|
|
Bernard Shaw listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | BRIEUX, EUGENE; PREFACE BY SHAW, G. BERNARD. THREE PLAYS BY BRIEUX, MEMBER OF THE FRENCH ACADEMY. WITH A PREFACE BY BERNARD SHAW. ENGLISH VERSIONS BY MRS. BERNARD SHAW, ST. JOHN HANKIN AND JOHN POLLOCK. New York: Brentano's, 1913. Hard Cover Very Good Translations of the French dramatist EugÀne Brieux (1858-1932). Brieux was a leading exponent of the realist drama. His generally moralistic works attacked the social evils of his day. Lenghty Preface by Shaw, followed by: Maternity, translated by Mrs. Bernard Shaw; The Three Daughters of M. Dupont, translated by St. John Hanking; Damaged Goods, translated by John Pollock; and a (new version of ''Maternity'' translated by John Pollock. 6th edition. Green cloth boards and spine, fading to edges, stain to rear board. Deckle page ends. Pasted title panel to spine, mildly darkened. Previous owners decorative book plate to pastedown. Area of toning of front e.p., and pastedown. Tiny inked numbers to upper edge of rear e.p. Stains to lower edge front and rear board. Text very clean, tightly bound. 333 pp, sm 8 vo.
Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | LERNER, ALAN JAY, ADAPTATION; BASED ON PYGMALION BY BERNARD SHAW. MY FAIR LADY, A MUSICAL PLAY IN TWO ACTS. New York: Cowan McCann, Inc., 1969. Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dj The original My Fair Lady musical, starring Rex Harrison and Julie Andrews (frontispiece). Adapted from George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion. Hailed by the critics as one of the most beautiful and witty plays in many years. It went on to become an academy award winning movie, starring Rex Harrison and Audrey Hepburn. Black cloth boards and spine, pink lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, two photos from play, white, black title panel to spine. Chip to spine edge, small closed tear lower edge, mild bumping of edges. All else clean, no writing, tightly bound. Boards and text fine. 17th print. sm 8vo, 186 pp
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | SHAW, BERNARD GEORGE. LOVE AMONG THE ARTISTS. New York: Brentano's, 1913. Hard Cover Very Good Shaw's third novel, taking place in Victorian England. Reprint of 1882 publishing. Previous owners name to inside board, previous owner notes, review to rear e.p. & lower half of last print page. Blue cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering, mild rubbing to spine ends & edges. 8 vo, 468 pages. Text clean, solidly bound.
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | SHAW, BERNARD. BACK TO METHUSELAH. A METABIOLOGICAL PENTATEUCH. New York: Brentano's, 1921. Hard Cover Very Good Shaw's series of five plays, with a very long preface by Shaw ''The Infidel Half Century, The Dawn of Darwinism''. The five plays are: In the Beginning: B.C. 4004 (In the Garden of Eden); The Gospel of the Brothers Barnabas: Present Day; The Thing Happens: A.D. 2170; Tragedy of an Elderly Gentleman: A.D. 3000; and As Far as Thought Can Reach: A.D. 31,920. Dark green cloth, spotty rubbing, few soil marks. Pastedown title panel to spine, mild staining, chipped to upper and lower corners.Tiny inked numbers to f.e.p., rear, upper edge. Toning to e.p. Previous owners decorative private library plate to pastedown. First American Edition, 4th printing, August 1921. sm 8 vo, 300 pp
Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | SHAW, BERNARD. CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION. New York: Brentano's, 1904. Hard Cover Very Good One of five novels Shaw wrote in the late 1800's, this being the first Novel, a tale of boxing. Which stemmed from Shaw's own interests in Amature Boxing. Brentano's 1904 reprint. Bound in dark blue cloth, bright gilt title with decoration for front board, gilt to spine, midly dulled. Spine ends mildly rubbed, deckle edges. Old decorative private library plate to front pastedown, toning around bookplate and to f.e.p. Nice solidly bound edition. 330 pp, sm 8 vo.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | SHAW, BERNARD. HEARTBREAK HOUSE, GREAT CATHERINE, AND PLAYLETS OF THE WAR. New York: Brentano's, 1919. Hard Cover Very Good 'Heartt Break House'' takes place in pre-war Victorian England; a psychological drama examining English Society. Many critics called it a varisnt on Chekhov's ''The Cherry Orchard''. Green cloth boards and spine, fading to board edges, rear board mild stain. Pastedown title panel to spine. Mild soil and few chips and scratches to title panel, titles clear. Previous owners decorative book plate to pastedown. All else clean, solidly bound. First American Edition. sm 8 vo., 295 pp
Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | SHAW, BERNARD. MAN AND SUPERMAN. A COMEDY AND A PHILOSOPHY. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd., 1903. Hard Cover Very Good Shaw's 12th play, in four Acts. Combining intellect and comedy as he satirizes the relationship between the sexes, in an original twist on the Don Juan myth. Philosophizing that man the spiritual creator and woman, the biological life force that inevitably triumphs in the eternal battle of the sexes. Green cloth boards and spine. Spine sunned, gilt title. Few edge dings, front board lower portion faded line. Decorative private library plate to pastedown. E.P. and pastedown have square toned area. Front and rear hinges cracked. Last page ''Works by the same author''. 244 pp, 12 mo. 4th, thousand corrected, to copyright page. Very clean, all pages intact, tightly bound.
Price: 24.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | SHAW, BERNARD. MISALLIANCE, THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, AND FANNY'S FIRST PLAY WITH A TREATISE ON PARENTS AND CHILDREN. New York: Brentano's, 1914. Hard Cover Very Good Shaw's long treatise on Parents and Children, along with three plays: Fanny's First Play, an intellectual comedy, that became Shaw's longest running hit; Dark Lady of the Sonnets, an imaginary adventure between William Shakespeare and Queen Elizabeth; Misalliance, examination of Shaw's ideas on marriage, socialism, and the ''new woman'' struggling to emerge from Victorian constraints. Taking place in a country house in Surrey, England, the daughter of ''new money'' family and her fiance, an intellectual aristocrat. Green cloth boards and spine, mild soil, lower edge and upper corner bumped. Pasted title panel to spine, soil darkened, few scratches. Spine ends bumped, upper mild fraying. Mild fading to rear board edges, few stains. Text very clean, no writing. Solidly bound. First page of ''Misalliance'' dogeared. All else fine. First American Edition. Deckle page ends. 245 pp., sm 8 vo.
Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | SHAW, BERNARD. MISALLIANCE, THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, AND FANNY'S FIRST PLAY WITH A TREATISE ON PARENTS AND CHILDREN. New York: Brentano's, 1914. Hard Cover Very Good Shaw's long treatise on Parents and Children, along with three plays: Fanny's First Play, an intellectual comedy, that became Shaw's longest running hit; Dark Lady of the Sonnets, an imaginary adventure between William Shakespeare and Queen Elizabeth; Misalliance, examination of Shaw's ideas on marriage, socialism, and the ''new woman'' struggling to emerge from Victorian constraints. Taking place in a country house in Surrey, England, the daughter of ''new money'' family and her fiance, an intellectual aristocrat. Green cloth boards and spine, mild fading to board edges. Pasted title panel to spine, darkened, chipped to edges. Spine ends bumped, two dings to upper rear edge. Previous owners decorative private library plate to pastedown. Areas of e.p. toned. Text very clean, no writing. Solidly bound. All else fine. First American Edition. Deckle page ends. 245 pp., sm 8 vo.
Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | SHAW, BERNARD. PLAYS: PLAYS PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT, TWO VOLUMES. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1902. Hard Cover Very Good George Bernard Shaw (1856-950). Irish (Dublin) dramatist, literary critic, spokesman for the socialist cause, and a leading Literary figure of the 20th century theater. A freethinker, and advocate of women's rights. In 1925 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Shaw accepted the honour but refused the money. In two volumes his originally published plays of 1898. The ''Unpleasant Plays:' Widower's Houses', about on slum landlordism; 'The Philanderer' (Shaw's 2nd play, relationships between the sexes); and 'Mrs. Warren's Profession', a moral play showing the true side of why women of Victorian times were driven to prostiturion; however it does explore both sides of the argument. The ''Pleasant Plays'' were: 'Arms and the Man', satirizing romantic attitudes toward love and war; 'Candida'; 'You Never Can Tell', a comedy set in an English seaside town. Social commmentary, pitting emotions against intellect; and 'The Man of Destiny'. Dark greenish/blue cloth boards and spines. Pasted title panel to spine, both title panels chipped and scuffed, volume II panel torn down middle. Spine ends mildly bumped, volume II, 1/2 inch tear to upper spine end. Mild shelfwear. Vol. II, front hinge starting. TEG. Decorative private library plate to both volumes pastedown. No writing clean, tightly bound. 244, 338, sm 8 vo. Two solid clean copies.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | SHAW, BERNARD. PYGMALION: A ROMANCE IN FIVE ACTS. London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1927. Wraps Very Good ShawÌs Pygmalion, based on a classic myth reflects the complexity of human relationships in the English social world. The snobbish but gentelmanly Phonetics Professor Henry Higgins tutors the very Cockney, flower girl Eliza Doolittle. Teaching her not only in the refinement of speech, but also in how to conduct herself as a Lady. The successful musical My Fair Lady (with Audrey Hepburn and Rex Harrison) was based on this Bernard Shaw classic. No. XXV, of The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw. In self wraps, brown, mild soil, title to front wrap, spine very chipped, gatherings exposed. Mild toning of text, clear and clean. Binding solid. The ''Preface to Pygmalion'' is ''A Professor of Phonetics''. George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950) - Irish dramatist, literary critic, a socialist spokesman, and a leading figure in the 20th century theater. Shaw was a freethinker, defender of women's rights, and advocate of equality of income. In 1925 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Shaw accepted the honour but refused the money.Two pages of ads to rear. Rear wrap lists Plays by Shaw. Chip to upper corner rear wrap. 205 pp 12 mo. In protective heavy weight clear archival wraps.
Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | SHAW, BERNARD. THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA, GETTING MARRIED, AND THE SHEWING-UP OF BLANCO POSNET. New York: Brentano's, 1911. Hard Cover Very Good Green cloth boards and spine, pastedown title panel to spine, 1 1/2 inch 'V' shaped tear to upper title panel, darkened few scuffs. Spine sunned, fading to board edges. Previous owners decorative private library plate to pastedown. Tiny inked numbers to rear e.p., front board shakey. Text clean, binding solid. sm 8 vo., 443 pp
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | SHAW, BERNARD. THE PERFECT WAGNERITE: A COMMENTARY ON THE NIBLUNG'S RING. London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd., 1906. Hard Cover Very Good ''Shaw's purpose is to analyze the philosophy of ''The Ring of The Nibelungs''. Richard Wagner's masterwork (Germanic mythology allegory). A monumental work inspired by the story of the hero's death as told in the ''Nibelungenlied''. Pale green cloth boards and spine, spine mildly sunned. Soil to upper board edge near spine, extended to upper spine. Gilt title and author to spine. Previous owners decorative private library plate. Rear upper edge of f.e.p. tiny inked numbers, all else clean, solidly bound. 140 pp. 12 mo. Scarce copy of this work by Shaw.
Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | SHAW, BERNARD. WORKS OF (GEORGE) BERNARD SHAW, 4 PLAYS; ARMS AND THE MAN; THE ADMIRABLE BASHIVILLE; PRESS CUTTINGS; MAJOR BARBARA. New York: Brentano's, 1920. Wraps Very Good Four complete plays by Shaw: Arms and The Man, A Pleasant Play (1920); The Admirable Bashville or, Constancy Unrewarded (being the Novel of Cashel Byron's Profession done into a stage play in 3 acts, and in blank verse, with a note on modern Prize Fighting)(1913); Press Cuttings, A Topical Sketch from the Editorial and correspondence Columns of the Daily Press (1913); Major Barbara, with an Essay as First Aid to Critics (an officer of the Salvation Army, who learns from her father, a manufacturer of armaments, that money and power can be better weapons against evil than love), (1913). Each play in stiff green wraps, no writing, clean, clear text, solidly bound. Arms and the Man, lower front corner chipped, with mild crease; Press Cuttings, color to wraps dulled, mild soil, upper right front corner re-attached with filmoplast. Mild rubbing of spine. Shaw's Plays to inside front wrap and rear wraps. between 50 to 159 pp.12 mo. George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950) - Irish dramatist, literary critic, a socialist spokesman, and a leading figure in the 20th century theater. Shaw was a freethinker, defender of women's rights, and advocate of equality of income. In 1925 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Shaw accepted the honour but refused the money.
Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | SHAW, G. BERNARD. AN UNSOCIAL SOCIALIST. New York: Brentano's, 1905. Hard Cover Very Good One of five novels Shaw wrote in the late 1800's. This being one of Shaw's last satires and the inspiration for the play, Smash. Sidney Trefusis, a wealthy Marxist, seeks to understand the class and society of English women and men and how they treat each other. Dark blue cloth boards and spine, bright gilt title and author to front board, with decoration, dulled gilt to spine. Spine ends rubbed. Decorative old private library plate to pastedown, toning around pastedown and f.e.p. Closed tear across pages 129 and 178, both repaired with filmoplast. The gutter of pages 372-373 are toned, from an old piece of paper left in the book. Deckled page ends. All else very clean solidly bound. 8 vo, 373 pp
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. BERNARD SHAW'S SAINT JOAN, MAJOR BARBARA, ANDROCLES AND THE LION, #294, UNABRIDGED. New York: The Modern Library. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Complete and unabridged with the famous prefaces. Saint Joan, a searching portrayal of Joan of Arch; one of Shaw's greatest theatrical successes; Major Barbara, a devastating indictment of insincere philanthropy - regarding by some critics to be Shaw's finest works; Androcles and The Lion, a brillant exploration of the varieties of faith. Red cloth boards, black title panels gilt lettering, ML insignia, DJ Not price clipped, red and white, upper & lower spine ends rubbed. Nice sound copy, no date circa 1950's 12 mo, 479 pages
Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. THE ADMIRABLE BASHVILLE OR CONSTANCY UNREWARDED. New York: Brentano's, 1909. Hard Cover Very Good ''Being the Novel of Cashel Byron's Profession done into a stage play in three acts and in Blank Verse with a note on Mordern Prizefighting. Tan hard paper boards, brown lettering, mild soild. Rear upper corner chipped, 2 1/4 closed tear to upper front hinge cover. Decorative private library plate to pastedown. All else clean, solidly bound. 74 pp, 12 mo.
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Bernard Shaw Listings |