|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (LEWIS AND CLARK). EDITED BY NICHOLAS BIDDLE, INTRODUCTION BY JOHN BAKELESS. SAMUEL JOHNSON, A BIOGRAPHY. New York: Viking, 1974. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Johnson was England's greatest man of letters; emerging onto London's literary scene with his essays & reviews from a backround of hustling, bustling journalism & coffee houses. Illustrated section of drawings, portraits, photos. Black boards. DJ black portrait of Johnson. Few small puncture marks to spine area. All else clean & tight. BMOC. 388 p. sm 4 to
Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | BROWNE, LEWIS. STRANGER THAN FICTION, A SHORT HISTORY OF THE JEWS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1941. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj The Old and New Testaments, the Talmud and the later Rabbinic writings are all evaluated critically. Dr. Browne recounts the epic of the Jewish survival from pre-historic times to present day. The emphasis is on hereditary and environment. Fifty animated maps reflect the pictorial history of the endless ''treks'' from one land to another, along with 36 additional illustrations. Grey cloth boards and spine, red lettering. DW not price clipped, upper spine end small chips, closed tear to edge, lower small chips, edge small closed tear and chip. All else clean, tightly bound. Ads to rear. sm 8 vo, 375 pp
Price: 16.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | BROWNE, LEWIS. THE GRAPHIC BIBLE FROM GENESIS TO REVELATION IN ANIMATED MAPS & CHARTS. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928. Hard Cover Very Good Narration of biblical events accompanied by maps and charts; beginning with Abraham Comes to Canaan. The author illustrates Canaan; the Wanderings of Issac; where Israel was in bondage; flight from Egypt; Joshua conquers Canaan; Anarchy Regined among the Hebrews; Soloman's Empire; King David; The Revolution; Why Judah and Isreal were different; Israel is no more; Assyria Triumphant; Prophets in Judah; The Life of Exiles; Alexander the Great; Greece being the Overlord, etc. Along with A Chronology of Bible History; A Summary of the Books of the Jewish Scriptures; Summary of the Books of Christian Scriptures, and Index. Closed page tear to upper edge page 22, page 125 has a marginal black mrk. All else clean, tightly bound. Illustrated end papers of the Ancient World. Black cloth boards and spine. Decorative gilt title. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Two inch cloth tear to front hinge. No writing. 160 pp, sm 4 to. First Edition
Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | BROWNE, LEWIS. THE WORLD'S GREAT SCRIPTURES; AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE SACRED BOOKS OF THE TEN PRINCIPAL RELIGIONS. New York: Macmillan Company, 1946. First printing Cloth Very Good in Good + DJ Compiled and annotated with historical introductions and interpretive comments. With more than 100 illustrative decorations (wood-cuts) and animated maps by the author. Browne, a widely read authority in the field of comparative religion presents more than ninety of the noblest texts in the sacred canons of mankind. Each is provided with preface of its historical backround, spiritual improt, and broad cultural significance. Each major faith is presented and interpreted: Babylonia, Egypt, Hinduism, Confucianism, Taoism, Zoroastrianism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam. Empasis is on the ethical rather than theological or ritual scriptures. An ageless robust book containing the richest treasurs of all ages, an inexhaustible mine of truth, solace, and inspiration.
Blue cloth boards and spine, red decorations, and gilt lettering to both. Circa 1948 to e.p. About 5 pages have a sentence or two underlined in ink, or erased underlining. Text is clear, and easy to read, print is bright, page 27 5 lines underlined, nor obsuring text, page 28 closed tear over text, 2 inch, from erasure. Footnotes to text.. Top edge blue. DW edges squared, gold, red decorations, blue lettering. Rubbing, whit closed tears, and small chips to extremities. Tightly bound. DW in protective mylar cover. sm 4 to., 559 pp. First Printi Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | CARROLL, LEWIS, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN TENNIEL. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS (COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME). New York: De Luxe Editions. Hard Cover Very Good Clean bright text, solidly bound, 92 illustrations by John Tenniel. Wonderful illustrations in this complete edition of Alice and her adventures. No date, circa 1930-40's. Green cloth boards, mild soil, quarter purple velveteen spine, gilt lettering. Spine ends rubbed. Page edges deckled. Tall 8 vo, 244 pages.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | CARROLL, LEWIS. ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. England: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,The Heirloom Library, 1958. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj Alice's wonderful adventures through the looking glass and into Wonderland; and her strange encounters with the Mad Hatter; Tweedledee & Tweedledum; the Frog Footman; the White Rabbit and many others. Beautifully illustrated by Philip Gough, 8 full page vivid color plates, with many text illustrations in black and white. Blue white and red cloth boards, illustrated with Alice and the characters, red title panel to spine. Red and bule illustrated end papers. DW not price clipped, blue color illustration, yellow lettering. Corners and spine ends rubbed, small chips, edges rubbed. Mild soil to upper pastedown, previous owners decorative book plate to verso of frontispice. Short biography about Lewis Carroll to rear inside flap, list of Heirloom Library books to rear DW, with mild spotty soil. Clean, tightly bound. In brodart mylar. 8 vo, 287 pp
Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | CARROLL, LEWIS. SYLVIA AND BRUNO CONCLUDED. London: Macmillan and Co., 1893. Hard Cover Very Good First Edition, First State; 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss; error in table of contents (VIII. In A Shady Place, pg. 110). To rear: Four advertisements of L. Carroll's books, and (Specimen Page), Alice's Adventures Underground. In Carroll's hand. Being a Facsimile of the Original MS book, afterwards developed into ''Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.'' With thirty-senve illustrations by the Author. Bound in original red cloth, with round gilt character portraits to front and rear boards, gilt board, AEG. Few cloth bubbles, spine mildly faded, gilt lettering, spine ends bumped with few short closed tears. Very solidly bound, clean text mildly toned, no writing. 423 pp. sm 8vo. In protective archival polyester wraps.
Price: 165.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | CARROLL, LEWIS; ILLUSTRATED BY TENNIEL, JOHN AND PRITTIE, EDWIN JOHN. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS. Chicago: John C. Winston Company, 1923. Cloth Very Good + Very nice production of Alice's Adventures, with 89 drawings by John Tenniel, and four full page color plates by Edwin John Prittie. Wonderful color frontispiece of Alice talking to the Caterpillar. All the wonderful stories in both books. A ''Christmas Greetings'' poem, dated Christmas, 1867, followed by an Introduction. Blue illustrated end papers. Closed 1/2 inch tear to title page at lower gutter. Child's name at upper edge of e.p.
Blue cloth boards, full board color pastedown of Alice and Rabbit. Spine ends bumped, gilt lettering to spine faded. Else, clean, tightly bound. 8 vo., 319pp Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | CARROLL, LEWIS; ILLUSTRATIONS BY M. L. KIRK & JOHN TENNIEL]. THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1906. Hard Cover Very Good Beautifully illustrated early 1900's, uncommonThrough the Looking Glass and what Alice Found There. 12 full page color illustrations by M.L. Kirk ( Maria L. Kirk, American Illustrator), 50 illustrations by John Tenniel. Grey cloth boards and spine, color illustrations of Alice, Humpty Dumpty, the Queen, Tweedle Dee and Tweedle Dum and other characters. Chess problem illustration to pre-lim, page [xi[ Christmas Greetings, (From a Fairy to a child), Chirstmas, 1867. Mild rubbing of extremities. Previous owners name to f.e.p., closed tear to lower edge of pastedown. Slight crease to upper page corners, rear inside hinge partially cracked. Clean white text, color illustrations bright and clean, frontispiece tissue overlay. Hinges tight. In protective polyester wrap. Very clean solid copy. Circa 1906, uncommon issue with M.L. Kirk illustrations. 8 vo. [vii-xv], 271 pp. Last page Poem by Carroll. In archival protective wraps. Click link for image.
Price: 78.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | COTLOW, LEWIS. TWILIGHT OF THE PRIMITIVE. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1971. Hard Cover Very Good Plus in Very Good dj Cotlow study on modern lifes impact on primitive cultures. Over three decades he has witnessed the impact of modern life on preliterate societies in Africa, South America, the Artic, Australia and Oceania, concluding their situation as critical as the global environment crisis. His studies are the results of many personal ties and living among primitive tribes. The Jivaros fierce headhunters of Ecuador-Peru that Cotlow visited in 1940,45,49, and 68 are one of the dramatically affected tribes portrayed in this study. Illustrated throughout with photos in black & white and color. A wonderful study reflecting the attitudes of these civilization towards the modern world, their ability to intergrate culturally while keeping their way of life, & beliefs alive. Brown cloth boards & spine. DJ not price clipped, pictorial, black spine yellow lettering. VG+. mild shelfwear. tall 8vo, 257 p. First Print
Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | FRENCH, JOSEPH LEWIS, EDITOR. LOTUS AND CHRYSANTHEMUM: AN ANTHOLOGY OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE POETRY. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Hard Cover Near Fine Ezra Pound (selections from his work ''Cathay''), Lafacido Hearn, Yone Noguchi, Arthur Waley (selections from ''One Hundred and Seventy Chinese Poems''; Japanese Poetry''; ''The Uta'' and ''The Temple''), Shigeyoshi Obata ''The Works of Li Po'' trans. by Obata, Witter Bynner, Curtis Hidden Page, Clara Walsh. In addition ''Imitations'' Oriental Poetry and translations from Anglo writers: Witter Bynner; Thomas Burke; Christopher Morley; Vachel Linsy; Helen Schlesinger and others. Notes to rear on Li Po (7-6-765); the forms of Chinese Poetry; The Shi King (book of poetry compiled by Confucius); T'ang Dynasty (600-900); Po Chu-i; Ssu-K'ung T'u; Epochs in Chinese poetry and other great poets. Bibliography to rear. This is a true first edition as stated on facing page to title ''This first edition of Lotus and Chrysanthemum consists of 1000 specially printed bound copies. This copy is 565.'' Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. Deckled page ends, very clean text, solidly bound. sm 4to, 327 pages In protective polyester film wrap.
Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | FRENCH, JOSEPH LEWIS, EDITOR. LOTUS AND CHRYSANTHEMUM: AN ANTHOLOGY OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE POETRY. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Hard Cover Very Good Ezra Pound (selections from his work ''Cathay''), Lafacido Hearn, Yone Noguchi, Arthur Waley (selections from ''One Hundred and Seventy Chinese Poems''; Japanese Poetry''; ''The Uta'' and ''The Temple''), Shigeyoshi Obata ''The Works of Li Po'' trans. by Obata, Witter Bynner, Curtis Hidden Page, Clara Walsh. In addition ''Imitations'' Oriental Poetry and translations from Anglo writers: Witter Bynner; Thomas Burke; Christopher Morley; Vachel Linsy; Helen Schlesinger and others. Notes to rear on Li Po (7-6-765); the forms of Chinese Poetry; The Shi King (book of poetry compiled by Confucius); T'ang Dynasty (600-900); Po Chui-I; Ssu-K'ung T'u; Epochs in Chinese poetry and other great poets. Bibliography to rear. This is a true first edition, number 242 of 1000 as stated on facing page to title ''This first edition of Lotus and Chrysanthemum consists of 1000 specially printed bound copies. Black cloth boards and spine, faded gilt lettering to spine. Deckled page ends, mild edge toning. Very clean text, no writing, solidly bound. sm 4to, 327 pages In protective polyester film wrap.
Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | LEWIS, A.F. PRINTING TRADES BLUE BOOK 1961 GREATER NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY, 46TH ANNUAL EDITION. New York: A.F. Lewis & Company, 1961. Hard Cover Near Fine In beautiful condition, many colorful advertising inserts on stiff paper, pop-up advertising from Freeman Die Cutters; many pages two color; Aico-cell tab subtitling paper directory. Ad illustrated e.p. Blue cloth boards and spine, silver littering and advertising to front. 1/4 closed tear to upper spine end all else fine. Clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 695 pages
Price: 18.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | LEWIS, ARTHUR H. THE DAY THEY SHOOK THE PLUM TREE, THE ASTONISHING STORY OF A FABULOUS FORTUNE AND IT STRANGE INFLUENCE ON MANY LIVES. New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1963. First Edition, Signed Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ The true story of Hetty Robinson Green (1834-1916), Bedford, Ma., who inherited the bulk of her family's fortune, in turn through forgery, perjury, ruthlessness, and financial genius parlayed her inheritance into vast a fortune. In 1952 a messenger boy of New York's Chase National mailed 119 letters, each containing a check, thereby disbursing the estate of quite, retiring widow who had recently died. The checks totalled over $100,000,000.00. In this book you will read the story behind that fortune, and, more importantly , of the people involved in it. The beginnings go back to the year 1624 with the purchase of ''one black cow'', in the Massachusetts Bay Colony. It grew slowly through farming, Indian trading, slavery, land sales, shipping and whaling. Hetty's reputation as a dour and miserly woman; and the fact that she was the first American woman to make an impact on Wall Street, earned her the name ''the ''Witch of Wall Street''. In the end Hetty Green died the most detested woman in America, and this feeling carried through to her two children. Lewis conveys this strange and fascinating story with all its drama and eccentricities wonderfully.
Brick cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine. DW brown price clipped, squared upper flap corner. DW brown, gilt lettering, 1 inch closed tear to upper edge, with creases along edge. Rubbing and chipping to spine ends, 1 inch closed tear to rear upper edge. Pale small stain to pastedown. Cast of Characters to rear dw. 8 vo., 314 pp. First Edition, stated. Signed by Author to e.p. In protective brodart mylar. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | LEWIS, C.S.; PAULINE BAYNESS, ILLUSTRATOR. THE CHRONICALS OF NARNIA, 7 VOLUMES. New York: Scholastic Inc., 1995. First edition thus Slipcase Very Good All seven volumes of the Chronicals in illustrated slipcase: The Magicians Nephew; The Lion, and The Witch and the Wardrobe; The Horse and His Boy; Prince Caspian; The Voyage of the Down Treader; The Silver Chair; The Last Battle. Paperbacks with colorful illustrated cover, in solid slipcase illustrated on each side, listing books to spine. Slipcase rubbed to edges, few creases in spine. Books clean, solidly bound. Very nice complete set of this popular fantasy. Sm. 8 vo, case 7 1/4 by 5 1/4. First Scholastic Edition stated, along with numbers in sequence. First Edition thus
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM. KING SPIDER, SOME ASPECTS OF LOUIS XI OF FRANCE AND HIS COMPANIONS. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1929. Hard Cover Very Good Louis XI, 1423-83, king of France (1461-83), son and successor of Charles VII. Louis XI, a member of the Valois Dynasty, was one of the most successful kings of France, in terms of uniting the country. His 22-year reign was marked by political machinations, resulting in his being given the nickname of the ''Spider King''. This volume is an essay, or a series of aspects, somewhat after the model of Thackeray in ''The Four Georges.'' Compiled from authentic sources a series of pictures presenting the history and backround of Louis XI. Frontispiece, Louis XI, a presumed portrait, by Colin d' Amiens, 11 plates, including a map of France 1483 after Louis XI death. Brown cloth boards and spine, bright gilt to front board, blind stamped spider design, gilt dulled to spine, small fray to upper rear corner spine end, all else vg+. Clean text, tightly bound. Solid clean copy. 501 pages, tall 8vo
Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | LEWIS, D.B. WYNDHAM. THE HOODED HAWK OR THE CASE OF MR. BOSWELL. New York: Longmans, Green & Company, 1947. Hard Cover Very Good A concise biography of the life of Boswell. Reproduction of the title-page of third edition of The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides (p. 149). Green cloth boards and spine, gilt illustration of hawk to lower corner, mildly faded, few lower board fade markings, gilt to spine, spine ends rubbed. Frontispiece portrait of Boswell, front hinge cracked. Binding firm, text clean. sm 8vo, 312 pp First Edition stated.
Price: 13.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | LEWIS, ELIZABETH, COMPILED BY ; ILLUSTRATED BY MARIA L. KIRK. GEORGE MACDONALD STORIES FOR LITTLE FOLKS: THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN. New York: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1828. Hard Cover Very Good Beautifully illustrated with 6 full page color plates by Maria L. Kirk. Beautiful children's fantasy about Princess Irene, the lonely little girl and her adventures. Red cloth illustrated boards, cloth wrinkling to spine, previous tightening of. Few mild soil spots to boards. Child's illustrated name plate, to e.p., not written on. All plates clean and present. Tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 124 pp
Price: 32.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | LEWIS, ETHELREDA (EDITOR), FOREWARD BY JOHN GALSWORTHY. TRADER HORN, BEING THE LIFE AND WORKS OF ALFRED ALOYSIUS HORN, VOL. I & II. New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1927. Hard Cover Very Good Horn traces his adventures as a young man in Africa as an Ivory trader in the 1870's; filled with tales of cannibals, elephants, African tribes, and wild animals. This is the first volume edited by Mrs. Lewis of Horn's reminiscences with all the hearty details of Horn's personality, philosophy and prejudices. Volume II, Trader Horn, Harold The Webbed or The Young Vykings, with a foreword by William McFee continues the works writen by Horn at age 73. More adventures of Aloysius Horn; his memories of old Lancashire; his term as detective for Scotland Yard; family, etc. Vol. I, drawing of Horn, frontispiece, Vol. II. glossy portrait. Vol. II two color title page. Both volumes green cloth boards, Vol. I, gilt elephant head to front board; II gilt Viking ship; gilt to both spine, II dulled, mildly sunned with a small round stain, red spot to rear board. End papers to Vol. I, map of Africa, Vol. II, ''Being a map of the route followed by Trader Horn's boy vyking, Harold the Webbed, in great sea-faring.....''. Both volumes spine ends bumped and rubbed, Vol. I, upper corner bumped, mild fraying to corner. Rear hinge starting. Contents clean, tightly bound, no writing. Spotting to page ends. Volume I, 5 th printing, July 1927, Vol. II, first thus. 302, 275 pp, tall 8vo.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | LEWIS, JACK. PACIFIC ODYSSEY. Maryland: Private Printing, 1950. Hard Cover Very Good The paintings and drawings of Jack Lewis while he was stationed in the South Pacific during WWII, and specifically New Guinea & the Philippine Islands. Twenty five color tipped in plates, 68 drawings. Each facing page has a description and a bit of Lewis' philosophy. Frontispiece Papuan Sailor. Limited Edition, number 394. Foreword by Eleanor Roosevelt. Ex-library (Easton Public Library); signed and inscribed to Easton Library on August 1952, by Jack Lewis, to title page. Green cloth boards and spine, illustrated and decorated brown pastedown to front board, faded ex-lib. numbers to spine. Mild fade spots, faded black lines to upper and lower boards and few to rear, rear board faded to edge, upper spine closed tear. Corners and and spine ends rubbed. Easton Lib. plate to illustrated pastedown. Rear pastedown ex-lib packet, remnants of label to rear pastedown. Title page perforated library name, stamp to lower edge, taped closed tear to lower edge, mild crease to edge with short closed tear. Copyright page date stamp to lower edge, pencil lib. numbers above dedication. Not paginated, one lower page has perforated Easton Lib. stamp. Text and illustrations clean, tightly bound in original cloth. Beautiful watercolors and drawings of villages, villagers and their life, churchs, native huts, army personel, etc. 4 to
Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |