Bookmaven, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
BrowseButton
Fiction

View my Rare Books
 
Give A Gift of Knowlege
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Recommendations
Book Collecting & Terms

Best Book & Literary Blog

Children's 19th Century Literature Exhibit

The Bloomsbury Group - English Scholars & Artists

Victorian Literature & Authors

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT MATTHEW The Modern Printed Edition of the King James Version Authorized Version
New York: Doubleday Page, 1920. Hardback Very Good 
Gray boards, title panel pasted to front board, green cloth spine, few pin holes to spine edge. Foxed frontispiece & title page, random light foxing, last 3 pages thin damp stain page edge, & lower rear board, red spot to upper rear board. Woodblock frontispiece 'The Adoration of the Shepherds'; from a Book of Hours, printed in 1498, by Pigouchet & bostre, Paris. Clean, tightly bound. All else clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 145 pages.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CITY FRIENDS.
New York: Sam Gabriel Sons & Co, 1940. Wraps Very Good 
Early childhood learning book . Full page vivid color illustrations of little boy andgirl interacting with Bus Man, Mailman, going to the store, etc. One line of text under each illustration. In wraps children talking to a policeman. Mild soil to front and rear wrap, thin pale damp mark to lower edge-Linenette Trade Mark. Short closed upper edge closed tear to rear wrap. No writing or inscriptions. sq. small 8 vo.

 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CHATTERBOOK OF PRETTY STORIES.
New York: McLoughin Bros., 1897. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
19th century literature for you children; with lovely chromolithograph frontispiece of three children watering a pot of flowers. Black and white full page illustrations, head pieces, text illustrations throughout. With each page framed in red border. Stories such as: Seating for Santa Claus; Christmas Pony; A little Girl's Wedding Gift; Jack and the Parasol (Jack being a Collie); Paper Ladies; Dick's Butter; Willie's Generosity; Crackers (by Annie Weston Whitney); The Ant and the Lizard; The Wind; Duke; The Faithful Postman, and many other stories and verse. Published in 1897.

Color illustrated boards of four young little girls, holding kittens, back by quarter red cloth spine. Decorated spine, gilt darkened. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, small closed tear to upper spine. Boards mildly rubbed, extremities rubbed. Front hinge cracked & shaky, rear board upper hinge starting. Faded Christmas inscription, dated 1914. Text block tight, clean text and illustrations, no foxing, not tone. Very few finger smudges to margins. Red board decorated, rubbed to corners, with few chips to edges. Mild soil. not paginated, sm. 4 to. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE PHILADELPHIA THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF SAINT CHARLES BORROMEO 1832-1905.
Philadelphia: Geo. W. Gibbons & Sons Co., Inc., 1902. First edition Cloth Very Good 
A history of the Seminary of St. Charles Borromeo, course of study, Priests, Bishops, Professors, Architecture, etc. Forty-three plates. One plate loose, 1/2 inch closed tear to upper edge. Green cloth boards and spine. Gilt title. Inscription to e.p. from Rev. McInne. Imprimatur. Patrick John, Archbishop of Philadelphia. Few small dings to side edge, spine ends rubbed, else clean, tightly bound. 119 +pp. sm 4to.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 THE EASY BOOK FOR LITTLE CHILDREN.
Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Company. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
Profusely illustrated with drawings and engravings, full page, half page, in text and decorations. Filled with stories, poems, music and drawing lessons for young children of the late 19th Century: Sunny Childhood; On The Way to San Francisco; The Goat and The Monkey; Hammock Song; Busy as A Bee (illustration by Maud Humphrey); Having A Good Time; The Road To Slumber land; How Little Piggy Was Rescued; The Cat and The Catkins; Fido And Fan (full page illustration of children dressing a dog in top hat and cape); The Night Before Christmas, (3/4 page illustration by Palmer Cox); The Foolish Frog; The Goat and The Monkey; The Boy and The Pippens; Percy At The Sea Shore; Two Little Toadies; Baby-Brother; The Crocodile's Friend; Little Black Monkeys, and many more, all illustrated throughout, several by Maud Humphreys'.

Well rubbed picture boards over maroon cloth spine. Color portrait of little child in Victorian Headdress. Chipping to edges, and rubbed. Front hinge cracked, glued, blue illustrated e.p. Verso of frontispiece penciled name and "not to be lent". Mild random smudging, page 33 1/2 closed tear to side edge, three sections cracked at hinge, pages all secure. Mild toning, rear hinge cracked. Ad for Towle & Spreter, Clinton Iowa, Dry Goods and Carpets, verso Mellin's Food for Infants and Invalids, Doliber-Goodale Co., Boston, rear board also Towle & Spreter ad. Text and illustration clean, solid in covers. 40 pp. sm 8 vo. n.d. circa 1880 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF STATE-TRIALS, AND PROCEEDINGS UPON HIGH-TREASON, AND OTHER CRIMES AND MISDEMEANOURS, 10 VOLUMES.
London: Printed for the Undertakers, John Walthoe Sen and Jun. Thomas Wotton, Charles Bathurst Jacob and Richard Tonson, et al., MDCCXLII. Leather Bound Very Good 
A Complete Collection of State-Trials, and Proceedings upon High-Treason, and other Crimes and Misdemeanours; from The Reign of King Richard II. To The End of the Reign of King George II. In Six Volumes. With Two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. The Third Edition, with Additions. London: Printed for the Undertakers, John Walthoe Sen and Jun. Thomas Wotton, Charles Bathurst Jacob and Richard Tonson, et al. MDCCXLII (1742) . Text clean and bright, old scuffed ex-libris plate with crest to paste-down, f.e.p. missing. Rear f.e.p. loose, chipping to e.p. edges. Red and black ink title pages. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, title panel missing, Vol. I to black leather panel, with gilt decorations. Hinges cracked through, boards attached by three (of five) binding cords, fragile, text block solid. Spine ends chipped, 1/4 loss to head. 14 x 3 x 9, Folio- 1044 pp "The End of the First Volume." (with trial of Dr. William Laud, the Archbishop of Canterbury, for High Treason A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of King Richard II. To The End of the Reign of King George II. The Second Volume. With two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. The Third Edition, with Additions. London: Printed in the Year MDCCXLII (1742) Mottled leather, rubbing of extremities and boards, corners bumped, 1 1/2 to leather along hinge, closed tear to leather at upper joint. Hinges cracked, boards held tightly with binding cord. Old scuffed ex-libris plate with crest to paste-down, f.e.p. partially loose. Red and black ink title pages. Text clean and bright. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, title panel missing, Vol. II to black leather panel, with gilt decorations. 1042 pp folio. A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of King Edward VI. To The Present Time. TheSeventh Volume. An Alphabetical Table to the Two Supplemental Volumes. London: Printed for Benj. Motte, and C. Bathurst, at the Middle-temple Gate; and Tho. Wotton, at the Queen's Head and Three Daggers, over-against St. Dunstan's Church, in Fleet-street. MDCCCXXXV(1735)- Mottled leather. Red and black ink title pages. Old scuffed ex-libris plate with crest to front paste-down. Text clean and bright.Rubbing of boards and extremities, few scratches chipping to spine end. Hinges tight, rear starting. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, title and vol. no. panels missing. 14 x 3 x 9, Folio- 652 pp A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of King Edward VI. To The Present Time. The Eighth Volume. An Alphabetical Table to the Two Supplemental Volumes. London: Printed for Benj. Motte, and C. Bathurst, at the Middle-temple Gate; and Tho. Wotton, at the Queen's Head and Three Daggers, over-against St. Dunstan's Church, in Fleet-street. MDCCCXXXV(1735)- Mottled leather. Rubbing to extremities and boards, with scratches, chipping of leather to rear board along joint. Hinges cracked, secured tightly by binding cords. Red and black ink title pages. Old scuffed ex-libris plate with crest to front paste-down, f.e.p. 3/4 separation at gutter. Text clean and bright. Wormholes to lower left corner starting page 519 to last page; most to margin, various have corrupted one or two words. Text block solid. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, title and volume panels missing. 595 pp. folio A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of King Richard II. To The End of the Reign of King George I. The Third Volume. With Two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. The Third Edition, with Additions. London: Printed in the Year MDCCXLII (1742)- Mottled leather. Red and black ink title pages. Few worm holes to edges of e.p.'s, old scuffed ex-libris plate with crest to front paste-down. Text clean and bright. Mild rubbing and extremities, chips to leather at joints. Hinges cracked, well secured by binding cord. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, Vol. III black leather panel with gilt decorations, title panel missing. Chips to head of spine. 14 x 3 x 9, Folio-1111 pp. "The End of The Third Volume". A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of King Richard II. To The End of the Reign of King George I. The Fourth Volume. With Two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. The Third Edition, with Additions. London: Printed in the Year MDCCXLII (1742)- Mottled leather. Red and black ink title pages. Text clean and bright, f. f.e.p. missing, rear f.e.p. loose, old scuffed ex-libris plate with crest to front paste-down. Hinges cracked, secured by binding cord. Rubbing of extremities, chipping along joints, few scratches to boards. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, title and volume panels missing. Chips to head of spine. 14 x 3 x 9, Folio-595 pp "The End of the Fourth Volume." A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of King Richard II. To The End of the Reign of King George I. The Fifth Volume. With Two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. The Third Edition, with Additions. London: Printed in the Year MDCCXLII (1742)- Text clean and bright, old rubbed ex-libris plate with crest to paste down, f.e.p. loose. Red and black ink title pages. Mottled leather. Rubbing of extremities, mild to boards,chipping along joints. Hinges cracked through, boards firmly attached by binding cords, text block solid. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, missing title and volume panels. Head of spine chipped half inch, few chips to spine end. 14 x 3 x 9, Folio- 852 pp "The End of the Fifth Volume". A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of King Richard II to The Reign of King George II. The Sixth Volume. With an Two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. The Third Edition, with Additions. Red and black ink title pages. Old scuffed ex-libris plate with crest to front paste down. Mottled leather. Mild rubbing of extremities and boards, front and rear f.e.p. loose. Front hinge cracked, board secured by binding cords. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, maroon leather title, black leather Volume VI panel, title panel missing. Volume panel chipped half inch to lower left corner. Text bright and clear, text block solid. 834 pp., Appendix 60 pp. Plus unpagineted, An Alphabetical Table of the Principal Matters contained in all the Six Volumes np, f.e.p loose. London: Printed in the Year MDCCXLII (1742). A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of Queen Anne, to the Present Time. VolumeI IV. With an Alphabetical Table. Red and black ink title pages. Mottled leather. Moderate rubbing of extremities and boards, , f.e.p. partially attached. Hinges cracked, front board secured by three binding cords, rear secure. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, maroon leather title, black leather volume panel. Text bright and clear, text block solid. London: Printed for T.W. J. Rivington, R. Horsfield, T. Longman, L. Davis, et al. MDCCLXVI (1766) 742 pp. Appendix, The Table A Complete Collection of State-Trials; from The Reign of Queen Anne, to the Present Time. Volume X. With an Alphabetical Table. Red and black ink title pages. Mottled leather. Rubbing of extremities, mildly to boards, two f.e.p., creased and loose, old scuffed book plate to front paste-down. Front cracked through, board still firmly attached by binding cords. Six raised bands, gilt decorations, maroon leather title, black leather volume panel. Text bright and clear, text block solid. Hinges cracked, still well secured by cords. London: Printed for T.W. J. Rivington, R. Horsfield, T. Longman, L. Davis, et al. MDCCLXVI (1766) iv, 520, Appendix, The Table, 223 pp. Errata to last page.

 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THE LESSING J ROSENWALD COLLECTION - A CATALOG OF THE GIFTS OF LESSING J ROSENWALD TO THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, 1943 TO 1975.
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1977. First edition Cloth Very Good + 
Contents: Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts, Block books; 15th Century Books; 16th Century Books; Maps of the 16th & 17th Centuries; De Bry's Great Voyages, and Small Voyages; 17th Century Books & Manuscripts; 18th Century Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Drawings; Works of William Blake; 19th Century Books, Manuscripts, Engravings, and Drawings; 20th Century.....; Notes, Indexes and words about The Collection. Including 12 tipped plates, 8 in color. Frontispiece: Biblia Latina Mainz?, April 4, 1452-July 9, 1453. End Papers: Ferdinando Bertelli, "Vniversale descrittionne di tvtta la terra conoscivta fin qvi" 1565. Lessing Julius Rosenwald (Chicago, 1891Ð1979)[: American businessman and collector of rare books and art. Rosenwald started out as a shipping clerk for Sears & Roebuck, and became a part owner and Chairman (1923-32); in 1943 he devoted himself to collecting rare books and art fulltime, pledging most of his collection to Library of Congress and the National Gallery of Art.

Bound in original white buckram, ornate purple and gilt stamped "R" to front, two purple and gilt panels to spine. Mild rubbing to panels. Binders and binding chapter to rear. Very clean, tightly bound. 517 pp, 4 to. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 THE COMMON BOOK OF PRAYER, AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONITES OF THE CHURCH, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; TOGETHER WITH THE USE OF THE PSALTER OF PSALMS OF DAVID, POINTED AS THEY ARE TO THE FUNG OR FAID IN CHURCHES.
Edinburgh: Alexander Kincaid, 1768. Full Calf Very Good 
The first book of "Common Prayer" used for throughout the Angelican community was first published by the Church of England in 1549 during the riegn of Edward VI, being a product of the Reformation period following the Church's breach with the Church of Rome. Containing structured daily services of worship and Holy Communion, along with Old and New Testament readings and Pslams. Major revisions were made in the mid 1600's following the English Civil War. Many variants were produced throughout the centuries inside and out side of Angelican Communion in over 50 countries and over 100 languages. Bound in original calf with knotted re-stitching showing to outside hinges. Leather worn, ridged spine, mild chipping to extremities. Front e.p. missing, front paste down peacock pattern, five initials, lower corner insect damage, same to title page lower corner, signature upside down in lower margin. Book has very old writtings, recorded marriages, deaths, nots, dating back to 1740, to various pages in blank areas and margins, page in Thanksgiving area has 4 inch closed tear to text, Table I has 1 inch chip to edge, with 4 inch closed tear across lower area. Various pages have tiny edge chips at margin, few dogears creases, front hinge cracked. Text is readable, binding sound. Descent copy of this historic book of Christian prayer.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION TO AMEND THE CONSTITUTION OF PENNSYLVANIA: CONVENED AT HARRISBURG NOVEMBER 12, 1872; ADJOURNED NOVEMBER 27, TO MEET AT PHILADELPHIA, JANUARY 7, 1873.
Harrisburg, Pa: Benjamin Singerly, State Printer, 1873. Leather Bound Very Good 
Volume III. only. Pennsylvania has had five constitutions during its statehood: 1776, 1790, 1838, 1874, and 1968. Our present Constitution was drafted in 1872-73 and ratified in 1874. In thumbing through the index of this volume it contains: petition form the Pennsylvania Peace Society, for the Right to Bear arms be expunged from the Declaration of Independence; from Pennsylvania Society of Abolition of Slavery, for certain rights of coloured citizens; petitions presented delegate Silas M Clark, from citizens of Indiana, Westmoreland County, asking for recognition of Almighty God in the Constitution, this is presented other counties as well, laws and restrictions of Pennsylvania Railroads, stock holders, mining, taxes, roads, overall operations are strongly represented.

