|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gospel According to Saint Matthew The Modern Printed Edition of the King James Version Authorized Version New York Doubleday Page 1920 Hardback Very Good Gray boards, title panel pasted to front board, green cloth spine, few pin holes to spine edge. Foxed frontispiece & title page, random light foxing, last 3 pages thin damp stain page edge, & lower rear board, red spot to upper rear board. Woodblock frontispiece 'The Adoration of the Shepherds'; from a Book of Hours, printed in 1498, by Pigouchet & bostre, Paris. Clean, tightly bound. All else clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 145 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE PHILADELPHIA THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF SAINT CHARLES BORROMEO 1832-1905 Philadelphia Geo. W. Gibbons & Sons Co., Inc. 1902 First edition Cloth Very Good A history of the Seminary of St. Charles Borromeo, course of study, Priests, Bishops, Professors, Architecture, etc. Forty-three plates. One plate loose, 1/2 inch closed tear to upper edge. Green cloth boards and spine. Gilt title. Inscription to e.p. from Rev. McInne. Imprimatur. Patrick John, Archbishop of Philadelphia. Few small dings to side edge, spine ends rubbed, else clean, tightly bound. 119 +pp. sm 4to. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Lessing J Rosenwald Collection - a catalog of the gifts of Lessing J Rosenwald to the Library of Congress, 1943 to 1975 Washington DC Library of Congress 1977 First edition Cloth Very Good + Contents: Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts, Block books; 15th Century Books; 16th Century Books; Maps of the 16th & 17th Centuries; De Bry's Great Voyages, and Small Voyages; 17th Century Books & Manuscripts; 18th Century Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Drawings; Works of William Blake; 19th Century Books, Manuscripts, Engravings, and Drawings; 20th Century.....; Notes, Indexes and words about The Collection. Including 12 tipped plates, 8 in color. Frontispiece: Biblia Latina Mainz?, April 4, 1452-July 9, 1453. End Papers: Ferdinando Bertelli, "Vniversale descrittionne di tvtta la terra conoscivta fin qvi" 1565. Lessing Julius Rosenwald (Chicago, 1891–1979)[: American businessman and collector of rare books and art. Rosenwald started out as a shipping clerk for Sears & Roebuck, and became a part owner and Chairman (1923-32); in 1943 he devoted himself to collecting rare books and art fulltime, pledging most of his collection to Library of Congress and the National Gallery of Art. Bound in original white buckram, ornate purple and gilt stamped "R" to front, two purple and gilt panels to spine. Mild rubbing to panels. Binders and binding chapter to rear. Very clean, tightly bound. 517 pp, 4 to. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Debates of the Convention to Amend The Constitution of Pennsylvania: Convened at Harrisburg November 12, 1872; Adjourned November 27, to Meet at Philadelphia, January 7, 1873 Harrisburg, Pa Benjamin Singerly, State Printer 1873 Leather Bound Very Good Volume III. only. Pennsylvania has had five constitutions during its statehood: 1776, 1790, 1838, 1874, and 1968. Our present Constitution was drafted in 1872-73 and ratified in 1874. In thumbing through the index of this volume it contains: petition form the Pennsylvania Peace Society, for the Right to Bear arms be expunged from the Declaration of Independence; from Pennsylvania Society of Abolition of Slavery, for certain rights of coloured citizens; petitions presented delegate Silas M Clark, from citizens of Indiana, Westmoreland County, asking for recognition of Almighty God in the Constitution, this is presented other counties as well, laws and restrictions of Pennsylvania Railroads, stock holders, mining, taxes, roads, overall operations are strongly represented. Green marbled boards three quarter calf, well rubbed, two black and gilt title panels. Front hinge cracked, and tender. Spine ends bumped with chips. School Library, Centre Square, Pa. panel to paste down, and an old white ex-library sticker to upper left corner, "Whitpain Library", to ep is written "Compliments of George N Corson". Light foxing to ep's and title page, all text very clean, good font. Index to rear. 814 pp., sm 4 to. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alphabet Book Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing, Co. 1935 Wraps Very Good A wonderful vintage "Linen Finish" ABC book for young children. Large color graphics and letters, one or two on each page. Brightly colored: F Fan; H Hat; G Girl, O Owl. Illustrations very clean and bright, solidly bound in stapled wraps, paper with Linen Finish, color illustrated. Picture of boy and girl and chalk board. Mild rubbing to extremities with light creases to corners, 1/4 closed tear to lower front edge. Hint of a damp stain to upper side edge of few pages, barely discearnable, not near graphic. Please click for image. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Easy Steps Picture Book Kenosha, Wi Samuel Lowe Company 1945 Wraps Very Good An unusually striking Childrens Picture book for learning ABC's, reading and rhymes. Black large format stiff paper, vibrant color illustrations, "Litho In U.S.A.," on copyright page, L1009 to upper front corner. Many familiar rhymes and various others, "T": "There was an old woman when up in a basket, Seventeen times as high as the moon; And where she was going I could not but ask it, For under her arm she carried a broom", "Z": "If you sneeze on Monday, You Sneeze for danger; Sneeze on a Tuesday, kiss a stranger; Sneeze on a Wednesday, a sneeze for a letter; Sneeze on a Thursday, something better; Sneeze on a Friday, sneeze for sorrow; Sneeze on a Saturday, see your sweetheart tomorrow." A very unique edition to a children's collection of books. Staples missing, all pages in tact, mild rubbing of extremities, slight crease to upper portion of front cover. Upper spine 2" closed tear. Mild creases to last page, to tiny upper edge closed tears, on 1/2 inch. 4 to. Please click for image. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ABC Book: An Alphabet Picture Book Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1943 Wraps Very Good + Charming vintage ABC book in wraps, front and rear wraps illustrated with large color letters and a person illustrating a trade beginning with letter: "A" Aviator; "L" Lumberjack, "I" Iceman, etc. First two pages same layout with rhymes, different characterizations: "C" "was a Captain, coverd with Lace, "D" "was a Dunce, with a funny face," "I" "was a an Innkeeper, who loved a good grouse," "J" "was a Joiner, who built himself a house. The following two pages reflect the alphabet with Military characters: S is for Sargent, T is for Tank, F is for Flyer, etc. Children follow the Alphabet in the next section: I, Ida has spillled the Ink; T Tome is shooting a target, etc.; followed by Animals and the Alphabet; buildings: A - Apartment house, H - Hanger; Flowers: B - Bluebell, M - Morning Glory, etc.; with the final two pages fruits, vegetables and nuts: F- is for Fig, M - is for Mushroom, Y- is for Yam. The most delightful and unusual alphabet book I have seen. Each double page of the Alphabet could be framed or mounted. Book # 1001, color wraps, few short closed edge tears, 1/2 inch closed edge tear to rear wrap at spine. Very clean, stapled wraps all bound. sq. 4 to 10 x 11 inches. Please click for image. Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A Night In A Moorish Harem Paris Isidore Liseux 1909 Limited Edition 3/4 cloth Very Good Special Limited Edition of 250 Copies. Printed by Ch. Unsinger, 83 Ruedubac, Paris. A classic Victorian Erotic fantasy, written in the late 19th century. When British Naval officer Lord George Herbert is shipwrecked off the coast of Morocco he is found by 9 beautiful, lonely concubines in a Turkish bordello. A erotic classic banned for seventy-five years comes to life with the sensual escapades of these nine beauties and one handsome Englishman.The women tell their tales of how the were captured and taken to the Harem, and the Lord Herbert recounts his own sensual experiences from the time of boyhood. Contents: I. Abdallah Pasha's Seraglio, II. The Spanish Lady's Story, III. The Grecian Lady's Story, IV. The Moorish Lady's Story, V. The Italian Lady's Story, VI. The Circassian Lady's Story, VII. The Portuguese Lady's Story, VIII.The Persian Lady's Story, IX. The Captain's First Story: X. Captians Second Story, XI. Third Story, XII. Fourth Story, XIII. The Arabian Lady's Story, XIX. The French Lady's Story, Conclusion. Mottled green, red and brown boards over black quarter cloth. Boards and extremities rubbed, only cloth tips remain to corners. Gilt title to spine. One closed tear to upper edge of title page, 1 3/4, and 3/4 by 1/2 chip. Half inch chip to upper edge of limitation page, 2" closed tear. Text toned, good size font, dark easy to read. Rare book. tall 8 vo. 140 pp. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Old Tamarack's Collection: A Collection of Recipes, Scientific Notes, Herbal Remedies of Indians and Medieval Times, gathered from Europe, Asia, Africa, Etc. Indiana Hammond Book Company 1941 Cloth Very Good A collection of natural remedies as found thoughout history by explorers, scientists, physicians, etc. Containing: Treatment of Varicose Veins; Legends about Ferns; Rheumatic pain, cause and remedies; Indian Herbal Medicines; Natural Vitamin C; Inflamations and treatments; Eyesight Saved by Herbs- cures; Gentian - The Valuable Tonic Herb; an alphabetic listing of Herbs for Healing, etc. Ads for treatments along with illustrations of herbs. Blue cloth boards and spine, rubbed to extremites, black title to front board. Very clean, no inscription. Solidly bound. 200 pages, 8 vo. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Little Men and Women Stories Fully Illustrated Boston Lothrop Publishing Co. 1898 1/4 cloth Very Good Collection of Victorian literature for children, by various known writers and illustrators of the 19th. Brilliantly colored chromolithograph frontispiece. Illustrated throughout in black and white, engraved reproductions, photo reproductions, many full page, and in text. Stories, history, poetry, holiday, family themes. Contents: Who Ran? An Offering; A Warm Bed; Mable's First Peach; My Mistake; Willie In The Woods; The Children's Way; Bessie At Gandmamma's; A Little King and His Kingdom (Gilbert Islands); An Old-Fashioned Cradle At The World's Fair; Christmas shopping in Germany; A Happy New Year To Your All!; Boots and Bonset; Oscar's Fourth of July; Boys and Girls In Samoa; Chippy and Bunny; Susy's Dolls and Playhouse; A Story In Eight Words; How The New Year Came; My Valentine; Christmas Day In The Morning, and others. Color illustrated boards images outlined in gilt; young boy and girl dressing in Colonial period clothes, over red cloth quarter inch spine. Rear pictorial of children. Rubbing to extremities, toning of boards, moderate soil. Very light offsetting to title page from frontispiece. Penciled pervious owners name to f.e.p. Few finger smudges marginal areas, two pages have 1 inch closed edge tear. The "Chippy and Bunny," story mildly soiled, facing page faint scratch marks to text, however, text is still bright and readable. Rear f.e.p. pulling at gutter 2 inches. Solid in covers, very nice condition. Not paginated, sm. 4 to. In protective clear wraps Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A.L.O.E. Charlotte Maria Tucker, A Lady of England A.L.O.E.'s Picture Story Book London T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row 1872 Pictorial Cover Very Good A beautiful rare book of Children's Stories, illustrated with 11 full page bright chromolithographic plates, with various tail pieces. Stories contained therein: The Hymn My Mother Taught Me; The Bear; The Tiger-Cub; Not One Too Many; The Iron Ring; The Ill Wind; The Two Pets; The Boy and The Bird's Nest; The English Girl and Her Ayah; I'LL Not Let You Go; The White Dove. A portiona of the stories appeared in the "Children's Paper," however most have never been published before. A.L.O.E. stands of "A Lady of England," the pseudonym of Charlote Maria Tucker, (1821-1893), who published many children's works most of them allegories with a moral, she devoted all the proceeds to charity. Her father was a distinguished official of the British East India Company, George Tucker. Pictorial boards, front cover colore illustrated of a man pulling a lamb out of brook. Few scratches to illustration, margins soiled, upper corners chipped to margin, extremities rubbed. Spine rubbed, cloth showing through in areas. Rear boards mild soiled with few scratches and rub marks. 1871 advertisement for The "Nelson Books" for Boys. Yellow end papers (look replaced), penciled inscription to e.p., closed tear 3/4 inch to lower e.p. edge. Verso of e.p. and frontispiece mild soil. Marginal soil or light foxing. Few random short closed edge tears. Text and illustrations clean. Frontispiece pulling 3 inchs from gutter. Solidly bound, beautiful illustrations. Looks as if work has been done to spine. 71 pages, oversized sm 4 to. In protective archival clear wraps. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abercrombie, James, D.D. Lectures on The Catechism, on Confirmation, and The Liturgy of the Protestant Episcopal Church; Delivered to the Students of That Denomination In The Philadelphia Academy: Philadelphia Brannan aand Morford 1811 Second edition Hard Cover Good + Title continued: To Which is Prefixed The Catechism of said Church, An appendix, and Occasional Prayers, Petitions, Ejaculations, and Hymns; With An Address to Parents, Sponsors, and Guardians. Published for the Use of That Institution, and of Families belonging to The Episcopal Church". James Abercrombie, (Scottish ancestry) born in Philadelphia 1758- 1841. In 1776 he graduated from the University of Pennsylvania and ordained to the Protestant Episcopal ministry. In 1793 Reverend Abercrombie was installed as rector at both Christ and St. Peter’s churches in Philadelphia. Noted for his writings, principally on religious subjects, “Lectures on the Catechism,” and several sermons was first published in 1807. Inscription to f.e.p., in front of book is pamphlet "A Pastor's Farewell," To the Beloved Children of St. John's free Church, Lancaster Pa. two pages on parchment like paper from Pastor Edward W. Appleton, St. John's Parsonage, Lancaster, June 21st., 1861. Overall page toning, font type readable with good size and quality. Some edge staining, old fountain pen and stains to rear e.p. Mottled paper boards, well worn and rubbed, 1/4 leather spine. Bound solidly. 238 pp. 8 vo. Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Walter The Test New York Macmillan Company 1971 First printing Cloth Fine in Very Good + DJ Dr. Adams agreed to serve as president of Michigan State University for nine months. Armed with laughter and love here is an unconventional professor's story of how he triumphantly passed. April 1, 1969 Dr. Adams assumed his temporary position; exactly one week after he faced his initiation, a student protest against police recruiting on campus. He went to the protest to engage the students in a dialogue, which ensued as debate, without Robert's Rules of Order. Unstructured and chaotic, but he defused a potentially explosive situation......and established his own pattern for resolving conflicts without mass arrests, injury, and disruption of the academic process. One of the first of many tests, as he dealt with black students occupation of Wilson Hall, an anti-ROTC demonstration, a strike by university employees, and the October 15 Vietnam Moratorium. Deliberately making himself available to studens, local police, press, state legislature, etc. he ran his administrative with a willingness to listen, and a certain barbed wit. This book offers a unique insight into the political and emotional tumoil of a major American university, during a time of great upheaval and change. Photo section. Teal cloth boards and spine, silverd lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, black, with color illustration. Title page uncut. 1/4 inch closed tear to upper flap edge, 1/2 inch closed tear and rub to rear corner. All else fine, clean, tightly bound, no markings. 8vo., 240 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adler, Cyrus, Editor The Jewish Quarterly Review, Vol. XVII, July 1926, No. I Philadelphia Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cornate Learning 1926 Wraps Very Good Contents: The Levitical impurity of the Gentile in Palestine before the year 70; Note on some Judaeo-Arabic Legal Documents; Jewish Sacrifices & Festivals; Survey of recent Biblical Literature. In grey wraps, short closed tears to extremities, two closed tears to joint, 3/4 inch chip to front lower corner. Tall 8 vo, 128 pp., plus ads. Text clean, and secure in wraps. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ahearn, Allen and Patricia Book Collecting 2000 A Comprehensive Guide New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2000 Boards Fine in Near Fine DJ The revised handbook of estimated market values for first printings of first books, updated and expanded to include the works of more than 6,000 authors, and discussions on the impact of the Internet on book collection. Included is a section on awards, chapters: Book Collection: For the fun of it, Books as Objects, Economics, Investment; What to Collect: First Editions, Proofs and Advance Review Copies, Limited Editions, Paperbacks or Paperwraps, Literary Prize Winners, High Spots in Literature; Sources for Books; Knowledgeable Buying: First Issue or State and Points, Bibliographies, Reprint Publishers and Book Club, Condition Isn't Everything - It's the Only Thing, Dustwrappers or Dust Jackets, Autographed Books, Glossary; Some Suggestions; Using This Guide; The First - Book List. Appendix: A. Pseudonyms, B. Book Dealers, C. Auction Houses, D Selected Bibliography of Works Consulted, E. First-Edition Identification by Publisher. Maroon boards, gilt title to spine, f.e.p. information chart on: "Condition and Edition Are Very Important". Text clean and bright, no writing. DW white black lettering, slight bump to head of spine, very light soil to front and rear dw. 536 p.p. sm 4 to. "Here is a guide for the novice book collector and a reference tool for the more experienced bibliophile." The Washington Post. Review to rear cover. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aiken, Conrad A Reviewers ABC. The Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present New York Greenwich Edition, Meridian Books, Inc. 1958 First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj A Reviewer's ABC, contains 89 critical reviews on all of the major literary forces of the century, such as: Brooks and Henry Adams; John Peale Bishop; Cabel; Chekhov; Dickenson; Dostoevsky; Eberhart; T.S. Eliot; Henry James; Dylan Thomas; D.H. Lawrence; Jules Romains; George Santayana; Lady Murasaki; Edgar Lee Masters; Mann and others. Aiken's articles with initially appeared in The Atlantic Monthly (1939-42); New Yorker (1935); The New York Herald Tribune Book Review (1951); The New Republic (1915-49); Poetry (1919-49) and The Yale Review (1934). Tan cloth blind stamped ABC, black lettering to spine, spine mildly browned. DW brown pictorial, not price clipped. Upper flap edge clipped, rubbing of edges and spine ends. Small scuff mark 1/4 to lower edge, 1/4 chip to lower spine end. Clean text, tightly bound, in brodart mylar. 8 vo, 414 p Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ainslie, T Embrie, Editor Encyclopedia of Asian History, Volumes 2, 3, 4 Prepared under the auspices of The Asian Society New York Charles Scribner's Sons Macmillan Library Reference 1988 Second edition Cloth Near Fine Three out of four volumes. Professor Ainslie provides a scholarly "Encyclopedia of Asian History". Asia the world's largest continent, with the largest population covering it's widely spread regions, creating diverse ethnic groups, cultures, and religious groups which date back to Greek and Roman Civilisation. The issues are profusely illustrated with photographs and maps throughout depicting the fascinating heritage of art, sculpture, language, ethnic groups, cultures, economics, historical ties and form of governments. Volume 2: Guam-Mima. Full page Maps: India During The Gupta Period, European Contact To 1700, Ancient Indian Empires, India In The Eleventh Century, India, Indonesia, The Islamic World, Japan.( Maps(3/4, 1/2, 1/4 page): China During The Han Dynasty, Hong Kong, Kowloon, and The New Territories, Centers of Jomon Civilization, Medieval Japan, Korea During The Three Kingdoms Period, Korea, Laos, Malaysia-Singapore and Brunei, The Expansion of Japanese Power In East Asia to 1933. Tables: Large Families of Asia, Rulers of Lan Na, Kings of Lan Sang, The Maratha Confederacy Circa 1795. 538 pp. Volume 3. Min (cont.)- Spri: Full page Maps: China During The Ming Dynasty, The Mongol Empire, Mongolian People's Republic, The Mughal Empire, 1526-1700, Nepal and Bhutan, Pakistan, Philippines, China During The Southern Song Dynasty. Maps(3/4, 1/2, 1/4 page: Feudal Domains During The Waning Days of The Ashikaga Shogunate, Iran Under The Parthians and Kushans, China During the Qing Dynasty, Safavid Iran, 1501 -1722,The Buyid and Samanid Dynasties, Sasanid Iran, The Seljuk, Ghaznavid, and Karakhanid Powers Circa 1100, Southeast Asia, Circa 1750-1800. Tables: Emperors of the Ming Dynasty; Emperors of the Qing Dynasty. 516 pp. Volume 4: Sri (cont.) - Zuni - Full page Maps: Central Asia In The Early Eighteenth Century, Vietnam, War in Asia and The Pacific (with dated events), Korea During The Yi Dynasty. ( Maps(3/4, 1/2, 1/4 page): China During The Three Kingdoms Period, China During the Warring States Period, Centers of Yayoi Civilisation. Volume 4 includes the vast Index, along with: List of Entries; Directory of Contributors List of the Maps; Wade-Giles/Pinyin Conversion Table; Acknowledgements; Synoptic Outline. 478 pp. Ainslie T Embree, Professor of History Emeritus, Columbia University. He served as President of the American Association for Asian Studies and of the American Institute for Indian Studies; as Chair of South Asian sections of the American Council of Learned Societies and of the Social Science Research Council; 1978-80, Counselor for Cultural Affairs at the American Embassy, New Delhi, 1994-95, consultant to American Ambassador in India, Frank Wisner. He taught at Duke, Indore Christian College, Brown, John Hopkins and Columbia, where he also served as Director of Contemporary Civilisation, undergraduate Asian civilization program; Chairman of the Middle East Languages and Cultures and History Departments; Director of the Southern Asian Institute; and as Acting Dean of the School of International and Public Affairs. Bright red cloth, Red and gilt title panel with gilt decoration to front board and spines. Map e.p.'s , clean no writing or inscriptions, bight clean text. Vol. 4. bump to front head of spine and dent to top of hinge 1/16th, Vol. 2 & 3 have light bump to head of spine. Vol. 2, Third Print, Vol. 3. Third Print, Vol. 4, Second Print Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry of St. Jame's Place, London Collins 1955 First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj A scholarly and psychological investigation into the mystery and facts of T.E. Lawrence. In this book Aldington exposes various legends that were perpetuated about Lawrence personally, in his career and written in The Seven Pillars of Wisdom. Written at a time when Lawrence's status as adventurer, hero and legend were well established, the book's reception caused quite a stir of criticism. Not to be perceived as a criticism, rather an investigation of the actual facts. Revealing Lawrence, non the less as a man of unusual skill and talent. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos, and full face photo of T.E. Lawrence, and 3 maps. List of Sources and Index to rear. Richard Aldington 1892-1962, England, Poet, Novelist, Biographer and Literary Scholar. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, with errata slip tipped in at page 332. DW red white and black lettering, not price clipped, with American price stamped above English price; edges rubbed, various closed tears and small chips to edges and corners, mild soil. Portrait of Lawrence to rear, no credit. In protective brodart mylar. Page edges, mild foxing spots. 8vo, 448 pp. First Edition Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Allen, Chilion B. The Man Wonderful in the House Beautiful and the Holy of Holies: An Allegory Chicago The Man Wonderful Co. 1891 Hard Cover Very Good Teaching the Principals of Physiology and Hygiene, the Effects of Stimulants and Narcotics, and the Beauty and Sacredness of the Human Body. Chapters cover all aspects of the body and it's functions, including children, womanhood, manhood, education, etc. with references and quotes of the Bible. Various stories, songs, art, character and aspects of daily living. Profusely illustrated throughout, with various illustrations in color. Green cloth decoratively stamped, gilt title, Yellow print end papers, lower front hinge cracked. Gilt lettering to spine, lower edge and lower spine faded spots, gilt bright. Few spots stain spots to rear f.e.p., upper and lower hinge starting. All else clean, very tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 606 pp Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Allen, Hervey Action At Aquila New York Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First edition Cloth Very Good Although this is historical fiction, the author states that the stories and characters were taken from real life reminiscences by Civil War veterans, both Union and Confederate, along with the people who lived in the towns, cities, and states of the story. Giving the novel a first hand account feel of life during the Civil War, and the people who lived to tell it. Hervey Allen, 1889–1949, American novelist and poet, b. Pittsburgh. Famous for his "Anthony Adverse" and his excellent biography of Edgar Alln Poe. Blue cloth boards and spine, authors name blind stamped to front board. Gilt title panel to spine, top edge pale blue, deckled page ends. Mild rubbing of spine ends. Page , has a very pale small stain, not on text, same to blank facing page. Else very clean, tightly bound, hinges tight. First Edition, stated. 8 vo., 369. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Allen, Hervey The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe Two Volumes New York George H. Doran 1927 Second edition Cloth Very Good Hervey's excellent biography detailing Poe's life and times; telling the complete story from birth to death, and clears the mystery surrounding his youth. Drawing from the mass of documents of the firm Ellis & Allan, the business house in which Poe's guardian was a business partner. Data also supplied to the author from Edward V. Valentine, Esq. of Richmond, related to Poe's foster mother, and one of the few person still living (at the time), know to have seen Poe, and to have immediate knowledge of his character, his family, and personal friends. Hervey aptly describes the swiftly changing world and Poe's particular reactions to his environment, as his peculiarities are essential to his literary character. Revealing personal letters from Poe, along with many illustrations, facsimiles, and footnotes. Second Edition, stated. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt signature of Poe to front boards, faded gilt to spine. Extremities mildly rubbed. Upper spine ends of both volumes light fraying. Ding to top front edge of both volumes. Very clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. 932 pp, sm 4 to. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Allen, James Lane The Doctor's Christmas Eve New York The MacMillan Company 1910 First edition Hard Cover Very Good A sequel to Allen's "The Bride of the Mistletoe". The Doctor's Christmas Eve is a family story of Christmas, full of character and the warmth of Kentucky. James Lane, 1849-1925, American novelist, b. Lexington, Kentucky. Allen wrote many books based on Kentucky filled with local color, history, romance and the Civil war. In 1893 he moved to New York City to pursue his writing. His book the Reign of Law (1900) was successful, however, it cost him some readers; being one of the first American novels that challenged religious beliefs and dealt openly with Darwinism. Blue cloth boards and spine, bright gilt title panels to front board and spine. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Few pale smudges, front hinge between verso of copyright page and title page cracked. Private library plate to front paste down. Now writing, clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 304 pp. 3 pages of Allen's books ads to rear. First Edition Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Allibone, Samuel Austin Allibone Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors Living and Deceased From the Earliest Accounts to the Latter Half of the Nineteenth Century, Three Volumes Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. And Childs & Peterson 1858 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Inscribed to L. Johnson Esq. by L. Austin Allibone, Phila., March 24, 1859, to full F.E.P. Full three volume set of this monumental scholarly work; thirty thousand biographies and literary notices, with forty indexes of subjects. Volume I published and dedicated to Childs & Peterson, 1858. Contains Preface and Introduction to Early English Literary History, and Chronological Tables of Prominent Authors and their Works, from A.D. 500 to A.D. 1850 and Some Directions for a Course of English Reading. (1005 pages). Few pale edge stains to title and facing pages. Volume II and III published and dedicated to J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1870. Each volume has Old English lettering initials of previous owner to dedication and inscription page. Three quarto morocco, mottled black, brown, red boards, ridged spine, gilt title and numbering to spine. Red and blue marbled end papers and page ends. Rubbing of corners spine ends and hinges, volume III lower corner well rubbed, 3/4 inch chip to lower spine, front board not attached. All three very solidly bound with clean bright text. 4to, over 6000 pages total. Beautiful edition. ALLIBONE, SAMUEL AUSTIN (1816-1889, Lucerne, Switzerland), American author and bibliographer, was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on the 17th of April 1816, of French Huguenot and Quaker ancestry. He was privately educated and engaged in mercantile business in his native city; however, devoted himself chiefly to reading and to bibliographical research. He acquired a profuse knowledge of English and American literature, and is best remembered as the compiler of the well-known Critical Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors. Allibone was book editor and corresponding secretary of the American Sunday School Union; from 1879 to 1888 he was Librarian of the Lenox Library, New York City. In addition to his Critical Dictionary he published three large anthologies and several religious tracts. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
American Geographical Society Journal of The American Geographical Society, Vol. XV New York American Geographical Society 1883 Cloth Very Good Journal XV contains articles on: Dutch South Africa: Its Hydrography, Mineral Wealth, and Mercantile Possiibilities; The Origin of the Name of America: From the National History of the Peruvians; The Philippine Isands: their physical characters, customs of the people, products, earthquake phenomena, and savage tribes; Currents of the Pacific Ocean (3 charts and tables, 4 maps, 5 graphs of Profile of Voyages); Explanatory Remarks as to "The Sun, Planet and Star Instrument"; The First Landing on Wrangel Island, with some Remarks on the Northern Inhabitants: (illustrated with various charts, map of Wrangel Island, illustratin of ornamentation of women of St. Lawrence island, and various diagrams of skulls; The Valley of the Loire and its Historic Chateaux, (by Gen. George W. Cullum); Winter Grazing in the Rocky Mountains; Journey Through Southeastern Russia; Mexico: Her Physical Geography and Resources; In Memoriam or Peter Cooper; Address of Chief Justice Daly; Political Geography of Egypt; Dutch Polar Expedition of 1882-3, (Voyage of the steamship Vara lost in the Kara sea.). The AGS was founded in 1851 as the American Geographical and Statistical Society; and started publishing journals as early as 1852. In 1871, it became the American Geographical Society . Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Lower 4 1/4 inches of spine cracked, smudge to upper corner pastedown, corner of e.p. torn. All else very clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to., 380 pp. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Anderson, Isabel The Great Sea-Horse Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1909 First edition Cloth Near Fine John Elliott Lovely book of a father telling his son bedtime stories of the sea and other fairly lands. The Great Sea Horse, was like any other horse, except, he had a mane and tale of golden brown seaweed, and was web-footed. The creatures and mermaids called him "Great" because of his size and strength. Beautifully illustrated by John Elliott, with drawings 25 full page color illustrations from water colors, including frontispiece; tissue cover, and 2nd tissue with description. Various other stories included are: King Foxy; The Moon Baby; The Magic Lock; Forest School; Ocean Giant; The Ghost Pony; The Fairy Fleet; The Bold Sea Dwarfs; Whistling Bob and his Wicked Cat; The Maden of Rosyland; The Snow Fairies Ball, etc. 25 stories. Each with decorated head pieces, and decorated first letter. Color illustrated end papers and title page. Isabel Weld Perkins (1877-1949), descended from the wealthy Boston Brahmin who traced their history back to Massachusetts Bay Colony. Her father was Commodore George H. Perkins, commander of the USS Cayuga during the American Civil War. Anderson inherited $17 million dollars from her grandfather William Fletcher Weld, at the age of five. Anderson and her husband Larz Perkins left a legacy to the public that includes a park and two museums. John Elliott , Artist, illustrator, and muralist, (b) Lincolnshire, England 1878- 1925 (Charleston, S.C.). Isabel Anderson's 'Preface,' "I have written these little stories, mixing the fantastic water fairies with real shells, curious fish, and birds of the ocean, and the land fairies with the flowers and trees, hoping to amuse children and at the same time to excite their interest in the many delights and beauties of nature. Weld, Brookline, June 1909. "Published December 1909". Bright red cloth decorated in gilt with sea baby riding on a strange fish and other sea decorations, gilt title. Mild sunning of spine. Few barely noticeable soil spots to lower rear board, else fine. TEG, solidly bound, clean, no inscriptions. In protective archival film . sm 4 to 251 pp. First Edition, to copyright page Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Anderson, Jack Washington Expose Washington D.C. Public Affairs Press 1967 First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj A forthright book about Washington with the fascination of a 'whodunit". Based on respected journalist Jack Anderson's inside knowledge and first hand observations: President Johnson's terrible temper, Congressmen who cheat, Generals who abuse their rank, Cabinet members who jockey for power, lobbyists who make and break laws. Naming, names, and stating astonishing facts. Revealing chapter titles such as: The Great Protection Racket; The Truth about our First Ladies; Spies and Spooks; Nazis in America; Behind the Vietnam War; Torture and Treason; Inside the White House; Seniority, Senility, and Success, etc. Anderson's Merry Go Round column appeared in over 80 newspapers daily, he was the most widely syndicated columnist in the world. A legend in Journalistic circles, and champion of the common good, and the spirit of First Amendment freedom. He penetrated the secret chambers of government, uncovering what government has covered up. Serving the raw truth, to his millions of readers, viewers, and listeners in an effort to preserve a healthy democracy. Many reproductions of Government documents, letters, purchase orders, spy gadget advertisements, etc. Gray cloth boards and spine, spine ends bumped. DW not price clipped, blue, American Eagle illustration, mild toning of spine. Half inch scuff mark to lower spine edge, 1/2 closed tear to lower and rear dw edge, mild rubbing of extremitied, inside flaps spotty foxing, rear inside flap 1/8 by 1 inch tear to upper edge. Light soil to dw and page edges. Rear dw photo of Anderson and Drew Pearson, text. Clean no writing, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 488 pages. First Edition Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Andrews, Jane; Edited by Margaret Andrews Allen The Stories of My Four Friends Boston Ginn & Company, Publishers The Athenaum Press 1901 First edition Cloth Very Good Published posthumously by Jane Andrews sister, Margaret Andrews Allen. Stories of the four seasons, written for children. with lovely black and white illustrations: What was heard under the ground one April day; Two Weddings on one Summer Morning; Winter's Herald; What the Winter Stars Saw; Some Frost Flowers; The North Wind's Birth-Gift to the Earth's Youngest Child; The Winter Sleep. Beginning with the poem, Ocean's Children. Jane Andrews (1833-1887), Newbury Port, Ma., was well know for books about Children, and nature for Children. Deep red cloth boards, stamped title and design. Spine, bright gilt title, author and pub. Red silk marker. Slight rubbing of spine ends and corners. No writing, bright clean text, solidly bound. 12 mo., 100 pp. First Edition Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Anthony, Joseph; Illustrated by Willy Pogany Casanova Jones New York The Century Company 1930 First printing Cloth Very Good A thirties humorous farce of prohibition. A Congressman from Indiana, Casanova Jones, a debonair a Revenue agent, his estranged bootlegger wife, and a host of characters make up for this drinking adventure, of lovely ladies, and temptation and the Devil. Perfectly illustrated throughout by Willy Pogany. Written in verse. Original Lavender cloth boards, mild sunning to spine, and gilt to front board. Mild rubbing of extremities, with a frayed spot to lower spine edge corner. Bright yellow character illustrated e.p.'s , frontispiece. Hinge cracked at title page. A typed dedication "To the Shore of Ocean City New Jersey" tipped to page facing copyright page. 206 pages, sm. 8 vo., First Printing stated. Clean, solidly bound. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Appleton, Honor C. The Bad Mrs. Ginger London Grant Richards 1902 Second edition Cloth Very Good The story of a little girl named Anne, who was only six inches high! and Mrs. Ginger, her large yellow cat. Twenty-four full page color illustrations. The 16th book in the popular "The Dumpy Books for Children," a series of children's books first published by Grant Richards 1897 - 1904. Edward V. Lucas (E.V. Lucas, 1868-1938) popular English writer selected the titles of the small-format books, and wrote the first in the series. The copyright page states, "Second Edition, August 1903," it also has a nice Art Deco decoration. Facing page to the title are a list of books ending with number 29, Fishy-Winkle (1903); verso pre-title "The Dumpy Books for Children XVI. The Bad Mrs. Ginger". Brown stripe cloth, title to front board and spine. Spine darkened, 1/4 closed tear to upper and lower front joint. Front hinge cracked. Mild rubbing to extremities, head of spine tiny chips, pale damp stain to lower corner of front board with some bleeding of red stripe. Internally very clean, tightly bound. 95 pp. Royal 32 mo. Second Edition. Please click for image. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Arbuthnot, May Hill Children and Books Chicago Scott, Foresman and Company 1964 Third edition Boards Very Good Part One: Children Discover Books, with a chapter on "The Artists and the Child's Books," discusses the history of illustrations, evaluating various major artists, past and present, with sixteen page color section with examples from thirty-three artists. Part Two: Sing it Again, the traditional poetry formerly considered in two separate chapters, is presented in Chapter 5, "Mother Goose and the Ballads." Nonsense verse and child's everyday life verse in Chapter 6. the book covers Once Upon A Time, type of story telling and reading aloud, along with Animal Stories, etc. With discussions on authors and illustrators. History and origins of folk tales. Fairies and magic makers, lttle people, wise women, witches, and wizards. American historical fiction for children. Epic hero tales Gray boards, black spine. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Armitage, Flora The Desert and the Stars, a Biography of Lawrence of Arabia New York Henry Holt & Co 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj In 1916 the Arabs rebelled against the Turkish empire. Lawrence was sent to Mecca on a fact-finding mission, ultimately becoming the British liaison officer to the Arabs. A soldier, peacemaker and writer; Lawrence was one of the strangest people of the 20th century. The Desert Stars is like a literary detective story telling of Lawrence's personal & private eccentricities. His public life has at various time condemned his as a Fascist, liar, homosexual, masochist, poseur, and at other times praised him as hero, brilliant scholar, genius, magnificent conversationalist and great writer. Photo illustrated. Tan cloth boards, brown cloth spine. DW not price clipped, colorful with portrait of Lawrence. Mild edge wear, slight crease to lower board, closed tear to lower flap edge. In protective mylar. 8 vo, 318 pages. Clean text, no writing. Binding tight. First Edition, second print. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Arndt, Jochen MASAKO Cologne daab 2005 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Internationally recognized German fashion photographer Jochen Arndt vivid portraits of Masako, popular (half) Japanese model. Arndt artfully captures Masako in moods reflecting the versatility of her exquisite beauty from the nice girl next door to being wicked, devoted and affectionate; a bitch or well behaved, a vamp or, simply herself. Arndt met MASAKO, at a “GoSee” in Cologne. "A liaison of a special kind developed between them – a platonic “amour fou” between a model and a photographer. Jochen Arndt highly appreciates her versatility, her acting talent and her naturalness in front of the camera. In a period of six years the two of them realised several photographic projects whose highly diverse outcome is published for the first time." Text in English, German, French, Spanish, Italian Color pictorial boards of MASAKO, red spine. Slight rubbing with a slight crease down center of rear pictorial board. 12 mo., 160 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aronson, Charles N. Into Man Arcade, New York Charles N. ARONSON 1977 091573611X First Edition, Signed Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ A deeply probing and soulful novel, of a boys journey into manhood. Aronson's life experiences combined with true and fictional characters, reflects on how this person begins teaching himself, as he moves out spheres of influence and accepts and rejects as an individual. Focusing later on meeting his wife and viewing her as collective composite of all of his loves in one. Profusely photo illustrated througout. The 3rd book in his Eagle Series. First Edition, First Printing. Signed and inscribed by author to e.p. "It was a beautiful world- To David Stanley Jr., from you father & me. Charles N. Aronson, Best Wishes 1982 Black cloth, gilt title and author to front board and spine. Synopsis of books on rear DW. Price to lower rear. DW white with black and white photo to front. Mild Rubbing to extremities. Mild soil, few pale stains to spine. 779 pp, tall 8 vo. In brodart protective mylar wraps. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Arthur Conan Doyle, Illustrations by Ben F. Stahl The Best Of Sherlock Holmes Limited Edition Franklin Center, Pa Franklin Library 1977 Limited Edition Full Leather Fine Ben F Stahl A beautiful 'gift quality' leather bound edition of the 'Best of Sherlock Holmes' stories. Twenty-six suspenseful stories of the best in the genre of Detective Fiction, imbued with atmosphere. This robust edition includes: A Scandal in Bohemia; The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle; The Adventure of the Solitary Cyclist; The Disappearance of Lady Frances Carfax; The Red-Headed League; A Case of Identity; The Adventure of the the Empty House; Silver Blaze; The Musgrave Ritual; The Man with the Twisted Lip; The Dancing Men; The Adventure of the Speckled Band;The Adventure of the Illustrious Client; The Final Problem; His Last Bow, etc. From "Notes from The Editors" (illustrated with many black and white photographs): "The Holmes stories were so well-liked that when Conan Doyle attempted to end them by killing off his hero in "The Final Problem," the disappointed public made the author resurrect Holmes in "The Adventure of the Empty House." "By 1896 Conan Doyle was surprised to learn, when vacationing in Egypt, that the stories had already been translated into Arabic. By the tie of his death, in 1930, there were some forty Holmes clubs scattered across the United States and similar groups in Britain, France, Holland, Denmark --------and Japan. The New York group called "The Baker Street Irregulars," held an annual dinner on what it had decided was Holmes's birthday January 6)." Bound in rich dark blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine. Pale gray silk moire end papers. All edges bright gilt, with same to title on spine, gray silk marker. Stated "This limited edition is published by The Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers to The Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers." Paper is an off white, vanilla color, no toning, gilt edges in great condition. Clean bright text and illustrations. Free Expedited Shipping USA (USPS Priority Mail). If you are purchasing as a Holiday Gift I cannot guarantee Priority Mail will arrive in time, (2-3 days). 643 pp. sm 4 to. A fine edition. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Asch, Sholem; Translated By Maurice Samuel Moses Signed, Presentation Copy. Limited to 500 Copies New York G. P. Putnam 1951 Signed, Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good + DJ Sholem Asch,(1880-1957), Yiddish novelist, playwright, and essayist, (b) Kutno, Poland. One of 500 copies of Moses, specially bound and autographed for friends of the author. Signed to prelim. later works reflect the common spiritual heritage of Jews and Christians. Asch's grand (novel) portrait of Moses, infused with years of research and Asch's insight and imagination. From Moses as a young prince of Pharaoh's court, rebelling under palace discipline - aware of the legends that surround him- yet deeply curious about the suffering of the Hebrew people under the horrors of slavery. Following his decision to cast his lot with Israel - through his mission of God's will. A vivid account delving deeply into the roots held in common by most accounts today. As Asch's later works reflect the common spiritual heritage of Jews and Christians. One of 500 copies of Moses, specially bound and autographed for friends and family. Black pebbled cloth boards and spine, bright gilt title to both, "Presentation Copy" in gilt to lower front board. End papers decorate with map of The Exodus: Egypt to the Promised Land, with enlarged area. DW not price clipped, blue, brown graduated color. Rubbing of extremities, 3/4 by 3/4 inch chip to upper edge, and few smaller chips, head of spine chipped. Signed by author to blank leaf before half title. Tall 8 vo., 505 pp. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Ashford, Daisy; Preface by J.M. Barrie The Young Visitors; Or, Mr. Salteena's Plan New York George H. Doran 1919 First American edition Boards Very Good A novella which parodies upper class society of late Victorian England, as seen through a nine year olds' eyes. The novella was published in 1919 with a lengthy foreword by J.M. Barrie. Still in print today. Margaret Mary Julia ('Daisy') Ashford (1881-1972), Petersham, Surrey, England, she wrote this book as a child of nine, watching the comings and goings of her parents affluent Victorian life. It became a cult classic after it's publishing, and went on to become a musical in 1968, and television special in 2003. To plates, frontispiece of nine year old author and holograph image of the first page of the original manuscript. Pale gray paper boards, silhouette marionettes of upper class, and butler serving tea. Gray lettering, boards and spine toned. Chip to head of spine, taking 'the', mild bumping to heal of spine. Illustrations wraps to rear board, slight bump to upper edge., 1 1/2 inch crack to lower rear joint paper. Previous owners neat inscription to e.p, dated 1919. Old Chas E. Lauriat Co. decorative oblong book sticker to lower edge. Clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo., (v-xix) 105 pp. First American Edition Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Asquith, Cynthia Hardy, Thomas; Milne, A.A.; et al THE FLYING CARPET New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1925 First edition Cloth Very Good Twenty-four illustrated stories from popular writers, 4 color tipped in plate, including frontispiece. Drawings and headpieces throughout. Stories included: The Bargain Shop, Olaf the Fair and Olaf the Dark by Cynthia Asquith; When We Were Very, Very Young, by A.A. Millne; The Shadow Land, by David Cecil; I Wish I Were A Dog, by Desmond McCarthy; Invitation To The Voyage, by Alfred Noyes; Mr. Snoogles, by Elizabeth Lowndes; Jack and His Pony, Tom Tom and His Pony, Jack, by Hilaire Belloc; The Perfect Host, by Sir Walter Raleigh; The Weasel In The Storeroom, by Edward Marsh; Neil and Tintinnabulum; The Magic Medicine, by Denis MacKail; Dr. Dolittle Meets A Londoner In Paris, by Hugh Lofting; Scenes In The Life of a Princess, by Charles Whibley, and others. Illustrations by: Mabel Lucie Attwell, H.M. Brock, Susan Pearse, T. Heath Robinson, Ernest H. Shepard, J.R.C. Bodley, and others. Tan buckram boards and spine, red title and illustration of children on Flying Carpet, line decorations. Mild soil and darkening of boards, few soil marks to lower edge of front board. Spine darkened, thin rub line down middle, ends rubbed with light fraying, joints rubbed. Few page corners have mild crease. Nice neat Christmas incription to f.e.p. dated 1925. Printed on heavy stock. Clean, tightly bound. In protective archival polyester cover. sm 4 to, 200 pp. Very nice copy. First Edition Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aurand, A. Monroe, Jr. The Pow Wow Book: A Treatise on the art of "Healing by Prayer" and "Laying on of Hands," etc., Practiced by the Pennsylvania-Germans and others; Testimonials; Remarkable Recoveries; Popular Superstitions; Etc. Harrisburg, Pa. The Aurand Press 1929 First edition, signed Three Quarter Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW A signed special Limited Edition, 42 of 1000. "Including an Account of the Famous "Witch" Murder Trial, at York, Pa.". "Containing also the complex collection of remedies and cures in John George Hohman's "Pow-wows, or Long Lost Friend;" In popular use since 1820". John George Hohman, German-American printer, who immigrated from German to the US in 1802. He compiled collections of herbal remedies, magical healings, and charms. He sold books, practised and instructed people in folk magic and folk religion which became known as pow-wow. Chapters include: Bibliography; Preface; Introduction; Pow-Wowing and Conjuring by Indians; Pow-Wowing a Mis-Nomer for Healing by Prayer; The Relation of Psychology to Pow-Wowing; Reminiscences and Sketches from Various Authors; Pennsylvania-German Frugality and Pow-Wowing; Similar Practices are World Wide; Early Superstitions in Penna. and a "Witch" Trial; Charms and Superstitions; Dr. Dady and the "Ghosts" of York County in 1797; An Interview with a Pow-Wow Doctor; Occasional Confidential Talks with Skeptics, et al; An Amulet Used During the World War; An Account of Pow-Wowing, by a Correspondent; A Few Illustrative Accounts; A Pointed Word to Those Who Scoff - Read It!; Overcoming Superstition - Conclusion. Few illustrations, Frontispiece illustration of mystic. x. 85 pp., "An Account of The "Witch" Murder Trial," York, Pa., January 7-9, 1929 Commonwealth of Pennsylvania vs. John Blymer, et al. 31 pp.; John George Hohman's Pow-Wows; or, Long Lost Friend." A Collection of Mysterious and Invaluable Arts and Remedies fro Man as Well as Animals. ...(Reprinted from an Old Edition) xi., 64 pp. First Edition, numbered and signed. to copyright page. Tan paper, illustration of a witch inside a black triangle, over three quarter tan buckram, black title and "witch" to spine. Tan paper DW, chipping to spine ends and upper edge, small closed edge tears. Witch illustration and title in black to spine and front. Two inch separation of front joint to dw. Ex-libris blind stamp to e.p. Various pages are rough cut from opening. Please click for image. DW in protective mylar cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Avedon, Richard, and Arbus, Doon The Sixties New York Random House 1999 First Edition Glossy Pictorial Cover Fine in Fine DJ Richard Avedon Front cover: John Lennon , London, August 1967, rear dust wrapper, Abbie Hoffman, Yippee, Chicago Seven Conspiracy Trial, September 25, 1969. An incredible time capsule of the youth culture, and the colorful history they created: "The connection between all the rhetoric and all the poetry, between the words of a Black Panther and those of a rock star of pacifist, between the scars of a pop artist and those of a napalm victim, have haunted and informed the structuring of this book, with its own peculiar version of a beginning, a middle, and an end". Photographs and biographies of 166 writers, artists, rock stars, politicians, radicals, labor organizers, models, Vietnam soldiers, survivors, dancers, etc. Etc. To name a few: Students for a Democratic Society (SDS); Tina Turner; George Wallace; Johnny Winter; Andy Warhol; The Beatles; Frank Zappa; Young Lords Party; Penelope Tree; Levon Helm; Tom Hayden; Janis Joplin; Rose Kennedy; Anjelica Huston; Ho Chi Minh; George Harrison, Candy Darling; Willhem de Kooning; Bob Dylan; Jason Epstein; Art Garfunkel; Jean Genet; Dao Dua; Rick Danko; John Froines; Bob Fass; James Baldwin; John Cage; Cesar Chavez; Alice Cooper, Leonard Cohen; Merce Cunningham, Joe Dallesandro; Edward Albee; Black Panther Party; Chicago Seven; Denis Cameron; The Fugs; F. Buckminster Fuller; Abbie Hoffman; The International Society for Krishna Consciousness; Peter Jay; Martin Luther King; William Kunstler; Paul McCartney; The Mission Council; Paul Krassner; John Lennon; Don Luce; Rudolf Nureyev; Nguyen Ngoc Luong; Heuy P. Newton; A. Philip Randolph; Paul Simon; Dr. Benjamin Spock; Ringo Starr; Tiger Cages (Vietnamese holding cells); Tennessee Williams; Luchino Visconti; Frank Zappa, and many others. Richard Avedon; May 15, 1923 – October 1, 2004, New York. Richard Avedon's death at 81 marked the end of a remarkable career of over 60 years in photography; (Harper's Bazaar, Vogue, New Yorker, James Baldwin's "Nothing Personal," book on Civil Rights) from commercial advertising, photo documentary and journalism to icon of fashion photography. Biographies are followed by "Chronology," of the sixties; Index, Acknowledgments. Lithograph images from the dw in black and white. Orange end papers. Clean, no writing like new. 235 pp. Oversized 4 to. 12 3/4 by 10" First Edition Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Ayers Ruby M. Look to the Spring Simone loved money but she wanted love Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran 1933 First edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ This story was serialized in All Story Magazine under the title "Marry for Money." To lower front flap. Young, beautiful, clever, an adventurer after a fashion, Simone had seen so much fear and discontent and poverty in her youth that she thought she wanted wealth and security above everything. How she found the courage to fight for her heat's happiness makes this one of Miss Ayre's most charming and enduring romances. Ayres, Ruby Mildred, 1883-1955, American Romance writer. Green cloth boards, yellow title panel to front board, yellow deccorations and panel to spine. Slight bumping of spine ends. DW not price clipped, black illustrated with woman seated, green and white lettering. Rubbing of extremities, few rub marks to DW, tiny closed tears to spine ends. Lower rear joint 1 1/2 inch closed tear. Small chip to right lower corner rear. Ad for Graham Greene's "Orient Express" $2.00. No writing, clean text, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 312 pp. First Edition, First State. In mylar. Click for photo image Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Babel, Isaac; Babel Nathalie, Editor; translated with Notes By Peter Constantine; Introduction By Cynthia Ozick The Complete Works of Isaac Babel New York W. W. Norton & Company 2002 First edition Slipcase As New The most comprehensive edition of Russian Jewish author Isaak Babel (1894-1940) works. In addition to The Red Cavalry stories, The Odessa Stories, and the 1920 Diary, this compendious work includes all of Babel's literary works written between 1913 and 1939; along with numerous annotations, a chronology of Babel's life and an unpublished photo of him. Sixty years after his execution at the hands of Stalin's Secret Police his literary legacy lives on. Many works first time translated in English. Frontispiece, portrait of Babel; Maps: Babel's Russia, Babel's Odessa, Volhynia, 1920. Isaac Babel, Odessa, Russia, 1894-1940 (died Butyrka prison camp, Moscow), journalist, playwright, short story writer, Bound in quarter burgundy and tan boards, in pictorial yellow dw and matching slipcase. In shrink wrap, opened to view copyright. First edition stated. 1072 pages with Notes. Please click for image. "To read Babel is to relive the wild and often terrifying swings of twentieth-century Russian History." "Combining the compassion of Dostoevsky with the mordant wit of Chekhov, Babel injected a daring social criticism and a palpable sexual tension into the literary climate of post-tsarist Russia". Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin; Illustrated by Joseph Eugene Dash The Wonderful Tree and Golden Day Stories Chicago Albert Whitman & Co. 1925 First edition Cloth Very Good Joseph Eugene Dash Thirty three color Illustrated stories for every American holiday: The Valentine That Flew Away; The Postman's Valentine; The Patriotic Snowman; The May Pole Fairy; April Fool Playhouse; The Firecracker That Went Off; The Hallowe'en Adventure; The Tree That Trimmed Itself; The Walking Doll; The Letter to Santa; Scarlet Feather's Thanksgiving, etc. Full page illustrations with head and tail pieces. Illustrated e.p. Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, American Illustrator and teacher, Hoosick Falls, NY, 1875 – 1961. Bailey contributed to the Ladies' Home Journal and other magazines. She wrote many books for children using her story telling as a method for teaching children. Blue cloth boards and spine, stamped gilt title to front board, color paste-down, gilt title to spine. Gilt dulled, mild rubbing, light soil to rear board. Illustrated frontispiece and title page. Illustrations in black, orange and half tone, and black and white. Few pale internal smudges to margins. Overall very clean, tight in covers, no writing. Rear f.e.p. has old Strawbridge and Clothier sticker to top edge. Two pages of ads to rear. First Edition, no dw. 254 pp. tall 8 vo. Please click for image. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Baldwin & Ida C. Bender, James The Expressive Readers Sixth Reader, Eight Book Series New York American Book Company 1911 Hard Cover Near Fine From the Eight Book Series; designed to help children acquire the art and habit of reading. Selections have been chosen with reference both to their literary and educative value and to their fitness for practice in expressive oral reading. Selections: Country Joys, William Shakespeare; Farmyard Song, J.T. Trowbridge; Christmas at the Cratchits, Charles Dickens; Catching Charlie, Henry W. Beecher; A Lawyers Opinion, author unknown; The Broken Kite - A Play, adapted from Jacob Abbott; A Little History: How Daniel Boone went to Kentucky; In Captivity; The Siege of the Fort; Ballads of the Sea: The Royal George, Wm. Cowper; The Three Bells, John G. Whittier, The Tempest, James T. Fields, etc., in addition, Plays to be Memorized, Tales of Vikings, Word Study. Various illustrations. Illustration to page 39 has pale crayon marks. Brown illustrated cloth, with red accents to illustration and decorations. Few mild rub marks to spine. Previous owners name to upper edge of paste-down. All else very clean, bright text and illustrations, tightly bound. 258 p.p., sm. 8 vo. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Baldwin, James; Illustrated By Hurd, Peter The Story of Roland New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 Hard Cover Near Fine Baldwin tells the tales and adventures of Roland, nephew of Charlemagne, in the language of colorful myth and legend. He tells of knights and chivalry, wizardry, the great battles; of Oliver and Reinold and Ogier and Dane, heroes who were his companions in arms. Beautifully illustrated by Peter Hurd with 9 full page color plates, illustrated color end papers, and illustrated title page. Reverse of f.e.p. Christmas inscription. All else, very clean and tightly bound. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. Bright color pastedown to board. Clean no scratches or rub marks. tall 8 vo, 346 pp. Please click for Image Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Baldwin, S.D., A.M. Armageddon: The Overthrow of Romanism and Monarchy; The Existence of the United States foretold in the Bible. Cincinnati Applegate & Company 1854 Revised Cloth Very Good The Existence of the United States foretold in the Bible.: "It' Future Greatness: Invasion by Allied Europe; Annihilation of Monarch; Expansion Into The Millennial Republic; and Its Dominion Over The Whole World". First published in 1854, Rev. S.D. Baldwin, Presbyterian minister in Nashville, Tn., who went on to be president of the Soule Female College in Murfreesboro, Tn. Armageddon, Baldwin's theory of how the world's history parallels scripture received wide spread public attention when first published. A "Prophetic History of the Whole World," applying 'seven principles' of interpreting symbolic prophesy are used: First: Perfect coincidence of events with prophecy is infallible proof of the fulfillment of prophecy. It was in accordance with this principle, that Jesus proved himself to be the Messiah"; Second: The definition of prophetic symbols is to be found in scripture, or to be determined by fulfillment. Where a symbol has more than one scriptural sense, which is rarely the case, its intended meaning must be determined either by its context or by fulfillment, or by both"; Third: All interpretations must coincide with the literal and evangelical doctrines of the bible," etc. Baldwin's theory includes the History of the United States, and "Parallel Prophecies of Israel": "The restoration of Israel and its fulfillment in the rise of United States, has its parallels in the Hebrew escape from Egypt across a sea, and its erection of a republic in the wilderness...fifth great empire of Nebuchadnezzar; fifth empire of Daniel's vision; Michael , in his last vision; in two witnesses; the woman and her twelve stars, etc....."Israel restored was promised by the prophets on a mighty scale".. a Christian Israel. Green stamped cloth, decorative bold gilt title to spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, fading of cloth. Bumping of spine ends, lower spine end fraying, 2 1/2 inch tear to rear joint, and front board lower side edge. Loss of color mid-spine (exaggerated in scanned image) Short closed tears to head of spine.Ex-library presentation plate to front paste down, from "the Washington County Historical Society". Old, faded previous owners name and date to f.e.p., and stamped to lower edge of title page. Light foxing throughout, text bright and clean, good readable font. Front hinge cracked with repair. Text block tight in covers. Pencil notes to rear e.p.'s. 408 pp. 8 pages of Applegate publications. Interesting theory of how the History of the United States applies to biblical prophecy. Please click for image. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Ball, Richard, Illustrated by G. D. Armour Penny Farthing London Country Life, LTD. 1931 First edition Boards Very Good + G.D. Armour The story of Penny Farthing a young undeveloped colt, through his stages of development, around the English aristrocracy and their world of horse auctions, stables, and racing and what it takes to win. Sixteen full page pencil illustrations by G.D. Armour, (George Cattermole), in wonderful detail. Three quarter marbled light brown paper boards, over brown cloth spine. Black lettering to front board and spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, light soil to spine. Mild toning, few finger smudges. 163 pp, sm 4 to. First Edition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Ballantyne, R.M. The Gorilla Hunters, A Tale of The Wilds of Africa Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1870 Cloth Very Good An African Safari to the mythic uncharted and uncivilized wilds of Africa,, and the savage people and animals that inhabit the land, from Afican Kings, charging elephants, majestic lions, and monster Gorillas. Six full page very clean illustrations, including Frontispiece of Gorilla Hunt, tissue covered. Originally published in 1861. R.M. Ballantyne creates a vivid African Adventure in this novel of a Wild Gorilla Hunting. Robert Michael Ballantyne, Edinburg (1825-1894), while still a young man when employed by the Hudson Bay Company, Canada trading with Indians in remote areas. His book Hudson's Bay, or, The Life In The Wilds of North America depicted his youth and adventures in the Canadian wilds. Ballanyne's most popular boys adventure was "The Coral Island," 1858. Ballantyne began to travel to sharpen his knowledge of the geography, history and culture where his exciting adventures took place. Ballantyne wrote over 80 books, and became a leading author of juvenile boy adventure books, Victorian era boys became enthralled with the idea adventure and exploration into remote areas of civilization. Missionaries, soldiers, sailors and adventurers also benefited from Balantyne's richly woven adventures. Excerpts from books, "Hereupon the monkey uttered a terrific shriek of passion, exposed all its teeth and gums, glared at its adversary like a little fiend, and seizing the branch with both hands, shook it with all its might. The result was, that not only did the coveted bunch of fruit fall to the ground, but a perfect shower of bunches came down, one of which hit Jack on the forehead, and, bursting there, sent its fragrant juice down his face and into his beard, while the parrots and all the other monkeys took to flight, shrieking with mingled terror and rage". Brown cloth boards and spine, stamped black decoration to boards, spine decorated in black and gilt. Mild rubbing of boards and extremities, spine ends bumped, slight slant to front board (very slight). Brown e.p.s, white f.e.p. has Christmas Inscription date 1872. Text very clean, tightly bound. Few bubble to e.p.'s 12 mo., 408 pp. A Very presentable later edition. Please click for image. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Bangs, John Kendrick; Peter Newell Illustrator The Pursuit of the House Boat Being Some Further Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades, Under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq. New York Harper & Bros 1897 First edition Hard Cover Very Good Satirical novel, a sequel to "The House-Boat On The Styx," with Holmes playing the lead character and host to the spirits of a number of historical characters. Illustraed with 23 half tone plates plus frontispiece by Peter Newell (American illustrator (1862-1924). Yellow-tan boards, color illustration of Captain Kidd (in novel), black stamped title, gilt lettering to spine. Spotty fade marks to spine and boards, mild soil, right corner and edge scuffed. Text and illustrations clean and bright, no foxing. Tightly bound. Previous owners name to f.e.p. Ads to rear, BAL 731- 'A', First Edition. 12 mo 204 pp + Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Barrie, J.M.; Bernard Partridge, Illustrations Tommy and Grizel New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 First American edition Hard Cover Very Good The Sequel to Sentimental Tommy, 1896, about a young man who clings to a childhood fantasy. Eleven duo-tone full page plates. Brown cloth boards and spine, color and gilt decorations. Spine ends bumped, mild rubbing of extremities. Front e.p. missing. Thin damp stain to 2 1/2 inches upper edge of frontispiece. Pale remains of childs penciling to tissue overlay of frontispiece, and to lower margin of 'contents' page. Text and illustrations clean. Front hinge starting. Tghtly bound sm 8 vo., 509 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Bartlett, Ella Herbert, (Selected by), Illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies Stephen Foster Songs for Boys and Girls New York Whittlesey House - McGraw-Hill 1946 1/4 cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ Stephen J. Voorhies Stephen Foster (1826-1864), Pa. America's most legendary song writer during the Civil War period, ("I Dream of Jeannie with the Light Brown Hair"), minstral, romantic and Southern music. These songs are specially arranged and simplified for young people by Mario Agnolucci, with illustrations surrounding the music. Songs are the original wording, and follow the original music as closely as possible. The book contains: Camptown Races; Fairy-Belle; Some Folks; Oh! There's No Such Girl As Mine!; Slumber My Darling; What Must A Fairy's Dream Be?; Happy Hours At Home; Oh! Susannal; Nelly Bly; Ring, Ring De Banjo!; Jeanie with The Light Brown Hair; Old Folkes At Home; My Old Kentucky Home, Good Night; Old Dog Tray. With a short biography of Stephen Foster's life. Quarter cloth brown spine, over illustrated green boards with brown title panel. Illustrations of the Old South. Very clean, solidly bound. DW same illustration, price clipped, 1/2 inch chip to upper and lower spine ends, short closed tears and few chips to edges. Rear dw few short closed tears and chips. Upper edge near joint 1 inch by 1 chip, lower 1/2 inch by 1/2 inch chip. In protective mylar. 47 pp. 4 to. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Basseitz, Gerdt von; Hans Baluschek, Illustrator Peterchens Mondfahrt. Ein Märchen Berlin Germany Verlagsanstalt Hermann Klemm 1940 Boards Very Good + Dieses Buch ist auf Deutsch, bitte excuset die arme Übersetzung: Ein klassischer Deutscher children' s-Geschichte einer Juni-Wanze, die ein Bein, Herrn Zoomzman, mithilfe Peter und eine Anneli verfehlt, gehen zum Mond, sein Bein zurückzubekommen. Mit sieben Ganzseitefarbenabbildungen durch Hans Breslau Baluschek, 1870-1935, Deutschland, Maler und grafischen Künstler. This book is in German, please excuset the poor translation: A classic German children's tale of a June bug who is missing a leg, Mr. Zoomzman, with the help of Peter and Anneli go to the moon to get his leg back. With seven full page color illustrations by Hans Baluschek, 1870-1935 Breslau, Germany, painter and graphic artist. Circa 1940-50' s-Buch hat Beschreibung datierten Paste-unten zur 1956. Erläuterte Farbe verschalt mit der Juni-Wanze, welche die Violine, mit Vollmond und Bärenkonstellation, über 1/4 grünem Tuchdorn spielt. Reibend zu den Brettern und zu den Extremitäten, verblassen das hintere getonte Brett, zwei Bereiche zum Dorn. Rückseitige Beschriftung zum Dorn, Beschreibung zu Paste-unten, 4.200 geschrieben zum oberen Rand. Helles Tonen der Seitenränder, weniger Fingerschmierstellen und der Kurzschluss geschlossenen Randrisse. Kapiteltitel zur Rückseite der letzten Seite (nicht paginiert). Inspektion. 8 Vl. In den schützenden freien Verpackungen. Circa 1940-50's book has inscription to paste-down dated 1956. Illustrated color boards with June bug playing the violin, with full moon and bear constellation, over 1/4 green cloth spine. Rubbing to boards and extremities, rear board toned, two fade areas to spine. Back lettering to spine, inscription to paste-down, 4,200 written to upper edge. . Light toning of page edges, few finger smudges and short closed edge tears. Chapter titles to verso of last page (not paginated) . Sm. 8 vo. In protective clear wraps. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Baumgarten, Lee, E. Price Guide and Bibliographic Checklist for Children's & Illustrated Books for the Years 1880-1960 1996 Edition Martinsburg, WV E. Lee Baumgarten Books 1996 First printing Cloth Very Good A comprehensive guide for market values and bibliographic information of children's books published from the late nineteenth century through the mid twentieth century. With descriptive information on: Condition, First Editions, Reprints, Dust Jackets, Publishers, Convention of Publication Dates, The LC Column, along with Title Cross-Reference to rear of book. Teal cloth, closed one inch tear to upper front joint. Bright bold gilt title to front and spine. Few soil markings, mild bumping to spine ends and corners. Contents clean, solidly bound. 63 p.p. 4 to. A robust book, oversized for mailing 12 x 1 1/2 x 8 1/2. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Beagle, Peter S., Drawing by Courtlandt Johnson Lila The Werewolf Santa Barbara Calif. Capra Press 1975 091226490X First edition Wraps Near Fine in Wraps Courtlandt Johnson Farrell, a New Yorker, realizes that his girlfriend is a Werewolf. "They made love often that month. The smell of Lila flowered in the bedroom, where the smell of the wolf still lingered almost visibly, and both of them were wild, heavy zoo smells, warm and raw and fearful, the sweeter for being savage." "Lila’s voice would come sailing to them then, from up in Harlem or away near Lincoln Center, and the little man would whirl and dash down into the earth, disappearing into the crack between two slabs of sidewalk.""Number 17 Yes! Capra Chapbook Series" (was first printed as a chapbook in New York in 1974). Illustrated creme color wraps. Inscription to verso of front. Slight toning of cover. Pattern rear wrap with price of $2.50. First Edition, trade paper back. Click title for image. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Beardsley, Aubrey and John Glassco Under The Hill: Or The Story of Venus and Tannhauser, In Which Is Set Forth An Exact Account of The Manner of State Held By Madam Venus, Goddess & Mere trix, Under the Famous Horselberg New York Grove Press 1959 Second Printing Containing The Adventures of Tannhauser In That Place, His Journeying To Rome, and Return To the Loving Mountain, By Aubrey Beardsley, Now Completed By John Glassco. The manuscript of Beardsley's Tannhauser was left incomplete upon his death (1898); a few installments in expurgated form were published in The Savoy. After three incarnations, and confusions including a title change. This present is based on the original manuscript which was in the hands for famous Book Collector and dealer Dr. A.W.S. Rosenbach. It contains the drawings composed over time by Aubrey Beardsley. A lavish erotic romance, with 8 full page illustrations, last page end piece, illustrated title pages.Mr. Glassco writes a very detailed Introduction to the history of this work. Blue cloth, few scratches, slivered lettering to spine. Second Printing. 8 vo. 140 pp. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Beaumont, Gerald Riders Up New York D. Appleton and Company 1922 First edition Cloth Very Good A dramatic look at the world of Southern horse racing, thoroughbred owners, jockeys, stables, breeders, high stakes gambling, and loosing, gentlemen gamblers, and not so gentlemanly gamblers. "Why, it's like this you see," he explained." "Life is a good deal like a racecourse, full of sprints, and handicaps and stake events, and it takes us some little time to get our barings, learn our lessons, and discover in what event we are best fitted to start." Green cloth boards and spine, blue stamped title and saddle to front board. Blue stamped title and publisher to spine, light soil. Mild toning to text, rear hinge cracked, 330 (1) pp. 1 page of ads. "Toast of the Arlingtons" quote to dedication page. 8 vo. First Edition Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Bell, Ernest A. Fight the Traffic In Young Girls or War on The White Slave Trade Chicago 1910 Cloth Very Good + With the onset of the 20th century came the vigilant crusade against vice led by politicians, individuals, and religious organizations. Their mission was to eradicate prostitution, commonly known as "White Slavery". Thirty-two pages of duo-tone illustrations and black and white photographs depict black market slavery. "A complete and detailed account of the shameless traffic in young girls, the methods by which the procurers and panders lure innocent young girls away from home and sell them to keepers of dives". The book includes writings by moral reform campaigner, William Alexander Coote; Clifford G. Roe, Public Prosecutor; Florence Mabel Dedrick, Missionary of Moody Church, Chicago; Harry A. Parkin, Asst. District Attorney, Chicago; Ernest A. Bell, and many others. Chapters contain true testaments of women, a history of White Slavery, procurers of the trade, laws suppressing human trafficking, Slave trade in New York, Chicago, London, etc.; areas of vice, places preyed upon by slavers, refuges, etc. Green cloth boards, inset paste down of young girl behind bars "My God! If Only I Could Get Out of Here". Stamped gilt and black title to front and spine. Mild rubbing to boards and extremities. Tightly bound, very clean. Frontispiece duo tone illustration of young girl and man in an ice cream parlor, "The First Step", recto portrait of Hon. Edwin W. Sims. 8 vo., 481 pp. Please click for picture. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Belli, Melvin M. Ready for the Plaintiff A Story of Personal Injury Law New York Henry Holt and Company 1956 First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ Melvin Belli , (Ca., (1907-1996) was one of America's most famous, and outstanding 'personal injury' trial lawyers. This is the story of personal injury law, damage suit law, or, as lawyers call it, 'tort' law. If you have ever been involved in an auto accident or served on a jury, if you practice medicine or sell liability insurance, this book will be of great value and interest to you. Illustrated with many photographs, Belli writes about the juries, doctors, heirs of a victim, statute of limitations on the amount of awards for wrongful death, how does your insurance company protect your, etc. It also reflects the impact of personal injury suits of the time, and how it has evolved today. Know as the "Father of Demonstrative Evidence" for his pioneering work of illustrating to the court the nature of his clients' injuries' with the use of photographs, movies, scale models, human skeletons, animals, prostheses, and other devices, which made for a riviting, dramatic, and highly effective case. Belli had lectured in 45 states to medical societies, law schools, bar associations, and lawyers on demostrative evidence, medico-legal subjects, and personal injury law. He was nicknamed "The King of Torts", by Life Magazine writer Robert Wallace in a 1954 profile. His flamboyant style earned him a niche in the entertainment world, which lead to his appearance in various feature films and television roles. Along with his many high profile cases was the defense of Jack Ruby against Lee Harvey Oswald. Blue cloth boards and spine, white lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, white, photo illustrated. Mildly soiled, chipping to front and rear upper edge and spine ends. Corners chipped, 1/2 closed tear to rear lower edge. Old Law Book, book sticker to upper corner of e.p. , else clean, tightly bound. In protective mylar. tall 8 vo., 338 pp. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Ben Weinreb; Christopher Hibbert. Editors The London Encyclopaedia New York St. Martin's Press 1983 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW The most comprehensive reference book on London ever published. In one robust volume a detailed history of London's institutions, streets and buildings, people and events, including all the boroughs, towns and villages. Comprised of 5000 entries, organized alphabetically, cross-referenced andsupported by two large indexes, one of 10,000 people mentioned in the text, one general, and illustrated by over 500 drawings, prints and photographs. "Everything is documented, vanished or still extant, that is important in the history and culture of England's capital from its first settlement to present day. The authors' add stories, of people, accounts of streets, important events, interspersing them among the facts and dates, for a totally enjoyable reading experience. Brown cloth gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, color illustrated London. Light rubbing to extremities, light bumpng to head of spine. Map end papers. Illustrations throughout. 4 to. 1029 p.p. Over weight for mailing. First Edition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Bene, William Rose; Edited by Katherine Baker Siepmann Benet's Reader's Encyclopedia Third Edition New York HapersPerennial 1887 Third Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW The best Literary Dictionary with extensive literary references and data. Containing over 9,000 entries: biographies of writers, historical figures, artists, novelists, philosophers, appearing frequently in literature; plot summaries of important literary works; sketches of principal characters of these works. Myth, legend, and folklore often encountered in reading; literary schools and movements, literary terms, awards, prize winning literary figures, etc. This classic encyclopedia which has been reprinted many times since the first publishing in 1948. International in it's vast in scope, including both classic and contemporary literature, covering everything from the 'Iliad' to The Unbearable Lightness of Being'; with references that span the globe, ranging from Abzu (in Sumerian mythology) to Zeus. Black cloth boards, bold orange foil lettering to spine. DW not price clipped. Mild rubbing of extremities, bumping to head of spine. Lower page end few soil marks. Clean, no writing, solidly bound. Overseas shipping is $44.00.. Sm 4 to. 1091 pp. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Benkovitz, Miriam J. Aubrey Beardsley An Account of His Life New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1981 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW Beardsley (1872-1898); in his short but productive life, Beardsley's striking black and white graphic drawings a major impact on the world of Modern Art during the Art Nouveau period, his legacy in 'fine art' continues today. Benkovitz writes an authorative biography of on the greatest modern illustrators' his extraordinary gifts, unfortunate financial problems, and incurable illness. She deals sympathetically wit the scandal and admiration that surrounded "The Yellow Book" drawings and illustrations for Oscar Wilde's "Salome". A fascinating portrait of Beardsley's family and circle of friends is presented, including Sir Edward Burne-Jones, William Morris, Sir William Rothenstein, Max Beerbohm, and Oscar Wilde ("whom he did not like"). Profusely illustrated with photographs, and chief drawings, including posters, sketches, booksplates, cover designs and more . Black cloth boards, silver lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, black with illustration of Beardsley. Two inch closed tear to rear upper edge with crease. Tad rubbedto heal of spine, three tiny rub marks to rear upper edge. Previous owners name to f.e.p. In mylar jacket. Tall 8 vo. 226 p.p. Reviews to rear cover. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Benson, Arthur Christopher Escape and Other Essays New York The Century Co 1915 First Edition, Signed Hard Cover Very Good Arthur Christopher Benson (1862-1925), popular essayist of Edwardian England, editor of Queen Victoria's letters, the librettist of England's beloved anthem, "Land of Hope and Glory". "All the best stories are but one story in reality - the story of escape. It is the only thing which interests us all and at all times, how to escape". A.C.B. Green cloth boards and spine, blind stamped desing, gilt to front board and spine. Spine ends bumped, small pale stain to front board near "Benson". Christmas inscription to e.p. All else clean, white text, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 302 pp. First American Edition Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Benton, Megan, L. Beauty and The Book Fine Editions and Cultural Distinction in America Conn. Yale University Press 2000 0300082134 First edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ A scholarly researched and fascinating study on the decline of the tradition of fine books, valued for their beauty, scarcity, status and craftmanship, as the boom of modern mass culture takes place. A lively cultural and social study of the explosion of the demand for these delue books during the 1920's and 1930's; which Benton argues that the clamour to own fine books reflected the anxieties and desires of those that mourned the rise of the modern culture of mass consumption. For them these fine and scarce volumes affirmed a preindustrial ideal, but also imparted social distinction and cultural superiority. Benton combines her new archival research with a close examination of three hundred fine editions of that period. An illuminating and insightful analysis on the cultural and sociological changes in the world of 'fine' books. Various illustrations, sales perfomance, charts, source abbreviations, and biographical notes. A delightful read. Black cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, pictorial. Slight bump to right upper corner. In protective mylar. sm 4 to. 323 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Benzie, William Dr. F.J. Furnivall, Victorian Scholar Adventurer Norman, OK Pligrim Books, Inc. 1983 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Frederick James Furnivall, Surrey, England, (1825 – 1910), Philologist (Linguistics), co-creatorsof the Oxford English Dictionary, and founder of many notable literary societies. Furnivall was indefatigable in his promoting of English literature, considered to be a colorful and controversial Victorian maverick during a time when Oxford and Cambridge officials were virtually ignoring the subject. In this book the author "traces traces Furnivall's extraordinary career from his early days a Christian Socialist teaching workers the beauties of Chaucer and Langland at the London Working Men's College, to the period of his crucial involvement in the conception and composition of the Oxford English Dictionary". The book provides a thorough study of the literary societies Furnivall founded and presided over: the Ballad Society, the Chaucer Society, the New Shakespere Society (whose activities provoked an notorious row between Furnivall and Swinburne), the Browning Society, the Shelley Society and the Wyclif Society. Furnivall's varied scholarly interests are reflected in every aspect of his avant-garde, enterprising personality. This is the first full-length study of Furnivall and his important imprint in the scholarship and development of Victorian Literature. Teal color cloth, bright gilt to spine, light bump to lower front corner. DW blue, portrait of Furnivall, mild bump to front tips, slight rubbing of tips. Rear dw lower half evidence of dampness with light stain, not through to boards. Clean, tightly bound, no writing. In mylar cover. First Edition. tall 8 vo., 302 p.p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bercovici, Konrad Peasants Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran 1928 First edition Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ A novel of old Rumania: "The Moldava, the Danube, and Distritza flow past the vineyards, the orchards, the inns, the robber strongholds and the gipsy caravans of which Mr. Bercovici writes. He tells of desperate deeds, of hazardous fortunes, of raw , gutsy, red blooded love. Green cloth boards and spine, black lettering and decoration. Pink decoration to e.p. DW not price clipped, Art Deco illustration of Romanian peasant couple in the wood, in pink and green. Mild rubbing to extremities, separation of front flap, repaired with filmoplast, closed 1" inch tear to lower edge. Clean, tightly bound, deckle page ends, top edge red. sm. 8 vo., 290 pp., First Edition, stated. In mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Berger, Meyer Meyer Berger's New York, A Great Reporters Love Affair with a City New York Random House 1960 Third printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Meyer Berger New York Times columnist and reporter; was born on the Lower Eastside of Manhattan 1898. His column About New York ran between 1953 to 1959; these are selection of wonderful human interest stories, anecdotes about the city as it was and what has endured from the past, the heart of New York as it was in the 1950's. Black cloth boards and spine, blind stamp article from NY Times to front board, blue title panel with gilt to spine. DW not price clipped, pictorial of author and NY skyline. Third Print. Very clean, tightly bound. DW spine ends rubbedfew small chips, shelfwear. In brodart mylar. tall 8vom 322 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bergmann, Martin S. Limitations of Method in Psychoanalytic Biography: A Historical Inquiry New York International Universities Press, Inc. 1972 First Edition, Signed Wraps Very Good A paper summarizing the historical development of psychoanalytic biography. Martin S. Bergmann, was clinical professor of psychologist of the New York University post-doctoral program, where he taught the course on the history of psychoanalysis. He was a trainer and supervisor of psychoanalysts at the New York Freudian Society; a member of the International Psychoanalytic Association; recipient of the Sigourny Honorary for Outstanding Contributions to Psychoanalysis (1997); and the recipient of the Distinguished Psychoanalytic Educator Award by the International Federation for Psychoanalytic Education (1998). This paper is reprinted from the Journal of American Psychoanalytic Association, Volume 21, Number 4, 1973. Gray wraps. Signed and inscribed to upper edge of front wrap. tall 8vo Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Berkeley, Edmund and Berkeley, Smith Dorothy The Correspondence of John Bartram 1734-1777 Florida Univeristy Press of Florida 1992 First edition Cloth Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued John Bartram, 1699-1777, Darby, Pa. Early American botanist; considered America's first natural botanist, naturalist, and explorer of plants. Bartram was instrumental in sending seeds from the New World to European gardeners, introducing North American trees and flowers into cultivation in Europe for the first time. The book contains an informative account of Bartram's life and background, which lead up to the historical significance of this correspondence. In 1728 Bartram bought a 107 acres on the bank of the Skukylkill River in Kingsessing, being a short distance to Philadelphia a new world of people, themselves notable citizens like Benjamin Franklin, fellow Quaker with who Bartram shared the same views on Natural Science. In 1743 John Bartram and Benjamin Franklin co-founded the American Philosophical Society. In addition to help from many colonists, English merchant Peter Collinson, also a fellow Quaker, botany enthusiast, and member of the Royal Society was of great assistance to Bartram's career. Through his many connections and introductions. Collinson persistent lobbying through the Duke of Northumberland and other influential people, Bartram's scientific pursuits were officially recognized by his appointment as botanist to King George III in 1765. This appointment provided the funds for his expedition to "the Floridas". A book rich in the history of the 18th century and the developments during the colonial era shown in correspondence to and from botanists, scholars, merchants, scientists, naturalists. Original gray cloth, no DW issued, blue and silvered lettering. Clean tight beautiful First Edition. Frontispiece reproduction of "The Botanist" "From Howard Pyle, "Bartram and his garden." Harpers' New Monthly 60 (February 1880); 25 additional illustrations (various portraits). Appendix I. Bartram's descriptions of North American forest trees and shrubs; Appendix II. Bartram's notes in the Medicina Britannica; Glossary of Names; Bibliography; Index. xv, 808 pp. sm 4 to. this is a heavy book. First Edition Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Berryman, John Recovery New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 First edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj An autobiographical novel about the disease of alcoholism. A moving insight into the world of recovery with scenes of suffering, confrontation, self-recognition, humiliation, self-delusion, re-enactment and panic. The characters are from a cross section of American life; intellectuals, housewives, businessmen and artists. A testament to the courage and strength of the human spirit. Berryman's first and only novel, he tragically died in 1973, just before the book was released in publication. Ironically, this novel is about the very disease that would take his own life. Orange cloth boards and spine, yellow e.p., small rub spot to lower edge front board. DW not price clipped, black illustrated. Mild edge crease to upper rear flap, rub spot to upper rear hinge, mild soil to rear dw. Four pictures of Berryman at different ages to rear dw. Clean, tightly bound, in protective mylar cover. . 8 vo, 254 pp. First Editon Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bert, Paul; Translantion By Madame Paul Bert First Steps in Scientific Knowledge, Complete in Seven Parts Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1887 First American edition Hard Cover Very Good The illustrated study of natural science: I. Animals, II. Plants, III. Stones and Rocks, IV. Physics, V. Chemistry, VI. Animal Physiology, VII. Vegetable Physiology. Before the translation five hundred thousand copies of the original had been sold in France within three years. Glossary to rear, illustrated throughout. Green cloth decoratively stamped boards, bright gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends and edges rubbed. Prev. owners name in pencil to pastedown, front hinge cracked. Text clean, binding secure. 12 mo, 91 pages, publishers ads to rear. First American Edition Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Bianco, Pamela The Look Inside Easter Egg New York Oxford University Press 1952 First edition Hard Cover Good Plus in Very Good dj Roxana's Easter adventure of receiving a beautiful Easter Egg, with a window where you could view and beautiful garden and her near tragedy with last year's Easter Hat. Beautifully illustrated, by Pamela Bianco, English Painter & writer. Pink illustrated boards and end papers, Pink illustrated DW, price clipped, 40-80 to inside lower flap. First edition. Rubbing to board ends, spine ends bumped. DW mild soil, 4 1/2 inch closed tear from upper edge, in protective mylar jacket. Clean no writing, white bright text, solidly bound. 12 mo, 39 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Bicknell, Ethel; Pictures by Carton Moore Park A Dog Book London Grant Richards 1902 Second printing Cloth Very Good Carton MoorePark The 12th book in the popular "The Dumpy Books for Children," series. A delightful book of dog breeds, containing a comment on each dog and a color illustration facing each page of text. Thirty dogs and illustrations: Bloodhound; Bull Dog; Collie; Dachshund; Dalmatian; Deer hound; Foxhound; Great Dane; Greyhound; Pointer; Pomeranian; Poodle; Pug; Mastiff; Mongrel; Otter Hound; Retriever; Rough St. Bernard; Setter; Old English Sheep Dog; Spaniel; King Charles Spaniel; Stag Hound; Bull Terrier; Fox Terrier; Irish Terrier; Maltese Terrier; Scotch Terrier; Skye Terrier; Whippet. The series was first published by Grant Richards 1897 - 1904. Edward V. Lucas (E.V. Lucas, 1868-1938) popular English writer selected the titles of the small-format books, and wrote the first in the series. Facing page to the title are a list of books ending with number 31, "Sammy and the Snarlywink," (1903); verso pre-title "The Dumpy Books for Children XII. "A Dog Book". Brown cloh with red stripes, title to front board and spine. Spine darkened, head slight bit of fraying, front hinge cracked. Light soil to boards. Very clean, tightly bound. 111 pp. Royal 32 mo. Later edition, (second print). Please click for image. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bigland, John Lettters on the Study and Use of Ancient and Modern History: containing Observations and Reflections on the Causes and Consequences of those events which have Produced Consicuous Changes in the Aspect of the World, and General State of Human Affairs Philadelphia W.W. Woodward 1806 First American edition Full Calf Very Good Various essays; founded on works of the leading historians of that time, summarizing the the most pertinent facts of Ancient and Modern History in chronological order, divided into ten distinct periods. The first includes the span time from the earliest records to the subversion of the Babylonian Monarchy; the second contains the space between the establishment of the Persian empire by Cyrus, and its overthrow by Alexander; third being the time elapsed from the reign of Alexander to the coming of Christ; and fourth begins the Christian era, and ends at the elevation of Constantine to the sovereignty of the Roman Empire; the reign of that prince, on account of its singular importance and conspicous effects, is distinctly consideredd as the fifth period; from the death of Constantine to the final subversion of empire, and continues to the reign of Charlemagne, until the 15th century, which is peculiary characterized by the revival of letters, the invention of printing, the discovery of America, extension of commerce. The ninth essay covers the age of enterprise and adventure at the middle of the 15th century to the near end of the 16th century. The tenth essay commences from that important era, and reflects the general view of modern times. John Bigland, (b?), (d) 1832, Skirlaugh at Holderness, England. He was a school master who published several valuable works on, history, natural history and geograpy. This being his first work. Brown calf boards and spine, red and gilt title panel to spine. Rubbing with surface scratches to boards, lower front hinge starting. Text very clear, with nice sized font. Mild toning of page edges, pastedown to through to title page.. Rear board has a long curved dark stain, and few others. Front hinge look worked on, closed edge tear to page 91, 1 inch, not affecting text. Mild crease to first pages through Preface. Else, clean, tightly bound. In vg+ condition. In protective archival wraps. 8 vo., 536 pp Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Blanchard, Roberta Ray How to Paint Trays, With Authentic Designs and Working Diagrams for Stenciling and Brush-Stoke Painting Boston Charles T. Branford Company 1949 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dj A practical manual for decorating trays in the early American manner, adaptable for boxes, cannisters, chests, chairs and other furniture. Thoroughly illustrated throughout, this book covers both stenciling and brush-stroke (free-hand) painting. Illustrated with 12 llarge scale authentic designs which can be enlarged or reduced according to instructions. Detailed instructions included, with careful attention given to paints and their use in decoration. Shading charts with provided; along 18th century gold and paint decoration. Black cloth boards and spine, faded gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, stamp to top of flap under price, Philadelphia Art Supply Co. 25 South 8th Street, Phila. 6, Pa. DW black illustrated with tray, painted with green grape and leaf design. Rubbing to front and all edges, 1/2 by 1 1/2 inch chip to upper edge, few chips along flag, chips and closed tears to rear upper edge. 3/4 closed tear to lower rear edge, mild soil to rear. DW in protective brodart mylar. 95 pp, oversized sm 4 to. First Edition Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Bland, David The Illustration of Books London Farber and Farber 1951 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW A compact survey covering the history of European illustration, from the earliest illuminated manuscripts through present day, also the curious influence of illumination on the printed book. Featured are techniques of illustration, description of the processes, original and reproductive, past and present. The author also presents an expert knowledge of how a publisher chooses his process, how he plans the illustrated page, and how he deals with the printer. With 9 halftone plates, a collotype plate and numerous illustrations in line, 46 illustrations. Color frontispiece: "A miniature from a French Book of Hours of the early 15th Century Reproduced by four-colour process." Tan cloth, red stamped medieval illustration to front board, red stamped title to spine. Spotty pale edge soil. DW gray, two red ink illustrations, "The Printer" and "The Engraver". Rear cover illustration and verse "Paul and Virginia". Spine sunned, chipping to head and heal, 1 inch closed tear to rear joint, 1/8 closed tear to lower edge. Clean, tightly bound. 160 p.p. sm. 8 vo. First Published in mcmli Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Blits, Prof. H. Patented and Improved Methods of Canning Fruits, Vegetables, Etc. New York H.I. Blits 1890 Hard Cover Very Good Prof. Blits presents his inventions and improvements in the methods of Canning Fruits and Vegetables; based upon scientific principles. With formulas recipes including: Drinks and Fancy Deserts; to preserve flowers and herbs; to mend china and glass; make a candle burn all night; Fancy Desert Recipe Supplement; Medical and Toilet Formulas: remove pitting and old small pox marks, reedy for Ditheria, famous soothing syrup; cure for drunkennes and the effects of Alcoholism; famous kidney and liver remedy; valuable remedy for cramps, for a sick headache, to remove freckles, etc. Four pages of Testimonials and ads to rear. Bright royal blue cloth, with gilt title. Green floral end papers. Spine ends and corners rubbed. Price of $2.50 to title page. 'With New Edition and Supplement. Very clean, solidly bound. 12 mo, 106 pp. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Blumenthal, Walter, Hart A Charm of Books Philadelphia Friends of the Free Library of Philadelphia 1961 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/Good Quarter creme spine over back and brown marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Blumenthal relates fascinating facts and stories on the charm of books: old libraries; the beginnings of the great University of Paris; stories of authors; etiquette books, cooking books, etc.; vanished volumes; colored bibles, in the South; offbeat authors; rare books; printing, and much more. 'Foreword' There was of old the implication of magic in the word charm, and books can be magical. They give wings to imagination; they recall the past and discern the present. They tell how, when, and who. They are the sesames to careers and the treasuries of memories. Without books we should live in a lost world. Here, in these modest pages, is a 'charm of books' to regale the curious and, perchance, to reward the reflective. Walter Hart Blumenthal. Limited to 500 copies. Original onion skin wrapper, chipped with loss of 1/2 inch to head of spine, 2 inches to lower spine. .Pale stain to lower rear e.p. Cean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo. 110 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Booth, J.B A "Pink 'Un" Remembers London T. Werner Laurie LTD. 1937 First edition Cloth Very Good George Du Mauier A very colorful view of ; London from the Accession of King George V to the early 20th century. Author J.B. Booth, Victorian Journalist, who wrote for the popular Victorian Periodical "The Sporting Times," 1865-1932, founded by John Corlett. Frontispiece, drawing of Piccadilly, by George Du Maurier, with a total of 54 additional illustrations; in caricature, photograph, cartoons, magazine covers, theatre programs, etc., 14 full page coated page. Chapter Headings: I. That prewar World, (The London of George V's accession- The Cost of Living-A settled tradition- Horses and coachmen- First sign of Movies- the social code, etc. ), II. War Changes All, III. Figures of the Theatre, IV. Pre-War Theatre, V. The Passing of the Halls (The end of the Alhambra- The new generation- Unsocial by decree of Hollywood-The Alhambra and Empire in their prim- Eccentric 'habitués- The end of the Trioli, Oxford and Pavilion, etc., A vanished London, The "look in" habit- Old Time Salaries- Marie Lloyd, etc.), The Music-Halls At War (old music-hall,- patriotic note- War Songs-Britannia ruled the Waves-Rudyard Kipling and music-Paradoies-Old Army Classics-the Kaiser in verse, etc.), VII. Some War-Time Magazine, VIII. American Humour (an event in a boy's life- Same Clemens-"Mark Twain, you know" -His Poem-The cub reprorter-Twain the pessimist- The prohibitionist's boast-Bet Harte-After Dinner mood-Trouble with Washington, etc.), IX. Some Amateur Cricketers, X. Vanished Splendours, XI. A Jubilee Derby, XII. Some Derby Sensations, XIII. Ascot and Goodwood Memories, XIV. Grand National Memories. "The Sporting Times," was a racing weekly better known for it's clever anecdotes, on racing, theatre and boxing; with colorful (racy!) reportage on notable people of Sport and Fleet Street. Pale red cloh black illustration and lettering. Mild sunning of extremities, spine sunned with bumped ends and tiny closed tears, page 191 3" closed side tear, not affecting text. Very clean, solidly bound. Index 286 pp., with 8 leafs of book advertisements to rear. 8 vo, First Edition. Please click for image. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Borden, Bill; with Steve Posner The Big Book of Big Little Books San Francisco Chronicle Books 1997 0811817415 First edition Boards Fine Bill Borden's lavisly illustrated and detailed history of "The Big Little Books". From the Depression era throughout the 1960's a variety of publishers such as: Dell, Whitman, Goldsmith, World Syndicate, Saalfield, etc. entertained children with their 3 5/8 by 4 1/2, thick illustrated volumes of action figures, radio personalities, western stars, sciemce fiction, mystery, popular movies, literature and newsprint cartoon (funnies) series. Still remembered and collected today in many other forms are: Blondie; Ally Oop; Buck Rogers, Dick Tracy, Tarzan, Mickey Mouse, Betty Boop, Little Lulu, Charlie Chan, G-Man, etc. Vividly colored covers, and wonderful illustrations completed these little packages of pure entertainment, now collected by many around the world. In Borden's compact reference you will find images of from rare editions to the more common, and the illustrations that are still enjoyed today. Contents: Preface; Introduction; Author's Note; I, Funnies; II, Space; III, Adventure; IV, Movies; V., Crime; VI, Wild West; VII, Aviation; Illustrated Index; Subject Index. Bright colored boards, e.p.'s text from books in green ink. sm sq. 8 vo., 119 pp. First Edition. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bourke-White, Margaret Portrait of Myself, Margaret Bourke-White New York Simon and Schuster 1963 First printing 1/4 cloth Very Good in Very Good DW Margaret Bourke-White, Bronx, New York, 1904-1971, American photographer, television documentary photography. After studying photography at several universities Margaret Bourke-White began her own commercial photography studio, in Cleveland, Ohio, for architecural and industrial clients. She honed her people and techinical skills working for Otis Steel Company. Her artistic eye created a story with each image captured, from the Soviet Union, photographing Stalin, (first Western photographer allowed), the first female photojournalist for Life Magazine, documentation of the tragic destruction of the 'Dust Bowl,' and the first female war correspondent to photography war zones during World War II. Her fearless spirit took her all over Europe while she captured many historic photographs such as Mohandas K. Gandhi at his spinning wheel, and chronicling the voilance and social injustice during India's fight for independence; South African Miners; Nazi deah camps, etc. Over three continents Bourk-White created a pictorial documentary of politcs, war, social and political revolution. In 1957 she was diagnoised with Parkinson's disease, documented in two chapters. Illustrated with over seventy of Miss Bourke-White's photographs. Gray marbled boards over black spine, white lettering to spine. DW price clipped, black and white. Mild rubbing of extremities, two small chips to head of spine, mild bumping of edges. Rear upper edge lite crease, few tiny closed tears, one 1" closed tear. Black and white photography of Margaret Bourke-White. Old small book store sticker to lower edge of rear paste down. Clean, tightly bound, in new mylar protective cover. Tall 8 vo. 383 pp. FIrst Print stated to Copyright page. Please click for image. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Bowden, Joan; Cremins, Bob, Illustrations A World Without Elephants Young Naturalists Pop-up Book Keith Moseley , paper engineering New York Dial Books for Young Readers 1993 0803713827 First edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine A three dimensional pop-up book (engineered by Keith Moseley), showing the evolution of the Elephant, going back many millions of years. Ending with the present day Elephant, how they have diminished, and are on the brink of extinction, due to man's hunting, and encroaching on their environment. Five fine mechanicals: Moeritherium, Phiomia, Platybelodon, Steppe Mammoth, Elephas Falconeri, Woolly Mammoth, today's Elephant. An excellent book for young environmentalists, and naturalists. Keith Moseley is a specialist designer of childrens pop-up books, 3D paper engineering projects and high quality illustrations. Yellow glossy pictorial boards, slight bump to upper spine. not paginated, tall 8 vo. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Bowen, Catherine Drinker; Auchincloss, Introduction Louis Yankee From Olympus, Justice Holmes and His Family New York The American Past/Book of the Month Club, Inc. 1980 Slipcased Very Good in Very Good Slipcase American Biographer Bowen provides a detailed portrait of Justice Holmes, chronicling his life not only as a jurist, but as a student, soldier (Civil War), lawyer, teacher, philosopher, letter writer, son, husband and friend. Bowen's biography details Holmes' lengthy heritage back to his grandfather Abiel Holmes (1763 - 1837 American Congregational clergyman, historian), epitomizing a family rich in American History. Color frontispiece, Twenty-six illustrations, "Holmes Descent," starting with David Holmes 1658. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. (1841 – 1935), American jurist, served on the Supreme Court of the United States from 1902 to 1932. Bright blue cloth boards over green cloth spine, title panel glossy green inset, silvered title to spine. Mild fading of slipcase. Green dw with illustration of Holmes to spine. Blue cloth slipcase, color portrait inset to front. Illustrated end papers, front: portion of a letter from Captain Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., to his parents, April 23, 1862, written from the Union front lines in Virginia. The sketch shows Holmes wit his bearded friend Captain Hallowell. Rear e.p.: Holgraph draft of the radio address Holmes delivered on his 90th birthday. 492 pp. tall 8 vo. oversized, heavy for shipping. Please click for image. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Bowles, Paul Without Stopping: An Autobiography New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1972 First edition Cloth Very Good + in Very Good + DJ The fascinating autobiography of Paul Bowles, (b) New York City, 1910- 1999, Tangier: novelist, short story and travel writer, composer, musician, translator, and poet. Tennessee Wiliams, Gavin Young, Gertrude Stein, Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gore Vidal, Aaron Copland, Rodrigo Rey Rosa. Bowles first went to Morocco in 1931, traveling throughout the world, he and his wife writer Jane Bowles made Tangier their home in the mid forties and were the center of the literary and world of the arts. Paul Bowles captivating stories and novels of the mysterious, unseemly and exotic North African world reflected only one aspect of his many talents. Bowles translated the works of various Moroccan writers and artists, he was a prolific composer scoring for film, ballet, plays, dance, concertos, folk music from Latin American countries and North Africa. Original white cloth, blind stamped ruled border, with blue and gold metallic lettering to spine, "Putnam" to lower spine end, 12 unpaginated lpages of photographs. Dw not price clipped, purple front and spine white and orange lettering, blue decoration, white rear with blue lettering, orange e.p. Very slight rubbing to joints, small area of faint discoloration near near front side edge. Lovely copy in protective mylar jacket. 379 pp. 8 vo. First Edition. Please click for image. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Boyd, James Long Hunt New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good + DJ Historical novel of the migration West, to the Mississippi and across during the early 1800's. The central character is a Long Hunter, men who went on long expeditions through the heart of Indian country, many times alone. "The actual writing employed in this novel iss noteworth. Descriptions, events, actions, thoughts, and reflections are told with the words and the way a person of the times spoke and thought." American Novelist, James Boyd, 1888-1944, novel "Drums" was considered one of the best novels written about the American Revolution, his historical novels were known for their detailed accuracy, psychological and sociological awareness, and formal craftsmanship. Dark green cloth boards and spine, bright gilt title to front board, and spine with publisher to lower spine end. Mild bumping of spine ends, and rubbing of extremities. Faint previous owners name to corner of e.p., hinge crack at pre-title page, 1 inch closed tear to upper margin page 227. DW orange illustrated, not price clipped. Mild rubbing and soil, chips to spine ends, various short closed tears to edges. In protective mylar. First Edition, Scribner's "A" to copyright. sm 8 vo., 376 pp. Very clean, tightly bound. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Boyd, Mark Reminiscences of Fifty Years New York D. Appleton and Company 1871 First American edition Cloth Very Good Boyd of English decent, played an active role in the Colonization of Australia in time and monetary generosity during the years of 1843-1853. He remained loyal to the Colonization and people throughout his life. He dedicates the book to The Colonists of Australia and New Zealand. Lord Bacon described his work as "the heroic work of colonization". Boyd's remembrances and anecdotes of persons and incidents both Anglo an Scottish, people such as: Thomas Wag Horn, who shortened the overland route between England and India, Hon. Sir Arthur Wesley; Colonel James Farquharson McAllen; Dr. Blomfield Bishop of London; Lord John Russell, Corn Laws; Thomas Campbell Scottish poet; Viscount of Kenmore; Lord Lochinvar; Lord Nelson At Antigua, etc. Along with political instances and people going back to the 17th Century, of sieges, battles. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title and decoration to spine. Light soil and rubbing of bards, spine ends bumped and mildly rubbed. Yellow end papers, inscription to e.p. very light scattered foxing. Leaf shaped sticker in red and green for "the Light Running New Home Sewing Machine" to corner of front paste down and rear. Text clean and clear, solidly bound, no cracking of hinges. 390 pp., Appendix and 6 advertisements to rear. First American Edition. sm 8 vo. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bradbury, Ray Death is a Lonely Business Philadelphia The Franklin Library 1985 First Edition, Signed Full Leather Fine Noir Venice, CA in the early 1950's sell short stories to magazines. Science fiction magazinesdreams, with canals and wonderful beach front property, Bradbury mystery "Noir" set in Venice, Calif. 1950's; the town built on dreams and beach front property and Venice with it's romantic canals have begun their decline. Stagnant canals and seedy apartment living. The main character is a young author who lives in a run down apartment in Venice spending his time trying to sell short stories to Science Fiction magazines. Beautifully bound in dark green leather, ornate gilt decorations to boards and ribbed spine. Marbled end papers. All gilt edges. Signed by Bradbury to f.e.p., First Edition, printed exclusively for members of Franklin Press' "The Signed First Edition Society". Double page frontispiece. Silk green marker. As new. 8 vo, 278 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Branch, Douglas; Will James, Illustrator The Cowboy and His Interpreters New York D. Appleton and Company 1926 First edition Hard Cover Good Plus The life of a Cowboy illustrated with drawings by: Will James; Joe de Yong; Charles M. Russell. An in depth view of a cowboys life and work: Texas Cattle and Texas Cowboys; Cowboy and cook; The Cowboy's Mount; The Roundup; Long Drive North; Ranch Life; Western Range; After-Supper Celebrities; Man the Cowboy; Cowboy Songs; Alkai Ike In Belles-Letters; The Virginian and Taisie; Cowboy Pigeonholed; Moving-Picture Cowboy; Aristocracy of Novelists; Andy Adams; Bibliography. Twenty one illustrations, frontispiece missing. Ex-lib. Brown cloth boards and spine, mild rubbing of edges, bright gilt title to spine, lower spine gilt ex-lib numbering. Easton Public Library plate to front pastedown. Title page perforated library name, stamp below publisher, "No Longer the Property of the Easton Library". Small stamp to upper corner "Stand.cat" with round brown stain (1/2 inch), stain paler to facing page and contents page, penciled lib. markings to copyright page. Text clean and clear, few short closed edge tears, pages 67, 260, and pages 271-277 (short closed tears), invisable book repair tape along edge where torn. Lib. panel to rear pastedown, remnant to upper e.p. Binding tight. sm 8 vo, 278- First Edition Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Brandt, Bill Photo Les Grands Maitres Del La Photo 11 Paris Union Des Editions Moderns 1984 Wraps Near Fine Collection of Bill Brandts photographyfrom 1937 to 1980, including a section on his famous Nudes; portraits of Dylan Thomas, 1941; Cecil Beaton, 1945; Franco Zefirelli, 1962; Peter Sellers, 1963; sea and landscapes. Black pictorial wraps with nude, red title. Very clean, tightly bound. 4 to, 63 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bresnahan, J.F. News-Week, Vol. IV, No. 17, October 27, 1934 Ohio News Week Inc. 1934 Wraps Very Good + in Wraps Cover: "Preparedness In Belgium: King Leopold, shown on his favorite mount, last week opened another link in Belgium's new line of defense, the great canal named after his father, the late King Albert. "Headliner" Gertrude Stein: Her Words "Do Get Under Their Skin" Excellent article, quoting her "Steinisms" on writing. charcol portrait drawn for News Week y B.J. Woolf, (captioned) Gertrude Stein: "I Spent 40 Years Learning How to Write". Articles on: Aviation: Earth's Distances Shrivel as Melbourne Race Flyers Cut Air Travel From Britain to Australia to Two Days; Agriculture: "Santa Claus" Ickes Shuts Off Water; Thirsty Arizonans Burn Him in Effigy; Marihuana: A Thriving N.Y. "Loco" Farm Now an Ash Heap; Nazis: "Heil Hitlers!" and Bad Blood Wind Up Alien Inquiry; Housing: Roosevelt Revises Plans For New Deal Projects; Crime: A Kidnaping in Louisville; Justice Men In Action; Department Chalks up Another Solution, photo of J. Edgar Hoover, Melvin H. Purvis and William Stanley. Wraps New-Week in red band photo below. Half inch closed tear to top stapled wrap. Half inch round scuff near edge, minor rubbing. Clean, tightly bound, in plastic sleeve. 4 to. 38 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Bridenbaugh, Carl and Jessica Rebels and Gentlemen; Philadelphia in the Age of Franklin New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1942 Signed by Author Hard Cover Very Good An examination of the rise of the mature, urbane and democratic culture of Philadelphia in the 18th century. Philadelphia served as a port of entry for scientists, philosophers, teachers, doctors, artists and craftsman; whose talents and drive took full advantage of the opportunity in already successuful New World city. Foremost among them was the printer philosopher Benjamin Franklin. This book represents the people that developed Philadelphia's importance as an urban center in the pre-Revolutionary period. Some four hundred citizens and their accomplishments are representated; energetic individuals for all ranks of society, motivated by a love of learning, a curiosity in the world about them, a devout beliegf in progress, and a burning desire to get ahead. In 1775 these men and women constituted the component parts of the New World society which Benjamin Franklin became the perfect synthesis. Brown cloth boards and spine, bright gilt title to front board, spine sunned. 20 illustrations, e.p.'s Philadelphia 1754. Clean, tightly bound, no dw, 8 vo, 393 pp Signed by Carol Bridenbaugh Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Brinnin, John Malcom The Third Rose, Gertrude Stein and Her World Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1959 First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW An unbiased biography and literary purview of Gertrude Stein tracing her middle class background through WWII. Brinnin examines her early influences, family, alliances, friends and complex personality. Writer, biographer (Dylan Thomas In America) John Brinnin moves beyond the celebrity, praise and reproach of Stein's work to show a fascinating period in history, during which Stein dismissed literary boundaries by breaking all narrative rules creating an art form of the written word. Eight page photo section with various being not of the standard found: Gertrude Stein sitting for (sculptor) Jo Davidson; with her nephew Allan, only child of Sarah and Michael Stein; portraits by Man Ray, Stein, Hemmingway (young). Red cloth boards and spine, lettering to spine. Mild overall fading of boards, bumping of spine ends corners, DW price clipped, pictorial, sunned and spotty foxing to spine, white pictorial. Rubbing of extremites. Upper corner of front e.p. scuffed. Rear dw picture and short biography of author, short closed tears, with one 1 1/2 inches to lower edge. In protective mylar wrapper. Tighly bound, clean clear text. 8 vo. 427 pp. First Edition stated. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Bristow, Gwen and Manning, Bruce The Gutenberg Murders New York The Mystery League, Inc. 1931 First edition Cloth Very Good Murder and mystery in New Orleans. Dan Farrel, D.A. of Orleans Parish. is told that the Sheldon Memorial Libary safe was robbed of nine famous leaves of the Gutenberg Bible. The unusual Quentin Ulman, assistant librarian, is a possible cause of concern, and so is the authenticity of the nine leaves. A fast paced biblio mystery novel, with great characters and settings. Gwen Bristow , American writer and journalist, (b) New Orleans, 1903-1980; she wrote for the Time-Picayune; and wrote this novel with her husband Bruce Manning, screenwriter. Black cloth boards and spine, no DW, mild soil, green title, and logo to front board, green lettering to spine.Light bumping of spine ends, and rubbing to corners. Closed tear to page 255. Illustrated end papers, previous owners "Please Return This Book To" to e.p. Else, clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo., 286 pp. with first chapter of "The Merrival Mystery". plus ad. First Edition, stated Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Brookes, Richard, M.D. The General Gazetteer: or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary, Containing descriptions of all the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Republics, Provinces, States, Cities, London J. C. and J. Rivington 1782 Fifth Edition Full Calf Very Good Including: Chief Towns, Forts, Fortresses, Castles, Citadels, Seas, Harbors, etc., together with, The Government, Policy, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants; also, trades, manufactures, curiosities, longitude, latitude, sieges and battles; with authentic accounts of Counties, Cities, and Market Towns in England and Wales, Villages with the days on which the Fairs are kept. Fifth Edition, improved with Additions and Corrections. Embellished with Nine fold out maps: World Map; Asia; Africa; Empire of Germany; North America; South America; England & Wales; Europe; France, (Africa, Asia, Germany, by Sieur Robert, Geographer to the King of France, with improvements, engraved for Brookes Gazetteer. Contents listed alphabetically. Originally published in 1762. Last chapter titled, "The Dimension and True Figure of the Earth Determined". Richard Brookes, M.D ., England, 1721–1763, was a physician, and author. He also published various translations and compilations on medical studies and other subjects. Full brown calf, red leather title panel to spine with gilt title. Rubbing of boards and extremities, ding to front board side edge. Hinges cracked, front board shaky, chips to front joint edges. Mild toning of text, light foxing, very readable, few pages have lighter type than others. Spotty foxing to e.p., rear f.e.p. lateral crease. All maps intact, no tears. Text block tight in covers, clean. Previous owners name with 1786 date to front paste-down. A very presentable copy of this work. tall 8 vo,. xvi, 700 + pages. In archival clear wraps. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Brooks, Charles, S.; Illustrated by Fritz Endell Chimney Pot Papers New Haven Yale University Press 1920 Second Printing 1/2 cloth Very Good Fritz Endell An unsual selection of American humor and observances from the early turn of the century. Titles include: The Chimney Pots; The Quest of the Lost Digamma; One A Rainy Morning; 1917; On Going Afoot; On Livelihoods; The Tread of the Friendly Giants; On Spending a Holiday; Runaway Studies; On Turning Forty; On The Differences between With and Humor; On Going to a Party; On a Pair of Leather Suspenders; Boots for a Runaways; On Hanging A Stocking at Christmas. Engraving illustrations. Brown boards over brown cloth spine, title and publishers panels to spine. Panels soiled, Light rubbing of spine and boards, lower spine end bumped, teo short closed tears. Old previous owners name plate, to pastedown. Ornate lettering of title page. Deckled page ends. Clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 185 pp. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Brophy, Brigid Beardsley and His World New York Harmony Books 1976 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj Beardsley (1872-1898); in his short but productive life, Beardsley's striking black and white graphic drawings a major impact on the world of Modern Art during the Art Nouveau period, and continuing to this day. In this Brophy's narrative shows a starkly forceful view of Beardsley's struggling creative existence. Revealing new facts contradicting and refuting prior biographical facts and stories. Also touched upon were his relationship with Oscar Wilde, and publisher John Lane. 122 illustrations. Yellow cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, white, illustrated. Mild bumping of upper spine end and edge. All else clean, no writing, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 128pp. First U.S. Ediiton Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Brown, Frank Chouteau Letters & Lettering: A Treatise with 200 Examples Boston Bates & Guild Company 1921 First edition Cloth Very Good + Frank Chouteau Brown was an American architect, (1876– 1947) born at Mn. This is Brown's only book on the "art" of "Lettering". He was editor of the Architectural Review, 1907-1919, and in 1919 head of Boston University's head of the Art and Architecture Department. Containing chapters on: Roman Capitals; Modern Roman Letters; Gothic Letters; Italic and Script; To The Beginner. His over 200 illustrations using formal lettering examples, and lettering from books, manuscripts, magazines, bookplates, English posters, monuments, coins, inscriptions, etc. Brown cloth, stamped title to front and rear boards and spine. Mild rubbing to extremities, decorative lettered e.p.s Mild toning to e.p.s and text. Pre-title page has stamp to upper corner "Registered Architect Pennsylvania Sylvester L. Smith No. A1194. 214 pp., Three ads to rear 8 vo. Clean tight First Edition Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Brown, Margaret-Wise The Seashore Noisy Book New York Harper & Brothers 1941 Boards Very Good Leonard Weisgard Muffin the dog goes aboard a big sailboat and experiences the smells, sounds and sights of the sea. When he goes exploring on the beach he finds a star fish, a snail sliding down a rock, a jellyfish lying in th sand, pink shells, white shells, and a crab who nearly pinched muffin's little foot. Colorful large print illustrations accompany the text. A book for young children. Green illustrated boards over black 1/4 cloth spine. Rubbingof extremities, mild soil, brown stain to top edge. Inside hinge starting. Contents clean, tightly bound. Not paginated. tall 8 vo. Please click for image. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Browning, Elizabeth Barret Sonnets from the Portuguese Maine, Portland Thomas B. Mosher 1899 Second edition Wraps Very Good The Sonnets written by Browning during her 14 year courtship with Robert Browning; reflecting her growing love and passion. Old World Series, decorative half-title and title pages, title page lettering in orange and black. "This Second Edition on Van Gelder paper consists of 925 copies," to copyright page. Page 67- Sonnet XLIII. "How do I love the?" sonnet has a "curly brace } " to the left of the sonnet in thin red marker, does not bleed through to last page. Creme color wraps decorative brown title panel to front, brown lettering of title to spine, yap edges. Moderate soil, 1/4 in closed tear to front edge, rubbing of extremities with mild creases. Tail of spine date of 1899, lower 1/4 closed chipped, upper half of date still showing, 1/4 bump to front wwrap near title panel. Rear wrap 2 inch stain with three small dot stains. Clean clear text, solidly bound. 68 pp. 12 mo. 2nd Mosher Edition. Please click for digital. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bruce, Charles Leslie Ross: Or, Fond of a Lark London William P. Nimmo 1874 Hard Cover Very Good The story of a fiesty young boy. whose parent decided to send him off to Ascott House School in London, hoping the discipline will calm his adventurous and youthful spirit. His adventures continue at school, and go on to become school legends.Color lithograph frontispiece. Green decorated cloth, bright gilt to spine, mild fading to front board edge, clean, tighty bound, clear text. 24 mo, 108 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Buckingham, k.g., Duke of ,Chandos, Memoirs of the Court of England, during the Regency, Two Volumes London Hurst and Blackett, Publishers 1856 Second edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good From original family documents. The Duke of Buckingham and Chandos, K.G.; Hurst and Blackett, London, 1856, 2nd Edition: Memoirs of the Court of England, during the Regency, 1811-1820. The Regency period took place during George, Prince of Wales service as regent for his mentally ill father, King George III (i.e. the movie "The Madness of King George"). The Regency began in 1811 and continued until George III died in 1820. A colorful period at Court and tumultuous time in British History, with much of Europe in a state of rebellion and political upheaval. For nearly the entire first half of the Regency era, France and England remained in broiled in the Napoleonic Wars; part I begins with: "Debates on the Regency continue through the Christmas Holidays"; conduct of Lord Grenville in 1788 and 1811; speculations respecting the Government of the Price Regent, etc.; part II begins with the effect of Napoleon's disaster in Germany; Lord Castlereagh and his diplomatic Corps; Prussia, Sweden, and Austria changes in administration...politics; historic events; important States People and the Royal Court during a revolutionary period in history. Quarter green morocco, green and black mottled boards. Spine ribbed, darkened. Rubbing of spine ends, edges and corners. Brown marbled e.p.; frontispiece Vol. I., engraving by A. Heath, H.R.H. George Augustus Frederick Prince of Wales, Regent of Great Britain and Ireland. Vol. II. engraving by A. Heath of The Hon. Charles Grey, Viscount Howick Baron and Earl Grey, K. G & C. Tissue covered. Mild edge foxing of title page and portrait. All else very clean bright text, solidly bound. VG sound copy. Speckled page edges. 8 vo, 454, 418 pages. Click for image. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|