|
|
Erle Gardner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. THE CASE OF THE BEAUTIFUL BEGGER A Perry Mason Mystery New York: William Morrow and Company, 1965. First edition Cloth Very Good + in Very Good DJ Daphne Shelby was young, beautiful and thoroughly upset. She handed Perry Mason a letter that had been written in haste. It was from her uncle; she received it just after her ship sailed from Honolulu, on return for a three month cruise of the Orient. The message read, ''Don't come home, get in touch with Perry Mason immediately....and be prepared for a shock.''
Red cloth boards and spine, black lettering. DW not price clipped, black, red lettering, illustrated. Mild rubbing to extremities, upper spine end slight crease to beginning of upper edge, small chip to joint.. Short closed tear, rear lower joint, upper edge lightly bumped, nip of a closed tear. Small old book sellers sticker to lower edge front e.p. Photo of Gardner, with short blurbs. Else clean, tightly bound. In protective mylar. sm 8 vo. 253 + one page of Gardner's book titles. Very nice First Edition. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. THE CASE OF THE CAUTIOUS COQUETTE, A PERRY MASON STORY. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Perry Mason knew it was murder. But when the police got there it looked like suicide - except for the tall man in the tan-colored topcoat....and a most interesting finger print on the gun. Mason was after a hit and rung driver and he set a trap. Into the trap walked a girl with innocent blue eyes and wheat colored hair. Tan tweed cloth. DW, 100100, color illustration of beautiful girl taking a shower, behind a very sheer pink shower curtain. Red lettering to spine and front DW, 1/2 clsd tear to lower front edge, upper spine end bumed and creased (mildly) 1/2 inch closed tear. Rear 1 1/2 inch closed tear near hinge, photo of gardner, list of books. Closed side edge tear to title page. Very nice clean reprint, in DW. 275 pp., sm 8vo. Also have Fan-Dancer's Horse; Vagabond Virgin; Lonley Heiress. In clean brodart mylar protective jacket.
Price: 24.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. THE CASE OF THE FAN-DANCER'S HORSE, A PERRY MASON STORY. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Two cars side-swipe each other in the middle of the dessert. In the trunk of the ancient jalopy Perry Mason finds a fan-dancer's wardrobe; two fans; one pair of dancing shows. The fans lead him to one of his most beautiful clients......and a body on the end of a Japanese sword. Brown tweed cloth. DW, 100100, color illustration of beautiful fan-dancer. Chip to upper corner, to closed lower edge tears, 1/8 and 1/2 inch. Upper spine end bumped. Rear 3/4 inch closed tear near hinge, lower 1/4 inch closed tear, photo of gardner, list of books. Red top stain. Very nice clean reprint, in DW. 250 pp., sm 8vo. Also have Cautious Coquette; Vagabond Virgin; Lonley Heiress. In clean brodart mylar protective jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. THE CASE OF THE GREEN-EYED SISTER. New York: Walter J. Black, 1953. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ Della Street took on quick look at shrewd, shrewish Sylvia Bain Atwood and delivered her punch line even before the curtain went up. ''She'd cut your heart out for thirty-seven cents.'' Mason finds hinself up to his neck in blackmail and red tape. Light brown cloth boards and spine, darker brown lettering. Dw, black color illustrated. Mild crease line to lower corners, Spine ends rubbed, small chip to upper and lower near front joint. Closed 1/2/ inch tear to upper edge, two upper edge creases. Corners chipped. Rear DW white, faint soil spotts. Detective Book Club advertisement. Clean text, solidly bound, no writing. sm 8 vo, 191 pp.
Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. THE CASE OF THE LONELY HEIRESS, A PERRY MASON STORY. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Very Good in Very Good dj Perry Mason and Della Street are writing love letters this time - to a girl they've never seen. In fact they don't even know her name. But they've seen a letter she wrote to a Lonely Hearts Magazine. But Perry thinks there is something phony about this Lonely Hearts business........and then there is the beautiful corpse that almost puts Mason behind bars for life! Brown tweed cloth. DW, 100100, black dw with color illustration of woman and shadows, red lettering. Few mild rub spots, upper spine end rubbed, lightly creased, few rub marks to spine. Spine slightly cocked. Rear dw, upper corner closed tear to flap edge, few upper small edge closed tears. Photo of gardner, list of books. Very nice clean reprint, in DW. 272 pp., sm 8vo. Also have Fan-Dancer's Horse; Vagabond Virgin; Case of the Cautious Coquette. In clean brodart mylar protective jacket.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. THE CASE OF THE VAGABOND VIRGIN, A PERRY MASON STORY. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Very Good in Very Good dj It all began when John Race Addison department store tycoon raged into Perry Mason's office demand action and fast. Addison had given an innocent young girl a lift to town, found her a hotel room, and gave her some money. When some bumbling idiot of a policeman picks her up on a vagrancy charge! It was one thing to get the entrancing girl out of jail, but as Perry and Della soon discovered another to keep her out, especially when murder became involved. Brown tweed boards. DW, 100100, black dw with color illustration of young blond woman, red lettering. Lower edge rubbed area near hinge with two closed tears 1/2 inch. Closed lower corner tear. Rubbing of spine ends, small rub spots down spine, ends tiny closed tears. Lower rear edge 1 inch closed tear, mild soil. Photo of gardner, list of books. Red top stain. Very nice clean reprint. Also have Fan-Dancer's Horse; Lonely Heiress; Case of the Cautious Coquette. In clean brodart mylar protective jacket. sm 8 vo, 276 pp.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | GARDNER, STANLEY ERLE. THE CASE OF THE WAYLAID WOLF, A PERRY MASON MYSTERY. Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, 1959. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj What chance has a pretty young girl, short of funds, to win a suit for assault against the heir to a fortune, even though her case may be justified? Perry Mason, Della Street and Investigator Paul Drake have their hands full this time. Great vintage mystery. Tan cloth brown lettering, no writing or foxing.
Black DJ yellow lettering, picture of Gardner to front his 110th book. Upper spine end bumped small closed tear all else very good. Clean solid. 8 vo, 176 p Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Erle Gardner Listings |