Bookmaven, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Nathaniel Hawthorne listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL, ILLUSTRATED BY FRITZ EICHENBERG.  THE TALE OF KING MIDAS AND THE GOLDEN TOUCH.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1952. Hard Cover Very Good
A special Limited and numbered edition for The Evergreen Tales of which Jean Hersholt (actor, book collector and translator) was the General Editor. Signed by Fritz Eichenberg and numbered 782/2000 to Colophon. Original color lithographs throughout by Fritz Eichenberg, printed by The Marchbanks Press. One illustration has some very faint yellow crayoning, that blends to the yellow coloring of litho (looks as if most was erased), and few light creases. Navy blue cloth gilt embossed head to front board, mild wear to boards, rubbing of spine ends. Gilt lettering to spine. All else very clean, tightly bound. 4 to, 47 pages


Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  A WONDER-BOOK AND TANGLEWOOD TALES, ILLUSTRATED.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1923. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj
Hawthorne's mythical tales for children ''a book of stories made up of classical myths''; originally written in 6 weeks 1851. Illustrated with 4 full page color plates by Gustaff Tenggren. Stories such as: The Gorgon's Head; Golden Apples; The Minotaur; The Pygmies; The Dragon's Teeth; Circe's Palace; The Pomagranate Seeds and The Golden Fleece. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ white illustrated, upper spine end and upper edge chipped, few small closed tears, price clipped. In brodart mylar. All else clean, tightly bound. s, 8 vo, 421 pages


Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  HAWTHORNE'S WORKS, OUR OLD HOME AND ENGLISH NOTE BOOKS, VOLUMES VII & VIII.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1888. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Plus
Two beautiful volumes of Hawthorne's last published work written at ''The Wayside,'' in N.H., dedicated to Franklin Pierce; Hawthorne's memories and sketches of England. Volumes VII and VIII of 15 (we have 10 volmes); beautifully bound in three quarter red morocco, red and green marbled boards and end papers. Ridged spine, bright gilt decorations, title and authors name. Few pages unopened. Frontispieces ''A London Suburb,'' (Steel engraving) ''St. Paul's London, tissue covered. The Riverside Press, Standard Library Edition; introductory notes by George Parsons Lathrop. Slight rubbing to upper and lower hinge of volume VII. Volumes VII & VIII of 15). Beautiful condition (we have 10 vol.), clean, clear text, no writing or inscriptions, solidly bound, few pages unopened. TEG. 8vo. 588 & 619 pp Appear unread.


Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  HAWTHORNE'S WORKS, THE DOLLIVER ROMANCE; FANSHAWE; SEPTIMIUS FELTON. With an Appendix Containing The Ancestral Footstep, Volume XI
Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1899. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Plus
Hawthorne died in 1864, and left in manuscript three unfinished romances; although Hawthorne did not want these published and requested his heirs burn the manuscripts, his wife and children did not comply. The Dolliver Romance, Septimius Felton (tales of immortality) & ( Doctor Grimshawe's Romance,) with it's companion The Ancestral Footstep, (both based on Hawthone's experiences there from 1853-58). ''Fanshawe'' (1828) his first novel, about his college days, was written during the time he worked as both writer and contributor to peridodicals of the day; it appeared anonymously and at his own expense. Beautifully bound in three quarter red morocco, red and green marbled boards and end papers. Ridged spine, bright gilt decorations, title and authors name. Mild rubbing of upper and lower front hinge, upper hinge starting. Frontispiece ''The Drink of Immorality,'' Septimius Felton, tissue covered. The Riverside Press, Standard Library Edition; introductory notes by George Parsons Lathrop. Illustrated with etchings and steel engravings. Beautiful condition (we have 10 vol. of 15 volumes), clean, clear text, no writing or inscriptions, solidly bound, few pages rough cut. TEG. 8vo. 520 pp


Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  HAWTHORNE'S WORKS, THE MARBLE FAUN OR THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI, VOLUME VI.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1888. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Plus
Hawthorne's last complete novel written while in Italy. 19th century Italy, centered around the adventures and romance of four art minded characters, Miriam, Hilda, Kenyon, and Donatello (a young Italian). Hawthorne vividly describes Victorian Rome, and the ex-patriot community of artists who settled in their during the 19th century, who absorbed their art in ''Old Masters''.. Volume VI of 15 (we have 10 volmes); bound in three quarter red morocco, red and green marbled boards and end papers. Ridged spine, bright gilt decorations, title and authors name, mild rubbing of front hinge. Engraved frontispiece ''Miriam and Donatello,'' tissue covered. The Riverside Press, Standard Library Edition; introductory notes by George Parsons Lathrop. Beautiful condition (we have 10 of 15 vol.), clean, clear text, no writing or inscriptions, solidly bound, few pages rough cut. TEG. 8vo. 538 pp


Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  HAWTHORNE'S WORKS; A WONDER-BOOK, TANGELWOOD TALES, GRANDFATHER'S CHAIR, VOLUME IV.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1883. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Plus
Hawthorne's classic tales for children. Beautifully bound in three quarter red morocco, red and green marbled Hawthorne Frontispiece, engraving of ''Pandora''. Beautifully bound in three quarter red morocco, red and green marbled boards and end papers. Ridged spine, bright gilt decorations, title and authors name. Mild rubbing of front joint, cracked, board still solidly attached. Upper corner rubbed. With introductory notes by George Parsons Lathrop, The Riverside Press, Standard Library Edition. Beautiful condition (we have 10 vol. of 15 volumes), clean, clear text, no writing or inscriptions, solidly bound, few not cut. TEG. 8vo. 637 pp. In protective archival polyester wraps.


Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  HAWTHORNE'S WORKS; TALES, SKETCHES, AND OTHER PAPERS, VOLUME XII With introductory notes by George Parsons Lathrop
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1883. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Plus
The first group of short pieces belong to Hawthorne's earlier period; with the exception of ''Browne's Folly,'' which was addressed to the author's cousin, Richard Manning, after the return from Europe. There are sketches from his variou travels; many pieces long forgotten until discovered after his death. The ''Biographical Stories'' include: Benjamin West; Sir Isaac Newton; Samuel Johnson; Oliver Cromwell; Benjamin Franklin; Queen Christina and others. Beautifully bound in three quarter red morocco, red and green marbled Hawthorne Frontispiece, engraving of ''Hawthorne''. Beautifully bound in three quarter red morocco, red and green marbled boards and end papers. Ridged spine, bright gilt decorations, title and authors name. Mild rubbing of front hinge, lower starting. Contents page and first page of Introductory Notes are unevenly opened. Contents page has two closed tears, and two chips 1 inch 'V' shapped chips to margin area where opened. With introductory notes by George Parsons Lathrop, The Riverside Press, Standard Library Edition. Beautiful condition (we have 10 vol. of 15 volumes), clean, clear text, no writing or inscriptions, solidly bound, few not cut. TEG. 8vo. 569 pp


Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  PANDORA'S BOX, THE EVERGREEN TALES.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1951. Hard Cover Very Good
Limited to 2000 copies of which theis is copy 1664; beautifully illustrated with color lithographs by famous children's illustrated Rafaello Busoni. From The Evergreen Tales series which Jean Heersholt was General Editor. Tan cloth boards and spine, decorative box title panel in red to front board, red title to spine. In original protective tissue, closed tear and crease to upper and lower edges, various small closed tears to rear upper edge. Book very clean, tightly bound, bright illustrations and text. 42 pp, 4 to


Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  THE SCARLET LETTER.
New York: Pocket books Inc., Collector's Edition. Hard Cover Very Good
With republication of Hawthorne's original introductory sketch, unabridged. Circa early 1900's. Three quarter floral decorative boards, black cloth spine, bright gilt title and decorations to spine. Floral end papers. Corners rubbed, mild text toning, marginal damp stain to mid 20 pages, page 275 small closed edge tear. All else clean, no inscriptions, solidly bound. Beautiful decorative binding of this American Classic. 12 mo 276 pp


Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; EDITED WITH PREFACE AND NOTES BY JULIAN HAWTHORNE.  HAWTHORNE'S WORKS, DOCTOR GRIMSHAWE'S SECRET, A ROMANCE, VOLUME XIII With Appendix and Index
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1883. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Plus
Hawthorne died in 1864, and left in manuscript three unfinished romances; although Hawthorne did not want these published and requested his heirs burn the manuscripts, his wife and children did not comply. An English romance based on Hawthone's experiences there from 1853-58. Index of ''Works'' to rear. Frontispiece. Beautifully bound in three quarter red morocco, red and green marbled boards and end papers. Ridged spine, bright gilt decorations, title and authors name. Mild rubbing of front hinge, upper starting. The Riverside Press, Standard Library Edition. Beautiful condition (we have 10 vol. of 15 volumes), clean, clear text, no writing or inscriptions, solidly bound, few pages rough cut. TEG. 8vo. 376 pp


Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; INTRODUCTON BY GEORGE PARSONS LATHROP.  THE SCARLET LETTER, SALEM EDITION.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. Hard Cover Very Good
Maroon cloth boards, dulled gilt title and decoration, 3/4 tan cloth spine, gilt title and decoration, darkend, edges rubbed.Tightly bound, mild toning of text, very clean. Pages decorated. Nice compact antique volume of this American Classic. 16 mo, 298 pages


Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Muriel SparkNeil Gaiman >>>


Try these sites for other Nathaniel Hawthorne Listings

Moodybooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Thebookhound.net
Greatdealbooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Bookbin.net
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Hurleybooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Booksbythesea.com
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Laderacanyonbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Thebookjunction.com
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions