Bookmaven, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. BAUM, FRANK L.  THE MAGIC OF OZ, A FAITHFUL RECORD OF THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF DOROTHY AND TROT AND THE WIZARD OF OS, TOGETHER WITH THE COWARDLY LION, THE HUNGRY TIGER AND CAP'N BILL, IN THEIR SUCCESSFUL SEARCH FOR A MAGICAL AND BEAUTIFUL BIRTHDAY PRESENT FOR....
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1919. Hard Cover Very Good
Filled with magic and bewitchment. The former Nome King, Old Ruggedo, comes to Oz once again, and there's trouble abrewing. Old Ruggedo has been deposed as King and his powers have been taken away; he is helping Munchkin boy (from the Hyup Land), Kiki Aur who is illegally practicing the art of transformation. As they try to convince the wild animals in the great Forest of Gugu to help them, and he will bestow upon them the throne of the Emerald City. Back in the Emerald City, it is Ozma's birthday, everyone is scurrying to find Ozma the most unusual gift. This is the first of Baum's two posthumously published Oz books. Tan back cloth, bright color pastedown, with black lettering and monkey illustration to spine, mild rubbing to pastedown, and soil to spine. Spine ends bumped, upper mildly frayed. Illustrated throughout in black and white by John R. Neill, illustrated e.p., 1 1/2 by 1 1/2 sticker with childs name to f.e.p. Illustrated ''This book belongs to,'' with neatly written child's name. Illustrated half title page, copyright page and dedication, ''to the Children of our Soldiers, the Americans and their Allies...''. Mild soil to rear board. Clean text, tightly bound. In protective polyester wraps. Tall 8 vo, 265pp


Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. BAUM, FRANK L.  THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1913. Hard Cover Very Good
Baum's 7th Oz novel. Characters include the Woozy, Ojo ''the Unlucky'', Unk Nunkie, Dr. Pipt, Scraps (the patchwork girl), and others. How the Patchwork girl came to life, with the help of munchkin boy ''Ojo''. Red backed cloth boards and spine, pictorial pastedown, with Neill signature under ''P''. Upper spine end edges frayed, spine reinforced. Pictorial black and white end papers. Illustrated in black and white throughout by Neill. Front pastedown torn near hinge, closed tear lower hinge area. Illustrated ''This Book Belongs To,'' half title, two blank pages between half title and Frontispiece (head of girl). Illustrated copyright page and dedication page, to Sumner Hamilton Britton. Mild rubbing of front pastedown, protected in polyester wrap. All else clean, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 340 pp 5 ads for Oz books to rear.


Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. BAUM, L FRANK; ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN R NEILL.  DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD IN OZ.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1908. Hard Cover Very Good
In this book Dorothy takes her kitten with her instead of Toto; as she begins another strange adventure which tells what happened to the Wizard in this underground world of Oz. Princess Ozma, is again introduced as well as several old and new friends of Oz; Jim the Cab-Horse, the Nine Tiny Piglets, and Eureka. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout, by John R. Neil. Bound in blue cloth boards and spine, color pastedown to front board of Dorothy and the Wizard (the Wizard is tipping his hat, his arm around Dorothy's shoulders), in black and yellow with green decorations. Black lettering to spine with head of Tin Man. Upper spine end bumped, mild fading, pastedown rubbed at edges, lower corner bumped, rear upper corner bumped. End papers plain, copyright page illustrated, illustrated ''Dedication'' page, Baum's letter to ''readers''. Rear e.p. missing, page 226 upper corner chipped. Few pages have a brown spot, all else clean, tightly bound. Inside hinges cracked. In protective polyester wraps. tall 8vo, 226 pp


Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. BAUM, L FRANK; ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN R NEILL.  THE LOST PRINCESS OF OZ.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1917. Hard Cover Very Good
Taken place entirely in Oz, with all the familar characters; Dorothy the Wizard, Toto, and the Cowardly Lion join in to search for Princess Ozma who has disappeared! A book of magic and as the Wizards black bag of instruments is stolen and host of new interesting characters appear. Cayke the Cookie Cook who lost her diamond-studded dishpan for making cookies, and big wise frog ''Frogman'', who is helping her look, Big Lavendar Bear, Little Pink Bear, Ugu the Shoemaker and others, in one of Baum's best narratives. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout, by John R. Neil. Bound in green cloth boards and spine, dark green lettering to spine with illustration of Frogman. Mild sunning of spine, lettering and illustration very clear, rear board water stained, with remnants of paper to edge, mild bleeding of green to rear pastedown and e.p. edge, hinge cracked. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Illustrated (clean)''This page belongs to,'' illustrated half title, copyright page, and dedication page to Baum's Granddaughter ''Ozma Baum''. Few mild spots to front edge of board, front hinge starting. Tightly bound, clean. Nice sound copy. Later edition. Great illustrations. Tall 8vo, 312 pp


Price: 32.50 USD
See Full
Description
 5. BAUM, L. FRANK, ILLUSTRATED BY DENSLOW, W.W.  FATHER GOOSE, HIS BOOK AND THE SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME.
Chicago: The George M. Hill Company, 1900. First edition Hard Cover Very Good
The 2nd Father Goose collaboration between Denslow and Baum; the first book published in 1899. Although the relationship between these two great artists was tenuous; they produced the perfect mixture of illustrated verse for a child's whimsical imagination. They often worked at Baum's home as he made up the verse and Denslow would draw the pictures to fit. Black and white illustration and verse facing each page of Music. Some titles include: The Ostrich Dance; Tick-Tock; Baby Found a Feather; The Jack-Lantern; Baby Pulled a Pussey's Tail; There Was a Whale; Who's Afraid?; Why?; 26 in all. ''Little Bare Legs'': Little Barelegs runs and races all the day; Birds and Butterflies she chases far away. In the brook she wades, and wishes...She could hook the little fishes...Just to cook them in her dishes..while at play''.

Quarter brown cloth, color picture boards, or Father Goose sitting on a chair singing, with two geese on either side. Spine is bumped with light fraying at ends, all edges rubbed, title page and verso of f.e.p. have a pale ink squiggle to the upper corner, illustrated rear board with title, two small edge chips to rear upper edge near spine, few pale small pencil markings, age soil. Very solidly bound with all pages in tact, page 7, one inch closed tear to lower edge. Minor very pale marginal finger smudges, page 45 and facing page have two small lower margin stains. A very good solid copy of this wonderful Old book; from two of the greatest Children's artists of the 19th- early 20th Century. 85 pages 4to. First Edition. In archival polyester protective wraps
Price: 185.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frances BurnettFranklin Dixon >>>


Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings

Pbobooks.com
Thebookhound.net
Kellerbooks.com
Greatlakesbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marshwigglebooks.com
Bookbin.net
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Readinkbooks.com
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Intertextuality.com
Thefrugallibrarian.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Chozenbooks.com
Basementbooks.biz
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Bythebooklc.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Rodneysbookstore.com
Seattlebookcenter.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions