|
|
James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | MICHENER, A. JAMES. SELECTED WRITINGS OF JAMES A. MICHENER, WITH A SPECIAL FOREWARD BY THE AUTHOR. New York: The Modern Library, 1957. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Including stories and articles from Tales of the South Pacific, Return to Paradise, and The Voice of Asia, as well as a complete novel, The Bridges at Toko-Ri. Red cloth board and spine, M.L. blind stamp to front board. DW not price clipped, black pictorial. Milde rubbing of spine ends and edges, 1/4 chip to rear upper edge, and 1/2 closed tear, all else clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. #296. 12 mo, 425 pp
Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | MICHENER, A. JAMES. THE VOICE OF ASIA. New York: Random House, 1951. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj In 1950 Michener set out to return to Asia and study it as much as time and money would permit. The New York Herald Tribune and Life Magazine worked up various assignments which enabled him to travel more extensively to many areas. He interview 120 Asians from Japan, Korea, Formosa, Hong Kong, Singapore, Thailand, Indo China, Burma, India and Pakistan; of these he reports on 53 individuals or groups. The conversations were indepth and personal, some going back to the persons childhood; how much money their father earned; how did you get to market; where have you traveled. People revealed the very personal side of how they felt, what there interests where, how they lived, their customs, politics, family and their life experiences. Michener concluded the interviews with a brief summary of what every American should know about that country. A fascinating look back at these countries history and the people that lived it.
Tan cloth boards and spine, black title panel to spine with gilt lettering, gilt decorations. Mild bumping of spine ends. DW not price clipped $3.50; orange and blue with illustrations. Edges rubbed, with few short closed tears, upper corner chip with closed tear to flap edge. Spine ends rubbed, small chips, closed tear to flap edge inside. Map illustrated e.p., to the right Michener writes 10 points for Americans to bear in mind when studying news from the Far East; i.e., 1. Most people in Asia will go to bed hungry tonight; 2. Most people cannot read or write, etc. Text clean, solidly bound. DW in brodart mylar cover. Listing of Michener's books to rear flap, including South Pacific, a musical play....... 8 vo, 338 pg. First Edition, First Print. Price: 78.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | MICHENER, JAMES A. MEXICO. New York: Random House, 1992. Hard Cover Fine in Fine dj Michener began this novel in 1961; after putting it aside to work on other projects he lost track of it. Thirty years later he completed it. Moving between past and present; from important events in Mexico's history to the excitement of modern day bullfights. Spanning the arid plains of Mexico to Inquisition Span and Civil War Virginia. A stirring drama of an American journalist who uncovers the story of his Mexican ancestors; among them an indomitable Indian Queen, conquistador priest, and Confederate expatriate. Another Michener epic triumph richly researched and dramatically mesmerizing. Yellow boards, 1/4 deep purpal cloth spine. DJ white, illustrated, red and gold lettering, not price clipped. First Edition. Fine condition. sm 4 to, 625 pages
Price: 14.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | MICHENER, JAMES A. REPORT OF THE COUNTY CHAIRMAN. New York: Random House, 1961. First printing Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ A very interesting and readable story about how Michener came to be this country's Chairman of the Citizens for Kennedy Committee, learned party politics and ways to use them, faced up to and fought religious and racial bigotry, and campaigned and barnstormed through eight states until Election Eve. A fascinating account of this unpredictable campaign, and one man's tribute to the Democratic process. It begins with how Michener attended a Democratic dinner in Hawaii (1959) during the Islands' first political compaign under statehood. How he decided to support Kennedy through thorough study during hours alone, after working with charts, columns, box scores and mental abacus. His decision horrified his staunch Bucks County, Pa. neighbors, and alarmed his pro-Stevenson wife.
Blue cloth boards and spine, black title panel to spine with gilt title, random house logo in gilt beneath. DW not price clipped, white, red and black lettering. Photo of Michener, Johnny Welsh and Thompson to rear. Top stain red. Rear dw mildly rubbed, chipping to corners, upper and lower spine ends bumped. In protecive brodart mylar. 310 pp, sm 8vo. First Printing stated. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other James Michener Listings |