|
|
Booth Tarkington listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | TARKINGTON, BOOTH. HIS OWN PEOPLE. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907. Hard Cover Very Good A young American travels to Europe and mingles with European society. Six full page illustrations with color frontispiece. Illustrated by Lawrence Mazzanovich and F.R. Gruger, decorations by Wm. St. John Harper. Newton Booth Tarkington (1869 - 1946), Indianapolis, American novelist and dramatist. Red cloth boards and spine, gilt and white illustration and decorative title panel to front board, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Spine ends mildly bumped, upper spine end corners slightly frayed. Color e.p, front of Venice, hinge slightly cracked, rear e.p. different scene, 1/4 by 1/4 inch scuff to e.p. edge, mild crease to corner. Sherwood's Bookstore sticker to pastedown lower edge. Lower hinge slight crack. Rear board lower corner rubbed, mild soil, two thin scrap lines. All else clean, no writing. Solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 150 pp. First Edition. To copyright page, Published October 1907.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | TARKINGTON, BOOTH. THE FASCINATING STRANGER AND OTHER STORIES. Garden City New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Hard Cover Very Good Booth Tarkington, Indianapolis, (b) 1869 - 1946) American novelist and dramatist best known for his Pulitzer Prize-winning novels The Magnificent Ambersons and Alice Adams. A graduate of Princeton, he was the most popular novelist of his time. A collection of his short stories, first published in McCall's, Redbook and other magazines through the early 20th century. Contents: The Fascinating Stranger; The Party; The One-Hundred-Dollar Bill; Jeannette; The Spring Concert; Willamilla; The Only Child; Ladies''Ways; Maytime In Marlow; ''You''; ''Us''; The Tiger, and Mary Smith. Grreen cloth boards and spine. Gilt title and profile image, faded gilt to spine. Rubbing to front board, and joints. Decorative old private library plate to pastedown, f.e.p. Christmas inscription, dated 1925 to lower edge. First Edition, After the Printing of 377 De Luxe Copies, stated to copyright page. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo., 492 pp
Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | TARKINGTON, BOOTH. THE GUEST OF QUESNAY. New York: The McClure Company, 1908. First edition Cloth Near Fine This novel was written during Tarkington's return to Paris in 1907, it would be the last novel produced until 1912. Serialized in Everybody’s Magazine Nov, Dec 1907, Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr 1908. With a color frontispiece and four duo-tone plates by W. J. Duncan. It begins: ''There are old Parisians who will tell you pompously that the boulevards, like the political cafes, have ceased to exist, but this means only that the boulevards no longer gossip of Louis Napoleon, the Return of the Bourbons, or of General Boulanger, for these highways are always too busily stirring with present movements not to be forgetful of their yesterdays. In the shade of the buildings and awnings, the loungers, the lookers-on in Paris, the audience of the boulevard, sit at little tables, sipping coffee from long glasses, drinking absinthe or bright-colored sirops, and gazing over the heads of throngs afoot at others borne along through the sunshine of the street in carriages, in cabs, in glittering automobiles, or high on the tops of omnibuses.'' The main element is about the reconciliation and rematching of husband and wife. Larabee Harmon, the most profligate rich American in France, is involved in an open affair with a Spanish dancer Mariana, a well known harlot. The pair is critically injured in an automobile accident, after which Mariana disappears. Harmon follows with a slow convalescence under the care of a a famous psychiatrist, and returns to the world as Oliver Saffren. Newton Booth Tarkington, 1869–1946, American author, playwright b. Indianapolis. Pulitzer Prize winner for, The Magificent Ambersons, and Alice Adams.
Red cloth boards, decorative gilt title panels to front board and spine. Mild bumping of spine ends. Smudge of soil to tip of upper right corner. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo., 334 pp. First Edition Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | TARKINGTON, BOOTH. THE WORKS OF BOOTH TARKINGTON, 6 VOLUMES. New York: Doubleday Doran, 1928. Hard Cover Very Good American novelist Tarkington won two Pulitzer Prizes for fiction. Most noted for his 1920's Lost Generation style of writing. These volumes include: Alice Adams (Pulitzer); The Magnificent Ambersons (Pulitzer); Penrod (11 illustrations & frontispiece); Gentle Julia; Monsieur Beaucaire (decorations by Chas Edw. Hooper); Clare Amber. Bound in green mildly faded cloth boards & spine, authors initials blind stamped to front board. Spine mildly sunned gilt lettering & design. Very clean text, solidly bound.
Price: 32.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Booth Tarkington Listings |