|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
BOY'S BOOK OF ADVENTURE, BY SEA AND LAND. Boston: Lothrop Publishing, 1898. Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated color boards of men on African Safari shooting tiger. Red cloth spine. Boards rubbed to edges, spine ends rubbed small tears, illustration of Lion to rear board. Few small black spots to lower front board & spine. Color frontispiece, illustrated in black & white througout. Stories & poems of adventure around the world: How the Cossacks Play Polo; A Vermont Boys Trip to Boston in 1825; The Thrilling Story of Capt. Noman; Hong Wing's Sea Voyage; The Rogue's Path; A Night with Russian Wolves, etc. Pages mildly toned, random finger smudges to margins. In protective polyester wrap. 4 to not paginated.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT MATTHEW The Modern Printed Edition of the King James Version Authorized Version New York: Doubleday Page, 1920. Hardback Very Good Grey boards, title panel pasted to front board, green cloth spine, few pin holes to spine endge. Foxed frontis & title page, random light foxing, last 3 pages thin damp stain page edge, & lower rear board, red spot to upper rear board. Woodblock frontispiece 'The Adoration of the Shepherds'; from a Book of Hours, printed in 1498, by Pigouchet & bostre, Paris. Clean, tightly bound. All else clean, tighly bound. sm 8 vo, 145 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THE STORY OF RICE. China: Private Printing. Wood Near Fine Beautifully bound in walnut wood, with Chinese "Foo" character carved into front board painted green. Fan binding. The story of silk, with 12 hand painted water colors, matted in silk 3 1/2 by 5 1/2. Each painting depicts a family and their home in the harvesting & making of silk. Upper & lower page edges Gilt In English & Chinese. The Cover Design's history translated to English. Small label to rear of book pastedown, "Ling Yu Sing" Gift Shop, Foochow, China. sm 8 vo. circa early 1900's.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE GALLERY OF PORTRAITS WITH MEMOIRS, VOLUME VI. London: Charles Knight, 1836. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Great and prominent personages through time, 24 portraits in all of great historians, Astronomers, Physicians, Historic Theologians; such as: Sir Walter Raleigh, Queen Elizabeth, James Bradley, Thomas Hobbes, Wiclif, Richard Porson, Addison, John Calvin, Calvinism, English Lords, Lord Mansfield, Melancthon, Leibnits, Cardinal Ximenes, Palladio and others. Engravings by notable artists as Durer, C.E. Wagstaff, B. Holl, J Thomson. Green cloth boards, 3/4 leather,spine ridged, gilt lettering and decorations, edges & corners rubbed. 1 inch chip to upper spine end. Marbled end papers, portraits tissue covered. Clean text, no inscription, front board hinge worked on, text clean and tightly bound. sm 4 to, 184 pages. 1836, Protected in Polyester wraps
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1867: HOME LETTERS. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1867. First edition Hard Cover Very Good No author, each entry has initials. A travel journal which seems to bound for the author's children. Page facing pre-title states: These Journal Letters were written for the exclusive gratification of our children and friends at home, and are now for their pleasure, and at their urgent request put in this durable form. 36 illustrated and engraved plates such as: Ross Castle, Killarney; Beggars of Mullamacuddy Reeks; Armagh Cathedral; Tuileries; Donkey Ride at Stolzenfels; Luther's House Frankfort; Gambling Scene at Baden; Hotel at Giessbach and others. The journey covers: Ireland, England, France, Germany and Switzerland. It ends in Philadelphia October 29, 1867. Bound in maroon cloth, decorated in gilt to front boards and spine, gilt bright, spine ends chipped and rubbed. Binding tight, text clean. Text mildly toned. sm 4tom 387 pages.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MISS TOOSEY'S MISSION. Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1899. Hard Cover Near Fine The story of a small town's life, with the central character being old Miss Toosey and her mission. It is Christian in theme. Bright yellow cloth boards, color illustrated, with bright gilt. Drawings throughout. Previous owners name to f.e.p. Very clean, tightly bound book. sm 8 vo, 78 pp
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CITY FRIENDS. New York: Sam Gabriel Sons & Co, 1940. Wraps Very Good A typical example of a 1940's book of young children's activities. Full page vivid color illustrations of little boy & girl interacting with Bus Man, Mailman, going to the store, etc. One line of text under each illustration. In wraps children talking to a policeman. Mild soil to fron and rear wrap, thin pale damp mark to lower edge-Linenette Trade Mark. Short closed upper edge closed tear to rear wrap. No writing or inscriptions. sq. small 8 vo.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
AESOP'S FABLES. Cleveland Ohio: The World Syndicate Publishing Company, 1931. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj All of Aesop's wonderful fables, 4 full page illustrations, with hundreds of additional page illustrations, all black and white; (Ass the Fox and the Lion, Fox and the Woodman, Mischievous Dog, Moon and Her Mother, etc.). Red cloth boards and spine, blind stamped to front board, gilt to spine. DW in color, Aesop's animals being read to. Closed tear to lower spine edge and end, upper spine small closed tears, smudge to rear dw. Christmas inscription to e.p. Title page has 1931 written. Very clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 222 pp. In mylar.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CONTESTED ELECTION FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, OF LEWIS C. CASSIDY, ESQ. Philadelphia: G. T. Stockdale, Printer, 1857. Three-Quarter Leather Good + Report (written for contestant William Benson) of the Proceedings of the Case of the Contested Election for District Attorney (Philadelphia) , upon the Petition of twenty citizens contesting the Election of Lewis C. Cassidy, Esq., Under the Election held in Philadelphia, October, 14, 1856. Mann was born in Burlington county, N.J. 1816. He was admitted to the Philadelphia bar in 1838, and was assistant district attorney of Philadelphia 1851-6. He was then nominated for the district attorney ship against Lewis C. Cassidy. The latter won, however; Mr. Mann contested the election and secured the post until 1871. Mann unable to obtain a phonographer to report the testimony, and dissatisfied with the "Clerk's" ability to do justice to the proceedings; had this report printed as the case progressed. His introduction states: "I desire to state in detail the manner in which I succeeded in detecting, exposing, and finally overthrowing the most stupendous fraud that was ever perpetrated upon the purity of the Ballot-box in our country; so that, having cleared the path, those who follow after me may find a road already made, which will materially aid them in their attempts to undo iniquity or to sustain right". "When the returns were made of the election of October, 1856, I was astonished to find an extraordinarily large vote polled". Mann was well respected for Prosecuting abilities and was a prominent figure in Pennsylvania politics and delegate to the Republican national convention in 1860. He opposed Simon Cameron as a presidential candidate, and helped to bring about the nomination of Mr. Lincoln. His services as a public speaker, during the war and since, have been in great demand.
Bound in 3/4 well worn leather, with worn marbled boards, heavily rubbed and scuffed, gilt title and date to spine, front board attached slightly shaky, rear attached by binding string. Mild foxing, text very readable. Page one after intro has 2 1/4 tear to upper corner, partial text missing. E.p.;s worn, and stained with old stickers and pencil writing. Penciled name to reverse of title page and facing page, facing page upper edge pulling. Detailed lists of wards, and testimony. Brief review indicates Ballots were padded with votes from non-citizens and unregistered men. Interesting pieces of Philadelphia history revealed in testimonies. Tall 8 vo, 436 pp. In protective polyester wraps. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
THE LIFE OF DANIEL. Philadelphia: American Sunday-school Union. Hard Cover Good American Sunday-School Union, published many Biblical, moral and ethical books beginning in the early 1800's. The Life of Daniel begins with the History of the kingdoms of Judah and Israel, through Daniels life to his vision on the banks of the River Tigris, with the last chapter being "Character of David". Few illustrations. Inscription to e.p. Green and pink marbled boards, brown cloth spine. Chipped paper title panel to spine, chips to spine, upper spine end fraying. Both hinges broken; front board not attached. Mild foxing throughout. Text very clear and readable. 224 pp, 24 mo. Circa 1850's. In clear archival polyester wraps.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES. New York: Charles E. Graham & Co., 1922. 1/4 cloth Very Good Nicely illustrated book of Mother Goose's Rhymes: To Market To Market; Swam and Swam Over the Sea; A Dog and A Cat Went Out Together; Mistress Mary; Humpty Dumpty; If You Sneeze on Monday; I Had a Little Husband; Three Children Sliding on the Ice; Georgie Porgie; Marriage of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren; See A Pin and Pick It Up; Hey! Diddle, Diddle; The Rose is Red; My Lady Wind, My Lady WInd; Come Dance a Jig; Ring-a-Ring-a-Roses; The Old Woman and her Pig; Higglepy, Piggleby, and many others. Each illustrated with drawings. Color frontispiece.
Brown boards over red cloth spine. Boards decorated floral stamped boarder, color pastedown of 'Old Mother Hubbard' and her dog. Spine black lettering and illustration. Color pastedown very good condition, light edge rubbing else clean bright. Rear board and spine spotty . Mild rubbing of edges, and spine ends. Text toned. Solidly bound. tall 8 vo., 127 pp. All the classic rhymes from Mother Goose's extensive literature for children. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
CHATTER-BOOK OF PRETTY STORIES. New York: McLoughin Bros., 1900. 1/4 cloth Very Good 19th century literature for you children; with lovely chromolithograph frontispiece of three children watering a pot of flowers. Black and white full page illustrations, head pieces, text illustrations throughout. With each page framed in red border. Stories such as: Seating for Santa Claus; Christmas Pony; A little Girl's Wedding Gift; Jack and the Parasol (Jack being a Collie); Paper Ladies; Dick's Butter; Willie's Generosity; Crackers (by Annie Weston Whitney); The Ant and the Lizard; The Wind; Duke; The Faithful Postman, and many other stories and verse. Originally published in 1897.
Color illustrated boards of four young little girls, holding kittens, back by quarter red cloth spine. Decorated spine, gilt darkened. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, small closed tear to upper spine. Boards mildly rubbed, extremities rubbed. Front hinge cracked & shaky, rear board upper hinge starting. Faded Christmas inscription, dated 1914. Text block tight, clean text and illustrations, no foxing, not tone. Very few marginal finger smudges. Read board decorated, rubbed to corners, with few chips to edges. Mild soil. not paginated, sm. 4 to. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE EASY BOOK FOR LITTLE CHILDREN. Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Company. 1/4 cloth Very Good Profusely illustrated with drawings and engravings, full page, half page, in text and decorations. Filled with stories, poems, music and drawing lessons for young children of the late 19th Century: Sunny Childhood; On The Way to San Francisco; The Goat and The Monkey; Hammock Song; Busy as A Bee (illustration by Maud Humphrey); Having A Good Time; The Road To Slumber land; How Little Piggy Was Rescued; The Cat and The Catkins; Fido And Fan (full page illustration of children dressing a dog in top hat and cape); The Night Before Christmas, (3/4 page illustration by Palmer Cox); The Foolish Frog; The Goat and The Monkey; The Boy and The Pippens; Percy At The Sea Shore; Two Little Toadies; Baby-Brother; The Crocodile's Friend; Little Black Monkeys, and many more, all illustrated throughout, several by Maud Humphreys'.
Well rubbed picture boards over maroon cloth spine. Color portrait of little child in Victorian Headdress. Chipping to edges, and rubbed. Front hinge cracked, glued, blue illustrated e.p. Verso of frontispiece penciled name and "not to be lent". Mild random smudging, page 33 1/2 closed tear to side edge, three sections cracked at hinge, pages all secure. Mild toning, rear hinge cracked. Ad for Towle & Spreter, Clinton Iowa, Dry Goods and Carpets, verso Mellin's Food for Infants and Invalids, Doliber-Goodale Co., Boston, rear board also Towle & Spreter ad. Text and illustration clean, solid in covers. 40 pp. sm 8 vo. n.d. circa 1880 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE PHILADELPHIA THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF SAINT CHARLES BORROMEO 1832-1905. Philadelphia: Geo. W. Gibbons & Sons Co., Inc., 1902. First edition Cloth Very Good A history of the Seminary of St. Charles Borromeo, course of study, Priests, Bishops, Professors, Architecture, etc. Forty-three plates. One plate loose, 1/2 inch closed tear to upper edge. Green cloth boards and spine. Gilt title. Inscription to e.p. from Rev. McInne. Imprimatur. Patrick John, Archibishop of Philadelphia. Few small dings to side edge, spine ends rubbed, else clean, tightly bound. 119 +pp. sm 4to.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ST. NICHOLAS AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS, VOLUME XLII, NOVEMBER 1915 TO APRIL 1915, MAY TO OCTOBER 1915, PART I & II. New York: The Century Company, 1915. First American edition Cloth Very Good + Two lovely St. Nicholas volumes, with three full page color illustrations by Arthur Rackham: The Little People's Market; "Hi, You Up There!"; Elves; also illustrations by Norman Price, Norman Rockwell; Maurice L. Bower, and others. . Sampling of contents: Leonard's English Christmas, by Alice Hegan Rice (Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch, Lovey Mary,etc.); Boys, and Girls Portraits by Lydia Field Emmet; The Lost Prince by Frances Hodgson Burnett, illustrated; Housekeeping Adventures of the Junior Blairs, illustrated, with recipes; Anna McClure Sholl, The Purr-kins Family Keep Christmas; Illustrated Thornton W. Burgess stories: Tommy and the Wishing Stone - Why Peter Rabbit has One Less Enemy; How Tommy Envied Honker Goose; Tommy Become A Very Humble Person. A Friend in Need; or , How "The Vicar of Wakefield" Found a Publisher, by Maude Morrison Frank ; Picking Proper Plays (baseball), with photo illustrations of baseball greats; a short on Fanny Y. Cory, illustrator, with photo's and examples of illustrations, by Marion Reed; Mr. Dog and Mr. Bear, by Mable Fuller Blodgett. St. Nicholas League; Science Nature, Puzzles and Games, National Stars of the Gridiron, and much more. Many great Arts & Craft illustrations, and decorations.
Rich red cloth boards and spine, decorated with bright stamped gilt and black floral and vines, to both, few small fade spots to upper board, part II. Mild rubbing of spine ends and extremities. Clean , illustrated end papers. Text and illustration clean, solidly bound. Very good + to near fine set. sm 4 to. Click for image. Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS, PART II, MAY TO OCTOBER, 1910. New York: The Century Company, 1910. Cloth Very Good A unique edition of St. Nicholas; carrying the story of "Juggerjook" written and illustrated by L. Frank Baum (OZ). Baum often wrote short stories appearing in Children's compilations and magazines. This was Juggerjook's first appearance, it was then reprinted in Famous Tales and Laughter Stories (1912), and Boys and Girls Bookshelf (1920). This issue is one of my St. Nicholas favorites as it has two wonderfully unique Santa Clause illustrations, on a third in half tone. This is issue has many areas reflecting the Holidays leading up to and including the Christmas Season: "A Lucky Penny," by Carolyn Wells, from her series of "Betty" stories. This one features a Halloween story, wonderfully illustrates with ghosts, goblins, witches, and other creatures of season. Also half tone color illustations by Eugenie Wireman; G.T. Hill; R.B. Strunz, etc. Brownies and The Pure Milk Supply, by Palmer Cox; The Haunted Station, by Lovell Coombs; Independence Day Reception, by Carolyn Wells; illustrated non-fiction article on FIrecrakers in China; Caesar's Captain, by Captain Harold Hammond; A Christmas Tea, illustrated Reginald Birch; The Little Girl-Magnet,illustrations by Clara Greenleaf Perry, (two color); The Sand Man, by Arthur Macy, with black and white illustration by Maxfield Parrish from the oil painting; Foot-Ball Game For Gentlemen; The Frog's Fiasco, by D.K. Stevens, illustrated by Katharine Maynadier.Various Brownie stories by Palmer Cox; Thanksgiving 1810; story on Florence Nightengale, and much more. Many illustrations two color.
Bright red gilt and black decorated boards and spine, stamped flowers and vines. Rubbing to extremitie. Rear board stain mid board, upper edge 3 1/2 inch crease, e.p. squared at corners upper corner, page 803. pulling of page at upper gutter, front hinge cracked, 1/2 inch tear to e.p. side edge paste-down. Few pages have closed edge tear to marginal area. Clean text and illustrations, secure in covers. viii, 1152, 192. sm 4 to. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A LADY OF RANK; EGERTON, MARY MARGARET, COUNTESS OF WILTON. THE BOOK OF COSTUME: OR, ANNALS OF FASHION, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. London: Henry Colburn, 1847. New Edition Cloth Very Good Illustrated with upwards of two hundred Engravings on Wood, by the most eminent artists. Bright color frontispiece printed by G. Graf. A lenghty detailed introduction "The Book of Costume," provides a world wide overview of fashion: laws; politics; military; fabric; cosmetics; hair for both men and women; religion; "inventions and manufactores connected with dress"; monarchs; jewels and ornaments; head-dresses; veils; the caul; perfumes, etc. Further elaboration on these areas in the history of fashion and toilette in chapters on: England; Scotland; Ireland; Wales; France; Germany; Spain; Portugal; Switzerland; Holland; Italy; Sicily and Malta; Ancient Rome; Norway; Sweden; Denmark; Hungary; Poland; Russia; Turkey, Wallachia, etc.; Greece; Albania; India; Empire; Birman Empire; Persia; Bokhara, Cirassia, and Cashmere; Affghanistan; China; Palestine and Syria; Arabia. Fashion of both women and men, along with specific historical people figures, classes, etc.
