Bookmaven, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
BrowseButton
Fiction

View my Rare Books
 
Give A Gift of Knowlege
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Recommendations
Book Collecting & Terms

Best Book & Literary Blog

Children's 19th Century Literature Exhibit

The Bloomsbury Group - English Scholars & Artists

Victorian Literature & Authors

 
 
 

Childrens Books

Childrens Books
   -Animal Stories
   -Educational
   -Fairy Tales
   -Fantasy
   -Juvenile
   -Nursery Rhymes
   -Rare Books
   -Religious
   -Sale Items

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ABC BOOK: AN ALPHABET PICTURE BOOK.
Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1943. Wraps Very Good + 
Charming vintage ABC book in wraps, front and rear wraps illustrated with large color letters and a person illustrating a trade beginning with letter: "A" Aviator; "L" Lumberjack, "I" Iceman, etc. First two pages same layout with rhymes, different characterizations: "C" "was a Captain, coverd with Lace, "D" "was a Dunce, with a funny face," "I" "was a an Innkeeper, who loved a good grouse," "J" "was a Joiner, who built himself a house. The following two pages reflect the alphabet with Military characters: S is for Sargent, T is for Tank, F is for Flyer, etc. Children follow the Alphabet in the next section: I, Ida has spillled the Ink; T Tome is shooting a target, etc.; followed by Animals and the Alphabet; buildings: A - Apartment house, H - Hanger; Flowers: B - Bluebell, M - Morning Glory, etc.; with the final two pages fruits, vegetables and nuts: F- is for Fig, M - is for Mushroom, Y- is for Yam. The most delightful and unusual alphabet book I have seen. Each double page of the Alphabet could be framed or mounted.

Book # 1001, color wraps, few short closed edge tears, 1/2 inch closed edge tear to rear wrap at spine. Very clean, stapled wraps all bound. sq. 4 to 10 x 11 inches. Please click for image. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALPHABET BOOK.
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co., 1935. Wraps Very Good 
A wonderful vintage "Linen Finish" ABC book for young children. Large color graphics and letters, one or two on each page. Brightly colored: F Fan; H Hat; G Girl, O Owl. Illustrations very clean and bright, solidly bound in stapled wraps, paper with Linen Finish, color illustrated. Picture of boy and girl and chalk board. Mild rubbing to extremities with light creases to corners, 1/4 closed tear to lower front edge. Hint of a damp stain to upper side edge of few pages, barely discearnable, not near graphic. Please click for image.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BABY'S YEAR BOOK: GOLDEN DAYS IN BABY'S LIFE TO BE REMEMBERED.
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1912. Silk Moire Very Good + 
Beautifully illustrated new Baby's Book, with color decorations and illustrations on each page by Meta Morris Grimball, Lovely frontispiece of baby sitting in a heart of roses, decorated title page. Ten pages are illustrated frames with half page illustration and area to write in, 9 pages with decorative titles and illustrations. "Presented To" page illustrated lettering, baby riding stork; decorated Contents page; "The Day of Babys Birth," page decorative illustrations and lettering, filled in, lettering faint old fountain pen: "John Joseph Fitzpatrick, etc. A picture of this child as small boy is laid-in the the back, date May 10, 1927. Various pages are filled in moderately, either a date or name, List of Presents and Baby's First Birthday list presents. Cultural reference reflecting the period; illustration of a black woman (nanny/mammy) with little boy. Various pages no writing. Clean, kept very well.

White silk moire, on small soil mark, remarkable clean. Place in protective archival clear wraps. Not paginated, sm. 4 to. Very good collectors item. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CHATTERBOOK OF PRETTY STORIES.
New York: McLoughin Bros., 1897. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
19th century literature for you children; with lovely chromolithograph frontispiece of three children watering a pot of flowers. Black and white full page illustrations, head pieces, text illustrations throughout. With each page framed in red border. Stories such as: Seating for Santa Claus; Christmas Pony; A little Girl's Wedding Gift; Jack and the Parasol (Jack being a Collie); Paper Ladies; Dick's Butter; Willie's Generosity; Crackers (by Annie Weston Whitney); The Ant and the Lizard; The Wind; Duke; The Faithful Postman, and many other stories and verse. Published in 1897.

Color illustrated boards of four young little girls, holding kittens, back by quarter red cloth spine. Decorated spine, gilt darkened. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, small closed tear to upper spine. Boards mildly rubbed, extremities rubbed. Front hinge cracked & shaky, rear board upper hinge starting. Faded Christmas inscription, dated 1914. Text block tight, clean text and illustrations, no foxing, not tone. Very few finger smudges to margins. Red board decorated, rubbed to corners, with few chips to edges. Mild soil. not paginated, sm. 4 to. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CITY FRIENDS.
New York: Sam Gabriel Sons & Co, 1940. Wraps Very Good 
Early childhood learning book . Full page vivid color illustrations of little boy andgirl interacting with Bus Man, Mailman, going to the store, etc. One line of text under each illustration. In wraps children talking to a policeman. Mild soil to front and rear wrap, thin pale damp mark to lower edge-Linenette Trade Mark. Short closed upper edge closed tear to rear wrap. No writing or inscriptions. sq. small 8 vo.

 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 EASY STEPS PICTURE BOOK.
Kenosha, Wi: Samuel Lowe Company, 1945. Wraps Very Good 
A striking vintage Children's Picture book for learning ABC's, reading and rhymes. Black large format stiff paper, vibrant color illustrations, "Litho In U.S.A.," on copyright page, L1009 to upper front corner. Many familiar rhymes and various others, "T": "There was an old woman when up in a basket, Seventeen times as high as the moon; And where she was going I could not but ask it, For under her arm she carried a broom", "Z": "If you sneeze on Monday, You Sneeze for danger; Sneeze on a Tuesday, kiss a stranger; Sneeze on a Wednesday, a sneeze for a letter; Sneeze on a Thursday, something better; Sneeze on a Friday, sneeze for sorrow; Sneeze on a Saturday, see your sweetheart tomorrow." A very unique edition to a children's collection of books. Staples missing, all pages in tact, mild rubbing of extremities, slight crease to upper portion of front cover. Upper spine 2" closed tear. Mild creases to last page, to tiny upper edge closed tears, on 1/2 inch. 4 to. Please click for image.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 FAVORITE RHYMES.
Chicago: Merrill Publishing Co., 1942. Wraps Very Good + 
Bold graphic illustrations of old Nursery Rhymes in large format, Linen like paper wraps. Nursery Rhymes: Bow, WoW; Hush Baby, My Dolly; Sing A Song of Sixpence; I Had A Little Hen; Peter Piper; Ride, Baby, Ride!; The Queen of Hearts; Georgie Porgie. Bright colors, clean. Mild rubbing, slight crease to lower corner. Number 4819. Main section held by one staple. 10 by 11 inches. Please click for image.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HARVEY A BOOK TO COLOR, AUTHORIZED EDITION.
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1945. Wraps Very Good in Wraps 
A great children's collectable for children's coloring books, and piece of movie memoriabila. Best known from the 1950 movie "Harvey" who was a 6' 3 1/2 Pooka who befriended Elwood P Dowd (James Stewart). Out of 47 pages of images 27 are clean. The child who did the coloring was very neat. Mild rubbing of extremities, with light creasing, pages toned, not brittle. Colorful wrap around illustration of Harvey the Rabbit with children, pulling a wagon with two more children and a dog running along side. Please click for image.

 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 KELLOGG'S FUNNY JUNGLELAND MOVING-PICTURES.
Battle Creek, Mi.: W.K. Kellogg, 1909. First edition Wraps Very Good + 
Promotion for Corn Flake's from Kellogg's for children. Costumed brightly colored animals: Flamingo, Monkey, Ostrich, Buffalo, Elephant, etc., switch into a variety of different costumes, amusing rhymes are captioned below: "Roller Skating" "We whiz along at a rapid pace, Because we three are running a race. The fun of skating nobody knows Until he himself skating goes". Colorful rear wrap, children dancing around a Corn Flakes box, and boy in a cart being pulled by rooster. Very nice. Clean no writing, few very light soil spots, better than very good. sm 8 vo. Please click for image

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 LITTLE MEN AND WOMEN STORIES Fully Illustrated
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co., 1900. Decorative Boards Very Good + 
Collection of Victorian literature for children, by various known writers and illustrators of the 19th,early 20th century. Brilliantly colored chromolithograph frontispiece. Illustrated throughout in black and white, engraved reproductions, photo reproductions, many full page, and in text. Stories, history, poetry, holiday, family themes. Contents: Who Ran? An Offering; A Warm Bed; Mable's First Peach; My Mistake; Willie In The Woods; The Children's Way; Bessie At Gandmamma's; A Little King and His Kingdom (Gilbert Islands); An Old-Fashioned Cradle At The World's Fair; Christmas shopping in Germany; A Happy New Year To Your All!; Boots and Bonset; Oscar's Fourth of July; Boys and Girls In Samoa; Chippy and Bunny; Susy's Dolls and Playhouse; A Story In Eight Words; How The New Year Came; My Valentine; Christmas Day In The Morning, and others.

Color illustrated boards images outlined in gilt; young boy and girl dressing in Colonial period clothes, over red cloth quarter inch spine. Rear pictorial of children. Rubbing to extremities, toning of boards, moderate soil. Very light offsetting to title page from frontispiece. Penciled pervious owners name to f.e.p. Few finger smudges marginal areas, two pages have 1 inch closed edge tear. The "Chippy and Bunny," story mildly soiled, facing page faint scratch marks to text, however, text is still bright and readable. Rear f.e.p. pulling at gutter 2 inches. Solid in covers, very nice condition. Not paginated, sm. 4 to. In protective clear wraps 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 THE EASY BOOK FOR LITTLE CHILDREN.
Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Company. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
Profusely illustrated with drawings and engravings, full page, half page, in text and decorations. Filled with stories, poems, music and drawing lessons for young children of the late 19th Century: Sunny Childhood; On The Way to San Francisco; The Goat and The Monkey; Hammock Song; Busy as A Bee (illustration by Maud Humphrey); Having A Good Time; The Road To Slumber land; How Little Piggy Was Rescued; The Cat and The Catkins; Fido And Fan (full page illustration of children dressing a dog in top hat and cape); The Night Before Christmas, (3/4 page illustration by Palmer Cox); The Foolish Frog; The Goat and The Monkey; The Boy and The Pippens; Percy At The Sea Shore; Two Little Toadies; Baby-Brother; The Crocodile's Friend; Little Black Monkeys, and many more, all illustrated throughout, several by Maud Humphreys'.

Well rubbed picture boards over maroon cloth spine. Color portrait of little child in Victorian Headdress. Chipping to edges, and rubbed. Front hinge cracked, glued, blue illustrated e.p. Verso of frontispiece penciled name and "not to be lent". Mild random smudging, page 33 1/2 closed tear to side edge, three sections cracked at hinge, pages all secure. Mild toning, rear hinge cracked. Ad for Towle & Spreter, Clinton Iowa, Dry Goods and Carpets, verso Mellin's Food for Infants and Invalids, Doliber-Goodale Co., Boston, rear board also Towle & Spreter ad. Text and illustration clean, solid in covers. 40 pp. sm 8 vo. n.d. circa 1880 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A.L.O.E.; CHARLOTTE MARIA TUCKER, A LADY OF ENGLAND . A.L.O.E.'S PICTURE STORY BOOK.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row, 1872. Pictorial Cover Very Good 
A beautiful rare book of Children's Stories, illustrated with 11 full page bright chromolithographic plates, with various tail pieces. Stories contained therein: The Hymn My Mother Taught Me; The Bear; The Tiger-Cub; Not One Too Many; The Iron Ring; The Ill Wind; The Two Pets; The Boy and The Bird's Nest; The English Girl and Her Ayah; I'LL Not Let You Go; The White Dove. A portiona of the stories appeared in the "Children's Paper," however most have never been published before. A.L.O.E. stands of "A Lady of England," the pseudonym of Charlote Maria Tucker, (1821-1893), who published many children's works most of them allegories with a moral, she devoted all the proceeds to charity. Her father was a distinguished official of the British East India Company, George Tucker.

