Bookmaven, Inc.

BrowseButton
Almanac's & Maps
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Childrens Books
Cookbooks
Crafts
Dog Stories
Dogs
Entertainment
Equestrian
Fashion
Fiction
Humor
Literature
Magazines
Medical Literature
Mythology
Natural History
Occult
PHILOSOPHY-PSYCH-SCIENCE-2012sale
Photography
Reference
Religion
Travel

 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Rice Anne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Rice Anne Armand the Vampire
New York Alfred A Knopf 1998 0679454470 / 9780679454472 First Edition, Signed Hard Cover Fine in Very Good Plus dj 
Signed to bookplate tipped to e.p. of Anne Rice, showing her property in New Orleans. Armand, eternaly young, with the face of a Botticelli angel. Armand, first appeared in his dark glory in the classic Interview with the Vampire, the first of Rice's Chronicles of the beauty and horror of supernatural worlds. Depicting his boyhood in the ruined city of Kiev Russia, and ancient Constantinople, where he sold into slavery. In the magnificent Renaisance period of Venice, where he meets the great vampire Marius, and receives his entry to the world of a vampire. The novel moves through scenes and centuries of luxury and elegance, ambush, fire, and devil worship to 19h century Paris and 20th century New Orleans. A vivid portrayal of this romantic hero forced to choose between his twilight immortality and the salvation of his immortal soul. Black cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, pictorial. 1/4 closed tear to front upper edge, upper spine end bumped, all else clean, tighlty bound. Fine. First Trade Edition, with A Book-of-the-Month club Main Selection to inside lower flap. This is not a Book of the Month Club Book. In protective brodart mylar. sm 4 to, 387 pp pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Rice, Anne Lasher
New York Alfred A Knopf 1993 0679412956 / 9780679412953 First Edition, Signed Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj 
The sequel to Rice's dynasty of the Mayfair witches of New Orleans, "The Witching Hour". The beautiful Rowan Queen of the Mayfair witches tries to flee from Lasher the dark and irresistible demon; taking their special child with her. This epic moves around the world back and forth through time between human and demonic world. A hypnotic and passionate story of the occult. First Edition, signed in black felt pen to e.p. by Anne Rice. Black cloth backed black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Lower spine and upper corner mildly bumped. DW not price clipped. Gold spine black pictorial dw with white lettering. Upper spine mildly bumped. All else clean, solidly bound. In brodart protective mylar jacket. sm 4 to, 578 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Rice, Anne Lasher
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679412956 / 9780679412953 First edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ 
The sequel to Rice's dynasty of the Mayfair witches of New Orleans ("The Witching Hour"). The beautiful Rowan Queen of the Mayfair witches tries to flee from Lasher the dark and irresistible demon; taking their special child with her. This epic moves around the world back and forth through time between human and demonic world. A hypnotic and passionate story of the occult. Black boards, backed by quarter cloth black spine, gilt lettering. DW not price clipped, black cover illustrated. Gold spine, bumped to upper spine end (no tears, rubbing or chips). Else clean, tightly bound. In mylar. sm 4 to, 578. First Edition stated. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Rice Anne Vittorio, The Vampire
New York Alfred A Knopf 1999 0375401601 / 9780375401602 First Edition, Signed Hard Cover Fine in Fine dj 
Signed to bookplate of Anne Rice, showing her property in New Orleans. In New Tales of the Vampires, she tells the mesmerizing story of Vittorio, a Vampire in the Italian Age of Gold. Vittorio lives in a courtly world of splendor, when his world and entire family are threatened by an unholy power. A passionate and tragic legend of doomed young love and innocence. Color frontipiece of "Farewell of Saint John the Baptist from his Parents". Black cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, pictorial of women dressed in period fashion. Fine. First Trade Edition. 8 vo, 292 pp 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rice Anne Vittorio, the Vampire; New Tales of the Vampire Chronicles
New York Alfred A Knopf 1999 0375401601 / 9780375401602 First Trade Edition Hard Cover Mint in Fine dj 
The mesmerizing story of Vittorio, a vampire in the Italian Age of Gold. Educated in Florence of Cosimo de' Medici, trained in knighthood at his father's mountaintop castle. Seduced by the beautiful vampire Ursula. A tragic, passionate tale of doomed love and lost innocence. Book unread Mint. DW not price clipped, white pictorial upper corner inside flap bent. All else Fine to Mint. First Trade Edition. 8 vo, 292 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rice Anne on Bbrownandassoc.net
Rice Anne on Booksandbirds.com
Rice Anne on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Rice Anne on Brickroadbooks.com
Rice Anne on Brookingsbooks.com
Rice Anne on Bythebooklc.com
Rice Anne on Cinemagebooks.com
Rice Anne on Crazy4bookz.com
Rice Anne on Doullbooks.com
Rice Anne on Drakefarmbooks.com
Rice Anne on Elpinarillobooks.com
Rice Anne on Foxfirebooks.com
Rice Anne on Goodwillbooks.com
Rice Anne on Gothicabooks.com
Rice Anne on Heirloombookstore.com
Rice Anne on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Rice Anne on Jamespepperbooks.com
Rice Anne on Johnbalebooks.com
Rice Anne on Kathmandubooks.com
Rice Anne on Leonsbookstore.com
Rice Anne on Mixdbooks.net
Rice Anne on Montclairbookcenter.com
Rice Anne on Mybookiejoint.com
Rice Anne on Mysterymikes.com
Rice Anne on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Rice Anne on Nightheronbooks.com
Rice Anne on Oldprintbooks.com
Rice Anne on Oldscrolls.com
Rice Anne on Patbookman.net
Rice Anne on Pbobooks.com
Rice Anne on Ptpbooks.com
Rice Anne on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Rice Anne on Readinkbooks.com
Rice Anne on Resourcebooks.net
Rice Anne on Riversedgebooks.com
Rice Anne on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Rice Anne on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Rice Anne on Sceneofthecrime.net
Rice Anne on Star-dot-star.net
Rice Anne on Topshelfbooks.com
Rice Anne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Rice Anne on Vagabondbooks.com
Rice Anne on Waverlybooks.com
Rice Anne on Wintertimebooks.com
Rice Anne on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie