Bookmaven, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
BrowseButton
Fiction

View my Rare Books
 
Give A Gift of Knowlege
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Recommendations
Book Collecting & Terms

Best Book & Literary Blog

Children's 19th Century Literature Exhibit

The Bloomsbury Group - English Scholars & Artists

Victorian Literature & Authors

 
 
 

NEWTON, EDWARD A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 NEWTON, EDWARD A. A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921. Second Impression 1/4 cloth Very Good in Good DJ 
Inscription to front e.p. by Newton: "What I especially value in this book is the nice display of self restraint displayed in dealing with the character of Woodrow Wilson," signed and dated Dec. 12, 1921. Followed by the rare suppressed plate of Woodrow Wilson, pasted to blank e.p., (mild foxing to edges). Newton's fascinating tales of life as a book collector; friends and association met through his bookish travels; while sharing his vast literary knowledge of his own 10,000 plus book collection, spanning the 17th through 19th centuries. Profusely illustrated: Frontispiece ""Urizen," color, tissue covered, from an original drawing by William Blake, in his most Michael-Angelesque style; with 51 full page plates, and 21 text illustrations. An example of the included illustrations: Title of Defoe's "Journal of The Plague Year," Map of England in Colored Silk, Christopher Morely, Autograph of Oliver Goldsmith, Title of the "Undated" quarto Hamlet, Joseph Pennel, Death Bed Portrait of Keats, by Joseph Severn, Title of First Edition of Keat's "Poems", Title of First Edition of Leaves of Grass, Four Distinguished Collectors, Book-Plate From One of Blake's Works Last Works, etc. Contents: A Magnificent Farce; On Commencing Author; Luck; What Is The Matter With The Bookshop?, A Slogan For Booksellers; "'Tis Not In Mortals To Command Success", Meditations On A Quarto Hamlet; Walt Whitman; "20", Living Twenty-Five Hours A Day; A Sane View Of William Blake, My Old Lady, London. A. Edward Newton, (1863-1950), Philadelphia, eminent book collector, antiquarian authority, writer and publisher.

Brown boards over quarter brown cloth spine, title panel to spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, and boards, two pale stains to spine. Few small chips to paper edge meeting spine. Previous owners name to paste down, foxing of e.p. Few light random fox spots to marginal areas. DW tan, illustration of Holywell Street, From a pen drawing by Joseph Pennell. Chips to edges and spine ends, mild soil, orange title to front, title panel to spine. Rubbing and darkening of spine. Toning to e.p. Rear cover Atlantic Monthly books Clean text, solidly bound. DW in mylar. 267 pp. 8 vo. Second Impression, stated. Please click for image. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 NEWTON, EDWARD A. DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923. First edition Cloth Fine in Very Good + DJ 
Inscribed to front e.p., same inscriptions as the "Limited Edition," not a facsimile -" This is designed by the author to be light reading for a day which is darkest just before dawn. A. Edward Newton, October 23, 1934. Newton's colorful and witty essays on his travels and massive knowledge of books. Sixteen essays :six choice literary papers, captivating in their knowledge of books and writers; four essays on the sport of horse racing, and six additional essays on his personal adventures in travel, with all roads leading to his notable experiences as an eminent bibliophile. Twenty-five illustrations, including color frontispiece, "Rounding Tattenham Corner," others: Ascot; The Race at Epsom; Greyhounds at Wembley; The Grand National; Reception Room In (Samuel) Johnson's House, Gough Square; William Randolph Hearst and Mrs. Burton Holmes; Charlotte Bronte, etc. Chapters: The Derby, Ascot, Off To The National Guard, A Book-Collector Goes To The Dogs, Adventures In London, Adventures, In Gough Square, Franklin and Johnson Meet at Mr. Strahan's, Adventures Westward, The Course of The Empire, Adventures At The Hearst Ranch, Adventures in San Francisco, Vienna and I, I and Budapest, The Bronte Country (first and second visits), Index. Newton first went to London in his twenties, and immediately became enamored with it's charm, culture, literary and historical associations, book shops, and time honored traditions. He continued to his annual pilgrimage until his health prevented travel. Alfred Edward Newton (1863-1940), American essayist, bibliophile, and author.

Black and white checked cloth, green illustrated title panel to front board, title panel to spine. DW not price clipped, green illustrated, tan spine. Black lettering to spine, green decoration. Mild rubbing of extremities with light bumping to head of spine. Two 1/8 of inch closed tears to upper edge, small chip to rear upper tips. Very nice condition. Clean text, solidly bound. DW in mylar jacket. 351 pp. 8 vo. First Trade Edition. Please click for image. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ROSENBACH, A.S.W. ; PREFACE BY A. EDWARD NEWTON. EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
Millwood, New York: Kraus Reprint, 1983. Hard Cover Fine 
A. S. W. Rosenbach (1856-1952) American book and manuscript collector and dealer; famous for his exceptional knowledge and notorious for his business acumen. With bibliographical description of the books in his private collection. 104 illustrations and facsimiles from books of the 17th through 19th centuries. Preface by his friend, book collector and writer A. Edward Newton. Book plate to pastedown: This book was reprinted by arrangement with The Philip H. and A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation.

Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt title, author and publisher to spine. In fine condition. 354 pp + Erratum, sm 4 to. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 NEWTON, EDWARD A. THE AMENITIES OF BOOK COLLECTING AND KINDRED AFFECTIONS.
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. Third Impression 1/4 cloth Very Good 
American born A. Edward Newton was the leading authority on book collecting in the first half of the 20th century (1864-1940). Ninety illustrations, plus color frontispiece; caricature of W.M. Thackeray & Charles Dickens. Illustrations include such rarities as: Charles Dickens inscription to Charles Dickens, Jr.; Title of George Moore's "Pagan Poems", presentation copy to Oscar Wilde; Original Illustration for Vanity Fair; First Page of a Rare Edition of "Robinson Crusoe"' ; Caricature of Oscar Wilde, from the original drawing by Aubrey Beardsley, etc. Many letters, inscriptions, original title pages of first editions, great collectors, collections , auctions, etc. Third Impression. A wonderful book on collecting.

Clean text no inscriptions, all plates present. Brown boards over quarter cloth tan spine. Rear hinge cracked. Rubbing of extremities and bumping to corners. Lower edge of front board scuffed. Title panel to spine rubbed. Decorative Ex-libris plate to upper corner front paste down. 373 p.p. 8 vo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 NEWTON, EDWARD A. THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1925. Third Impression 1/4 cloth Very Good + 
Newton's scholarly essay on the Bible, illustrated with the following plates: Portion of One Column of the Gutenberg Bible; Title Page of the Coverdale Bible (1535), the first complete Bible in English; Title Pate of the Matthew Bible (1537); Title Page of the Great Bible of Henry VIII (1539), supposed to have been engraved from a drawing by Hans Holbein; Title Page of the Book of Common Prayer (1540); Title Page of the Geneva - or - Breeches Bible (1560); Title Page of The Bishops' Bible (1568) with portrait of Queen Elizabeth; Engraved Title Page of The Greatest Book In The World "Great He" Bible (1611); The First Bible In English Printed In The United States (1782); A Superb Example of A Needlework Binding, an English art which flourished in the time of James First; A Portion of A Page of An Early Bible showing how a "note" might easily be incorporated into the body of the text; Title Page of "Rasselas" (1768); 17 Gough Square the famous house in which Dr. Johnson wrote the Dictionary. A total of 80 plates throughout, with additional chapters on: Sporting Books, Colored-Plate Books, "Old-Vic," The Royal Cobug Theatre; A Royal Book-Collector, (Royal collectors, collections, etc.);The Greatest Little Book In The World: Four Dickensians discussing "Which is the best of Dickens's novels? Including a lovely color plate of "The Ghost Of Christmas Present," facsimile of original drawing by John Leech, used in the early editions of "The Christmas Carol". Fourteen chapters of bibliophile musings and facts.

Tan boards over quarter brown cloth, paste down title panel to spine. Rubbing of extremities, with light soil to boards, rear board round 1/2 inch stain. Title panel toned, small chip to upper corner. Previous owners name neatly written to upper edge of e.p. 451 p.p. 8 vo. Third Impression. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 NEWTON, A. EDWARD. THIS BOOK COLLECTING GAME With Illustrations
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1928. First Impression 1/4 cloth Very Good in Fair DJ 
Alfred Edward Newton, Philadelphia, Pa. (1864-1940) impassioned bibliophile, writer, and leading authority on collectable books. Newton's witty and discriminating essays and discussions, are based upon his own life's experiences covering: binding, earmarks of editions, auctions, the rewards and perils of book collecting. His delightful excursions into the bibliophile world, and relationships with the famous and infamous personalities in the book world make for a fascinating read, and valuable addition to any bibliophiles collection of book reference. Color frontispiece, with 133 illustrations in aquatone. Sampling of illustrations: Title-Page of The History of William Pens Conversion; A Grolier Binding; A Dutch Silver Binding; portrait of Dr. Rosenbach; A Thomas Wotton Binding; End Papers of a Henry VIII Binding; A First Folio; Key Page to a First "Angler"; Original May of Treasure Island; The Last of the Mohicans (in Negliege'); Huckleberry Finn; Uncle Tom's Cabin, First Trade Edition; Manuscript Fragment of Edgar Allan Poe,; Moby Dick, First American Edition, etc., etc. With the exception of a few items, these were taken from Newton's personal library. Newton also lists 100 Good Novels.

Pale blue paper boards over 1/4 cloth dark blue spine, bright clear paste down title panel to spine. Mild rubbing of extremities. DW not price clipped, white, color illustrated. Mild soil, scuffing to front, various closed tears and chipping of edges. Four by three inch upper portion missing from rear dw, chips to head and heal, rear upper corner chip. Nice private library plate to e.p., child facing sea horse. Clean tight text and illustrations, dw in mylar. Published October 1928, First Impression of the Trade Edition. 410 pp., 8 vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Bagbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Betterbookgetter.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Bibliodisia.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Bibliotique.us
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Bluemountainbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Bookbrowzers.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Bythebooklc.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Easychairbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Firsteditiontoo.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Gloversbookery.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Goodwillbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Gusbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Guthriebooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Hammondsbooks.net
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Idahojims.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Jamespepperbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Johnbalebooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Johnemmettbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Lacroixbookseller.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Leonsbookstore.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Midwaybook.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Mybookiejoint.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Oldscrolls.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Psychobabel.eu
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Readinkbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Robertsbookshop.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Robinsrarebooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Sandyaco.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Seattlebookcenter.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Thebookscene.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Thebooksend.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Tulsabooksinc.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Vintage-books.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Waverlybooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Weberrarebooks.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Wfsandercombe.com
NEWTON, EDWARD A. on Willoughbybooks.net


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com