Bookmaven, Inc.

BrowseButton
Almanac's & Maps
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Childrens Books
Cookbooks
Crafts
Dog Stories
Dogs
Entertainment
Equestrian
Fashion
Fiction
Humor
Literature
Magazines
Medical Literature
Mythology
Natural History
Occult
PHILOSOPHY-PSYCH-SCIENCE-2012sale
Photography
Reference
Religion
Travel

 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Galsworthy, John; illustrated by R.H. Sauter Awakening
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 First American edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Awakening is the second interlude of John Galsworthy's popular "Forsyte Saga," three novels with two intervening episodes published between 1906-1921. A generational story which follows the progression of the wealthy English Forsyte family from the 1880s to the 1920s. 'Awakening," is about Jon Forsyte, child of "Young Jolyon". Jon is an exuberant eight year old, well loved and indulged, who led an idyllic life at Robyn Hall. Charmingly illustrated throughout in pen and ink drawings by R.H. Sauter. ohn Galsworthy (1867-1933), English novelist and dramatist. Winner of the 1932 Nobel Prize in Literature, he is best remembered for this series of novels. The novels were adapted to both film and television. Color tissue covered frontispiece. Brown paper covered boards, gilt stamped child's portrait, and title. Few scratches to boards, 1 3/4 inch loss to spine ends, corners bumped. Previous owners name and date to e.p. which are illustrated in blue. End papers toned, pale short red line to rear board. Black and blue ink illustrated title page. Text clean and clear, tightly bound. In protective archival wraps. sm 4 to, 63 pp. First American Edition, published October 1920. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Galsworthy, John Four Forsyte Stories
New York The Fountain Press 1929 Limited Edition, Signed by Author Hard Cover Very Good 
John Galsworthy (1867-1933). Four stories consisting of: A Sad Affair; Dog at Timothy's; The Hondeekoeter and Midsummer Madness from Forsyte's famous series of stories. Chronicling the lives of three generations of a large, upper middle class turn of the century English family. Numbered 197 of 896 copies to colophon, signed by John Forsyte to the half title page. Bound in 1/4 brown cloth spine red paper covered boards. Mild sunning to upper board edge, front and rear. Gilt lettering to spine, ends bumped, mildly rubbed. Private decorative library plate to pastedown. Rough cut page edges. Very clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 112 p. In protective polyester wrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Galsworthy, John The Mob, A Play in Four Acts
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 First American edition Cloth Very Good + 
Stephen More, English, under Secretary of State, a true patriot and idealist who is firmly and very vocally against England going to war. Viewing Englands weight in overtaking countries of less stature with a mob mentality. In the end More is crushed by the same of those that support the war. Green cloth boards and spine, bright stamped gilt title and authors name to spine front board, same mildly faded to spine. First Edition, same copyright, Published June, 1914, Scribner's seal. Clean, tightly bound. 77 pp., 12 mo. First American Edition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis, Ethelreda (editor), Foreward By John Galsworthy Trader Horn, Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn, Two Volumes
New York The Literary Guild of America 1927 Hard Cover Very Good 
Tracing the true life adventures of Alfred Aloysius Horn as a young man in Africa as an Ivory trader in the 1870's; tales of cannibals, elephants, African tribes, and wild animals. This is the first volume edited by Mrs. Lewis of Horn's reminiscences with all the hearty details of Horn's personality, philosophy and prejudices. Volume II, Trader Horn, Harold The Webbed or The Young Vykings, with a foreword by William McFee continues the works writen by Horn at age 73. More adventures of Aloysius Horn; his memories of old Lancashire; his term as detective for Scotland Yard; family, etc. Vol. I, drawing of Horn, frontispiece, Vol. II. glossy portrait. Vol. II two color title page. Both volumes green cloth boards, Vol. I, gilt elephant head to front board; II gilt Viking ship; gilt to both spine, II dulled, mildly sunned with a small round stain, red spot to rear board. End papers to Vol. I, map of Africa, Vol. II, "Being a map of the route followed by Trader Horn's boy vyking, Harold the Webbed, in great sea-faring.....". Both volumes spine ends bumped and rubbed, Vol. I, upper corner bumped, mild fraying to corner. Rear hinge starting. Contents clean, tightly bound, no writing. Spotting to page ends. 302, 275 pp, tall 8 vo. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Antiquarius.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Astleybookfarm.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Aziomedia.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Bagotbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Bbrownandassoc.net
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Bdbooksandart.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Beckhambooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Brickroadbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Doullbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Easychairbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Elpinarillobooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Foxfirebooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Hkbooksonline.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Jackdawbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Jamespepperbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Johnbalebooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Jrfinebooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Leonsbookstore.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Mybookiejoint.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Notquitenewstuff.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Oldprintbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Oldscrolls.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Orielisbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Pbobooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Readinkbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Resourcebooks.net
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Riversedgebooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Robinsrarebooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Star-dot-star.net
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Svbooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Wheenobooks.com
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Williamglynn.co.uk
Galsworthy, John; Illustrated By R.H. Sauter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie