|
|
KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. A HOLE IS TO DIG; A FIRST BOOK OF FIRST DEFINITIONS. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. Boards Very Good in Very Good DJ A learning book for young children: "What would you say about eye-brows?" "Eyebrows are to go over the eyes." Miss Krauss and many children who made suggestions, revisions, additions and subtractions, give simple explanations and definitions to a child's world. Brown lettering with Sendak's wonderful black and white drawings. Illustration with boy making his bed, "When you make your bed you get a star," with little girl say Grr-r-r."
Green Illustrated board, over black cloth spine. Green end papers with illustrated with children dancing. Pastedown has black marker through prev. owners name and date. Dw not price clipped illustrated same as boards, small Lo41 above title, in ink, very pale red line above sub-title. Rubbing of joints, sort closed tear to spine. Rear DW, books by Ruth Krauss, with illustrations. Few pages have very light crease. Text and illustrations clean, solidly bound. Later edition (black cloth spine). not paginated, 12 mo. in protective mylar. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. A HOLE IS TO DIG; A FIRST BOOK OF FIRST DEFINITIONS. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ A learning book for young children: "What would you say about eye-brows?" "Eyebrows are to go over the eyes." Miss Krauss and many children who made suggestions, revisions, additions and subtractions, give simple explanations and definitions to a child's world. Brown lettering with Sendak's wonderful black and white drawings. Illustration with boy making his bed, "When you make your bed you get a star," with little girl say Grr-r-r."
Green Illustrated board, over pale blue spine Green end papers with illustrated with children dancing. Dw price clipped illustrated same as boards, mild rub spot to front board. Mild rubbing of joints, spine ends bumped. Lower joints small chips. Thin razor line to rear board (no tear), mild soil. Rear DW, books by Ruth Krauss, with illustrations. Text and illustrations clean, solidly bound. Early edition. not paginated, 12 mo. in protective mylar. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
GRANT, P. JAMES; PREFACE BY MAURICE SENDAK. I DREAM OF PEACE, IMAGES OF WAR BY CHILDREN OF FORMER YUGOSLAVIA. New York: Unicef, Harper Collins Publishers, 1994. 0062511289 / 9780062511287 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj The drawings and writings reproduced in I dream of peace are by children from former Yugoslavia. An important book that reflects the inner feelings and observations of children's perspective of war: "The day they killed my house" drawn by Hrvoje, 11, from Zagreb; I had a new tricycle, red and yellow with a bell...Do you think they have destroyed the tricycle too?, Nedim, 5, refugee; a sensitive and tragic remainder of memories they will live with forever. The book reveals the hopes and fears of thousands of children from a region whose world has been shattered by the death and destruction of war. This book is a tribute to their dreams, a testimony to their suffering, and a protest agaist the violation of their fundamental right to be free of the torments of war. Glossy green cloth boads and spine, white lettering, tiny rub spot to upper spine end. DW not price clipped, green pictorial of a tank shooting flowers at children, and a peace dove flying over them. Black and white photos to rear. 80 pp, oblong 8 vo. In protective mylar cover. First Edition - Rear DW, color illustration of a village burning: "War is the saddest word that flows from my quivering lips..the evilest of birds, turning the streets red with blood, and the world into and inferno". Maida, 12, from Skopie
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
GRANT, P. JAMES; PREFACE BY MAURICE SENDAK. I DREAM OF PEACE, IMAGES OF WAR BY CHILDREN OF FORMER YUGOSLAVIA. New York: Unicef, Harper Collins Publishers, 1994. 0062511289 / 9780062511287 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj The drawings and writings reproduced in I dream of peace are by children from former Yugoslavia. An important book that reflects the inner feelings and observations of children's perspective of war: "The day they killed my house" drawn by Hrvoje, 11, from Zagreb; I had a new tricycle, red and yellow with a bell...Do you think they have destroyed the tricycle too?, Nedim, 5, refugee; a sensitive and tragic remainder of memories they will live with forever. The book reveals the hopes and fears of thousands of children from a region whose world has been shattered by the death and destruction of war. This book is a tribute to their dreams, a testimony to their suffering, and a protest agaist the violation of their fundamental right to be free of the torments of war. Glossy green cloth boads and spine, white lettering, tiny rub spot to upper spine end. Mild rubbing of board edges and spine ends. DW not price clipped, light bmping of spine ends. green pictorial of a tank shooting flowers at children, and a peace dove flying over them. Black and white photos to rear. 80 pp, oblong 8 vo. In protective mylar cover. First Edition. Rear DW, color illustration of a village burning: "War is the saddest word that flows from my quivering lips..the evilest of birds, turning the streets red with blood, and the world into and inferno". Maida, 12, from Skopie
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MACDONALD, BETTY; MAURICE SENDAK , ILLUSTRATIONS. MRS. PIGGLE-WIGGLE'S FARM. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1954. Hard Cover Very Good Plus The 3rd Mrs. Piggle Wiggle adventure, by American Children's author Betty MacDonald. Anne Elizabeth Campbell Bard, (1908-1958), (b) Boulder, Co., specialized in humorous autiobiography; however, she is best known for the wonderful Mrs. Piggle Wiggle.Green cloth illustrated boards and spine. Very clean, tightly bound. No DJ. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Third Impression. sm 8 vo 127pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SENDAK, MAURICE. NUTSHELL LIBRARY: CHICKEN SOUP WITH RICE; ONCE WAS JOHNNY; PIERRE; ALLIGATORS ALL AROUND. New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Slipcased Very Good in Very Good Slipcase Later print of this little treasure of children's literature by Maurice Sendak. Alligators All Around is an Alphabet book, "An Alligator Jamboree, with all the letters A Through Z," One Was Johnny is a counting book, "One was Johnny but that's not all, count the others who came to call," Chicken Soup with Rice, A Book of Months: "Each month is gay, each season nice, when eating chicken soup with rice," Pierre, a cautionary tale: "A story with a moral air about Pierre, who learned to care".
Colorful slipcase with color illustrations to front, rear, spine and top, price sticker of $4.95, mild rubbing to extremities. Tan cloth boards with Nutshell logo in brown, colorful dw to each book. Mild rubbing to extremities, Alligator and One was Johnny have rubbed spines with small hole to dw. Slipcase intact, text clean and bright. 2 3/4 W, 3 3/4 L. Please click for image. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
YORINKS, ARTHUR AND SENDAK MAURICE. THE MIAMI GIANT. New York: Harper Collins, 1995. First edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dj A colorful story of Italian explorer Giuseppe Giaween who leaves Italy to look for China. Through the fog and rain he makes a wrong turn and lands in Miami, discovering a lost tribe of dancing giants, "The Mishbookers of Miami". A very funny and wonderfully illustrated book, with a touch of Jewish humor. Hand lettering by Jeanyee Wong.
Glossy color picture boards; DW not price clipped, same illustration, yellow spine. 2 inch closed tear to upper edge, 1/8 of an inch closed tear to upper spine end, tiny nic to front flap edge. No writing, all else clean, tightly bound. sq sm 4 to, not paginated. First Edition Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
YORINKS, ARTHUR AND SENDAK MAURICE. THE MIAMI GIANT. New York: Harper Collins, 1995. First edition Hard Cover Fine A colorful story of Italian explorer Giuseppe Giaween who leaves Italy to look for China. Through the fog and rain he makes a wrong turn and lands in Miami, discovering a lost tribe of dancing giants, "The Mishbookers of Miami". A very funny and wonderfully illustrated book, with a touch of Jewish humor. Hand lettering by Jeanyee Wong. Glossy color picture boards; no DW. No writing, all else clean, tightly bound. sq sm 4 to, not paginated. First Edition
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SENDAK, MAURICE. WE ARE ALL IN THE DUMPS WITH JACK AND GUY Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures New York: Harper Collins, 1993. 0062050141 / 9780062050144 First edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good DJ Sendak's bold and colorful illustrations tell the tale of homeless children, in rhyme. Tan boards. DW not price clipped glossy color illustrations of homeless, hungry children. Rag paper e.p. Closed 1" inch tear to upper edge of rear joint, mild creasing to rear upper edge. Remainder mark to top edge. All else fine. Clean, tightly bound. First Edition, stated. Not paginated, Oblong 8 vo. In new brodart mylar protective covers.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Antiquarius.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Bestpricedbooks.net KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Bibliobeast.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Bookbrothers.net KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Bookcollector.net KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Bookcrazy.us KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Booksbythesea.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Brooklynbooks.us KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Brusselembroidery.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Bythebooklc.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Champandmabel.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Chicagorare.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Cinemagebooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Clentbooks.co.uk KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Concharbooks.co.uk
| KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Covertocoverbooks.ca KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Doullbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Easychairbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Foxfirebooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Goodsheppardbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Goodwillbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Horsebooksplus.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Jamespepperbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Johnmurraysbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Kingfisherbookshop.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Lenungerbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Leonsbookstore.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Marblehillbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Mentorbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Montclairbookcenter.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Mybookiejoint.com
| KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Notquitenewstuff.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Penobscotbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Resourcebooks.net KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Robinsrarebooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Rodneysbookstore.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Texasbooklady.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Thebookhound.net KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Thebookishpelican.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Thedustjacket.biz KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Vagabondbooks.com KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Willoughbybooks.net KRAUSS, RUTH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE SENDAK. on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|