Tan stamped cloth, gilt illustration to front with ornate gilt decorations, title and publisher to spine. Moderate soiling and spotting of boards and spine. Extremities rubbed, with bumping. Small hole to cloth rear joint, shipping to tail of spine, with slight fraying to head.I Nicely illustrated clean Ex-libris plate to paste down. Frontispiece foxed to verso and edges, mild foxing of title page; about 20 pages have very light foxing with 2 pages more severe. All gilt edges. Overall very clean, bright text and illustrations, solidly bound. In protective mylar wraps. 482 pp., tall 8 vo. Please click for photo. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A.L.O.E.; CHARLOTTE MARIA TUCKER, A LADY OF ENGLAND . A.L.O.E.'S PICTURE STORY BOOK. London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row, 1872. Pictorial Cover Very Good A beautiful rare book of Children's Stories, illustrated with 11 full page bright chromolithographic plates, with various tail pieces. Stories contained therein: The Hymn My Mother Taught Me; The Bear; The Tiger-Cub; Not One Too Many; The Iron Ring; The Ill Wind; The Two Pets; The Boy and The Bird's Nest; The English Girl and Her Ayah; I'LL Not Let You Go; The White Dove. A portiona of the stories appeared in the "Children's Paper," however most have never been published before. A.L.O.E. stands of "A Lady of England," the pseudonym of Charlote Maria Tucker, (1821-1893), who published many children's works most of them allegories with a moral, she devoted all the proceeds to charity. Her father was a distinguished official of the British East India Company, George Tucker.
Pictorial boards, front cover colore illustrated of a man pulling a lamb out of brook. Few scratches to illustration, margins soiled, upper corners chipped to margin, extremities rubbed. Spine rubbed, cloth showing through in areas. Rear boards mild soiled with few scratches and rub marks. 1871 advertisement for The "Nelson Books" for Boys. Yellow end papers (look replaced), penciled inscription to e.p., closed tear 3/4 inch to lower e.p. edge. Verso of e.p. and frontispiece mild soil. Marginal soil or light foxing. Few random short closed edge tears. Text and illustrations clean. Frontispiece pulling 3 inchs from gutter. Solidly bound, beautiful illustrations. Looks as if work has been done to spine. 71 pages, oversized sm 4 to. In protective archival clear wraps. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ABBEY, LLOYD. THE LAST WHALES. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. First edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj A novel of the Blue Bull Whale and their indomitable will to live. Driven nearly mad by mercury poisoning and weakened by parasites, a mature Blue Bull whale searches for his mate and last surviving calf. He remembers the dozen other calves killed by explosive harpoons during his forty years in the North Atlantic Ocean. Hundreds of miles away, on the other side of the equator, an orphaned cow, newly mature and eager for a mate, hears and responds to the bull's call, giving him hope that his family is still alive. Green boards, green cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, green black spine, green and red lettering. Map illustrated end papers, glossary to rear. First Edition. Clean, no defects. 358 pages, sm 4to.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ABBOTT, CHARLES CONRAD. TRAVELS IN A TREE TOP. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1894. First edition Cloth Very Good Charles Conrad Abbott, 1843-1919, Trenton,N.J.: archaeologist, naturalist, and writer. This first edition of Travels In A Tree Top combines Dr. Abbott's vast knowledge of history, nature, and his archaeological background with historical facts. The season's constant change follow his wanderings through he various locales, including the Jersey Pine Barrens, and vanished old Delaware settlements, an abundance of flora, fauna, vegetation, insects an wild life that inhabit the forests, river beds, are detailed, long with visits of interest to a naturalist, such as a deserted house or building in a field. The reader is treated to enchantment of how an old fashion garden is composed, it's attraction to wildlife. Wandering down an old Indian path, are the remains and historical information of an Indian Camps, which Abbott gives a scholarly description of the resources close to the path where they would find necessities to live; he describes long gone Dutch inhabitants near in Delaware and his findings of a 17th century Beer Garden while digging there. Not the typical field and stream book of nature, the stories read nature's foot prints in history. Contents include: Travels in a Tree-Top; A Hunt for the Pyxie; The Coming of the Birds; The Building of a Nest; Corn-stalk Fiddles; The Old Kitchen Door; Up The Creek; A Winter-Night's Outing; Wild Life in Water; An Old Fashioned Garden; An Indian Trail; A Pre-Columbian Dinner; A Day's Digging' Drifting; Footprints; Bees and Buckwheat; Dead Leaves. Abbott's ' Primitive Industry or Illustrations of Handiwork in Stone, Bone, and Clay of the Native Races of the North Atlantic Seaboard,' (1881), was his most important scientific work, and was published in a variety of Natural History , Scientific Journals. However he was most popular to the general public for his well known for his works on nature study: A Naturalist's Rambles about Home (1884), as well as Days Out of Doors (1889), Recent Rambles (1892), Upland and Meadow (1886), and Travels in a Tree-top (1894)
Tan cloth over paper boards, ornate gilt title panel to front board and spine. Boards rubbed, and chipped to extremities, more to front board and spine. Moderate soil. Title page has black and light blue illuminated first letter. Interior is fine with TEG. Beautifully clean pages, very tight in covers. In clear protective archival wraps. sm 8 vo. 215 pp. True First Edition, First State. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
ABELS, JULES. MAN ON FIRE; JOHN BROWN AND THE CAUSE OF LIBERTY. New York: Macmillan Company, 1971. First printing Cloth Very Good in Good DJ Ables a Political Historian, deeply explores the character and deeds of John Brown. Who was he, murder, madman, hero, cheap horse thief? Even his bitterest enemies would grant him this: John Brown was indeed a "Man On Fire". He fancied himself a latter day Gideon, chosen by G-d, to strike down slavery. A Middle aged warrior who at fifty-nine died at the end of a rope after his disastrous raid on Harper's Ferry, Va. Did he accomplish his aim? He achieved legendary status, both negative and positive; however, has little recognition for the vital role he unquestionably played precipitating the Civil War. Abels captures the passion and paradox of an American myth to reveal John Brown the man, as seen by himself, and his contemporaries, and the vested interests who used him as a political weapon during, and after his lifetime. John Brown, the good, bad and the ugly; an inspiring saga of a man armed with nothing but his conviction, passion to fight the evil in men who enslave other human beings. John Brown 1800-1859, (b.) Torrington, Connecticut. A staunch abolitionist, who in 1855 who began a what he perceived as a 'mission from G-d' to organize a militia, along with his sons which targeted pro-slavery men and states. In 1855 he burned and pillaged the community of Lawrence in Ks., in 1856 he targeted homes of pro-slavery men along Osawatomie Creek, where he, four sons and six followers massacred various unarmed men, that were dragged from their home. At once he became a feared, and targeted man of slave-states. Brown became a feared and hated target of slave-staters. Prominent New England abolitionists started to provide him with moral and financial support, which fueled his grandiose plans to free slaves throughout the South, by raiding plantations in Missouri. In 1859 moving his operations to Western Virginia, with an army of 21 men they raided the government armory and arsenal at 'Harpers Ferry'. Instead of rallying thousands of abolitionists to his side, several bands of militia and a company of Maine under Col. Robert E. Lee stormed the river village and trapped the raiders in fire-engine house. Ten of Brown's people were killed, and sensational trial against Brown ensued, where he was tried and found guilty of Treason against Virginia, and subsequently hanged in Charlestown, December 2, 1859.
Brown cloth boards and spine, mild buckle to upper spine, lower spine edge corner stained. DW price clipped, toned white, with illustration. Chips and closed tears to spine ends, and edges. Else very clean text, solidly bound. sm 4 to., 428 pp. Illustrated section. First Printing, stated. In protective mylar jacket. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
ADAMS, FREDERICK B.; JR., ADLER, ELMER; STANFORD, ELMER; WINTERICH, JOHN T. THE COLOPHON, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN, VOLUME II, NUMBER 3. New York: The Colophon, 1937. First edition Cloth Very Good A wonderful issue for all book people with contributions by: Wolfe's Copy Gray's Elegy by Edwin Wolf, 2nd; Suggestions for Dating and Indentification by Heraldry and Armour, by Edouard Sandoz; Plagiarism and Thomas Hardy, by Carl J. Weber; Victorian Bookmarkers, by Paul MCPharlin; Portrait of the Artist: Wood engraving, by Edwin Earle; Pennsylvania German Bookplates, Henry S. Borneman; Photographs of personal libraries, commentary by Christopher Morley. Additional contributing editors: Rockwell Kent; A. Edward Newton; Carolyn Wells; Lessing J. Rosenwald; Frank Altschul; W.A. Dwiggins; Fredric W. Goudy. Various illustrations and photographs, four color illustrations of German Bookmarks
Tan cloth boards, maroon lettering and decoration, spine maroon. Stain line to upper board and board edge, to section of page edge. Text, illustrations all clean. Solidly bound. First Edition, Issued in July 1937 to copywright page. sm 4 to, 479 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
ADAMS, JOSEPH H. HARPER'S MACHINERY BOOK FOR BOYS. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First edition Cloth Very Good + From the Harper Practical Book series, with many illustrations and a Dictionary of Mechanical Terms. Contents: I. Principles of Simple Mechanics: Mechanics Tools; Power; Power Transmission; Water Power; Wind Power; Steam; Electric; Hydraulics. II. Machinery: Metal-Working; Wood-Working; Stone and Marble; Concrete Construction; Metal- Casting and Foundry Work; Forging, Welding and Brazing; misc. III. Automobiles: Motor-Boats; The Stationary Gas-Engine; Shop Hints; Formulas; Tables, Gauges, and Measures. Appendix. A Dictionary of Mechanical Terms.
Green cloth boards illustrated in black and orange. Mild rubbing of boards and extremities. Inscription to front e.p. Copright 1909, Published, April 1909 under copyright. 1/4 closed tear to lower gutter page ix, faint damp stain to lower spine, else clean, bright and tight. Illustrated throughout. ix, 372, sm 8 vo. Please click for image. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
ADAMS, LEON D. THE WINES OF AMERICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj The fascinating story of North American wines and winemakers from the 16th Century to the present; a complete guide for connoisseurs, hobbyists, and amateurs. Chronicled by state and region are all the wines, vineyards, grapes, and wineries of the United States, with their histories and traditions, and the colorful characters of fact and legend who have made winegrowing an American blend of romance and commerce. Signed by author to pre-title page.
Purple cloth boards and spine, gilt decorations and lettering. E.P. illustrated with wine lables. DW not price clipped, black illustrated, red spine sunned. Closed 1 inch tear to upper edge, spine ends bumped. tall 8vo, 465 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
ADAMS, T.F.M AND KOBAYASHI, N. THE WORLD OF JAPANESE BUSINESS, AN AUTHORITATIVE ANALYSIS. Tokyo Japan: Kodansha International Ltd, 1970. Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj In this book, originally printed in 1969, this third edition; conducts an in-depth analysis of the businessmem and methods behind the third leading industrial world power. Adams an American business man with 20 years of experience with Japanese business relates the problems that he encountered, lessons he leaned and study of the attitudes and motives of the Japanese salaryman, of marketing and distribution methods, and of the decision making structure of Japanese companies. Nortake Kobayashi, Professor of Keio Univ. School of Business, show the Japanese point of view. He discusses in detail the legal problems of joint venture, and complex relatinship between government and business.
Tan cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped red and black, spine sunned. Decorated end papers, small neat handwritten name to end paper. Very clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 326 p Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
ADAMS, WALTER. THE TEST. New York: Macmillan Company, 1971. First printing Cloth Fine in Very Good + DJ Dr. Adams agreed to serve as president of Michigan State University for nine months. Armed with laughter and love here is an unconventional professor's story of how he triumphantly passed. April 1, 1969 Dr. Adams assumed his temporary position; exactly one week after he faced his initiation, a student protest against police recruiting on campus. He went to the protest to engage the students in a dialogue, which ensued as debate, without Robert's Rules of Order. Unstructured and chaotic, but he defused a potentially explosive situation......and established his own pattern for resolving conflicts without mass arrests, injury, and disruption of the academic process. One of the first of many tests, as he dealt with black students occupation of Wilson Hall, an anti-ROTC demonstration, a strike by university employees, and the October 15 Vietnam Moratorium. Deliberately making himself available to studens, local police, press, state legislature, etc. he ran his administrative with a willingness to listen, and a certain barbed wit. This book offers a unique insight into the political and emotional tumoil of a major American university, during a time of great upheaval and change. Photo section.
Teal cloth boards and spine, silverd lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, black, with color illustration. Title page uncut. 1/4 inch closed tear to upper flap edge, 1/2 inch closed tear and rub to rear corner. All else fine, clean, tightly bound, no markings. 8vo., 240 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
ADAMSON, JOY. THE SPOTTED SPINX. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1969. First American edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Joy Adamson known for her epic of Elsa, the Kenya Lioness. This is her story of Pippa the Cheetah, given to her by owners who raised her as a pet. This is Adamsons story of her relationship with Pippa after releasing her in the wild & keeping contact with her over several years. Beautifully photographed in color & black & white. Black cloth boards & spine, mild fading to upper edge.
DJ black pictorial not price clipped. Few small closed tears to upper edge, front & rear, crease to upper edge rear. Map illustrated e.p. Crease to e.p. near hinge. All else, clean text, tightly bound. VG sound 1st Am. Ed. sm 4 to, 313 p Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
ADDISON, JOSEPH. THE SPECTATOR; COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. WITH NOTES, AND A GENERAL INDEX. London: Jones and Co., 1828. Full Calf Very Good Joseph Addison (1672 – June 1719),Wiltshire, England: man of letters; poet; and essayists. He founded The Spectator with Richard Steele (The Tatler), which was published weekly from 1711-12. The "'Spectator" was a very popular and widely read publication among Londoners, known for it's entertainments and commentary; philosophical; cultural; literary, and social, geared toward family, morality, manners, education. Containing 635 articles, with some titles being: Popular Superstitions; Customs of telling o ghosts Children; Reflections in Westminister Abbey; Books for a Lady's Library; The Messiah a Sacred Eclogue; Criticism on Paradise Lost; Epicure Mammon's Letter on Eating- Women taking Snuff; Speculations of Coffee-house Politicians on the Death of the King of France; Letter on Education; Miseries of Debt and Bankruptcy-; Essay on Dreams; Letters on young Templars turning Hackney-coachment; Letters from a spoilt rich beauty; On Party Lies; Miseries of Prostitution; On the Number, Dispersion, and Religion of the Jews; Letters on Conduct of gay and foppish Fathers- on swinging, etc., duties of parents, fashion, marriage, education, politics, love........ Eight engravings: Joseph Addison; illustrated title page 1825; Inkle and Yarico; Theodsius & Constantia; Retributive Justice; The Dervis; Rosicrusius Sepulchre; Reflections in a Storm. Moderate foxing and toning to Addison plate; mild offsetting of Inkle plate, spotty foxing to margins on Dervis plate; spotty foxing of margins, to Rosicrusius's Sepulchre, with toning of plate, moderate offsetting to facing page. Images are all well defined.
Full smooth dark green calf covered boards, rubbed to extremities, ornately decorated spine with gilt lettering. Spine rubbed, surface cracks, chipping to ends, 1 inch closed tear to rear lower joint, small nic to tear edge. Few scratchs to boards. First gathering separated to lower 3/4, second quire loose in book. Separation of hinge at between Addison plate, and 1825 title page plate.Text very clean with good reading font, text block tight in covers. Paste down, prelims, e.p.'s foxed. Rear paste down decorative ex-libris plate, front e.p. neatly written prior owners name and date. In protective archival polyester film. tall 8 vo. 918 pp. see digital. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
ADLER, CYRUS, EDITOR. THE JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, VOL. XL., NO. 2 OCTOBER 1924. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd, 1924. Wraps Very Good Contents: A fragment of the Yalkut of R. Machir Bar Abba Mari on Hosea; Two Documents of the Inquisition; critical Notices; Recent Orientalia & Judaica, written in Hebrew & English.
In grey wraps,1 1/2 inch chip to lower spine, head of spine 1'inch closed tear to front and rear joind, extemities bumped, few small closed tears, and chips. Firmly bound, clean bright text. Tall 8 vo., 238, plus ads, closed edge tear to each ad, rear wrap 2 by 1/4 chip to edge. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ADLER, CYRUS, EDITOR. THE JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, VOL. XVII, JULY 1926, NO. I. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd, 1926. Wraps Very Good Contents: The Levitical impurity of the Gentile in Palestine before the year 70; Note on some Judaeo-Arabic Legal Documents; Jewish Sacrifices & Festivals; Survey of recent Biblical Literature.
In grey wraps, short closed tears to extremities, two closed tears to joint, 3/4 inch chip to front lower corner. Tall 8 vo, 128 pp., plus ads. Text clean, and secure in wraps. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
ADLER, CYRUS, EDITOR. THE JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, VOL. XIV, JULY 1923, NO. 1. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd, 1923. Wraps Very Good In grey wraps, edges creased, small tears & chips to edging, in protective polyester wraps. Firmly bound, clean bright text. Contents: The unclean animals of Leviticus 11 & Deuteronomy 14; Studies in Hebrew Roots; Ben Sira's conception of sin & atonement; Critical Notices: The Derivation of "Daven-En" & "Or-En"; "Mann's Jews under the Fatimid Caliphs"; Studies in the Beginnings of Christianity.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
AGUIRRE, CARLOS ANTONIO LLERENA. THE FAIR AT KANTA. A STORY FROM PERU. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj The story of Paucar, whose parents were killed in an earthquake, and now he lives with his grandmother in Puna, the highest point of the Andes. Paucar farms the soil, and tends to the Llamas. He longs for the day he can go to the fair at Kanta, where he will exchange the barley and other things he planted. This is his adventure of his trip to Kanta. Beautifully illustrated by the author in black and white. Pale blue paper boards and spine, illustration in pink to front board, pink lettering to spine. DW tan, price clipped, illustrated to front and rear, 1/2 inch closed tear to upper edge near spine, all else clean and tightly bound. sq. tall 8 vo. not paginated. First Edition, stated to copyright page.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
AIKEN, CONRAD. A REVIEWERS ABC. THE COLLECTED CRITICISM OF CONRAD AIKEN FROM 1916 TO THE PRESENT. New York: Greenwich Edition, Meridian Books, Inc., 1958. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj A Reviewer's ABC, contains 89 critical reviews on all of the major literary forces of the century, such as: Brooks and Henry Adams; John Peale Bishop; Cabel; Chekhov; Dickenson; Dostoevsky; Eberhart; T.S. Eliot; Henry James; Dylan Thomas; D.H. Lawrence; Jules Romains; George Santayana; Lady Murasaki; Edgar Lee Masters; Mann and others. Aiken's articles with initially appeared in The Atlantic Monthly (1939-42); New Yorker (1935); The New York Herald Tribune Book Review (1951); The New Republic (1915-49); Poetry (1919-49) and The Yale Review (1934). Tan cloth blind stamped ABC, black lettering to spine, spine mildly browned.
DW brown pictorial, not price clipped. Upper flap edge clipped, rubbing of edges and spine ends. Small scuff mark 1/4 to lower edge, 1/4 chip to lower spine end. Clean text, tightly bound, in brodart mylar. 8 vo, 414 p Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
ALDER, BILL, EDITOR. THE KENNEDY WIT. New York: Citadel Press, 1964. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ The Kennedy "wit" lives on as part of their great legacy not only to American history, but to all who witnessed "The Kennedy Years". John F. Kennedy's humorous hair trigger remarks and stylized sense of humor endeared him to both public and press, and has yet to be rivaled. In this compact book are memorable Kennedy quotes gathered from his campaign speeches; off-the cuff remarks; press conferences; and prepared addresses. "I personally have lived through ten Presidential campaigns, but I must say the eleventh makes me feel like I lived through twenty-five. New York City, September 14, 1960; "When we got into office, the thing that surprised me most was to find that things were just as bad as we'd been saying they were". Washington, D.C. Dinner honoring JFK's 44th birthday May 27, 1961. Chapter titles: The 1960 Campaign; The Presidency; The Family; The Press Conferences. 18 black and white photographs many full page.
Brown cloth boards and spine, DW not price clipped, white pictorial. Mild rubbing to extremities, slight crease to upper front edge, nic of a closed tear to head of spine, 3/4 inch closed tear to rear upper edge. Quotes to rear dw. Sixth Printing, October, 1964, stated to copyright. Clean, tightly bound. 63 pp. sm. 8 vo. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
ALDERIDGE, ALFRED OWEN. MAN OF REASON, THE LIFE OF THOMAS PAINE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1959. Second edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dj Thomas Paine (1737-1809)- From his birthplace of England Paine came to Philadelphia on November 30, 1774. Based on original research in France, England, and America, Alderidge re-creates Paine's stormy life as a paradoxical one of alternating acclaim and rejection by a fickle public in three countries. Few men in history have been so maligne d and misunderstood as this fiery defender of the rights of man. This biography does much to disperse the mythology that has been handed down through generations about Thomas Paine.
Red cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW, black and brown pictorial, not price clipped. Upper spine end corner closed tear, mild edge wear to rear upper dw. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 348 pp 2nd printing. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
ALDINGTON, RICHARD. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA: A BIOGRAPHICAL ENQUIRY OF. St. Jame's Place, London: Collins, 1955. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj A scholarly and psychological investigation into the mystery and facts of T.E. Lawrence. In this book Aldington exposes various legends that were perpetuated about Lawrence personally, in his career and written in The Seven Pillars of Wisdom. Written at a time when Lawrence's status as adventurer, hero and legend were well established, the book's reception caused quite a stir of criticism. Not to be perceived as a criticism, rather an investigation of the actual facts. Revealing Lawrence, non the less as a man of unusual skill and talent. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos, and full face photo of T.E. Lawrence, and 3 maps. List of Sources and Index to rear. Richard Aldington 1892-1962, England, Poet, Novelist, Biographer and Literary Scholar.
Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, with errata slip tipped in at page 332. DW red white and black lettering, not price clipped, with American price stamped above English price; edges rubbed, various closed tears and small chips to edges and corners, mild soil. Portrait of Lawrence to rear, no credit. In protective brodart mylar. Page edges, mild foxing spots. 8vo, 448 pp. First Edition Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY. Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Mark Twain said "Story of a Bad Boy, , was his inspiration for Tom Sawyer. That's how famous Aldrich was in his time". Originally written in 1869, and based on Aldrich's childhood in, NH. The adventures and travels of a young boy, drawing illustrated ( 8 full page). Red cloth boards and spine. DW, blank flaps, bright clean colorful scene of boy aboard a ship, talking to a sailor. Dw color illustrated, ends bumped, few closed short tears to upper edge and lower spine end, in protective mylar. Clean, tight, no inscriptions. Text toned. 8 vo, 250 pages Circa 1930's
Dw color illustrated, ends bumped, few closed short tears to upper edge and lower spine end, in protective mylar. Clean, tight, no inscriptions. Text toned. 8 vo, 250 pages Circa 1930's Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN CECIL CLAY. MAJORIE DAW. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good A compilation of short stories, in letter form originally written in 1873. Beautifully illustrated in water-color by John Cecil Clay. The publisher's note: "Marjorie Daw was written in the winter of 1872-73, at Elmwood, the Cambridge home of Jame Russell Lowell, which Aldrich had leased during the absence of its owner in Europe. There is an unathenticated legendm which has the different characters of novel writing the letters in different rooms, on different paper, and different colored ink. Whatever the truth of this legend, the fact stands that in "Marjorie Daw" Aldrich created what is practically a new type of short story, dealing with characters that have lived in readers' memories for a third of a century, with an airy vivid life". The story first appeared in the "Atlantic Monthtly". Vividly illustrated in color wash drawings. Thomas Bailey Aldrich (1836-1907), American novelist and highly influential in the development of the short story form in America. This is the first separate republication of the story in book form.
Red cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and decorative border to front board. Spine mildly sunned, spine ends bumped and rubbed. Spine ends bumped and rubbed 1/2 inc closed tear to rear joint. TEG. Clean, tightly bound, printed on heavy weight paper. Illustrations throughout. tall 8 vo, 124 pp. BAL 402. FIrst publication in book form, First Edition Thus Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; ILLUSTRATED BY PRITTIE, EDWIN JOHN. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1927. Hard Cover Very Good The adventures of young Tom Aldrich, a New England boy, (really not so bad) who lived a Tom Sawyer type of life with a host of friends and characters to compliment his boyhood. First appearing serially, in 1869 in Our Young Folks magazine. Aldrich's book is an account of his childhood in "Rivermouth," New Hampshire. With 14 full page illustration, 4 in full color, including frontispiece, by artist Edwind John Prittie. Blue illustrated cloth, of Tom ready to go to sea. Illustrated end papers in blue. Front and rear pastedown has pale school ex-library stamp. Mid book, corner ink stain to tip of 80 pages, at very tip, not affecting any text or illustrations. Crease to rear blank page, and evidence of pencil erasure, page 247 1 1/2 inch closed tear near gutter. All else clean, bright vivid illustrations, tightly bound. Spine midly faded, with light soil to rear board. 253 pp, sm 80.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
ALEXANDER, L.M. CANDY. New York: Dodd Mead, 1934. Second Printing Cloth Very Good A scarce novel about the lives of Black Americans (Negroes), living and working on a plantation along the Savannah River, in South Carolina, during the late 1920's - 30's period, With six full page illustrations by Rockwell Kent, with illustrated end papers. Red and white polka dot cloth, no dw. Red title pane with black lettering to front board and spine, 1/2 inch close tear near upper joint to frontispiece, illustration fine. Spine moderately darkened, chipping to head and heal of spine. Rear upper joint 1/2 inch closed tear, front 1/2 rub to joint. Closed tear to rear Page 114, 4 inch closed tear, repaired with filmoplast. Small nic to upper edge of e.p. Few random small brown spots, soil to rear board, rubbing of corners. Text clean and clear, solidly bound. No writing. sm. 8 vo., 310 pp. Second Print stated. "Second Printing September 1934." Uncommon title, and illustrated work by Rockwell
Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
ALEXANDRE, DUMAS; TRANSLATED BY ALFRED ALLINSON; INTRODUCTION BY ANDREW LANG. THE THREE MUSKETEERS. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.. Hard Cover Very Good Alfred Allinson's translation helped to introduce French writers Dumas and Anatole France to the English reading public. Biographical sketch of Dumas; 7 full color plates. Maroon cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering and decorations to front board, gilt dulled to spine. Upper and lower spine ends rubbed and mildly frayed, corners rubbed. All else very clean, mild toning of pages, printed on heavy stock. Tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 278 pages No date, circa 1920
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
ALGER, HORATIO, JR. SHIFTING FOR HIMSELF OR GILBERT GREYSON'S FORTUNE. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co.. 1/4 cloth Very Good When Gilbert Grayson's guardian informs him that will no longer support his education, and that he will not go onto college, Gilbert must ventures out into the working world. Brightly illustrated board over 14 cloth tan spine, boards illustration wraps to rear. W-803 to lower front board. Mild rubbing of extremities. Boards in very nice condition, upper corner bumped, mild crease, very little soil. Pastedown and f.e.p. boys books advertisments. Front hinge starting. Paper toned. Soldily bound, clean. 16 mo., n.d. circa 1930's. 185 pp. 2 pages of ads to rear.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
ALICE BARBER STEPHENS. MOTHER & FATHER. New York: Harper & Bros, 1903. First edition Hard Cover Very Good A beautiful book of the relationship between parents and young children. Each text page decorated in floral green and black Art Noveau frame; with 7 full page Illustrations, plus frontispiece. Illustrator, Alice Barber Stephens(1858-1932). In 1876 Barber began taking classes conducted by the painter Thomas Eakins at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. She received numerous commissions to illustrate books, including works by Louisa May Alcott, Margaret Deland, Bret Harte, and Arthur Conan Doyle and special editions of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's The Courtship of Miles Standish and Nathaniel Hawthorne's The Marble Faun.
Purple cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, few fade markings, spine ends bumped and rubbed. No writing, or markings. Printed on heavy weight paper, tissue to frontispiece loose, chipping to edges.. Protected in archival polyester film cover. 8 vo, 63 pp. First edition. Sweet book family book, of beygone era. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |