|
|
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Galsworthy, John; illustrated by R.H. Sauter Awakening New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 First American edition Hard Cover Very Good Awakening is the second interlude of John Galsworthy's popular "Forsyte Saga," three novels with two intervening episodes published between 1906-1921. A generational story which follows the progression of the wealthy English Forsyte family from the 1880s to the 1920s. 'Awakening," is about Jon Forsyte, child of "Young Jolyon". Jon is an exuberant eight year old, well loved and indulged, who led an idyllic life at Robyn Hall. Charmingly illustrated throughout in pen and ink drawings by R.H. Sauter. ohn Galsworthy (1867-1933), English novelist and dramatist. Winner of the 1932 Nobel Prize in Literature, he is best remembered for this series of novels. The novels were adapted to both film and television. Color tissue covered frontispiece. Brown paper covered boards, gilt stamped child's portrait, and title. Few scratches to boards, 1 3/4 inch loss to spine ends, corners bumped. Previous owners name and date to e.p. which are illustrated in blue. End papers toned, pale short red line to rear board. Black and blue ink illustrated title page. Text clean and clear, tightly bound. In protective archival wraps. sm 4 to, 63 pp. First American Edition, published October 1920. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Galsworthy, John Four Forsyte Stories New York The Fountain Press 1929 Limited Edition, Signed by Author Hard Cover Very Good John Galsworthy (1867-1933). Four stories consisting of: A Sad Affair; Dog at Timothy's; The Hondeekoeter and Midsummer Madness from Forsyte's famous series of stories. Chronicling the lives of three generations of a large, upper middle class turn of the century English family. Numbered 197 of 896 copies to colophon, signed by John Forsyte to the half title page. Bound in 1/4 brown cloth spine red paper covered boards. Mild sunning to upper board edge, front and rear. Gilt lettering to spine, ends bumped, mildly rubbed. Private decorative library plate to pastedown. Rough cut page edges. Very clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 112 p. In protective polyester wrap. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Galsworthy, John The Mob, A Play in Four Acts New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 First American edition Cloth Very Good + Stephen More, English, under Secretary of State, a true patriot and idealist who is firmly and very vocally against England going to war. Viewing Englands weight in overtaking countries of less stature with a mob mentality. In the end More is crushed by the same of those that support the war. Green cloth boards and spine, bright stamped gilt title and authors name to spine front board, same mildly faded to spine. First Edition, same copyright, Published June, 1914, Scribner's seal. Clean, tightly bound. 77 pp., 12 mo. First American Edition Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lewis, Ethelreda (editor), Foreward By John Galsworthy Trader Horn, Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn, Two Volumes New York The Literary Guild of America 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Tracing the true life adventures of Alfred Aloysius Horn as a young man in Africa as an Ivory trader in the 1870's; tales of cannibals, elephants, African tribes, and wild animals. This is the first volume edited by Mrs. Lewis of Horn's reminiscences with all the hearty details of Horn's personality, philosophy and prejudices. Volume II, Trader Horn, Harold The Webbed or The Young Vykings, with a foreword by William McFee continues the works writen by Horn at age 73. More adventures of Aloysius Horn; his memories of old Lancashire; his term as detective for Scotland Yard; family, etc. Vol. I, drawing of Horn, frontispiece, Vol. II. glossy portrait. Vol. II two color title page. Both volumes green cloth boards, Vol. I, gilt elephant head to front board; II gilt Viking ship; gilt to both spine, II dulled, mildly sunned with a small round stain, red spot to rear board. End papers to Vol. I, map of Africa, Vol. II, "Being a map of the route followed by Trader Horn's boy vyking, Harold the Webbed, in great sea-faring.....". Both volumes spine ends bumped and rubbed, Vol. I, upper corner bumped, mild fraying to corner. Rear hinge starting. Contents clean, tightly bound, no writing. Spotting to page ends. 302, 275 pp, tall 8 vo. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Antiquarius.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Astleybookfarm.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Aziomedia.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Bagotbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Bbrownandassoc.net Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Bdbooksandart.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Beckhambooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Brickroadbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Daveshootsbookseller.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Doullbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Eastleach-book.co.uk Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Easychairbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Elpinarillobooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Foxfirebooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Hessaybooks.co.uk Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Hkbooksonline.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Jackdawbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Jamespepperbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Johnbalebooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Jrfinebooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Leonsbookstore.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Montclairbookcenter.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Mybookiejoint.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Notquitenewstuff.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Oldprintbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Oldsaratogabooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Oldscrolls.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Orielisbooks.com
| Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Pbobooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Ravenwoodbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Readinkbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Resourcebooks.net Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Riversedgebooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Robinsrarebooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Serendipitybooks.com.au Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Star-dot-star.net Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Svbooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Wheenobooks.com Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Williamglynn.co.uk Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|