Pictorial boards, front cover colore illustrated of a man pulling a lamb out of brook. Few scratches to illustration, margins soiled, upper corners chipped to margin, extremities rubbed. Spine rubbed, cloth showing through in areas. Rear boards mild soiled with few scratches and rub marks. 1871 advertisement for The "Nelson Books" for Boys. Yellow end papers (look replaced), penciled inscription to e.p., closed tear 3/4 inch to lower e.p. edge. Verso of e.p. and frontispiece mild soil. Marginal soil or light foxing. Few random short closed edge tears. Text and illustrations clean. Frontispiece pulling 3 inchs from gutter. Solidly bound, beautiful illustrations. Looks as if work has been done to spine. 71 pages, oversized sm 4 to. In protective archival clear wraps. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY.
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
Mark Twain said "Story of a Bad Boy, , was his inspiration for Tom Sawyer. That's how famous Aldrich was in his time". Originally written in 1869, and based on Aldrich's childhood in, NH. Red cloth boards and spine. DW color illustrated, blank flaps, bright clean colorful scene of boy aboard a ship, talking to a sailor. Spine ends bumped few closed short tears to upper edge and lower spine end. Clean, tight, no inscriptions. Text toned. 8 vo, 250 pages Circa 1940's

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; ILLUSTRATED BY PRITTIE, EDWIN JOHN. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY.
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1927. Hard Cover Very Good 
The adventures of young Tom Aldrich, a New England boy, (really not so bad) who lived a Tom Sawyer type of life with a host of friends and characters to compliment his boyhood. First appearing serially, in 1869 in Our Young Folks magazine. Aldrich's book is an account of his childhood in "Rivermouth," New Hampshire. With 14 full page illustrations, 4 in full color, including frontispiece, by artist Edwind John Prittie.

Blue illustrated cloth of Tom ready to go to sea. Illustrated end papers in blue. Front and rear pastedown has pale school ex-library stamp. Corner ink stain to tip of 80 pages, at very tip, not affecting any text or illustrations. Crease to rear blank page, and evidence of pencil erasure, page 247 1 1/2 inch closed tear near gutter. All else clean, bright vivid illustrations, tightly bound. Spine midly faded, with light soil to rear board. 253 pp, sm 80. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ALGER, HORATIO, JR. SHIFTING FOR HIMSELF OR GILBERT GREYSON'S FORTUNE.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co.. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
Young Gilbert Grayson is forced to quit school and venture into the working world, when his guardian advises Gilbert his money is gone. Brightly illustrated board over 14 cloth tan spine, boards illustration wraps to rear. W-803 to lower front board. Mild rubbing of extremities. Boards in very nice condition, upper corner bumped, mild crease, very little soil. Pastedown and f.e.p. boys books advertisments. Front hinge starting. Paper toned. Soldily bound, clean. 16 mo., n.d. circa 1930's. 185 pp. 2 pages of ads to rear.

 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ALGER, JR. HORATIO. PAUL THE PEDDLER; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG STREET MERCHANT.
Philadelphia: John c Winston Company. Hard Cover Good Plus 
Circa 1900's Red cloth illustrated color boards & spine, mild soiling & few rubs, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed. Front hinge cracked, binding firm. Frontispiece. Pages toned, circa 1920. 8 vo 281 p. In protective polyester.

 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER; ILLUSTATED BY LOUIS MOE. THE BEGGING BEAR.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company, 1932. Cloth Very Good 
The story of Bruin the Bear; a lazy good natured bear who all the forest animals feed for fear he might eat them: Grandma Cow, Professor Owl, Rabbit twins, Doc Badger, Squire Fox. When Bruin becomes sick and weak he has to beg and work for his food. 21 full page color illustrations and various drawings in black and white by painter Louis Moe, (1857-1945). Norwegian by birth illustrated many children's books, most noted were his Troll King illustrations, and illustrations of the Dawinian fairy tales of Carl Ewald.