Green marbled boards three quarter calf, well rubbed, two black and gilt title panels. Front hinge cracked, and tender. Spine ends bumped with chips. School Library, Centre Square, Pa. panel to paste down, and an old white ex-library sticker to upper left corner, "Whitpain Library", to ep is written "Compliments of George N Corson". Light foxing to ep's and title page, all text very clean, good font. Index to rear. 814 pp., sm 4 to. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ALPHABET BOOK.
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co., 1935. Wraps Very Good 
A wonderful vintage "Linen Finish" ABC book for young children. Large color graphics and letters, one or two on each page. Brightly colored: F Fan; H Hat; G Girl, O Owl. Illustrations very clean and bright, solidly bound in stapled wraps, paper with Linen Finish, color illustrated. Picture of boy and girl and chalk board. Mild rubbing to extremities with light creases to corners, 1/4 closed tear to lower front edge. Hint of a damp stain to upper side edge of few pages, barely discearnable, not near graphic. Please click for image.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 EASY STEPS PICTURE BOOK.
Kenosha, Wi: Samuel Lowe Company, 1945. Wraps Very Good 
A striking vintage Children's Picture book for learning ABC's, reading and rhymes. Black large format stiff paper, vibrant color illustrations, "Litho In U.S.A.," on copyright page, L1009 to upper front corner. Many familiar rhymes and various others, "T": "There was an old woman when up in a basket, Seventeen times as high as the moon; And where she was going I could not but ask it, For under her arm she carried a broom", "Z": "If you sneeze on Monday, You Sneeze for danger; Sneeze on a Tuesday, kiss a stranger; Sneeze on a Wednesday, a sneeze for a letter; Sneeze on a Thursday, something better; Sneeze on a Friday, sneeze for sorrow; Sneeze on a Saturday, see your sweetheart tomorrow." A very unique edition to a children's collection of books. Staples missing, all pages in tact, mild rubbing of extremities, slight crease to upper portion of front cover. Upper spine 2" closed tear. Mild creases to last page, to tiny upper edge closed tears, on 1/2 inch. 4 to. Please click for image.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HARVEY A BOOK TO COLOR, AUTHORIZED EDITION.
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1945. Wraps Very Good in Wraps 
A great children's collectable for children's coloring books, and piece of movie memoriabila. Best known from the 1950 movie "Harvey" who was a 6' 3 1/2 Pooka who befriended Elwood P Dowd (James Stewart). Out of 47 pages of images 27 are clean. The child who did the coloring was very neat. Mild rubbing of extremities, with light creasing, pages toned, not brittle. Colorful wrap around illustration of Harvey the Rabbit with children, pulling a wagon with two more children and a dog running along side. Please click for image.

 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ABC BOOK: AN ALPHABET PICTURE BOOK.
Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1943. Wraps Very Good + 
Charming vintage ABC book in wraps, front and rear wraps illustrated with large color letters and a person illustrating a trade beginning with letter: "A" Aviator; "L" Lumberjack, "I" Iceman, etc. First two pages same layout with rhymes, different characterizations: "C" "was a Captain, coverd with Lace, "D" "was a Dunce, with a funny face," "I" "was a an Innkeeper, who loved a good grouse," "J" "was a Joiner, who built himself a house. The following two pages reflect the alphabet with Military characters: S is for Sargent, T is for Tank, F is for Flyer, etc. Children follow the Alphabet in the next section: I, Ida has spillled the Ink; T Tome is shooting a target, etc.; followed by Animals and the Alphabet; buildings: A - Apartment house, H - Hanger; Flowers: B - Bluebell, M - Morning Glory, etc.; with the final two pages fruits, vegetables and nuts: F- is for Fig, M - is for Mushroom, Y- is for Yam. The most delightful and unusual alphabet book I have seen. Each double page of the Alphabet could be framed or mounted.

Book # 1001, color wraps, few short closed edge tears, 1/2 inch closed edge tear to rear wrap at spine. Very clean, stapled wraps all bound. sq. 4 to 10 x 11 inches. Please click for image. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 FAVORITE RHYMES.
Chicago: Merrill Publishing Co., 1942. Wraps Very Good + 
Bold graphic illustrations of old Nursery Rhymes in large format, Linen like paper wraps. Nursery Rhymes: Bow, WoW; Hush Baby, My Dolly; Sing A Song of Sixpence; I Had A Little Hen; Peter Piper; Ride, Baby, Ride!; The Queen of Hearts; Georgie Porgie. Bright colors, clean. Mild rubbing, slight crease to lower corner. Number 4819. Main section held by one staple. 10 by 11 inches. Please click for image.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 KELLOGG'S FUNNY JUNGLELAND MOVING-PICTURES.
Battle Creek, Mi.: W.K. Kellogg, 1909. First edition Wraps Very Good + 
Promotion for Corn Flake's from Kellogg's for children. Costumed brightly colored animals: Flamingo, Monkey, Ostrich, Buffalo, Elephant, etc., switch into a variety of different costumes, amusing rhymes are captioned below: "Roller Skating" "We whiz along at a rapid pace, Because we three are running a race. The fun of skating nobody knows Until he himself skating goes". Colorful rear wrap, children dancing around a Corn Flakes box, and boy in a cart being pulled by rooster. Very nice. Clean no writing, few very light soil spots, better than very good. sm 8 vo. Please click for image

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 PUTNAM'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE OR AMERICAN LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART, VOLUMES I & II, JANUARY TO DECEMBER 1853.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1853. First edition Cloth Very Good 
In Putnam's Monthlies are found the latest in American Literature, Science, and Art, also included are histories and events in countries world wide, fashion articles: "Virginia," In Novel Form (the Rushton's are an Old Virginia family, a branch of an old Federal family); "A Glance at Havana," with various illustrations and small map. Two page engraving of New York 's "Bird's Eye View From Union Square; Thackeray In America; Excursion to Canada; Gondola Songs; Japan; Woman,and the "Woman's Movement'; Works of American Statesman; Fashion; The Student Life of Daniel Webster; The Benevolent Institutions of New York; Miss Peck's (about a French woman who remembers the Bourbons and the first Revolution); Editorial Notes on Fine Arts and German Literature, and more in Volume I. Volume II., Educational Institutions of New York (with engravings); Life in Hawaii; Fish-Hawks and Falcons (natural history); Doctors (essay on profession); Gold Under Gilt, essay upon "The Conservative," an illustration of the truth that the best virtues are to be found in the conditions of society; Letter from V. Le Ray De Chaumont; Tuloom (Yucatan, poetry); Letter from Hiram Powers (American Neoclassical Sculptor, 1805-1873); New York Architecture (with engravings); Curiosities of Puritan History; Day Owls of North America; The Text of Shakspere (Mr. Collier's Corrected Folio of 1632); Our New President (Franklin Pierce (November 23, 1804 Ð October 8, 1869) was the 14th President of the United States); Fishing in The West (lengthy article on American Fish of Oceans, Lakes and Rivers); Works of Sir William Hamilton; Bartleby, The Scrivener (A Story of Wall Street); The Great Exhibition and its Visitors ( Crystals at the Crystal Palace: The Mineralogical Display at the 1853, Crystal Palace Exhibit in New York City ) with many illustrations, and more. With Editorial notes: American Literature, English Literature, Russian Literature, French and German Literature, etc. Miscellaneous : Beethoven et ses trois styles; Roman De Maeurs Canadiennes; Note from Henry C. Carey; Note from Dr. Brewer.

Three quarter black cloth with blue boards. Rubbing to extremities and mildly to boards. Bright gilt title and volume numbers stamped to spine of both volumes, nice bright blue and brown marbled e.p.'s and page ends. Spine has six raised bands with gilt lines. Volume I 3/4 inch closed tear to upper joint. Previous owner's name stamped to e.p. (front & rear) of Volume I and written in pencil (front), Volume II verso of e.p. written in pencil, stamped to facing page. Front hinge cracked volume I, volume II page 299 1 1/2 closed edge tear, page 556 upper margin chip 3/4 inch by 1/2 inch, page 557 3/4 by 3/4 inch, page 662 3/4 inch closed tear mid page to text, the text is still bright and readable. Very clean text throughout, both volumes solid in covers. Volume I., iv., 703, Volume II, iv., 690 pages. sm 4 to's 9 1/2 by 6 inches. First Edition. Very scare editions, rich in mid 19th century literature, history and art. Please click for image 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 OLD TAMARACK'S COLLECTION: A COLLECTION OF RECIPES, SCIENTIFIC NOTES, HERBAL REMEDIES OF INDIANS AND MEDIEVAL TIMES, GATHERED FROM EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA, ETC.
Indiana: Hammond Book Company, 1941. Cloth Very Good 
A collection of natural remedies as found thoughout history by explorers, scientists, physicians, etc. Containing: Treatment of Varicose Veins; Legends about Ferns; Rheumatic pain, cause and remedies; Indian Herbal Medicines; Natural Vitamin C; Inflamations and treatments; Eyesight Saved by Herbs- cures; Gentian - The Valuable Tonic Herb; an alphabetic listing of Herbs for Healing, etc. Ads for treatments along with illustrations of herbs.

Blue cloth boards and spine, rubbed to extremites, black title to front board. Very clean, no inscription. Solidly bound. 200 pages, 8 vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE HORN BOOK A GIRL'S GUIDE TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD AND EVIL How to Raise Love
London: Erotica Biblion Society, 1923. Boards Good 
A sensual graphic guide to the pleasures and science of physical love, as introduced and described by two young lovers. In three chapters of "Dialogue," with four black and white erotic illustrations by Malay. Explicit erotic literature oribinally printed for The Erotica Biblion Society 1899.

Three quarter black cloth profusely rubbed to boads and extremities, fraying and loss spine ends and upper board edge, quarter red stamped paper board with holly berry decorations, chipping and rubbing to edges of paper. Four tears to spine cloth. Tiny ding to front board that through with a small puncture of first 14 pages, leaving a small impression through to page 57. One illustration and a few pages are affected by puncture, however it is small, text is readable. Front e.p. torn, blank f.e.p shows pencil erasure. First few pages have creasing to lower edge, including first illustration. Hinges cracked, text block firm. Text and illustrations clean and bright. One illustration has 1/4 closed edge tear, not affecting illustration, bumping of edges. Book in archival polyester clear wraps. 153 pp., sm 8 vo. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 BABY'S YEAR BOOK: GOLDEN DAYS IN BABY'S LIFE TO BE REMEMBERED.
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1912. Silk Moire Very Good + 
Beautifully illustrated new Baby's Book, with color decorations and illustrations on each page by Meta Morris Grimball, Lovely frontispiece of baby sitting in a heart of roses, decorated title page. Ten pages are illustrated frames with half page illustration and area to write in, 9 pages with decorative titles and illustrations. "Presented To" page illustrated lettering, baby riding stork; decorated Contents page; "The Day of Babys Birth," page decorative illustrations and lettering, filled in, lettering faint old fountain pen: "John Joseph Fitzpatrick, etc. A picture of this child as small boy is laid-in the the back, date May 10, 1927. Various pages are filled in moderately, either a date or name, List of Presents and Baby's First Birthday list presents. Cultural reference reflecting the period; illustration of a black woman (nanny/mammy) with little boy. Various pages no writing. Clean, kept very well.

White silk moire, on small soil mark, remarkable clean. Place in protective archival clear wraps. Not paginated, sm. 4 to. Very good collectors item. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 LITTLE MEN AND WOMEN STORIES Fully Illustrated
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co., 1900. Decorative Boards Very Good + 
Collection of Victorian literature for children, by various known writers and illustrators of the 19th,early 20th century. Brilliantly colored chromolithograph frontispiece. Illustrated throughout in black and white, engraved reproductions, photo reproductions, many full page, and in text. Stories, history, poetry, holiday, family themes. Contents: Who Ran? An Offering; A Warm Bed; Mable's First Peach; My Mistake; Willie In The Woods; The Children's Way; Bessie At Gandmamma's; A Little King and His Kingdom (Gilbert Islands); An Old-Fashioned Cradle At The World's Fair; Christmas shopping in Germany; A Happy New Year To Your All!; Boots and Bonset; Oscar's Fourth of July; Boys and Girls In Samoa; Chippy and Bunny; Susy's Dolls and Playhouse; A Story In Eight Words; How The New Year Came; My Valentine; Christmas Day In The Morning, and others.

Color illustrated boards images outlined in gilt; young boy and girl dressing in Colonial period clothes, over red cloth quarter inch spine. Rear pictorial of children. Rubbing to extremities, toning of boards, moderate soil. Very light offsetting to title page from frontispiece. Penciled pervious owners name to f.e.p. Few finger smudges marginal areas, two pages have 1 inch closed edge tear. The "Chippy and Bunny," story mildly soiled, facing page faint scratch marks to text, however, text is still bright and readable. Rear f.e.p. pulling at gutter 2 inches. Solid in covers, very nice condition. Not paginated, sm. 4 to. In protective clear wraps 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 THE PICTORIAL STORY OF THE DIONNE QUINTUPLETS The Five Little Dionne And How They Grew
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1935. Wraps Very Good + 
The original publication of first recorded quintuplets known to survive through infancy, The Dionne quintuplets, born May 28, 1934, Callander, Ontario, Canada. Their birth became a world renown event. After four months they were made wards of the King for nine years under the "Dionne Quintuplets' Guardian Act, 1935, their birth became a media event. The Ontario government, along with their physician Dr. A. R. Dafoe built a tourist industry around the Quintuplets who were being raised in a nine room nursery built across the street from their birthplace. Approximately six thousand people a day visited them from an observation room. Millions in tourist revenue was generated from the Dionne children. This book is "The Authorized Book of Exclusive Photographs of the Dionne Quintuplets". Forty pages of their lives with photographs throughout, including a photograph of their father Mr. Ovila Dionne with his five children prior to the quints. A newspaper article on the death of Mr. Dionne shows a picture of the children in 1961.

Blue illustrated wraps, drawing of the babies to front, photo to rear. Yellow lettering, mild soil, rubbing of extremities, mild to wraps. Slightly toned pages, clean and clear. Securely bound. 40 pp., sm. 4 to. No. 937 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 A LADY OF RANK; EGERTON, MARY MARGARET, COUNTESS OF WILTON. THE BOOK OF COSTUME: OR, ANNALS OF FASHION, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME.
London: Henry Colburn, 1847. New Edition Cloth Very Good 
Illustrated with upwards of two hundred Engravings on Wood, by the most eminent artists. Bright color frontispiece printed by G. Graf. A lenghty detailed introduction "The Book of Costume," provides a world wide overview of fashion: laws; politics; military; fabric; cosmetics; hair for both men and women; religion; "inventions and manufactores connected with dress"; monarchs; jewels and ornaments; head-dresses; veils; the caul; perfumes, etc. Further elaboration on these areas in the history of fashion and toilette in chapters on: England; Scotland; Ireland; Wales; France; Germany; Spain; Portugal; Switzerland; Holland; Italy; Sicily and Malta; Ancient Rome; Norway; Sweden; Denmark; Hungary; Poland; Russia; Turkey, Wallachia, etc.; Greece; Albania; India; Empire; Birman Empire; Persia; Bokhara, Cirassia, and Cashmere; Affghanistan; China; Palestine and Syria; Arabia. Fashion of both women and men, along with specific historical people figures, classes, etc.

Tan stamped cloth, gilt illustration to front with ornate gilt decorations, title and publisher to spine. Moderate soiling and spotting of boards and spine. Extremities rubbed, with bumping. Small hole to cloth rear joint, shipping to tail of spine, with slight fraying to head.I Nicely illustrated clean Ex-libris plate to paste down. Frontispiece foxed to verso and edges, mild foxing of title page; about 20 pages have very light foxing with 2 pages more severe. All gilt edges. Overall very clean, bright text and illustrations, solidly bound. In protective mylar wraps. 482 pp., tall 8 vo. Please click for photo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 A.L.O.E.; CHARLOTTE MARIA TUCKER, A LADY OF ENGLAND . A.L.O.E.'S PICTURE STORY BOOK.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row, 1872. Pictorial Cover Very Good 
A beautiful rare book of Children's Stories, illustrated with 11 full page bright chromolithographic plates, with various tail pieces. Stories contained therein: The Hymn My Mother Taught Me; The Bear; The Tiger-Cub; Not One Too Many; The Iron Ring; The Ill Wind; The Two Pets; The Boy and The Bird's Nest; The English Girl and Her Ayah; I'LL Not Let You Go; The White Dove. A portiona of the stories appeared in the "Children's Paper," however most have never been published before. A.L.O.E. stands of "A Lady of England," the pseudonym of Charlote Maria Tucker, (1821-1893), who published many children's works most of them allegories with a moral, she devoted all the proceeds to charity. Her father was a distinguished official of the British East India Company, George Tucker.

Pictorial boards, front cover colore illustrated of a man pulling a lamb out of brook. Few scratches to illustration, margins soiled, upper corners chipped to margin, extremities rubbed. Spine rubbed, cloth showing through in areas. Rear boards mild soiled with few scratches and rub marks. 1871 advertisement for The "Nelson Books" for Boys. Yellow end papers (look replaced), penciled inscription to e.p., closed tear 3/4 inch to lower e.p. edge. Verso of e.p. and frontispiece mild soil. Marginal soil or light foxing. Few random short closed edge tears. Text and illustrations clean. Frontispiece pulling 3 inchs from gutter. Solidly bound, beautiful illustrations. Looks as if work has been done to spine. 71 pages, oversized sm 4 to. In protective archival clear wraps. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 ABELS, JULES. MAN ON FIRE; JOHN BROWN AND THE CAUSE OF LIBERTY.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1971. First printing Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 
Ables a Political Historian, deeply explores the character and deeds of John Brown. Who was he, murder, madman, hero, cheap horse thief? Even his bitterest enemies would grant him this: John Brown was indeed a "Man On Fire". He fancied himself a latter day Gideon, chosen by G-d, to strike down slavery. A Middle aged warrior who at fifty-nine died at the end of a rope after his disastrous raid on Harper's Ferry, Va. Did he accomplish his aim? He achieved legendary status, both negative and positive; however, has little recognition for the vital role he unquestionably played precipitating the Civil War. Abels captures the passion and paradox of an American myth to reveal John Brown the man, as seen by himself, and his contemporaries, and the vested interests who used him as a political weapon during, and after his lifetime. John Brown, the good, bad and the ugly; an inspiring saga of a man armed with nothing but his conviction, passion to fight the evil in men who enslave other human beings. John Brown 1800-1859, (b.) Torrington, Connecticut. A staunch abolitionist, who in 1855 who began a what he perceived as a 'mission from G-d' to organize a militia, along with his sons which targeted pro-slavery men and states. In 1855 he burned and pillaged the community of Lawrence in Ks., in 1856 he targeted homes of pro-slavery men along Osawatomie Creek, where he, four sons and six followers massacred various unarmed men, that were dragged from their home. At once he became a feared, and targeted man of slave-states. Brown became a feared and hated target of slave-staters. Prominent New England abolitionists started to provide him with moral and financial support, which fueled his grandiose plans to free slaves throughout the South, by raiding plantations in Missouri. In 1859 moving his operations to Western Virginia, with an army of 21 men they raided the government armory and arsenal at 'Harpers Ferry'. Instead of rallying thousands of abolitionists to his side, several bands of militia and a company of Maine under Col. Robert E. Lee stormed the river village and trapped the raiders in fire-engine house. Ten of Brown's people were killed, and sensational trial against Brown ensued, where he was tried and found guilty of Treason against Virginia, and subsequently hanged in Charlestown, December 2, 1859.

Brown cloth boards and spine, mild buckle to upper spine, lower spine edge corner stained. DW price clipped, toned white, with illustration. Chips and closed tears to spine ends, and edges. Else very clean text, solidly bound. sm 4 to., 428 pp. Illustrated section. First Printing, stated. In protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 ABERCROMBIE, JAMES, D.D. LECTURES ON THE CATECHISM, ON CONFIRMATION, AND THE LITURGY OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH; DELIVERED TO THE STUDENTS OF THAT DENOMINATION IN THE PHILADELPHIA ACADEMY:
Philadelphia: Brannan aand Morford, 1811. Second edition Hard Cover Good + 
Title continued: To Which is Prefixed The Catechism of said Church, An appendix, and Occasional Prayers, Petitions, Ejaculations, and Hymns; With An Address to Parents, Sponsors, and Guardians. Published for the Use of That Institution, and of Families belonging to The Episcopal Church". James Abercrombie, (Scottish ancestry) born in Philadelphia 1758- 1841. In 1776 he graduated from the University of Pennsylvania and ordained to the Protestant Episcopal ministry. In 1793 Reverend Abercrombie was installed as rector at both Christ and St. Peter's churches in Philadelphia. Noted for his writings, principally on religious subjects, ÒLectures on the Catechism,Ó and several sermons was first published in 1807. Inscription to f.e.p., in front of book is pamphlet "A Pastor's Farewell," To the Beloved Children of St. John's free Church, Lancaster Pa. two pages on parchment like paper from Pastor Edward W. Appleton, St. John's Parsonage, Lancaster, June 21st., 1861.

Overall page toning, font type readable with good size and quality. Some edge staining, old fountain pen and stains to rear e.p. Mottled paper boards, well worn and rubbed, 1/4 leather spine. Bound solidly. 238 pp. 8 vo. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, INTRODUCTION BY, ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL GULLA. AMERICAN SHORT STORIES.
London: Folio Society, 1999. Third printing Cloth Fine/Fine Slipcase 
Classic American Literature compilation of twenty-eight stories, spanning a hundred and fifty years, with a short biography of each author. Containing: Rip Van Winkle, Washington Irving (1783-1859); Young Goodman Brown, Nathaniel Hawthorne (1804-64); The Pit and The Pendulum, Edgar Allan Poe (1809-49); Bartleby the Scrivener, Herman Melville (1819-91); The Snake, John Steinbeck (1902-1968); The Killers, Ernet Hemingway (1899-1961); Barn Burning, William Faulkner (1897-1962); An Alcoholic Case, F. Scott Fitzgerald (1896-1940); Batard, Jack London (176-1916); The Idyll of Miss Sarah Brown, Damon Runyon (1884-1946); The Other Two, Edith Wharton, (1862-1937); Glory in the Daytime, Dorothy Parker (1893-1967); The Man Without A Country, Edward Everett Hale, (1822-1909); The 1,000 (pound) Bank Note, Mark Twain (1835-1910); The Outcasts at Poker Flat, Bret Harte (1836-1902); A Horseman in the Sky, Ambrose Bierce (1842- 1914?); The Beast in the Jungle, Henry James (1843- 1916); Marsh Rosemary, Sarah Orne Jewett (1849-1909); A New Englang Nun, Mary E. Wilkins (1852-1930), and others. Sixteen full page drawing illustrations.

Brown and maroon cloth with gilt decoration and gilt title to spine. Back slipcase with red and gilt decoration, gilt title. No markings, clean, fine gift quality. Oversized. xvii, 439 pp. Third Print. Please click for image. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 ACKERMAN, IRVING C. THE WIRE-HAIRED FOXTERRIER.
New York: G. Howard Watt, 1927. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Irving C. Ackerman, Fox Terrier breeder, collector of champions, and writer. Authoritative book on the history , breeding, character and show quality of Fox Terriers. With 16 photographs by Rudolph W. Tauskey, premier photographer of dog breeds in the early 20th century, and 7 Text illustrations by Josephine Z. Rineuch. Contents: Popularity, origin, uses, clubs; Early fanciers, first dog shows, outline of Wire history; Anglo-American Matchers, Foundation Strains and their Development Down to Modern Times; Foxterrie Fads; A Few Notes Based on Personal Experience; Character, Type and Balance; How To Choose A Puppy; Rearing and Breeding; Diseases; The Standard of the Foxterrier; Trimming a Wire; Some Famous Wire Judges; Some Celebrated Producing Bitches; The Wire Foxterrier in America; Wires on the Pacific Coast; Representative American Breeders and Their Terriers; Roll of Honor. Index. Some Champions mentioned and pictured: Watteau Paladin of Wildoaks; Deykin Surprise of Halleston; Humberstone Wireboy, and others.

Brown cloth, stamped silhouette of Foxterrier with gilt stamped title and author, gilt faded to board and spine. Top edge red. Mild rubbing of extremities, very clean, tightly bound. First Edition. 8 vo., 192 pp. Pleas click for image. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 ADAMS, FREDERICK B.; JR., ADLER, ELMER; STANFORD, ELMER; WINTERICH, JOHN T. THE COLOPHON, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN, VOLUME II, NUMBER 3.
New York: The Colophon, 1937. First edition Cloth Very Good 
A wonderful issue for all book people with contributions by: Wolfe's Copy Gray's Elegy by Edwin Wolf, 2nd; Suggestions for Dating and Indentification by Heraldry and Armour, by Edouard Sandoz; Plagiarism and Thomas Hardy, by Carl J. Weber; Victorian Bookmarkers, by Paul MCPharlin; Portrait of the Artist: Wood engraving, by Edwin Earle; Pennsylvania German Bookplates, Henry S. Borneman; Photographs of personal libraries, commentary by Christopher Morley. Additional contributing editors: Rockwell Kent; A. Edward Newton; Carolyn Wells; Lessing J. Rosenwald; Frank Altschul; W.A. Dwiggins; Fredric W. Goudy. Various illustrations and photographs, four color illustrations of German Bookmarks

Tan cloth boards, maroon lettering and decoration, spine maroon. Stain line to upper board and board edge, to section of page edge. Text, illustrations all clean. Solidly bound. First Edition, Issued in July 1937 to copywright page. sm 4 to, 479 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ADAMS, NEHEMIAH, D.D., PASTOR OF ESSEX STREET CHURCH BOSTON. THE COMMUNION SABBATH.
Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1856. Cloth Very Good 
Communion Sabbath treatise by Nehemiah Adams, clergyman, and pastor of the Essex Street Church in Boston, 1834. He was born in Salem, Massachusetts, 1806- 1878, a graduate of Harvard University and Andover Theological seminary. Chapter headings: Christ Died for Us; One Sacrifice for Sins; Miracles at the Crucifixion; The Three Crosses; Membership In Christ; He Showed Them His Hands and His Feet; Communion with Christ; Salutations at The Sepulchre; The Walk to Emmaus; Thou Preparest a Table Before Me; The Sacramental Hymn; The First and Last Exodus; Expostulation.

Brown cloth blind stamp boards, gilt title spine with decorations. Chipping of spine ends, two small insect holes to rear hinge. Mild soil and rubbing. Yellow end papers, inscription to front e.p. stains to top and side edge of e.p., rear paste down has a news print poem from the New York Observer. Very clean, tightly bound, mild toning of text. 208 pp. tall 8 vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 ADAMS, T.F.M AND KOBAYASHI, N. THE WORLD OF JAPANESE BUSINESS, AN AUTHORITATIVE ANALYSIS.
Tokyo Japan: Kodansha International Ltd, 1970. Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
In this book, originally printed in 1969, this third edition; conducts an in-depth analysis of the businessmem and methods behind the third leading industrial world power. Adams an American business man with 20 years of experience with Japanese business relates the problems that he encountered, lessons he leaned and study of the attitudes and motives of the Japanese salaryman, of marketing and distribution methods, and of the decision making structure of Japanese companies. Nortake Kobayashi, Professor of Keio Univ. School of Business, show the Japanese point of view. He discusses in detail the legal problems of joint venture, and complex relatinship between government and business.

Tan cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped red and black, spine sunned. Decorated end papers, small neat handwritten name to end paper. Very clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 326 p 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ADAMS, WALTER. THE TEST.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1971 . First printing Cloth Fine in Very Good + DJ 
Dr. Adams agreed to serve as president of Michigan State University for nine months. Armed with laughter and love here is an unconventional professor's story of how he triumphantly passed. April 1, 1969 Dr. Adams assumed his temporary position; exactly one week after he faced his initiation, a student protest against police recruiting on campus. He went to the protest to engage the students in a dialogue, which ensued as debate, without Robert's Rules of Order. Unstructured and chaotic, but he defused a potentially explosive situation......and established his own pattern for resolving conflicts without mass arrests, injury, and disruption of the academic process. One of the first of many tests, as he dealt with black students occupation of Wilson Hall, an anti-ROTC demonstration, a strike by university employees, and the October 15 Vietnam Moratorium. Deliberately making himself available to studens, local police, press, state legislature, etc. he ran his administrative with a willingness to listen, and a certain barbed wit. This book offers a unique insight into the political and emotional tumoil of a major American university, during a time of great upheaval and change. Photo section.

Teal cloth boards and spine, silverd lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, black, with color illustration. Title page uncut. 1/4 inch closed tear to upper flap edge, 1/2 inch closed tear and rub to rear corner. All else fine, clean, tightly bound, no markings. 8vo., 240 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 ADDAMS, CHAS; INTRODUCTION BY WOLCOTT GIBBS. ADDAMS AND EVIL An Album of Cartoons
New York: Random House, 1947. First printing Cardboard Covers Very Good 
American Cartoonist Charles Samuel Addams, Westfield, N.J.,(1912-1988). Addams was well known for his dark and off beat humor, and best remembered for his creation of "The Addams Family," characters who became television, film and video game stars. Addams cartoons appeared regularly in the New York Times, his comic strip "Out of this World," (1956) was syndicated, and in 1961 the Mystery Writers of America honored him with a Special Edgar Award for his body of work. A great collection of his work including 17 full page cartoons of America's favorite ghouls- "The Addams Family".

Blue illustrated boards, 1/4 back spine. Mild sunning and soil to boards, spine chipped with closed tears, upper 5 1/2 portion of spine exposed, rubbing of extremities, few dings to rear board. Hinges solid, text and illustration very clean. 4 to., not paginated. First Printing stated to copyright page. A very uncommon book. In protective archival wraps. Please click for image. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ADLER, CYRUS, EDITOR. THE JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, VOL. XL., NO. 2 OCTOBER 1924.
Philadelphia: Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cornate Learning, 1924. Wraps Very Good 
Contents: A fragment of the Yalkut of R. Machir Bar Abba Mari on Hosea; Two Documents of the Inquisition; critical Notices; Recent Orientalia & Judaica, written in Hebrew & English.

In grey wraps,1 1/2 inch chip to lower spine, head of spine 1'inch closed tear to front and rear joind, extemities bumped, few small closed tears, and chips. Firmly bound, clean bright text. Tall 8 vo., 238, plus ads, closed edge tear to each ad, rear wrap 2 by 1/4 chip to edge. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ADLER, CYRUS, EDITOR. THE JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, VOL. XVII, JULY 1926, NO. I.
Philadelphia: Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cornate Learning, 1926. Wraps Very Good 
Contents: The Levitical impurity of the Gentile in Palestine before the year 70; Note on some Judaeo-Arabic Legal Documents; Jewish Sacrifices & Festivals; Survey of recent Biblical Literature.

In grey wraps, short closed tears to extremities, two closed tears to joint, 3/4 inch chip to front lower corner. Tall 8 vo, 128 pp., plus ads. Text clean, and secure in wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 AHEARN, ALLEN AND PATRICIA. BOOK COLLECTING 2000 A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Boards Fine in Near Fine DJ 
The revised handbook of estimated market values for first printings of first books, updated and expanded to include the works of more than 6,000 authors, and discussions on the impact of the Internet on book collection. Included is a section on awards, chapters: Book Collection: For the fun of it, Books as Objects, Economics, Investment; What to Collect: First Editions, Proofs and Advance Review Copies, Limited Editions, Paperbacks or Paperwraps, Literary Prize Winners, High Spots in Literature; Sources for Books; Knowledgeable Buying: First Issue or State and Points, Bibliographies, Reprint Publishers and Book Club, Condition Isn't Everything - It's the Only Thing, Dustwrappers or Dust Jackets, Autographed Books, Glossary; Some Suggestions; Using This Guide; The First - Book List. Appendix: A. Pseudonyms, B. Book Dealers, C. Auction Houses, D Selected Bibliography of Works Consulted, E. First-Edition Identification by Publisher.

Maroon boards, gilt title to spine, f.e.p. information chart on: "Condition and Edition Are Very Important". Text clean and bright, no writing. DW white black lettering, slight bump to head of spine, very light soil to front and rear dw. 536 p.p. sm 4 to. "Here is a guide for the novice book collector and a reference tool for the more experienced bibliophile." The Washington Post. Review to rear cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 AIKEN, CONRAD. A REVIEWERS ABC. THE COLLECTED CRITICISM OF CONRAD AIKEN FROM 1916 TO THE PRESENT.
New York: Greenwich Edition, Meridian Books, Inc., 1958. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
A Reviewer's ABC, contains 89 critical reviews on all of the major literary forces of the century, such as: Brooks and Henry Adams; John Peale Bishop; Cabel; Chekhov; Dickenson; Dostoevsky; Eberhart; T.S. Eliot; Henry James; Dylan Thomas; D.H. Lawrence; Jules Romains; George Santayana; Lady Murasaki; Edgar Lee Masters; Mann and others. Aiken's articles with initially appeared in The Atlantic Monthly (1939-42); New Yorker (1935); The New York Herald Tribune Book Review (1951); The New Republic (1915-49); Poetry (1919-49) and The Yale Review (1934). Tan cloth blind stamped ABC, black lettering to spine, spine mildly browned.

DW brown pictorial, not price clipped. Upper flap edge clipped, rubbing of edges and spine ends. Small scuff mark 1/4 to lower edge, 1/4 chip to lower spine end. Clean text, tightly bound, in brodart mylar. 8 vo, 414 p 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 ALAC, PATRIK. THE BIKINI A CULTURAL HISTORY.
New York: Parkstone Press Ltd., 2002. First Edition Glossy Pictorial Cover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
A lavishly illustrated history of the Bikini bathing suit, it's transformation over time and impact on culture. "this book tells the story of the bikini- its birth in a Parisian swimming pool in the course of a stifling hot July afternoon in 1946, the scandal that followed (which relegated the bikini for ten years to the pages of illustrated magazines for men) its astounding breakthrough onto the cinema screen, and finally its triumphant and eventually universal appearance on the beaches all over the world. From Brazil to the Mediterranean via the s any stretches all along the California coast, the bikini has become an irreplaceable part of our aquatic recreational landscape." Illustrations covering bathing attire from 1910 to the modern string bikini. Representing every type from the Cheesecake model Betty (Bettie Page), the pinups, from film to fashion, created in every fabric from cloth to silver, trendy to novelty bikinis', designer bikinis', and more. Thoroughly researched the author presents fascinating facts, stories and scandals of the bathing suit that became a staple in swim wear and fashion. Profusely illustrated in black and white, mostly color, with everyday shots, film, models, etc. Some famous bikini shots of: Marilyn Monroe, Rhonda Fleming, Gisele Thierry in Reard bikini, Susan Hampshire, Abbey Lane, Venice Beach 1956, Jayne Mansfield, leopard skin bikini (and others), Annie Duperey, Romy Schneider, Christy Turlington in black Chanel bikini, model Tanya Rudenko. "It was in 1946 that the world first came to hear of a coral atoll in the Marshall Islands called Bikini. The following year, French couturier Louis Reard borrowed the name and applied it to a bathing costume for woman. Breaking from decades of boring conformity, Reard dared to 'undress' women's bodies in order to better emphasize what remained clothed-"

Glossy pictorial boards purple and yellow woman in a bikini, dust wrapper same. Rear coverbrief comment on book, partial picture of woman in bikini. Small round dent to rear dw, mild bumping to upper front edge, light smudging. Clean contents, no writing. First Edition. 214 pp. 4 to. Oversized. 13' by 10'' 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ALDINGTON, RICHARD. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA: A BIOGRAPHICAL ENQUIRY OF.
St. Jame's Place, London: Collins, 1955. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj 
A scholarly and psychological investigation into the mystery and facts of T.E. Lawrence. In this book Aldington exposes various legends that were perpetuated about Lawrence personally, in his career and written in The Seven Pillars of Wisdom. Written at a time when Lawrence's status as adventurer, hero and legend were well established, the book's reception caused quite a stir of criticism. Not to be perceived as a criticism, rather an investigation of the actual facts. Revealing Lawrence, non the less as a man of unusual skill and talent. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos, and full face photo of T.E. Lawrence, and 3 maps. List of Sources and Index to rear. Richard Aldington 1892-1962, England, Poet, Novelist, Biographer and Literary Scholar.

Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, with errata slip tipped in at page 332. DW red white and black lettering, not price clipped, with American price stamped above English price; edges rubbed, various closed tears and small chips to edges and corners, mild soil. Portrait of Lawrence to rear, no credit. In protective brodart mylar. Page edges, mild foxing spots. 8vo, 448 pp. First Edition 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY.
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
Mark Twain said "Story of a Bad Boy, , was his inspiration for Tom Sawyer. That's how famous Aldrich was in his time". Originally written in 1869, and based on Aldrich's childhood in, NH. Red cloth boards and spine. DW color illustrated, blank flaps, bright clean colorful scene of boy aboard a ship, talking to a sailor. Spine ends bumped few closed short tears to upper edge and lower spine end. Clean, tight, no inscriptions. Text toned. 8 vo, 250 pages Circa 1940's

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; ILLUSTRATED BY PRITTIE, EDWIN JOHN. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY.
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1927. Hard Cover Very Good 
The adventures of young Tom Aldrich, a New England boy, (really not so bad) who lived a Tom Sawyer type of life with a host of friends and characters to compliment his boyhood. First appearing serially, in 1869 in Our Young Folks magazine. Aldrich's book is an account of his childhood in "Rivermouth," New Hampshire. With 14 full page illustrations, 4 in full color, including frontispiece, by artist Edwind John Prittie.

Blue illustrated cloth of Tom ready to go to sea. Illustrated end papers in blue. Front and rear pastedown has pale school ex-library stamp. Corner ink stain to tip of 80 pages, at very tip, not affecting any text or illustrations. Crease to rear blank page, and evidence of pencil erasure, page 247 1 1/2 inch closed tear near gutter. All else clean, bright vivid illustrations, tightly bound. Spine midly faded, with light soil to rear board. 253 pp, sm 80. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 ALEXANDER, L.M.; ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT. CANDY.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1934. Second Printing Cloth Very Good 
An uncommon African American novel, illustrated by Rockwell Kent. The lives of Negroes, living and working on a plantation along the Savannah River, in South Carolina, during the late 1920's - 30's period. Six full page illustrations by Rockwell Kent, with illustrated end papers. Red and white polka dot cloth, no dw. Red title pane with black lettering to front board and spine, 1/2 inch close tear near upper joint to frontispiece, illustration fine. Spine moderately darkened, chipping to head and heal of spine. Rear upper joint 1/2 inch closed tear, front 1/2 rub to joint. Closed tear to rear Page 114, 4 inch closed tear, repaired with filmoplast. Small nic to upper edge of e.p. Few random small brown spots, soil to rear board, rubbing of corners. Text clean and clear, solidly bound. No writing. sm. 8 vo., 310 pp. Second Print stated. "Second Printing September 1934." Uncommon title, and illustrated work by Rockwell

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ALEXANDRE, DUMAS; TRANSLATED BY ALFRED ALLINSON; INTRODUCTION BY ANDREW LANG. THE THREE MUSKETEERS.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.. Hard Cover Very Good 
Alfred Allinson's translation helped to introduce French writers Dumas and Anatole France to the English reading public. Biographical sketch of Dumas; 7 full color plates. Maroon cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering and decorations to front board, gilt dulled to spine. Upper and lower spine ends rubbed and mildly frayed, corners rubbed. All else very clean, mild toning of pages, printed on heavy stock. Tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 278 pages No date, circa 1920

 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 ALEXROD, TODD M. COLLECTING HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS: A GUIDE TO OWNING HISTORY.
Neptune City, N.J.: t.f.h. Publications Inc., 1986. Second edition Glossy Pictorial Cover Near Fine 
A profusely illustrated concise study of collecting historical documents. Chapters Contents: Preface, Introduction. I. Why You Should Be A Collector of Historical Documents; II. How To Go About Collecting; III. How To Start Your Program; IV. Maintaining Your Collection; V. Components and Forms of Historical Documents: Their Significance in Historical Profiles; VI. Case Studies of Collectors - How To Put It All Together; VII. Projected Growth Curve. Appendix A: The Development of Paper, Inks, and Pens; B. A History of Communications and Collecting; C. Historical Document Update; D. History For Sale; E. The Signers of the Declaration of Independence; F. The American Presidents. Glossary, Index. Color illustrated documents of: George Washington; John Adams; Thomas Jefferson; Land Grant signed by Thomas Jefferson and James Madison; Military Appointment signed Andrew Jackson; Four-language ship's papers signed by President William Harrison; Ship's papers signed by President Martin Van Buren; Autograph letter Mary Todd Lincoln; Endorsement signed by Abraham Lincoln as a Lawyer in Springfield, Ill. 1842; Draft Notice Signed by Abraham Lincoln, 1863; Rare Autograph not signed by Benedict Arnold; Autograph letter signed by John Paul Jones to Thomas Jefferson; Document by Haym Salomon and Robert Morris to help finance the Revolutionary War; Rare autograph love letter signed by Albert Einstein; Sheet music signed by Maurice Ravel, and much more: John Lennon; James Fenimore, Samuel Clemens, Edgar Allan Poe, Charlie Chaplin, James Cagney, Ginger Rogers, Jake Lamotta, etc. End papers decorated with signatures of American Presidents.

Black glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tightly bound. Mild shelfware. Small area of ink speckles to fore edges. 237 p.p. 4 to. "Fool-proof methods to develope a collection that is historically significant and personally rewarding." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ALGER, HORATIO, JR. SHIFTING FOR HIMSELF OR GILBERT GREYSON'S FORTUNE.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co.. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
Young Gilbert Grayson is forced to quit school and venture into the working world, when his guardian advises Gilbert his money is gone. Brightly illustrated board over 14 cloth tan spine, boards illustration wraps to rear. W-803 to lower front board. Mild rubbing of extremities. Boards in very nice condition, upper corner bumped, mild crease, very little soil. Pastedown and f.e.p. boys books advertisments. Front hinge starting. Paper toned. Soldily bound, clean. 16 mo., n.d. circa 1930's. 185 pp. 2 pages of ads to rear.

 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ALGER, JR. HORATIO. PAUL THE PEDDLER; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG STREET MERCHANT.
Philadelphia: John c Winston Company. Hard Cover Good Plus 
Circa 1900's Red cloth illustrated color boards & spine, mild soiling & few rubs, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed. Front hinge cracked, binding firm. Frontispiece. Pages toned, circa 1920. 8 vo 281 p. In protective polyester.

 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ALINDER, JAMES; SZARKOWSKI, JOHN. ANSEL ADAMS: CLASSIC IMAGES.
New York: A New York Graphic Society Book/ Little Brown and Company, 1986. 0821216295 First edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dj 
One of the great Landscape Photographers of the 20th Century, with a mixture of his candid and intense portraiture, 76 full page duo tone reproductions. Chosen by Adams during the last years of his life as the finest examples of the quality and range of his artistic achievement. Also included an authoritative biographical essay by James Alinder, which reflects a deep understanding of Adam's development as a great american artist. Some notable photographs included are: Georgia O'Keeffe and Orville Cox, Canyon de Chelly National Monument, Az., 1937; Ghost Ranch Hills, Chama Valley, Northern New Mexico, 1937; Trees, Slide Lake, Grand Teton National Park, c. 1965; Alfred Stieglitz and Painting by Georgia O'Keeffe, An American Place, N.Y.C., 1944; Jose Clemente Orozoco, N.YC., 1933; Grand Canyon of the Colorado River, Grand Canyon National Park, Az. c. 1944; Trail Camp Children, Richmond, Ca. 1944; Oak Tree, Snowstorm, Yosemite National Park, Calif., 1948; Dogwood, Yosemite National Park, California, 1938.....

Black cloth boards, silvered lettering to spine. DW maroon, photo illustrated, mild rubbing to extremities.Tiny bump to upper edge, rear DW few tiny rub spots, mild rippling to upper jacket from dampness, no staining. Book fine, clean bright text and illustrations, no signatures. Copyright page states, First Hardback Edition. No price, on flap, no indication that this is a BOMC. 112 pp, sm 4 to. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ALLEN, CHILION B. THE MAN WONDERFUL IN THE HOUSE BEAUTIFUL AND THE HOLY OF HOLIES: AN ALLEGORY.
Chicago: The Man Wonderful Co., 1891. Hard Cover Very Good 
Teaching the Principals of Physiology and Hygiene, the Effects of Stimulants and Narcotics, and the Beauty and Sacredness of the Human Body. Chapters cover all aspects of the body and it's functions, including children, womanhood, manhood, education, etc. with references and quotes of the Bible. Various stories, songs, art, character and aspects of daily living. Profusely illustrated throughout, with various illustrations in color.

Green cloth decoratively stamped, gilt title, Yellow print end papers, lower front hinge cracked. Gilt lettering to spine, lower edge and lower spine faded spots, gilt bright. Few spots stain spots to rear f.e.p., upper and lower hinge starting. All else clean, very tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 606 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ALLEN, HERVEY. ACTION AT AQUILA.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Although this is historical fiction, the author states that the stories and characters were taken from real life reminiscences by Civil War veterans, both Union and Confederate, along with the people who lived in the towns, cities, and states of the story. Giving the novel a first hand account feel of life during the Civil War, and the people who lived to tell it. Hervey Allen, 1889Ð1949, American novelist and poet, b. Pittsburgh. Famous for his "Anthony Adverse" and his excellent biography of Edgar Alln Poe.

Blue cloth boards and spine, authors name blind stamped to front board. Gilt title panel to spine, top edge pale blue, deckled page ends. Mild rubbing of spine ends. Page , has a very pale small stain, not on text, same to blank facing page. Else very clean, tightly bound, hinges tight. First Edition, stated. 8 vo., 369. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ALLEN, HERVEY. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE Two Volumes
New York: George H. Doran, 1927. Second edition Cloth Very Good 
Hervey's excellent biography detailing Poe's life and times; telling the complete story from birth to death, and clears the mystery surrounding his youth. Drawing from the mass of documents of the firm Ellis & Allan, the business house in which Poe's guardian was a business partner. Data also supplied to the author from Edward V. Valentine, Esq. of Richmond, related to Poe's foster mother, and one of the few person still living (at the time), know to have seen Poe, and to have immediate knowledge of his character, his family, and personal friends. Hervey aptly describes the swiftly changing world and Poe's particular reactions to his environment, as his peculiarities are essential to his literary character. Revealing personal letters from Poe, along with many illustrations, facsimiles, and footnotes. Second Edition, stated.

Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt signature of Poe to front boards, faded gilt to spine. Extremities mildly rubbed. Upper spine ends of both volumes light fraying. Ding to top front edge of both volumes. Very clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. 932 pp, sm 4 to. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ALLEN, JAMES LANE. THE DOCTOR'S CHRISTMAS EVE.
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1910. First edition Hard Cover Very Good 
A sequel to Allen's "The Bride of the Mistletoe". The Doctor's Christmas Eve is a family story of Christmas, full of character and the warmth of Kentucky. James Lane, 1849-1925, American novelist, b. Lexington, Kentucky. Allen wrote many books based on Kentucky filled with local color, history, romance and the Civil war. In 1893 he moved to New York City to pursue his writing. His book the Reign of Law (1900) was successful, however, it cost him some readers; being one of the first American novels that challenged religious beliefs and dealt openly with Darwinism.

Blue cloth boards and spine, bright gilt title panels to front board and spine. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Few pale smudges, front hinge between verso of copyright page and title page cracked. Private library plate to front paste down. Now writing, clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 304 pp. 3 pages of Allen's books ads to rear. First Edition 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 ALLEN, JAMES LANE; ILLUSTRATED BY HOWARD PYLE. FLUTE AND VIOLIN AND OTHER KENTUCKY TALES AND ROMANCES.
New York: Harper & Bros, 1891. First edition Hard Cover Very Good 
James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame.

Mauve cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, gilt illustration of man carrying a violin case. Extremities and rear board rubbed, mild fraying to upper front corner, joints rubbed. Upper and lower spine end rubbed, with mild fraying. Light rubbing and soil to boards, front and rear hinges starting. Text and illustrations clean, no writing, solidly in covers. Slightly cocked. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages. First Edition, BAL.. 451. pg. 292, "desire to (be) remembered, Frontispiece, other illustrations in text. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER; ILLUSTATED BY LOUIS MOE. THE BEGGING BEAR.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company, 1932. Cloth Very Good 
The story of Bruin the Bear; a lazy good natured bear who all the forest animals feed for fear he might eat them: Grandma Cow, Professor Owl, Rabbit twins, Doc Badger, Squire Fox. When Bruin becomes sick and weak he has to beg and work for his food. 21 full page color illustrations and various drawings in black and white by painter Louis Moe, (1857-1945). Norwegian by birth illustrated many children's books, most noted were his Troll King illustrations, and illustrations of the Dawinian fairy tales of Carl Ewald.

Red cloth board and spine, inset color paste down, bight in very good condition, one pale thin pencil line, tiny nic to edge of illustration, faint impression from something round. Bold black title to front and spine, mild rubbing of extremities. Gray and white end papers of Bruin, faint small red stains to edge of f.e.p. Front hinge cracked. Foxing and stains to marginal areas of text. Oblong sm. 4 to. 60 pp. Please click for image. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 ALLIBONE, SAMUEL AUSTIN. ALLIBONE DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE AND BRITISH AND AMERICAN AUTHORS LIVING AND DECEASED FROM THE EARLIEST ACCOUNTS TO THE LATTER HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, THREE VOLUMES.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co. And Childs & Peterson, 1858. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 
Inscribed to L. Johnson Esq. by L. Austin Allibone, Phila., March 24, 1859, to full F.E.P. Full three volume set of this monumental scholarly work; thirty thousand biographies and literary notices, with forty indexes of subjects. Volume I published and dedicated to Childs & Peterson, 1858. Contains Preface and Introduction to Early English Literary History, and Chronological Tables of Prominent Authors and their Works, from A.D. 500 to A.D. 1850 and Some Directions for a Course of English Reading. (1005 pages). Few pale edge stains to title and facing pages. Volume II and III published and dedicated to J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1870. Each volume has Old English lettering initials of previous owner to dedication and inscription page. Three quarto morocco, mottled black, brown, red boards, ridged spine, gilt title and numbering to spine. Red and blue marbled end papers and page ends. Rubbing of corners spine ends and hinges, volume III lower corner well rubbed, 3/4 inch chip to lower spine, front board not attached. All three very solidly bound with clean bright text. 4to, over 6000 pages total. Beautiful edition. ALLIBONE, SAMUEL AUSTIN (1816-1889, Lucerne, Switzerland), American author and bibliographer, was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on the 17th of April 1816, of French Huguenot and Quaker ancestry. He was privately educated and engaged in mercantile business in his native city; however, devoted himself chiefly to reading and to bibliographical research. He acquired a profuse knowledge of English and American literature, and is best remembered as the compiler of the well-known Critical Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors. Allibone was book editor and corresponding secretary of the American Sunday School Union; from 1879 to 1888 he was Librarian of the Lenox Library, New York City. In addition to his Critical Dictionary he published three large anthologies and several religious tracts.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 ALLINGHAM, MARGERY. DEADLY DUO: WANTED: SOMEONE INNOCENT, LAST ACT.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc./The Crime Club, 1949. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW 
Two novelettes, Someone Innocent appeared in 'Good Housekeeping' magazine. In Wanted: Someone Innocent, Gillian Brayton a young, naive girl becomes "a sort of social secretary" in the house of her old schoolmate. Strange tensions and relationships abound, Gillian feels the threat of evil, in the smashing climax she finds out what that "something dreadful" is. The "Last Act" a murder mystery involving a vibrant older actress Mathilde Zoffany and her adopted daughter Margot Robert. "Zoff" suspects her grandson Denis, Margot's love interest of trying to kill her. Margery Louis Allingham, English crime writer, (1904-1966)

Black cloth, white title and Crime Club symbols to spine, slight abrasion to 1/4 inch rear board edge. Text mildly toned. DW not price clipped, black, illustrated titles. Red and white lettering to spine with decorations. Rubbing of extremities, few mild creases to edges. One inch closed tear to upper edge, with two short closed tears. Rear upper joint 1 inch closed tear, chip to upper corner. In protective mylar. Owl symbol to lower front flap, Key to symbols illustrated to rear, below "Recent Crime Club Selections". First Edition, stated. 188 pp., sm. 8 vo. Please click for image. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, VOL. XV.
New York: American Geographical Society, 1883. Cloth Very Good 
Journal XV contains articles on: Dutch South Africa: Its Hydrography, Mineral Wealth, and Mercantile Possiibilities; The Origin of the Name of America: From the National History of the Peruvians; The Philippine Isands: their physical characters, customs of the people, products, earthquake phenomena, and savage tribes; Currents of the Pacific Ocean (3 charts and tables, 4 maps, 5 graphs of Profile of Voyages); Explanatory Remarks as to "The Sun, Planet and Star Instrument"; The First Landing on Wrangel Island, with some Remarks on the Northern Inhabitants: (illustrated with various charts, map of Wrangel Island, illustratin of ornamentation of women of St. Lawrence island, and various diagrams of skulls; The Valley of the Loire and its Historic Chateaux, (by Gen. George W. Cullum); Winter Grazing in the Rocky Mountains; Journey Through Southeastern Russia; Mexico: Her Physical Geography and Resources; In Memoriam or Peter Cooper; Address of Chief Justice Daly; Political Geography of Egypt; Dutch Polar Expedition of 1882-3, (Voyage of the steamship Vara lost in the Kara sea.). The AGS was founded in 1851 as the American Geographical and Statistical Society; and started publishing journals as early as 1852. In 1871, it became the American Geographical Society .

Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Lower 4 1/4 inches of spine cracked, smudge to upper corner pastedown, corner of e.p. torn. All else very clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to., 380 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 AMERICAN SUNDAY SCHOOL UNION. THE COTTAGE GIRL, OR, AN ACCOUNT OF ANN EDWARDS.
Philadelphia: American Sunday School, 1831. Wraps Very Good 
Originally published in 1831 in hardback, this pamphlet is a later reprint of the book, containing the story of Ann Edwards and her Christian dedication; Ann was a sick child whose illness did not impact her faith. he American Sunday School Union (ASSU) was founded in 1824 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania for the purpose of of promoting Sunday schools and their ideals of early literacy and the spiritual development of children. A predominate publisher of children's literature, periodicals and provider of Sunday Schools, who played a large role in shaping 19th century literature for children. direction of 19th century children's literature in America.

Tan decorated wraps, 55 pages. Mild soil, creasing of corners, clean text, solid in covers. 24 mo 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN . HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN'S STORIES FOR THE HOUSEHOLD.
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, Inc.. Cloth Very Good 
Over 60 favorite stories by master Danish story teller Hans Christian Andersen (1805-1875). Wonderful stories not just for children. Illustrated with black and white drawings, beautiful chromolithograph frontispiece, "A Christmas Eve Dream". In this compendium of his fairy tales you will find: The Snow Queen; Great Claus and Little Claus; The Little Match Girl; The Little Sea Maid; The Wicked Prince; The Story of A Mother; Emperor's New Clothes; Two Brothers; The Darning-Needle; The Storks; Last Pearl; The Great Grief'; The Wild Swans; Jack the Dullard; The Shadow; The Happy Family; The Elf-Hill; The Snail and the Rose Tree, and many, many others.

Green cloth boards, illustrated with daisies, gilt lettering. Very rubbed to edges, most gilt faded an rubbed, rubbing to joints. Decorated spine with dulled gitl title, rubbed, ends bumped. Rear board rubbed. Front hinge starting. Toned e.p. Text clean and bright, last page mildly toned. 284 pp, sm 4 to. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 ANDERSEN, HANS; HELEN STRATTON, ILLUSTRATOR. HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES with Many Illustrations In Colour and Black-and-White
New York: Dodge PublishingCompany, 1900. Decorative Boards Very Good + 
This beautiful edition contains 43 classic Andersen fairy tales, with 28 full page color illustrations, and over 40 black & white, full page or in text, two double page color illustrations "The Swineherd," "The Swans Carry Elise Over the Sea", this illustration is out of sequence, states page 312, inserted between pages 302, 303. Contents: The Ugly Duckling; Little Mermaid, The Storks; The Nightingale; Little Ida''s Flowers; The Swineherd; The Dustman; The Daisy; The Top and Ball; The Buckwheat; The Emperor's New Clothes; The Real Princess; The Garden of Paradise; The Fir-Tree; Mother Elder; Elfin-Mount; The Snow Queen; Tommelise; Great Claus and Little Claus; The Constant Tin Soldier; The Angel; The Clogs of Fortune; Shepherdess and Chimney-Sweeper; the Tinder-Box; Red Shoes; Fellow-Travellers; Leaping Match; Rose-Elf; Flying Trunk; Old Street Lamp; Little Match Girl; The Neighbours; The Wild Swans; The Bell; Little Tuk; The Shadow; The Old House; The Flax; The Drop of Water; The Darninin-Needle; The Happy Family; The Flase Collar; Story of A Mother. Helen Stratton, ( 1892Ð1925), British illustrator, best known for her illustrated 19th century fairy tales for children. Stratton's graceful images, and boldly stylized line were influenced by the Art Nouveau school of Glasgow. The first U.S. edition published with Helen Stratton illustrations was in 1899.

Green cloth boards, gilt title panel with green lettering to front board and spine. Color illustrated boards and spine. All edges green, no date circa 1905-10. Mild rubbing to extremities, few light soil spots to rear board. Clean green end papers, front hinge starting. Clean, no markings, tightly in covers. Clear archival protective wrap. 380 pp. 8 vo. An uncommon American edition of Han's Andersen's Fairy Tales. Please click for image. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN, ENGLISH VERSION BY NEIL PHILIP; ILLUSTRATED BY SALLY HOLMES. THE SNOW QUEEN: A STORY IN SEVEN PARTS.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1989. Hard Cover Fine 
Lavender picture boards of child riding a reindeer through the woods. The famous fairy tale by Hans Christian Anderson, beautifully illustrated in color. A Note on Hans Christian Anderson to final page. sm 4 to, 64 pages.

 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 ANDERSON, ISABEL. THE GREAT SEA-HORSE.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1909. First edition Cloth Near Fine 
Lovely book of a father telling his son bedtime stories of the sea and other fairly lands. The Great Sea Horse, was like any other horse, except, he had a mane and tale of golden brown seaweed, and was web-footed. The creatures and mermaids called him "Great" because of his size and strength. Beautifully illustrated by John Elliott, with drawings 25 full page color illustrations from water colors, including frontispiece; tissue cover, and 2nd tissue with description. Various other stories included are: King Foxy; The Moon Baby; The Magic Lock; Forest School; Ocean Giant; The Ghost Pony; The Fairy Fleet; The Bold Sea Dwarfs; Whistling Bob and his Wicked Cat; The Maden of Rosyland; The Snow Fairies Ball, etc. 25 stories. Each with decorated head pieces, and illuminated first letter. Color illustrated end papers and title page. Isabel Weld Perkins (1877-1949), descended from the wealthy Boston Brahmin who traced their history back to Massachusetts Bay Colony. Her father was Commodore George H. Perkins, commander of the USS Cayuga during the American Civil War. Anderson inherited $17 million dollars from her grandfather William Fletcher Weld, at the age of five. Anderson and her husband Larz Perkins left a legacy to the public that includes a park and two museums. John Elliott , Artist, illustrator, and muralist, (b) Lincolnshire, England 1878- 1925 (Charleston, S.C.). Isabel Anderson's 'Preface,' "I have written these little stories, mixing the fantastic water fairies with real shells, curious fish, and birds of the ocean, and the land fairies with the flowers and trees, hoping to amuse children and at the same time to excite their interest in the many delights and beauties of nature. Weld, Brookline, June 1909. "Published December 1909".

Bright red cloth decorated in gilt with sea baby riding on a strange fish and other sea decorations, gilt title. Mild dulling of spine gilt. Few barely noticeable soil spots to lower rear board, else fine. TEG, solidly bound, clean, no inscriptions. In protective archival polyester clear covers. sm 4 to 251 pp. First Edition, to copyright page 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 ANDERSON, JACK. WASHINGTON EXPOSE.
Washington D.C.: Public Affairs Press, 1967. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
A forthright book about Washington with the fascination of a 'whodunit". Based on respected journalist Jack Anderson's inside knowledge and first hand observations: President Johnson's terrible temper, Congressmen who cheat, Generals who abuse their rank, Cabinet members who jockey for power, lobbyists who make and break laws. Naming, names, and stating astonishing facts. Revealing chapter titles such as: The Great Protection Racket; The Truth about our First Ladies; Spies and Spooks; Nazis in America; Behind the Vietnam War; Torture and Treason; Inside the White House; Seniority, Senility, and Success, etc. Anderson's Merry Go Round column appeared in over 80 newspapers daily, he was the most widely syndicated columnist in the world. A legend in Journalistic circles, and champion of the common good, and the spirit of First Amendment freedom. He penetrated the secret chambers of government, uncovering what government has covered up. Serving the raw truth, to his millions of readers, viewers, and listeners in an effort to preserve a healthy democracy. Many reproductions of Government documents, letters, purchase orders, spy gadget advertisements, etc.

Gray cloth boards and spine, spine ends bumped. DW not price clipped, blue, American Eagle illustration, mild toning of spine. Half inch scuff mark to lower spine edge, 1/2 closed tear to lower and rear dw edge, mild rubbing of extremitied, inside flaps spotty foxing, rear inside flap 1/8 by 1 inch tear to upper edge. Light soil to dw and page edges. Rear dw photo of Anderson and Drew Pearson, text. Clean no writing, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 488 pages. First Edition 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ANDREWS, JANE; EDITED BY MARGARET ANDREWS ALLEN. THE STORIES OF MY FOUR FRIENDS.
Boston: Ginn & Company, Publishers The Athenaum Press, 1901. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Published posthumously by Jane Andrews sister, Margaret Andrews Allen. Stories of the four seasons, writted for children. with lovely black and white illustrations: What was heard under the ground one April day; Two Weddings on one Summer Morning; Winter's Herald; What the Winter Stars Saw; Some Frost Flowers; The North Wind's Birth-Gift to the Earth's Youngest Child; The Winter Sleep. Beginning with the poem, Ocean's Children. Jane Andrews (1833-1887), Newbury Port, Ma., was well know for books about Children, and nature for Children.

Deep red cloth boards, stamped title and design. Spine, bright gilt title, author and pub. Red silk marker. Slight rubbing of spine ends and corners. No writing, bright clean text, solidly bound. 12 mo., 100 pp. First Edition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ANGELOU, MAYA. WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW.
New York: Random House, 1993. 0-679-42743-0 First edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dj 
A book about in all ways being a woman, about the sweetness of charity, the spirit, death & its legacy, living well, & living good. Red boards, red cloth spine. DW not price clipped, kulti color red & brown. 8vo141 p

 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ANOUILH, JEAN IN A VERSION BY DENIS CANNAN. COLOMBE, A COMEDY.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1952. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
Prolific French playwright, whose works ranged from high drama to absurdist farce. Anouilh's career spanned over five decades. This is one of his several humous plays, interpreted by Cannan. Anouilh also translated and adapted works from such authors as Shakespeare, Wilde & Graham Greene.

Burnt orange cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW orange, not price clipped, white lettering small closed tear to lower spine edge, upper & lower ends rubbed & bumped. Mild wear. Owner name to E.P. in pencil. sm 8 vo, 104 pages. Clean, tight copy. First U.K. Edition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 ANTHONY, JOSEPH; ILLUSTRATED BY WILLY POGANY. CASANOVA JONES.
New York: The Century Company, 1930. First printing Cloth Very Good 
A thirties humorous farce of prohibition. A Congressman from Indiana, Casanova Jones, a debonair a Revenue agent, his estranged bootlegger wife, and a host of characters make up for this drinking adventure, of lovely ladies, and temptation and the Devil. Perfectly illustrated throughout by Willy Pogany. Written in verse.

Original Lavender cloth boards, mild sunning to spine, and gilt to front board. Mild rubbing of extremities, with a frayed spot to lower spine edge corner. Bright yellow character illustrated e.p.'s , frontispiece. Hinge cracked at title page. A typed dedication "To the Shore of Ocean City New Jersey" tipped to page facing copyright page. 206 pages, sm. 8 vo., First Printing stated. Clean, solidly bound. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 APPLETON, HONOR C. THE BAD MRS. GINGER.
London: Grant Richards, 1902. Second edition Cloth Very Good 
The story of a little girl named Anne, who was only six inches high! and Mrs. Ginger, her large yellow cat. Twenty-four full page color illustrations. The 16th book in the popular "The Dumpy Books for Children," a series of children's books first published by Grant Richards 1897 - 1904. Edward V. Lucas (E.V. Lucas, 1868-1938) popular English writer selected the titles of the small-format books, and wrote the first in the series. The copyright page states, "Second Edition, August 1903," it also has a nice Art Deco decoration. Facing page to the title are a list of books ending with number 29, Fishy-Winkle (1903); verso pre-title "The Dumpy Books for Children XVI. The Bad Mrs. Ginger".

Brown stripe cloth, title to front board and spine. Spine darkened, 1/4 closed tear to upper and lower front joint. Front hinge cracked. Mild rubbing to extremities, head of spine tiny chips, pale damp stain to lower corner of front board with some bleeding of red stripe. Internally very clean, tightly bound. 95 pp. Royal 32 mo. Second Edition. Please click for image. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ARBUTHNOT, MAY HILL. CHILDREN AND BOOKS.
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1964. Third edition Boards Very Good 
Part One: Children Discover Books, with a chapter on "The Artists and the Child's Books," discusses the history of illustrations, evaluating various major artists, past and present, with sixteen page color section with examples from thirty-three artists. Part Two: Sing it Again, the traditional poetry formerly considered in two separate chapters, is presented in Chapter 5, "Mother Goose and the Ballads." Nonsense verse and child's everyday life verse in Chapter 6. the book covers Once Upon A Time, type of story telling and reading aloud, along with Animal Stories, etc. With discussions on authors and illustrators. History and origins of folk tales. Fairies and magic makers, lttle people, wise women, witches, and wizards. American historical fiction for children. Epic hero tales

Gray boards, black spine. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ARMITAGE, FLORA. THE DESERT AND THE STARS, A BIOGRAPHY OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA.
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1955. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
In 1916 the Arabs rebelled against the Turkish empire. Lawrence was sent to Mecca on a fact-finding mission, ultimately becoming the British liaison officer to the Arabs. A soldier, peacemaker and writer; Lawrence was one of the strangest people of the 20th century. The Desert Stars is like a literary detective story telling of Lawrence's personal & private eccentricities. His public life has at various time condemned his as a Fascist, liar, homosexual, masochist, poseur, and at other times praised him as hero, brilliant scholar, genius, magnificent conversationalist and great writer. Photo illustrated.

Tan cloth boards, brown cloth spine. DW not price clipped, colorful with portrait of Lawrence. Mild edge wear, slight crease to lower board, closed tear to lower flap edge. In protective mylar. 8 vo, 318 pages. Clean text, no writing. Binding tight. First Edition, second print. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 ARNDT, JOCHEN. MASAKO.
Cologne: daab, 2005. First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Internationally recognized German fashion photographer Jochen Arndt vivid portraits of Masako, popular (half) Japanese model. Arndt artfully captures Masako in moods reflecting the versatility of her exquisite beauty from the nice girl next door to being wicked, devoted and affectionate; a bitch or well behaved, a vamp or, simply herself. Arndt met MASAKO, at a ÒGoSeeÓ in Cologne. "A liaison of a special kind developed between them Ð a platonic Òamour fouÓ between a model and a photographer. Jochen Arndt highly appreciates her versatility, her acting talent and her naturalness in front of the camera. In a period of six years the two of them realised several photographic projects whose highly diverse outcome is published for the first time." Text in English, German, French, Spanish, Italian

Color pictorial boards of MASAKO, red spine. Slight rubbing with a slight crease down center of rear pictorial board. 12 mo., 160 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ARNOLD, ELLIOTT. FORESTS OF THE NIGHT.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
A vivid post WWII story of love, and violence. Peter Bauer a German Jew returns to his native town of Wurzburg, for the first time since the war. He has returned to discover what happened to his mother during Hitler's terror. The rest of his family died in concentration camps, and he was smuggled out of Germany. He participated in the devasting RAF fire bombing of his city, which has since been rebuilt. Bauer soon finds himself trapped in neo-Nazi intrigue. Although Wurzburg is now a calm prosperous city; beneath the surface stirs the menace of German nationalism, and Bauer becomes the target. As he searches into his past he finds himself in a strange love affair with the sister of Werner Hausmann, the poised young leader of the neo-Nazis.

Red cloth boards and spine, bold black title to spine. Front board has pulled thread in cloth. DW not price clipped, Blue, red and black, mild rubbing of edges. Spine ends rubbed, and bumped with tiny closed tears, very tiny chipped to upper spine end. Mild browning of inside flap edge. Photo of author to rear. All else very clean, tightly bound, no writing. First Edition A-8.71[C]. 8 vo, 344pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 ARONSON, CHARLES N. INTO MAN.
Arcade, New York: Charles N. ARONSON, 1977. 091573611X First Edition, Signed Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ 
A deeply probing and soulful novel, of a boys journey into manhood. Aronson's life experiences combined with true and fictional characters, reflects on how this person begins teaching himself, as he moves out spheres of influence and accepts and rejects as an individual. Focusing later on meeting his wife and viewing her as collective composite of all of his loves in one. Profusely photo illustrated througout. The 3rd book in his Eagle Series. First Edition, First Printing. Signed and inscribed by author to e.p. "It was a beautiful world- To David Stanley Jr., from you father & me. Charles N. Aronson, Best Wishes 1982

Black cloth, gilt title and author to front board and spine. Synopsis of books on rear DW. Price to lower rear. DW white with black and white photo to front. Mild Rubbing to extremities. Mild soil, few pale stains to spine. 779 pp, tall 8 vo. In brodart protective mylar wraps. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ARTZIBASHEF, MICHAEL (TRANSLATED FROM RUSSIAN BY THOMAS SELTZER). WAR, THE BORZOI PLAYS Inscribed to Max Schoenberg by Thomas Seltzer
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1916. First Edition, Signed Hard Cover Very Good in Good DJ 
A remarkable picture of how in Russia particularly, war marks its impress on its victims. A play in four acts. Decorative orange and black boards, tan spine, upper spine end bumped. DJ blue and black decorations, in mylar; 5 x 1/4 inch tear near front flap edge. Chips to spine edges and ends, upper rear and lower rear edges. Text clean, mild toning, solidly bound. First Edition. Translator's inscription to e.p. dated October 1916. sm 8 vo, 73 pages

 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS. POOR SHAYDULLAH.
New York: Macmillan, 1931. First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good Plus dj 
The poor, proud beggar Shaydullah sits in the Moroccan market place, waiting for the blessings. A disturbing idea moves him to consult the wise men, which results in his journey in quest of Allah. Each scene is another extraordinary adventure. Black & white wood cuts in beautifull bold detail. Artzybasheff wrote 50 books, he was well known for his Time Magazine covers. Prev owner name to pastedown. Gray boards, illustrated, moderate soil.

DW not price clipped, brown illustrated, spine 3/4 closed edge tear, upper & lower spine edge chipped. Rear DJ middle closed tear taped from inside, wrinkled, last 7 pages lower corner damp evidence. Text & illustrations bright & clean. Binding firm. In protective brodart mylar. First Ed. 8 vo, not paginated. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 ASBURY, JOHN. THE GANGS OF NEW YORK: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE UNDERWORLD.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1928. Hard Cover Very Good 
The "real" Gangs of New York, immortalized by the movie. Asbury chronicles the more spectacular exploits ofthe refactory citizen who was a dangerous nuisance in New York City for almost 100 years. With a backdrop of vice, poverty, and political corruption, the gangsters flourished during these turbulent times. Asbury relates the intimate details of the gangs such as the Dead Rabbits, Bowery Boys, Eastmans, Gophers, and Five Pointers and their members: Monk Eastman; Humpty Jackson; Jack Mahaney; Louie the Lump; Kid Twist; Dandy John Dolan; Gyp the Blood, etc. With 53 illustrations; frontispiece of "The Five Points" in 1829.

Maroon cloth spine, old gaslight illustration in yellow, black and white illustrated boards, front and rear. Upper spine end few tiny tears with mild fraying, board edges rubbed. Text clean slight toning, clear, no writing. Various page edges jagged chips from separating pages.Tightly bound. In protective archival polyester wrap. Fascinating read. First Edition, fourth printing. 8 vo, 400 pp 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 ASCH, SHOLEM; TRANSLATED BY MAURICE SAMUEL. MOSES Signed, Presentation Copy. Limited to 500 Copies
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1951. Signed, Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
Sholem Asch,(1880-1957), Yiddish novelist, playwright, and essayist, (b) Kutno, Poland. One of 500 copies of Moses, specially bound and autographed for friends of the author. Signed to prelim. later works reflect the common spiritual heritage of Jews and Christians. Asch's grand (novel) portrait of Moses, infused with years of research and Asch's insight and imagination. From Moses as a young prince of Pharaoh's court, rebelling under palace discipline - aware of the legends that surround him- yet deeply curious about the suffering of the Hebrew people under the horrors of slavery. Following his decision to cast his lot with Israel - through his mission of God's will. A vivid account delving deeply into the roots held in common by most accounts today. As Asch's later works reflect the common spiritual heritage of Jews and Christians. One of 500 copies of Moses, specially bound and autographed for friends and family.

Black pebbled cloth boards and spine, bright gilt title to both, "Presentation Copy" in gilt to lower front board. End papers decorate with map of The Exodus: Egypt to the Promised Land, with enlarged area. DW not price clipped, blue, brown graduated color. Rubbing of extremities, 3/4 by 3/4 inch chip to upper edge, and few smaller chips, head of spine chipped. Signed by author to blank leaf before half title. Tall 8 vo., 505 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 ASHFORD, DAISY; PREFACE BY J.M. BARRIE. THE YOUNG VISITORS; OR, MR. SALTEENA'S PLAN.
New York: George H. Doran, 1919. First American edition Boards Very Good 
A novella which parodies upper class society of late Victorian England, as seen through a nine year olds' eyes. The novella was published in 1919 with a lengthy foreword by J.M. Barrie. Still in print today. Margaret Mary Julia ('Daisy') Ashford (1881-1972), Petersham, Surrey, England, she wrote this book as a child of nine, watching the comings and goings of her parents affluent Victorian life. It became a cult classic after it's publishing, and went on to become a musical in 1968, and television special in 2003. To plates, frontispiece of nine year old author and holograph image of the first page of the original manuscript.

Pale gray paper boards, silhouette marionettes of upper class, and butler serving tea. Gray lettering, boards and spine toned. Chip to head of spine, taking 'the', mild bumping to heal of spine. Illustrations wraps to rear board, slight bump to upper edge., 1 1/2 inch crack to lower rear joint paper. Previous owners neat inscription to e.p, dated 1919. Old Chas E. Lauriat Co. decorative oblong book sticker to lower edge. Clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo., (v-xix) 105 pp. First American Edition 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ASIMOV, ISAAC & SILVERBERG, ROBERT. NIGHTFALL.
New York: Doubleday, 1990. 0385263414 First edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
Nightfall first appeared in Astounding Science Fiction, 1941, by Isaac Asimov. Teaming up with another master of Sci-Fi Robert Silverberg they expand this apocalyptic tale. The planet Kalgash is on the edge of chaos, torn between the madness of religous fanaticism and the unyielding rationalism of scientists. Lurking beneath it all is collective, instinctual fear of Darknetss. The planet of Kalgash knows only the perpetual light of day; to its inhabitants, a gathering twilight portends unspeakable horror.

Orange boards, 3/4 black cloth spine, mild rubbing of upper and lower edges. DW not price clipped, blue pictorial, gold lettering. Mild bumping of upper and lower edges, slight rubbing of flap edge. No inscriptions. Clean, clear text, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 339 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 ASQUITH, CYNTHISA HARDY, THOMAS; MILNE, A.A.; ET AL . THE FLYING CARPET.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Twenty-four illustrated stories from popular writers, 4 color tipped in plate, including frontispiece. Drawings and headpieces throughout. Stories included: The Bargain Shop, Olaf the Fair and Olaf the Dark by Cynthia Asquith; When We Were Very, Very Young, by A.A. Millne; The Shadow Land, by David Cecil; I Wish I Were A Dog, by Desmond McCarthy; Invitation To The Voyage, by Alfred Noyes; Mr. Snoogles, by Elizabeth Lowndes; Jack and His Pony, Tom Tom and His Pony, Jack, by Hilaire Belloc; The Perfect Host, by Sir Walter Raleigh; The Weasel In The Storeroom, by Edward Marsh; Neil and Tintinnabulum; The Magic Medicine, by Denis MacKail; Dr. Dolittle Meets A Londoner In Paris, by Hugh Lofting; Scenes In The Life of a Princess, by Charles Whibley, and others. Illustrations by: Mabel Lucie Attwell, H.M. Brock, Susan Pearse, T. Heath Robinson, Ernest H. Shepard, J.R.C. Bodley, and others.

Tan buckram boards and spine, red title and illustration of children on Flying Carpet, line decorations. Mild soil and darkening of boards, few soil marks to lower edge of front board. Spine darkened, thin rub line down middle, ends rubbed with light fraying, joints rubbed. Few page corners have mild crease. Nice neat Christmas incription to f.e.p. dated 1925. Printed on heavy stock. Clean, tightly bound. In protective archival polyester cover. sm 4 to, 200 pp. Very nice copy. First Edition 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 AURAND, A. MONROE, JR. THE POW WOW BOOK: A TREATISE ON THE ART OF "HEALING BY PRAYER" AND "LAYING ON OF HANDS," ETC., PRACTICED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA-GERMANS AND OTHERS; TESTIMONIALS; REMARKABLE RECOVERIES; POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS; ETC.
Harrisburg, Pa.: The Aurand Press, 1929. First edition, signed Three Quarter Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW 
A signed special Limited Edition, 42 of 1000. "Including an Account of the Famous "Witch" Murder Trial, at York, Pa.". "Containing also the complex collection of remedies and cures in John George Hohman's "Pow-wows, or Long Lost Friend;" In popular use since 1820". John George Hohman, German-American printer, who immigrated from German to the US in 1802. He compiled collections of herbal remedies, magical healings, and charms. He sold books, practised and instructed people in folk magic and folk religion which became known as pow-wow. Chapters include: Bibliography; Preface; Introduction; Pow-Wowing and Conjuring by Indians; Pow-Wowing a Mis-Nomer for Healing by Prayer; The Relation of Psychology to Pow-Wowing; Reminiscences and Sketches from Various Authors; Pennsylvania-German Frugality and Pow-Wowing; Similar Practices are World Wide; Early Superstitions in Penna. and a "Witch" Trial; Charms and Superstitions; Dr. Dady and the "Ghosts" of York County in 1797; An Interview with a Pow-Wow Doctor; Occasional Confidential Talks with Skeptics, et al; An Amulet Used During the World War; An Account of Pow-Wowing, by a Correspondent; A Few Illustrative Accounts; A Pointed Word to Those Who Scoff - Read It!; Overcoming Superstition - Conclusion. Few illustrations, Frontispiece illustration of mystic.

x. 85 pp., "An Account of The "Witch" Murder Trial," York, Pa., January 7-9, 1929 Commonwealth of Pennsylvania vs. John Blymer, et al. 31 pp.; John George Hohman's Pow-Wows; or, Long Lost Friend." A Collection of Mysterious and Invaluable Arts and Remedies fro Man as Well as Animals. ...(Reprinted from an Old Edition) xi., 64 pp. First Edition, numbered and signed. to copyright page. Tan paper, illustration of a witch inside a black triangle, over three quarter tan buckram, black title and "witch" to spine. Tan paper DW, chipping to spine ends and upper edge, small closed edge tears. Witch illustration and title in black to spine and front. Two inch separation of front joint to dw. Ex-libris blind stamp to e.p. Various pages are rough cut from opening. Please click for image. DW in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 AUSTEN, JANE. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1976. Slipcased Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase 
Jane Austen's second novel. Set in 19th century Hertfordshire, England. The eldest Elizabeth Bennet faces a dilemma in her future; her father's property is entailed to a male heir upon his death; unless she and her sisters can find wealthy husbands they will be turned out of their home. Austen's English classic of 19th century social standing, marriage, family and character development of young people. Frontispiece of "Longbourn," thirty full page illustrations by Isabel Bishop, American painter and graphic artist, Ohio, 1902 Ð 1988. Chronology of Jane Austen, Biographical Note on Isabel Bishop, Afterword, to rear.

Yellow cloth boards over quarter cloth brown spine, gilt title to spine, top edge yellow, slight smudge to rear board. Slipcase gray with illustrated paste down to front, top and bottom edge brown. Few pale stains to top edge of slipcase. Clean, tightly bound. 416 pp. sm 4 to. Please click for image. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 AUSTEN, JANE; ILLUSTRATED BY C.E. BROCK. THE NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN, PRIDE & PREJUDICE; SENSE & SENSIBILITY; MANSFIELD PARK; NORTHANGER ABBEY; PERSUASION, IN TEN VOLUMES.
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1898. First edition thus Cloth Very Good 
One of the most vivid literary portrayals of England's Regency Period comes alive through Jane Austen's novels. Each volume is an eloquent time capsule of 19th century social customs, dress, and life through the eyes of the various levels of English Gentry. Austen's straightforward speech and ability to satirize the situations of her colorful characters has created generations of readers throughout the world. These special ten volumes are the first colorized versions by the famed British water colorist, illustrator (Charles) C.E. Brock (1870-1938), and his brother Henry Matthew Brock (1875-1960). The novels are bound in original pale green cloth illustrated with dark green decorations and a young woman, gilt title, volume number and author to front board. Decorations to spines, gilt title, author and publisher. Top edge gilt, deckled page edges. End papers are decorated and have a teal colored "A", rear e.p. teal color publisher's initials. Mild foxing of e.p.'s, title pages decorated, with two color lettering teal and green. Spines are mildly toned, no inscriptions, solidly bound in covers, mild soiling of boards, with rubbing and some light fraying at tips. Sense & Sensibility, two volumes: vol. I. mild cloth bubbling to spine. Frontispiece (I) Jane Austen, said to be painted by Johann Zoffany of Austen at 15. Included is a list of Miss Austen's novels, chronologically arranged, showing how many Editions of each were published in her lifetime. There is an eleven page Memoir of Miss Austen by Reginald Brimley Johnson. These contain a total of 13 tissue covered illustrations. Small old Brentano's Bookseller sticker to rear lower edge paste down. Emma vol. I. mild cloth bubbles to spine and boards, verso to pre-title page states:" First Edition, August 1898, Second Edition, 1900". Front hinge cracked. Following title page: "To His Royal Highness The Prince Regent, This Work is, by His Royal Highness's Permission, Most Respectfully Dedicated by His Royal Highness's Dutiful and Obedient Humble Servant, The Author [Reprinted from the First Edition, 1816]. Preface about the novel and statement. The Prince Regent (George Augustus Frederick) was great admirer of Jane Austen's novels. Austen was granted permission to visit his lavish residence in London during which his librarian communicated to her the Prince's agreement and the request of Miss Austen to dedicate a novel to his Royal Highness. A total 12 tissue covered illustrations including frontispiece. Hinge cracked between frontispiece and title page both volumes. Pride & Prejudice, two volumes, volumes state "First Edition, August 1898, Second Edition 1899, Third Edition, October 1900," to verso of Pre-title page. Volume II frontispiece is missing. Hinges cracked between frontispiece and title page, a total of 11 tissue covered illustrations. Brentano's sticker to rear paste down lower edge. Mansfield Park, two volumes, hinge cracked between frontispiece and title page. Volume II, lower front and rear joints 1 ð inch closed tears with fraying. Total of 12 tissue covered illustrations. Northanger Abbey: First & Second Edition statement, preface, Advertisement "By The Authoress to Northanger Abbey". Hinge cracked between frontispiece and title, total of 6 tissue covered illustrations. Persuasion, spine repaired, mild fraying of joints. First & Second Edition statement, front hinge cracked between frontispiece and title, and between pages 250-251. Total of 6 tissue covered illustrations.

Few volumes have light foxing to ep's and edges of frontispiece and title page, rubbing of extremities. Text is very clean, no inscriptions, all solidly bound in covers. Most volumes still have original silk marker. Each novel has a preface. Each volume has been covered in archival clear film for protection. 12 mo. A scarce publication of this special collection of Jane Austen's classic novels, in very presentable condition. Please click for image. This is a ten volume set, it requires additional postage. 
Price: 1650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 AVEDON, RICHARD, AND ARBUS, DOON. THE SIXTIES.
New York: Random House, 1999. First Edition Glossy Pictorial Cover Fine in Fine DJ 
Front cover: John Lennon , London, August 1967, rear dust wrapper, Abbie Hoffman, Yippee, Chicago Seven Conspiracy Trial, September 25, 1969. An incredible time capsule of the youth culture, and the colorful history they created: "The connection between all the rhetoric and all the poetry, between the words of a Black Panther and those of a rock star of pacifist, between the scars of a pop artist and those of a napalm victim, have haunted and informed the structuring of this book, with its own peculiar version of a beginning, a middle, and an end". Photographs and biographies of 166 writers, artists, rock stars, politicians, radicals, labor organizers, models, Vietnam soldiers, survivors, dancers, etc. Etc. To name a few: Students for a Democratic Society (SDS); Tina Turner; George Wallace; Johnny Winter; Andy Warhol; The Beatles; Frank Zappa; Young Lords Party; Penelope Tree; Levon Helm; Tom Hayden; Janis Joplin; Rose Kennedy; Anjelica Huston; Ho Chi Minh; George Harrison, Candy Darling; Willhem de Kooning; Bob Dylan; Jason Epstein; Art Garfunkel; Jean Genet; Dao Dua; Rick Danko; John Froines; Bob Fass; James Baldwin; John Cage; Cesar Chavez; Alice Cooper, Leonard Cohen; Merce Cunningham, Joe Dallesandro; Edward Albee; Black Panther Party; Chicago Seven; Denis Cameron; The Fugs; F. Buckminster Fuller; Abbie Hoffman; The International Society for Krishna Consciousness; Peter Jay; Martin Luther King; William Kunstler; Paul McCartney; The Mission Council; Paul Krassner; John Lennon; Don Luce; Rudolf Nureyev; Nguyen Ngoc Luong; Heuy P. Newton; A. Philip Randolph; Paul Simon; Dr. Benjamin Spock; Ringo Starr; Tiger Cages (Vietnamese holding cells); Tennessee Williams; Luchino Visconti; Frank Zappa, and many others. Richard Avedon; May 15, 1923 Ð October 1, 2004, New York. Richard Avedon's death at 81 marked the end of a remarkable career of over 60 years in photography; (Harper's Bazaar, Vogue, New Yorker, James Baldwin's "Nothing Personal," book on Civil Rights) from commercial advertising, photo documentary and journalism to icon of fashion photography.

Biographies are followed by "Chronology," of the sixties; Index, Acknowledgments. Lithograph images from the dw in black and white. Orange end papers. Clean, no writing like new. 235 pp. Oversized 4 to. 12 3/4 by 10" First Edition 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 AVEDON, RICHARDS AND HAROLD ROSENBERG. PORTRAITS RICHARD AVEDON.
New York: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, 1976. First edition Cloth Fine/Fine 
Richard Avedon; May 15, 1923 Ð October 1, 2004, New York. Richard Avedon's death at 81 marked the end of a remarkable career of over 60 years in photography; from commercial advertising, photo documentary and journalism to icon of fashion photography. In this moving first book of Avedon 'portraits' he conveys all his emense talents of reading people through the lense of his camera. Avedon broke the format of fashion photography from stiff mannequin like images to photographs full of emotion, joy and movement. These photographs of family, friends, people in literure the arts, and politcal figures are outstanding examples of Avedons' are in capturing unpremeditated emotions and the life force which runs through all of humanity. Harold Rosenberg, American writer, Art Critic, Educator (1906-1978, New York), Essay, "A Meditation On Likeness". Abbrevated list of images: Duke and Duches of Windsor (1957); Ezra Pound (1958); Marilyn Monroe (1957); The Everly Brothers (19610; Wedding of Mr. & Mrs. H.E. Kennedy (1961); Generals of the Daughters of the American Revolution, (1963); Walter Hick (Father of) Walter Hickcock, Murderer (1960); Dwight David Eisenhower, (1964). Large Format: Renata Adler (1964); William de Kooning (1969); John Martin (Dancer, 1975); Alger Hiss (1975); Truman Capote (1974); The Mission Council (triple fold-out, 1971, Council on Foreign Relations-Vietnam); Arne Ekstrom, art dealer (1976); Jasper Johns (1976); Robert and Michael Meeropol (975, sons of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg); Gabriel Garcia Marquez (1976); Andy Warhol and members of The Factory (1969, triple fold-out); Dr. Benjamin Spock and Janey Cheney Spock (1969); Dr. Lothar Kalinowsky (1970), psychiatrist pioneered electroshock therapy; Leonard Weinglass and William Kunstler, lawyers (1969); The Chicago Seven (1969, fold-out); James Galanos (1975, fashion designer); Rose Mary Woods (1975, secretary); Buckminster Fuller (1969); Jorge Luis Borges (1975); Igor Stravinsky (1969, fold-out); June leaf (1975); Evelyn Avedon (1975); Vladimir Horowitz (1975); Polly Mellen (1975, fashion editor); Robert Frank (1975); Oscar Levant (1972); Carson McCullers (1958); Jean Renoir (1972, director); Groucho Marx (1972); Isak Dinesen (1958); John Ford (1972), and many others. Avedon completes his stunning book with 8 pages of large format photographs of his father Jacob Israel Avedon, taken between October 1969 and August 1973.

White cloth, silvered lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, white silvered lettering. 4 to in new mylar jacket. First Edition stated, first print. Please click for digital 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 AYERS RUBY M. LOOK TO THE SPRING Simone loved money but she wanted love
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1933. First edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
This story was serialized in All Story Magazine under the title "Marry for Money." To lower front flap. Young, beautiful, clever, an adventurer after a fashion, Simone had seen so much fear and discontent and poverty in her youth that she thought she wanted wealth and security above everything. How she found the courage to fight for her heat's happiness makes this one of Miss Ayre's most charming and enduring romances. Ayres, Ruby Mildred, 1883-1955, American Romance writer.

Green cloth boards, yellow title panel to front board, yellow deccorations and panel to spine. Slight bumping of spine ends. DW not price clipped, black illustrated with woman seated, green and white lettering. Rubbing of extremities, few rub marks to DW, tiny closed tears to spine ends. Lower rear joint 1 1/2 inch closed tear. Small chip to right lower corner rear. Ad for Graham Greene's "Orient Express" $2.00. No writing, clean text, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 312 pp. First Edition, First State. In mylar. Click for photo image 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 BABEL, ISAAC; BABEL NATHALIE, EDITOR; TRANSLATED WITH NOTES BY PETER CONSTANTINE; INTRODUCTION BY CYNTHIA OZICK. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ISAAC BABEL.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2002. First edition Slipcase As New 
The most comprehensive edition of Russian Jewish author Isaak Babel (1894-1940) works. In addition to The Red Cavalry stories, The Odessa Stories, and the 1920 Diary, this compendious work includes all of Babel's literary works written between 1913 and 1939; along with numerous annotations, a chronology of Babel's life and an unpublished photo of him. Sixty years after his execution at the hands of Stalin's Secret Police his literary legacy lives on. Many works first time translated in English. Frontispiece, portrait of Babel; Maps: Babel's Russia, Babel's Odessa, Volhynia, 1920. Isaac Babel, Odessa, Russia, 1894-1940 (died Butyrka prison camp, Moscow), journalist, playwright, short story writer,

Bound in quarter burgundy and tan boards, in pictorial yellow dw and matching slipcase. In shrink wrap, opened to view copyright. First edition stated. 1072 pages with Notes. Please click for image. "To read Babel is to relive the wild and often terrifying swings of twentieth-century Russian History." "Combining the compassion of Dostoevsky with the mordant wit of Chekhov, Babel injected a daring social criticism and a palpable sexual tension into the literary climate of post-tsarist Russia". 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 BAGNOLD, ENID. ENID BAGNOLD'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1969. First American edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
English novelist and playright Enid Bagnold (1889-1981), Rochester, Kent), prolific writer, most famous in America for her novel National Velvet and play the Chalk Garden. In the compelling prose of her Autobiography one finds Enid Bagnold as she is in life, impulsive, artistic, flamoyant, and dauntless. Photo illustrated.

Pink cloth boards, black cloth spine. DW not price clipped, photo cover, black spine. Upper and lower spine ends rubbed, 1/4 closed tear to upper spine end edge, lower corner small closed tear, all else clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 382 page. First American Edition 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 BAILEY, CAROLYN SHERWIN; ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPH EUGENE DASH. THE WONDERFUL TREE AND GOLDEN DAY STORIES.
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1925. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Thirty three color Illustrated stories for every American holiday: The Valentine That Flew Away; The Postman's Valentine; The Patriotic Snowman; The May Pole Fairy; April Fool Playhouse; The Firecracker That Went Off; The Hallowe'en Adventure; The Tree That Trimmed Itself; The Walking Doll; The Letter to Santa; Scarlet Feather's Thanksgiving, etc. Full page illustrations with head and tail pieces. Illustrated e.p. Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, American Illustrator and teacher, Hoosick Falls, NY, 1875 Ð 1961. Bailey contributed to the Ladies' Home Journal and other magazines. She wrote many books for children using her story telling as a method for teaching children.

Blue cloth boards and spine, stamped gilt title to front board, color paste-down, gilt title to spine. Gilt dulled, mild rubbing, light soil to rear board. Illustrated frontispiece and title page. Illustrations in black, orange and half tone, and black and white. Few pale internal smudges to margins. Overall very clean, tight in covers, no writing. Rear f.e.p. has old Strawbridge and Clothier sticker to top edge. Two pages of ads to rear. First Edition, no dw. 254 pp. tall 8 vo. Please click for image. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 BAILEY, H.C. THE QUEEN OF SPADES: A JOSHUA CLUNK MYSTERY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Doran and Company, Inc., 1944. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW 
The third Mr. Joshua Clunk mystery: "There was no particular reason for Mr. Clunk to distrust the man who called on him as lawyer for the defense, but Mr. Clunk felt through the protestations of innocence to a background of gilt." "Joshua Clunk locates one player who couldn't pass on the queen of spades."

Red cloth with Crime Club ribbon imprint, black lettering. DW not price clipped, flap corners squared. Illustrated in color with Queen of Spades and Skull. Red letter, mild rubbing of extremities, spine ends flea bite chips. Rear dw crime Club symbol key, mysteries below. Upper edge to rear dw 1/4 closed tear. Front flap edge 1/2 closed tear., horse and eye symbols. Victory bond ad to rear flap. Paper in good shape for war time issue. 231 pp. First Edition stated. sm 8 vo. Please click for image. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 BAILLIE-GROHMAN, W.A. SPORTS IN THE ALPS, IN THE PAST AND PRESENT; AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHASE OF THE CHAMOIS, RED-DEER, BOUQUETIN, ROE-DEER, CAPERCAILLIE, AND BLACK-COCK, WITH PERSONAL ADVENTURES AND HISTORICAL NOTES And Some Sporting Reminiscences of H.R.H. The Late Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. First American edition Cloth Very Good 
An illustrated book describing the Alps from the standpoint of the sportsman. The author concentrates on the Central and Eastern Alps, dealing with the Western only as it concerns a small portion situated on the Southern or Italian face, which was the only remaining refuge of the Bouquetin. Frontispiece, plus 17 full page illustrations; two headpieces; 18 illustrations in text. Chapters include: Chamois-Hunting in the Old Days; Number of Chamois, and Nature of Ground where they are shot; Nature, variation, peculiarities of Horn, and Chamois in Captivity; Chamois-Driving in the North Tyrolese Alps; Sporting Reminiscences of H.R.H. Late Duke of Saxe-Coburg (1844-1900); Chamois-stalking in Peasants' Shoots; Chamois-stalking in Well-stocked and Easy Ground with Good and Bad Luck; Chamois-stalking in the Winter; Chase of the Stag in the Past; Chase of Mountain Stag in Modern Times, with some Remarks on Deer in the Highland of Scotland; Stalking Alpine Stag; Stalking Red-Deer in Hungary; Roebuck and its Chase and Horns; Bouquetin and its Chase; Capercaillie and Blackcock Shooting; Rifles Old and New, and The Outfit for Sport in the Alps; Authors Early Recollections of Sport in the Alps.

E.p.'s spotty foxing, hinges starting. Light toning of pages, heavier to some edges, various pages have small edge chips from opening or brittleness to edges. Various pages unopened. Text and illustrations clean. Deep blue buckram cloth boards and spine, gilt illustration, white title panel with gilt lettering. Spotty rubbing, with sunning to board edges, spine sunned, with rubbing. Head and heal of spine, tears and chips. Hinges rubbed. Gilt lettering and decorations to spine. Tight in covers, TEG. 362 pages, tall 8 vo. Unpaginated last page, "Extracts of Opinions of The English Press on Mr. W.A. Baillie-Grohman's Several Works:" In protective archival clear polyester wraps. First American Edition. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 BALDWIN & IDA C. BENDER, JAMES. THE EXPRESSIVE READERS SIXTH READER, EIGHT BOOK SERIES.
New York: American Book Company, 1911. Hard Cover Near Fine 
From the Eight Book Series; designed to help children acquire the art and habit of reading. Selections have been chosed with reference both to their literary and educative value and to their fitness for practice in expressive oral reading. Selections: Country Joys, William Shakespeare; Farmyard Song, J.T. Trowbridge; Christmas at the Cratchits, Charles Dickens; Catching Charlie, Henry W. Beecher; A Lawyers Opinion, author unknown; The Broken Kite - A Play, adapted from Jacob Abbott; A Little History: How Daniel Boone went to Kentucky; In Captivity; The Siege of the Fort; Ballads of the Sea: The Royal George, Wm. Cowper; The Three Bells, John G. Whittier, The Tempest, James T. Fields, etc., in addition, Plays to be Memorized, Tales of Vikings, Word Study. Various illustrations. Top of page 39 has pale crayon erasure marks. Brown illustrated cloth, with red accents to illustration and decorations. Few mild rub marks to spine. Previous owners name to upper edge of paste-down. All else very clean, bright text and illustrations, tightly bound. 258 pp, sm 8 vo.

 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 BALDWIN, CHARLES SEARS, EDITOR. SPECIMENS OF PROSE DESCRIPTION.
New York: Henry Holt, 1895. Hard Cover Very Good 
A study guide of prose intended primarily for college; to distinguish different methods of writing. Writers show-cased: John Henry Newman, Edward Gibbon, Augustus H. Jessopp, George du Maurier, John Burroughs (Bees), Gilbert White, Ruskin, Carlyle, Swinburne (Sketches by Michael Angelo), Walter Pater, Henry James (Blois), Brander Matthews, Hamlin Garland, Charles Lamb, Walter Savage Landor, Robert Louis Stevenson (A Night Among the Pines and Memoirs of Islet). Green cloth boards and spine, red lettering, soild darkened, spine edge and heel rubbed. Clean bright text, solidly bound, ads to front and rear. 1/4 crack to upper inside hinge. 149 pp, 12 mo

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 BALDWIN, CHRISTINA. ONE TO ONE, SELF UNDERSTANDING THROUGH JOURNAL WRITING.
New York: M. Evans and Company, 1977. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
In language both simple and poetic, Christina Baldwin shows how journal writing gives us a way of having a relationship with our minds, a relationship both intelligent and liberating. The journal can be both therapist and friend. Sharing excerpts rom her own journal entries, Ms. Baldwin provides many examples of the process of self understanding. Pale gray cloth and spine, red lettering to spine, few pale soil marks. DW not price clipped, yellow red lettering, mild edge soil, page ends spotty foxing. All else very clean, tightly bound. sm8 vo, 106 pages. First Edition

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 BALDWIN, JAMES, ILLUSTRATED BY HURD, PETER. THE STORY OF SIEGFRIED.
New York: Charles Scribners & Sons, 1931. Hard Cover Very Good 
The colorful Germanic mythic legend of Siegfried. Six beautiful full page color illustrations, title page color plate illustrated. Color illustrated e.p. front paste-down, remnants of child's library plate. Black cloth boards and spine, color paste down plate, gilt lettering to spine. Mild rubbing. Clean text, solidly bound. Please click for image (board scan moved).

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 BALDWIN, JAMES. ANOTHER COUNTRY.
New York: The Dial Press, 1962. First edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
James Baldwin, New York City; August 1924, November 1987; America novelist, playwright, poet, Civil Rights. Baldwin's fifth novel is a complex drama of racial, sexual, social tension and discovery circa 1950, Harlem - Greenwich Village New York. Centering around the Black Jazz musician, Rufus Scott, his relationship with Leona, a white woman from the South and their dramatic entanglements with Rufus' artist friends. Baldwin powerfully depicts each character and their inner struggles during the "Bohemian" period taking place place in Greenwich Village NYC when the free lifestyle of Musicians, writers, artists was acceptance within it's own community, however, personal conflicts, trauma and the world outside prevailed.

Black cloth boards, white lettering to front board and spine. DW white brown, black, blue bold lettering, now price clipped $5.95 AC, red end papers. Bumping of sine ends, 1/8 inch closed tear to head, flea bite chip, very pale 1 inch damp stain to lower spine edge. Rear upper corner flap flea bite, mild soil. Rear dw lists characters, inside flap photo and biography of James Baldwin. Jacket by Paul Bacon, Photography by Roy Hyrkin. First Edition, First Print. 436 pp. tall 8 vo. In protective mylar. Please click for image. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 BALDWIN, JAMES; ILLUSTRATED BY HURD, PETER. THE STORY OF ROLAND.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Hard Cover Near Fine 
Baldwin tells the tales and adventures of Roland, nephew of Charlemagne, in the language of colorful myth and legend. He tells of knights and chivalry, wizardry, the great battles; of Oliver and Reinold and Ogier and Dane, heroes who were his companions in arms. Beautifully illustrated by Peter Hurd with 9 full page color plates, illustrated color end papers, and illustrated title page. Reverse of f.e.p. Christmas inscription. All else, very clean and tightly bound. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. Bright color pastedown to board. Clean no scratches or rub marks. tall 8 vo, 346 pp. Please click for Image

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 BALDWIN, S.D., A.M. ARMAGEDDON: THE OVERTHROW OF ROMANISM AND MONARCHY; THE EXISTENCE OF THE UNITED STATES FORETOLD IN THE BIBLE.
Cincinnati: Applegate & Company, 1854. Revised Cloth Very Good 
The Existence of the United States foretold in the Bible.: "It' Future Greatness: Invasion by Allied Europe; Annihilation of Monarch; Expansion Into The Millennial Republic; and Its Dominion Over The Whole World". First published in 1854, Rev. S.D. Baldwin, Presbyterian minister in Nashville, Tn., who went on to be president of the Soule Female College in Murfreesboro, Tn. Armageddon, Baldwin's theory of how the world's history parallels scripture received wide spread public attention when first published. A "Prophetic History of the Whole World," applying 'seven principles' of interpreting symbolic prophesy are used: First: Perfect coincidence of events with prophecy is infallible proof of the fulfillment of prophecy. It was in accordance with this principle, that Jesus proved himself to be the Messiah"; Second: The definition of prophetic symbols is to be found in scripture, or to be determined by fulfillment. Where a symbol has more than one scriptural sense, which is rarely the case, its intended meaning must be determined either by its context or by fulfillment, or by both"; Third: All interpretations must coincide with the literal and evangelical doctrines of the bible," etc. Baldwin's theory includes the History of the United States, and "Parallel Prophecies of Israel": "The restoration of Israel and its fulfillment in the rise of United States, has its parallels in the Hebrew escape from Egypt across a sea, and its erection of a republic in the wilderness...fifth great empire of Nebuchadnezzar; fifth empire of Daniel's vision; Michael , in his last vision; in two witnesses; the woman and her twelve stars, etc....."Israel restored was promised by the prophets on a mighty scale".. a Christian Israel.

Green stamped cloth, decorative bold gilt title to spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, fading of cloth. Bumping of spine ends, lower spine end fraying, 2 1/2 inch tear to rear joint, and front board lower side edge. Loss of color mid-spine (exaggerated in scanned image) Short closed tears to head of spine.Ex-library presentation plate to front paste down, from "the Washington County Historical Society". Old, faded previous owners name and date to f.e.p., and stamped to lower edge of title page. Light foxing throughout, text bright and clean, good readable font. Front hinge cracked with repair. Text block tight in covers. Pencil notes to rear e.p.'s. 408 pp. 8 pages of Applegate publications. Interesting theory of how the History of the United States applies to biblical prophecy. Please click for image. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 BALL, RICHARD, ILLUSTRATED BY G. D. ARMOUR. PENNY FARTHING.
London: Country Life, LTD., 1931. First edition Boards Very Good + 
The story of Penny Farthing a young undeveloped colt, through his stages of development, around the English aristrocracy and their world of horse auctions, stables, and racing and what it takes to win. Sixteen full page pencil illustrations by G.D. Armour, (George Cattermole), in wonderful detail. Three quarter marbled light brown paper boards, over brown cloth spine. Black lettering to front board and spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, light soil to spine. Mild toning, few finger smudges. 163 pp, sm 4 to. First Edition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 BALL-REYNOLDS, E.A. PARIS IN ITS SPLENDOUR, VOLUMES I & II.
Boston: Dana Estes & Co., 1900. First edition Slipcased Very Good in Very Good Slipcase 
Travel writer and editor Eustace A. Reynolds Ball presents a vivid impression of Paris, its past, present and social customs, along with the splendour of it's architecture, literary history, entertainment's, sports and exhibitions. Frontispiece to Vol. I. "The Bastile," 33 additional illustrations; Contents: Medieval Paris, Monarchical Paris, Revolutionary Paris, Paris Under Napoleon, Paris Under The Bourbons, Paris Under Louis Philippe, Imperial Paris, Paris Under the Third Republic, Museums and Picture Galleries, Notre Dame, La Sainte Chapelle and St. Denis, Historic Churches, Monumental Paris. Vol. II., Frontispiece, Notre Dame, 29 additional illustrations. Contents: Monumental Paris (cont.), The Madeleine and Notable Modern Churches, The Louvre, The Luxembourg, Public Parks and Gardens, The Boulevards and Cafes, Some Literary Landmarks- Homes and Haunts of Celebrities, Dramatic and Musical Paris, Sports and Pastimes, Social Paris, Municipal and Legal Paris, Some Side-Shows, The Paris Exhibition, The Frivolous Side of The Exhibition, Bibliography, Index.

Bright red cloth gilt lettering and decorations to front and spine, Notre Dame to background of front boards, red cloth wraps with gilt title, red silk marker. Red cloth slipcase with felt cloth to spine, mild soiling. Mild soil to spines of wraps. Light foxing to e.p. and blank pages, rough cut page edges, TEG. Very clean, tightly bound. An early print, first editions were in white cloth with gilt with red wrappers. Article in plastic laid-in from Baltimore "Sun" February 9, 1934, (Gaston) "Doumergue Encounters Difficulties in Forming Political-Truce Cabinet". Lovely set. 354, 405, sm 8 vo. Overweight shipping. Please click for image. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 BALLANTYNE, R.M. THE GORILLA HUNTERS, A TALE OF THE WILDS OF AFRICA.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1870. Cloth Very Good 
An African Safari to the mythic uncharted and uncivilized wilds of Africa , and the savage people and animals that inhabit the land, from Afican Kings, charging elephants, majestic lions, and monster Gorillas. Six full page very clean illustrations, including Frontispiece of Gorilla Hunt, tissue covered. Originally published in 1861. R.M. Ballantyne creates a vivid African Adventure in this novel of a Wild Gorilla Hunting. Robert Michael Ballantyne, Edinburg (1825-1894), while still a young man when employed by the Hudson Bay Company, Canada trading with Indians in remote areas. His book Hudson's Bay, or, The Life In The Wilds of North America depicted his youth and adventures in the Canadian wilds. Ballanyne's most popular boys adventure was "The Coral Island," 1858. Ballantyne began to travel to sharpen his knowledge of the geography, history and culture where his exciting adventures took place. Ballantyne wrote over 80 books, and became a leading author of juvenile boy adventure books, Victorian era boys became enthralled with the idea adventure and exploration into remote areas of civilization. Missionaries, soldiers, sailors and adventurers also benefited from Balantyne's richly woven adventures. Excerpts from books, "Hereupon the monkey uttered a terrific shriek of passion, exposed all its teeth and gums, glared at its adversary like a little fiend, and seizing the branch with both hands, shook it with all its might. The result was, that not only did the coveted bunch of fruit fall to the ground, but a perfect shower of bunches came down, one of which hit Jack on the forehead, and, bursting there, sent its fragrant juice down his face and into his beard, while the parrots and all the other monkeys took to flight, shrieking with mingled terror and rage".

Brown cloth boards and spine, stamped black decoration to boards, spine decorated in black and gilt. Mild rubbing of boards and extremities, spine ends bumped, slight slant to front board (very slight). Brown e.p.s, white f.e.p. has Christmas Inscription date 1872. Text very clean, tightly bound. Few bubble to e.p.'s 12 mo., 408 pp. A Very presentable later edition. Please click for image. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK. A PROPOSAL UNDER DIFFICULTIES, A FARCE.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First edition Cloth Near Fine 
A humorous play taking place in 19th century fashionable New York. Illustrated with drawings, and half tone frontispiece, with tissue guard. Cast of Characters: Robert Yardsley, & Jack Barlow, suitors for the hand of Miss. Andrews; Dorothy Andrews, a much-loved young woman; Jeannie, a housemaid; Hicks, a coachman, who does not appear. First published in 1896. This is the first separate edition. Reprinted from "The Bicyclers.....1896. BAL. 768. John Kendrick, 1862Ð1922, American humorist, b. Yonkers, NY. He became the editor of the Departments of Humor for all three Harper's magazines and from 1899 to 1901 served as active editor of Harper's Weekly. In 1903 he became the editor of New Metropolitan magazine; and in 1904 the Editor of Puck, America's foremost humor magazine.

Navy blue cloth boards and spine, white lettering to front board and spine, decorative title panel to front board. Pale thin damp stain to upper side edge of rear pages. Mild rubbing. In original acetate wraps. 24 mo, 71 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com