|
|
Henry Longfellow listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | LONGFELLOW, HENRY W. HANGING OF THE CRANE, THE. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1875. Cloth Very Good Beautifully illustrated throughout, with engravings of 19th century family gatherings of adults and childre. Longfellow's wonderful verse of family and friends celebrating the joy of a new house. The crane which is the cast iron pot holder in the hearth or fire place. ''The lights are out, and gone are all the guests That thronging came with merriment and jests To celebrate the Hanging of the Crane In the new house,--into the night are gone; But still the fire upon the hearth burns on, And I alone remain.'' Illustrated by Thomas Moran and Mary A. Hallock. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, (1807–1882), America's most beloved 19th century poet. Bright green decorated cloth with beveled edges. Gilt decorations, and illustration
Green decorated cloth boards and spine ornate lettering. Spine ends rubbed, with small tears, 1/2 closed tear to upper front joint. Gilt decorations to spine. Rear lower joing closed 2 inch tear. All edges gilt. Previous owners small ex-libris plate to pastedown upper corner.. Front hinge cracked. First quire of pages loose in covers, including e.p. Few other sections (quires) loosening, still attached. Clean, text. 8 vo, 64 pages Price: 18.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. LONGFELLOW'S COMPLETE POEMS, ILLUSTRATED. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1883. Hard Cover Good Plus This Household Edition contains his three long poems in dramatic form, The Divine Tragedy, The Golden Legend, and the New England Tragedies, which were formerly published in a separate volume under the general title of Christus: a Mystery, (publishers' note). Frontispiece Longfellow 1879. Full page black and white illustrations throughout. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt decorations, boards worn, mild stains, spine ends frayed. Hinges shakey, binding firm. Inscription to front e.p. First few pages mild soil, mainly marginal, page 101 closed edge tear, page 313 loose in binding. Circa late 1800's, title page missing, index intact. Rear e.p. torn. Text nice and clean, binding tight, slightly cocked. sm 8 vo, 677 pages
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH; ILLUSTRATED BY HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1903. Hard Cover Very Good Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (1807-1882). Originally written in 1858, this lovely poem is about the courtship of Miles Standish and Priscilla Mullins, and later the marriage of Priscilla Mullins and John Alden. A fictional account going back to the days of the Mayflower's landing and the Old Colony days, in Plymouth the land of the Pilgrims. Beautifully illustrated by Howard Christy Chandler, 42 in total, including 9 in color; additionally many text illustrations and decorations. Bound in light blue stamped decortated cloth, gilt lettering, rear board few mild cloth wrinkles, mild soil. Spine gilt lettering, decorations, darkekened and soiled with rubbed hinges. Head and heal of spine ends rubbed, small tears, upper chipped. Illustrated e.p. front e.p. mild damp stain along corner and partial side edge. Verso of frontispiece inscription and pasted post card with Arabian scene, side edge bumped, with same mild damp edge stain; also to frontis, only affecting marginal edge. Tissue covered forntispiece. Board edges and corners rubbed. Text and illustrations clean, printed on heavy weight paper. sm 4 to, 152 pp. In protective archival film wraps.
Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Henry Longfellow Listings |