Red cloth board and spine, inset color paste down, bight in very good condition, one pale thin pencil line, tiny nic to edge of illustration, faint impression from something round. Bold black title to front and spine, mild rubbing of extremities. Gray and white end papers of Bruin, faint small red stains to edge of f.e.p. Front hinge cracked. Foxing and stains to marginal areas of text. Oblong sm. 4 to. 60 pp. Please click for image. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 AMERICAN SUNDAY SCHOOL UNION. THE COTTAGE GIRL, OR, AN ACCOUNT OF ANN EDWARDS.
Philadelphia: American Sunday School, 1831. Wraps Very Good 
Originally published in 1831 in hardback, this pamphlet is a later reprint of the book, containing the story of Ann Edwards and her Christian dedication; Ann was a sick child whose illness did not impact her faith. he American Sunday School Union (ASSU) was founded in 1824 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania for the purpose of of promoting Sunday schools and their ideals of early literacy and the spiritual development of children. A predominate publisher of children's literature, periodicals and provider of Sunday Schools, who played a large role in shaping 19th century literature for children. direction of 19th century children's literature in America.

Tan decorated wraps, 55 pages. Mild soil, creasing of corners, clean text, solid in covers. 24 mo 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN . HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN'S STORIES FOR THE HOUSEHOLD.
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, Inc.. Cloth Very Good 
Over 60 favorite stories by master Danish story teller Hans Christian Andersen (1805-1875). Wonderful stories not just for children. Illustrated with black and white drawings, beautiful chromolithograph frontispiece, "A Christmas Eve Dream". In this compendium of his fairy tales you will find: The Snow Queen; Great Claus and Little Claus; The Little Match Girl; The Little Sea Maid; The Wicked Prince; The Story of A Mother; Emperor's New Clothes; Two Brothers; The Darning-Needle; The Storks; Last Pearl; The Great Grief'; The Wild Swans; Jack the Dullard; The Shadow; The Happy Family; The Elf-Hill; The Snail and the Rose Tree, and many, many others.

Green cloth boards, illustrated with daisies, gilt lettering. Very rubbed to edges, most gilt faded an rubbed, rubbing to joints. Decorated spine with dulled gitl title, rubbed, ends bumped. Rear board rubbed. Front hinge starting. Toned e.p. Text clean and bright, last page mildly toned. 284 pp, sm 4 to. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ANDERSEN, HANS; HELEN STRATTON, ILLUSTRATOR. HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES with Many Illustrations In Colour and Black-and-White
New York: Dodge PublishingCompany, 1900. Decorative Boards Very Good + 
This beautiful edition contains 43 classic Andersen fairy tales, with 28 full page color illustrations, and over 40 black & white, full page or in text, two double page color illustrations "The Swineherd," "The Swans Carry Elise Over the Sea", this illustration is out of sequence, states page 312, inserted between pages 302, 303. Contents: The Ugly Duckling; Little Mermaid, The Storks; The Nightingale; Little Ida''s Flowers; The Swineherd; The Dustman; The Daisy; The Top and Ball; The Buckwheat; The Emperor's New Clothes; The Real Princess; The Garden of Paradise; The Fir-Tree; Mother Elder; Elfin-Mount; The Snow Queen; Tommelise; Great Claus and Little Claus; The Constant Tin Soldier; The Angel; The Clogs of Fortune; Shepherdess and Chimney-Sweeper; the Tinder-Box; Red Shoes; Fellow-Travellers; Leaping Match; Rose-Elf; Flying Trunk; Old Street Lamp; Little Match Girl; The Neighbours; The Wild Swans; The Bell; Little Tuk; The Shadow; The Old House; The Flax; The Drop of Water; The Darninin-Needle; The Happy Family; The Flase Collar; Story of A Mother. Helen Stratton, ( 1892Ð1925), British illustrator, best known for her illustrated 19th century fairy tales for children. Stratton's graceful images, and boldly stylized line were influenced by the Art Nouveau school of Glasgow. The first U.S. edition published with Helen Stratton illustrations was in 1899.

Green cloth boards, gilt title panel with green lettering to front board and spine. Color illustrated boards and spine. All edges green, no date circa 1905-10. Mild rubbing to extremities, few light soil spots to rear board. Clean green end papers, front hinge starting. Clean, no markings, tightly in covers. Clear archival protective wrap. 380 pp. 8 vo. An uncommon American edition of Han's Andersen's Fairy Tales. Please click for image. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com