Bookmaven, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
BrowseButton
Fiction

View my Rare Books
 
Give A Gift of Knowlege
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Recommendations
Book Collecting & Terms

Best Book & Literary Blog

Children's 19th Century Literature Exhibit

The Bloomsbury Group - English Scholars & Artists

Victorian Literature & Authors

 
 
 

Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak I Dream of Peace, Images of War By Children of Former Yugoslavia
New York Unicef, Harper Collins Publishers 1994 0062511289 / 9780062511287 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
The drawings and writings reproduced in I dream of peace are by children from former Yugoslavia. An important book that reflects the inner feelings and observations of children's perspective of war: "The day they killed my house" drawn by Hrvoje, 11, from Zagreb; I had a new tricycle, red and yellow with a bell...Do you think they have destroyed the tricycle too?, Nedim, 5, refugee; a sensitive and tragic remainder of memories they will live with forever. The book reveals the hopes and fears of thousands of children from a region whose world has been shattered by the death and destruction of war. This book is a tribute to their dreams, a testimony to their suffering, and a protest agaist the violation of their fundamental right to be free of the torments of war. Glossy green cloth boads and spine, white lettering, tiny rub spot to upper spine end. DW not price clipped, green pictorial of a tank shooting flowers at children, and a peace dove flying over them. Black and white photos to rear. 80 pp, oblong 8 vo. In protective mylar cover. First Edition - Rear DW, color illustration of a village burning: "War is the saddest word that flows from my quivering lips..the evilest of birds, turning the streets red with blood, and the world into and inferno". Maida, 12, from Skopie 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak I Dream of Peace, Images of War By Children of Former Yugoslavia
New York Unicef, Harper Collins Publishers 1994 0062511289 / 9780062511287 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
The drawings and writings reproduced in I dream of peace are by children from former Yugoslavia. An important book that reflects the inner feelings and observations of children's perspective of war: "The day they killed my house" drawn by Hrvoje, 11, from Zagreb; I had a new tricycle, red and yellow with a bell...Do you think they have destroyed the tricycle too?, Nedim, 5, refugee; a sensitive and tragic remainder of memories they will live with forever. The book reveals the hopes and fears of thousands of children from a region whose world has been shattered by the death and destruction of war. This book is a tribute to their dreams, a testimony to their suffering, and a protest agaist the violation of their fundamental right to be free of the torments of war. Glossy green cloth boads and spine, white lettering, tiny rub spot to upper spine end. Mild rubbing of board edges and spine ends. DW not price clipped, light bmping of spine ends. green pictorial of a tank shooting flowers at children, and a peace dove flying over them. Black and white photos to rear. 80 pp, oblong 8 vo. In protective mylar cover. First Edition. Rear DW, color illustration of a village burning: "War is the saddest word that flows from my quivering lips..the evilest of birds, turning the streets red with blood, and the world into and inferno". Maida, 12, from Skopie 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sendak, Maurice Nutshell Library: Chicken Soup with Rice; Once Was Johnny; Pierre; Alligators All Around
New York Harper & Row 1962 Slipcased Very Good in Very Good Slipcase Maurice Sendak 
Later print of this little treasure of children's literature by Maurice Sendak. Alligators All Around is an Alphabet book, "An Alligator Jamboree, with all the letters A Through Z," One Was Johnny is a counting book, "One was Johnny but that's not all, count the others who came to call," Chicken Soup with Rice, A Book of Months: "Each month is gay, each season nice, when eating chicken soup with rice," Pierre, a cautionary tale: "A story with a moral air about Pierre, who learned to care". Colorful slipcase with color illustrations to front, rear, spine and top, price sticker of $4.95, mild rubbing to extremities. Tan cloth boards with Nutshell logo in brown, colorful dw to each book. Mild rubbing to extremities, Alligator and One was Johnny have rubbed spines with small hole to dw. Slipcase intact, text clean and bright. 2 3/4 W, 3 3/4 L. Please click for image. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Yorinks, Arthur and Sendak Maurice The Miami Giant
New York Harper Collins 1995 First edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dj 
A colorful story of Italian explorer Giuseppe Giaween who leaves Italy to look for China. Through the fog and rain he makes a wrong turn and lands in Miami, discovering a lost tribe of dancing giants, "The Mishbookers of Miami". A very funny and wonderfully illustrated book, with a touch of Jewish humor. Hand lettering by Jeanyee Wong. Glossy color picture boards; DW not price clipped, same illustration, yellow spine. 2 inch closed tear to upper edge, 1/8 of an inch closed tear to upper spine end, tiny nic to front flap edge. No writing, all else clean, tightly bound. sq sm 4 to, not paginated. First Edition 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Yorinks, Arthur and Sendak Maurice The Miami Giant
New York Harper Collins 1995 First edition Hard Cover Fine 
A colorful story of Italian explorer Giuseppe Giaween who leaves Italy to look for China. Through the fog and rain he makes a wrong turn and lands in Miami, discovering a lost tribe of dancing giants, "The Mishbookers of Miami". A very funny and wonderfully illustrated book, with a touch of Jewish humor. Hand lettering by Jeanyee Wong. Glossy color picture boards; no DW. No writing, all else clean, tightly bound. sq sm 4 to, not paginated. First Edition 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sendak, Maurice WE ARE ALL IN THE DUMPS WITH JACK AND GUY Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures
New York Harper Collins 1993 0062050141 / 9780062050144 First edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good DJ Maurice Sendak 
Sendak's bold and colorful illustrations tell the tale of homeless children, in rhyme. Tan boards. DW not price clipped glossy color illustrations of homeless, hungry children. Rag paper e.p. Closed 1" inch tear to upper edge of rear joint, mild creasing to rear upper edge. Remainder mark to top edge. All else fine. Clean, tightly bound. First Edition, stated. Not paginated, Oblong 8 vo. In new brodart mylar protective covers. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Antiquarius.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Aucott.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Bibliobeast.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Bibliotique.us
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Bookcrazy.us
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Bookfaerie.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Bookmarcsonline.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Bookwebpages.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Chicagorare.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Cinemagebooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Clentbooks.co.uk
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Ctrarebooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Danglaeserbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Doullbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Drakefarmbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Easychairbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Elpinarillobooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Eurolibros.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Foxfirebooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Grendelbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Horsebooksplus.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Jamespepperbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Johnbalebooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Lenungerbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Marblehillbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Mentorbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Montclairbookcenter.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Mybookiejoint.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Notquitenewstuff.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Oncereadbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Peakirkbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Penobscotbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Quinndavis.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Rodneysbookstore.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Texasbooklady.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Thebookishpelican.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Thebooksend.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Thedustjacket.biz
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Vagabondbooks.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Websterbookstore.com
Grant, P. James; Preface By Maurice Sendak on Wisestreetbooks.com


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com