.99 USD
See Full
Description
 3. MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET.  GREAT MODERN READING, W SOMERSET MAUGHAM'S INTRODUCTION TO MODERN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE.
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1943. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good Plus dj
The cream of the contemporary world writers, in this superb anthology of short stories, prose and poetry. From Edith Wharton to Gertrude Stein and Dorothy Parker, from Robert Frost and Stephen Vincent Benet to Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck and William Saroyan. English sources start with Kipling and come down through Lytton Strachey and Virginia Woolf, Huxley etc. A wonderful compendium of the world's greatest literary figures on one compact volume. Brown cloth boards & spine.

DW brown and black, worn to edges, chips to upper & lower spine ends, small creases to edges, 1 inch chip to spine edge upper. Decorative private lib. plate to pastedown. All else clean, tightly bound. In mylar jacket. First Ed. 614 pages sm 8 vo
Price: 14.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET.  THE HOUR BEFORE DAWN.
New York: Triangle Books, 1942. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
The dramatic novel of a war hating, Englishman who unwittingly marries a Nazi secret agent. Photography of Veronica Lake and Franchot Tone to DW, taken from motion picture filmed by Paramount, (very film noir). Green cloth boards and spine, yellow title panel to spine.

DW, pictorial, 1/2 inch upper closed tears, lower flap clipped. Over all edge wear. Tex toned. Front board slightly cocked. Clean, solidly bound. DW in mylar. 307pp sm 8vo
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Shirley MaclaineStanley Erle >>>


Try these sites for other Somerset Maugham Listings

Frugalbooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Book-smiths.com
Riverroadbooks.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Easychairbooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Chozenbooks.com
Booksbythesea.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Concharbooks.co.uk
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Bythebooklc.com
Antsysbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Anson-davis.com
Waverlybooks.com
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions