|
|
John Galsworthy listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | GALSWORTHY, JOHN. AWAKENING. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Hard Cover Good Plus The 3rd book of in Galsworthy's Forsyte saga. Illustrated throughout in black and blue ink drawings by R. H. Sauter. John Galsworthy (1867-1933), English novelist and dramatist. Winner of the 1932 Nobel Prize in Literature, he is best remembered for this series of novels tracing the history of the wealthy Forsyte family from the 1880s to the 1920s. Color tissue covered frontispiece. Brown publishers boards, blind stamped profile with gilt, gilt lettering. Few scratches to boards, 1 3/4 inch missing from upper and lower spine, corners bumped. Blue illustrated end papers. E.P. previous owners name and date, end papers toned, pale short red line to rear board. . Black and blue illustrated title page. Text clean and clear, tightly bound (vg). In protective archival polyester wraps. sm 4 to, 63 pp. First American Edition, published October 1920.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | GALSWORTHY, JOHN. FOUR FORSYTE STORIES. New York: The Fountain Press, 1929. Signed by Author Hard Cover Very Good John Galsworthy (1867-1933). Four stories consisting of: A Sad Affair; Dog at Timothy's; The Hondeekoeter and Midsummer Madness from Forsyte's famous series of stories. Chronicling the lives of three generations of a large, upper middle class turn of the century English family. Numbered 197 of 896 copies to colophon, signed by John Forsyte to the half title page. Bound in 1/4 brown cloth spine red paper covered boards. Mild sunning to upper board edge, front and rear. Gilt lettering to spine, ends bumped, mildly rubbed. Private decorative library plate to pastedown. Rough cut page edges. Very clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 112 p. In protective polyester wrap.
Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | GALSWORTHY, JOHN. THE SILVER SPOON. New York: Charles Scribners, 1926. Hard Cover Very Good One of the second books from the trilogy of Forsyte novels; about an upper class family who are complacent, snobbish, and ruled by money. Purple cloth boards and spine, spine darkened, small tear to upper end. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 320pp
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | LEWIS, ETHELREDA (EDITOR), FOREWARD BY JOHN GALSWORTHY. TRADER HORN, BEING THE LIFE AND WORKS OF ALFRED ALOYSIUS HORN, VOL. I & II. New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1927. Hard Cover Very Good Horn traces his adventures as a young man in Africa as an Ivory trader in the 1870's; filled with tales of cannibals, elephants, African tribes, and wild animals. This is the first volume edited by Mrs. Lewis of Horn's reminiscences with all the hearty details of Horn's personality, philosophy and prejudices. Volume II, Trader Horn, Harold The Webbed or The Young Vykings, with a foreword by William McFee continues the works writen by Horn at age 73. More adventures of Aloysius Horn; his memories of old Lancashire; his term as detective for Scotland Yard; family, etc. Vol. I, drawing of Horn, frontispiece, Vol. II. glossy portrait. Vol. II two color title page. Both volumes green cloth boards, Vol. I, gilt elephant head to front board; II gilt Viking ship; gilt to both spine, II dulled, mildly sunned with a small round stain, red spot to rear board. End papers to Vol. I, map of Africa, Vol. II, ''Being a map of the route followed by Trader Horn's boy vyking, Harold the Webbed, in great sea-faring.....''. Both volumes spine ends bumped and rubbed, Vol. I, upper corner bumped, mild fraying to corner. Rear hinge starting. Contents clean, tightly bound, no writing. Spotting to page ends. Volume I, 5 th printing, July 1927, Vol. II, first thus. 302, 275 pp, tall 8vo.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other John Galsworthy Listings |