Bookmaven, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
BrowseButton

View my Rare Books
 
Give A Gift of Knowlege
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Recommendations
Book Collecting & Terms

Best Book & Literary Blog

Children's 19th Century Literature Exhibit

The Bloomsbury Group - English Scholars & Artists

Victorian Literature & Authors

 
 
 

Childrens Books

Childrens Books
   -Animal Stories
   -Educational
   -Fairy Tales
   -Fantasy
   -Juvenile
   -Nursery Rhymes
   -Rare Books
   -Religious

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ABC BOOK: AN ALPHABET PICTURE BOOK.
Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1943. Wraps Very Good + 
Charming vintage ABC book in wraps, front and rear wraps illustrated with large color letters and a person illustrating a trade beginning with letter: "A" Aviator; "L" Lumberjack, "I" Iceman, etc. First two pages same layout with rhymes, different characterizations: "C" "was a Captain, coverd with Lace, "D" "was a Dunce, with a funny face," "I" "was a an Innkeeper, who loved a good grouse," "J" "was a Joiner, who built himself a house. The following two pages reflect the alphabet with Military characters: S is for Sargent, T is for Tank, F is for Flyer, etc. Children follow the Alphabet in the next section: I, Ida has spillled the Ink; T Tome is shooting a target, etc.; followed by Animals and the Alphabet; buildings: A - Apartment house, H - Hanger; Flowers: B - Bluebell, M - Morning Glory, etc.; with the final two pages fruits, vegetables and nuts: F- is for Fig, M - is for Mushroom, Y- is for Yam. The most delightful and unusual alphabet book I have seen. Each double page of the Alphabet could be framed or mounted.

Book # 1001, color wraps, few short closed edge tears, 1/2 inch closed edge tear to rear wrap at spine. Very clean, stapled wraps all bound. sq. 4 to 10 x 11 inches. Please click for image. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALPHABET BOOK.
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co., 1935. Wraps Very Good 
A wonderful vintage "Linen Finish" ABC book for young children. Large color graphics and letters, one or two on each page. Brightly colored: F Fan; H Hat; G Girl, O Owl. Illustrations very clean and bright, solidly bound in stapled wraps, paper with Linen Finish, color illustrated. Picture of boy and girl and chalk board. Mild rubbing to extremities with light creases to corners, 1/4 closed tear to lower front edge. Hint of a damp stain to upper side edge of few pages, barely discearnable, not near graphic. Please click for image.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CHATTER-BOOK OF PRETTY STORIES.
New York: McLoughin Bros., 1900. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
19th century literature for you children; with lovely chromolithograph frontispiece of three children watering a pot of flowers. Black and white full page illustrations, head pieces, text illustrations throughout. With each page framed in red border. Stories such as: Seating for Santa Claus; Christmas Pony; A little Girl's Wedding Gift; Jack and the Parasol (Jack being a Collie); Paper Ladies; Dick's Butter; Willie's Generosity; Crackers (by Annie Weston Whitney); The Ant and the Lizard; The Wind; Duke; The Faithful Postman, and many other stories and verse. Originally published in 1897.

Color illustrated boards of four young little girls, holding kittens, back by quarter red cloth spine. Decorated spine, gilt darkened. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, small closed tear to upper spine. Boards mildly rubbed, extremities rubbed. Front hinge cracked & shaky, rear board upper hinge starting. Faded Christmas inscription, dated 1914. Text block tight, clean text and illustrations, no foxing, not tone. Very few marginal finger smudges. Read board decorated, rubbed to corners, with few chips to edges. Mild soil. not paginated, sm. 4 to. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CITY FRIENDS.
New York: Sam Gabriel Sons & Co, 1940. Wraps Very Good 
A typical example of a 1940's book of young children's activities. Full page vivid color illustrations of little boy & girl interacting with Bus Man, Mailman, going to the store, etc. One line of text under each illustration. In wraps children talking to a policeman. Mild soil to fron and rear wrap, thin pale damp mark to lower edge-Linenette Trade Mark. Short closed upper edge closed tear to rear wrap. No writing or inscriptions. sq. small 8 vo.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 EASY STEPS PICTURE BOOK.
Kenosha, Wi: Samuel Lowe Company, 1945. Wraps Very Good 
A striking vintage Children's Picture book for learning ABC's, reading and rhymes. Black large format stiff paper, vibrant color illustrations, "Litho In U.S.A.," on copyright page, L1009 to upper front corner. Many familiar rhymes and various others, "T": "There was an old woman when up in a basket, Seventeen times as high as the moon; And where she was going I could not but ask it, For under her arm she carried a broom", "Z": "If you sneeze on Monday, You Sneeze for danger; Sneeze on a Tuesday, kiss a stranger; Sneeze on a Wednesday, a sneeze for a letter; Sneeze on a Thursday, something better; Sneeze on a Friday, sneeze for sorrow; Sneeze on a Saturday, see your sweetheart tomorrow." A very unique edition to a children's collection of books. Staples missing, all pages in tact, mild rubbing of extremities, slight crease to upper portion of front cover. Upper spine 2" closed tear. Mild creases to last page, to tiny upper edge closed tears, on 1/2 inch. 4 to. Please click for image.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 FAVORITE RHYMES.
Chicago: Merrill Publishing Co., 1942. Wraps Very Good + 
Bold graphic illustrations of old Nursery Rhymes in large format, Linen like paper wraps. Nursery Rhymes: Bow, WoW; Hush Baby, My Dolly; Sing A Song of Sixpence; I Had A Little Hen; Peter Piper; Ride, Baby, Ride!; The Queen of Hearts; Georgie Porgie. Bright colors, clean. Mild rubbing, slight crease to lower corner. Number 4819. Main section held by one staple. 10 by 11 inches. Please click for image.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HARVEY A BOOK TO COLOR, AUTHORIZED EDITION.
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1945. Wraps Very Good in Wraps 
A great children's collectable for children's coloring books, and piece of movie memoriabila. Best known from the 1950 movie "Harvey" who was a 6' 3 1/2 Pooka who befriended Elwood P Dowd (James Stewart). Out of 47 pages of images 27 are clean. The child who did the coloring was very neat. Mild rubbing of extremities, with light creasing, pages toned, not brittle. Colorful wrap around illustration of Harvey the Rabbit with children, pulling a wagon with two more children and a dog running along side. Please click for image.

 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 KELLOGG'S FUNNY JUNGLELAND MOVING-PICTURES.
Battle Creek, Mi.: W.K. Kellogg, 1909. First edition Wraps Very Good + 
Promotion for Corn Flake's from Kellogg's for children. Costumed brightly colored animals: Flamingo, Monkey, Ostrich, Buffalo, Elephant, etc., switch into a variety of different costumes, amusing rhymes are captioned below: "Roller Skating" "We whiz along at a rapid pace, Because we three are running a race. The fun of skating nobody knows Until he himself skating goes". Colorful rear wrap, children dancing around a Corn Flakes box, and boy in a cart being pulled by rooster. Very nice. Clean no writing, few very light soil spots, better than very good. sm 8 vo. Please click for image

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD, ALSO THE LITTLE RED HEN, AND THE THREE WISHES Rand McNally Book Elf Series
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1934. Pictorial Boards Very Good 
Three favorite classic Children stories with 13 full color illustrations: Little Red Riding Hood and that sly fox; the ambitious Little Red Hen and lazy duck, geese and pig; and the old man wood cutter and his wife who help out a poor traveler who was robbed.

Illustrated boards with Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf, red spine and rear board. Mild rubbing, soiling to rear board. RM 129. Grand Father's inscription to child dated 1935. 16 mo.64 pp. Please Click for image. We carry 9 books of this series. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES.
New York: Charles E. Graham & Co., 1922. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
Nicely illustrated book of Mother Goose's Rhymes: To Market To Market; Swam and Swam Over the Sea; A Dog and A Cat Went Out Together; Mistress Mary; Humpty Dumpty; If You Sneeze on Monday; I Had a Little Husband; Three Children Sliding on the Ice; Georgie Porgie; Marriage of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren; See A Pin and Pick It Up; Hey! Diddle, Diddle; The Rose is Red; My Lady Wind, My Lady WInd; Come Dance a Jig; Ring-a-Ring-a-Roses; The Old Woman and her Pig; Higglepy, Piggleby, and many others. Each illustrated with drawings. Color frontispiece.

Brown boards over red cloth spine. Boards decorated floral stamped boarder, color pastedown of 'Old Mother Hubbard' and her dog. Spine black lettering and illustration. Color pastedown very good condition, light edge rubbing else clean bright. Rear board and spine spotty . Mild rubbing of edges, and spine ends. Text toned. Solidly bound. tall 8 vo., 127 pp. All the classic rhymes from Mother Goose's extensive literature for children. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 ST. NICHOLAS AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS, VOLUME XLII, NOVEMBER 1915 TO APRIL 1915, MAY TO OCTOBER 1915, PART I & II.
New York: The Century Company, 1915. First American edition Cloth Very Good + 
Two lovely St. Nicholas volumes, with three full page color illustrations by Arthur Rackham: The Little People's Market; "Hi, You Up There!"; Elves; also illustrations by Norman Price, Norman Rockwell; Maurice L. Bower, and others. . Sampling of contents: Leonard's English Christmas, by Alice Hegan Rice (Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch, Lovey Mary,etc.); Boys, and Girls Portraits by Lydia Field Emmet; The Lost Prince by Frances Hodgson Burnett, illustrated; Housekeeping Adventures of the Junior Blairs, illustrated, with recipes; Anna McClure Sholl, The Purr-kins Family Keep Christmas; Illustrated Thornton W. Burgess stories: Tommy and the Wishing Stone - Why Peter Rabbit has One Less Enemy; How Tommy Envied Honker Goose; Tommy Become A Very Humble Person. A Friend in Need; or , How "The Vicar of Wakefield" Found a Publisher, by Maude Morrison Frank ; Picking Proper Plays (baseball), with photo illustrations of baseball greats; a short on Fanny Y. Cory, illustrator, with photo's and examples of illustrations, by Marion Reed; Mr. Dog and Mr. Bear, by Mable Fuller Blodgett. St. Nicholas League; Science Nature, Puzzles and Games, National Stars of the Gridiron, and much more. Many great Arts & Craft illustrations, and decorations.

Rich red cloth boards and spine, decorated with bright stamped gilt and black floral and vines, to both, few small fade spots to upper board, part II. Mild rubbing of spine ends and extremities. Clean , illustrated end papers. Text and illustration clean, solidly bound. Very good + to near fine set. sm 4 to. Click for image. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 THE EASY BOOK FOR LITTLE CHILDREN.
Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Company. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
Profusely illustrated with drawings and engravings, full page, half page, in text and decorations. Filled with stories, poems, music and drawing lessons for young children of the late 19th Century: Sunny Childhood; On The Way to San Francisco; The Goat and The Monkey; Hammock Song; Busy as A Bee (illustration by Maud Humphrey); Having A Good Time; The Road To Slumber land; How Little Piggy Was Rescued; The Cat and The Catkins; Fido And Fan (full page illustration of children dressing a dog in top hat and cape); The Night Before Christmas, (3/4 page illustration by Palmer Cox); The Foolish Frog; The Goat and The Monkey; The Boy and The Pippens; Percy At The Sea Shore; Two Little Toadies; Baby-Brother; The Crocodile's Friend; Little Black Monkeys, and many more, all illustrated throughout, several by Maud Humphreys'.

Well rubbed picture boards over maroon cloth spine. Color portrait of little child in Victorian Headdress. Chipping to edges, and rubbed. Front hinge cracked, glued, blue illustrated e.p. Verso of frontispiece penciled name and "not to be lent". Mild random smudging, page 33 1/2 closed tear to side edge, three sections cracked at hinge, pages all secure. Mild toning, rear hinge cracked. Ad for Towle & Spreter, Clinton Iowa, Dry Goods and Carpets, verso Mellin's Food for Infants and Invalids, Doliber-Goodale Co., Boston, rear board also Towle & Spreter ad. Text and illustration clean, solid in covers. 40 pp. sm 8 vo. n.d. circa 1880 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 THE LIFE OF DANIEL.
Philadelphia: American Sunday-school Union. Hard Cover Good 
American Sunday-School Union, published many Biblical, moral and ethical books beginning in the early 1800's. The Life of Daniel begins with the History of the kingdoms of Judah and Israel, through Daniels life to his vision on the banks of the River Tigris, with the last chapter being "Character of David". Few illustrations. Inscription to e.p. Green and pink marbled boards, brown cloth spine. Chipped paper title panel to spine, chips to spine, upper spine end fraying. Both hinges broken; boards not attached. Mild foxing throughout. Text very clear and readable. 224 pp, 24 mo. Circa 1850's. In clear archival polyester wraps.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A.L.O.E.; CHARLOTTE MARIA TUCKER, A LADY OF ENGLAND . A.L.O.E.'S PICTURE STORY BOOK.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row, 1872. Pictorial Cover Very Good 
A beautiful rare book of Children's Stories, illustrated with 11 full page bright chromolithographic plates, with various tail pieces. Stories contained therein: The Hymn My Mother Taught Me; The Bear; The Tiger-Cub; Not One Too Many; The Iron Ring; The Ill Wind; The Two Pets; The Boy and The Bird's Nest; The English Girl and Her Ayah; I'LL Not Let You Go; The White Dove. A portiona of the stories appeared in the "Children's Paper," however most have never been published before. A.L.O.E. stands of "A Lady of England," the pseudonym of Charlote Maria Tucker, (1821-1893), who published many children's works most of them allegories with a moral, she devoted all the proceeds to charity. Her father was a distinguished official of the British East India Company, George Tucker.

Pictorial boards, front cover colore illustrated of a man pulling a lamb out of brook. Few scratches to illustration, margins soiled, upper corners chipped to margin, extremities rubbed. Spine rubbed, cloth showing through in areas. Rear boards mild soiled with few scratches and rub marks. 1871 advertisement for The "Nelson Books" for Boys. Yellow end papers (look replaced), penciled inscription to e.p., closed tear 3/4 inch to lower e.p. edge. Verso of e.p. and frontispiece mild soil. Marginal soil or light foxing. Few random short closed edge tears. Text and illustrations clean. Frontispiece pulling 3 inchs from gutter. Solidly bound, beautiful illustrations. Looks as if work has been done to spine. 71 pages, oversized sm 4 to. In protective archival clear wraps. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 AGUIRRE, CARLOS ANTONIO LLERENA. THE FAIR AT KANTA. A STORY FROM PERU.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
The story of Paucar, whose parents were killed in an earthquake, and now he lives with his grandmother in Puna, the highest point of the Andes. Paucar farms the soil, and tends to the Llamas. He longs for the day he can go to the fair at Kanta, where he will exchange the barley and other things he planted. This is his adventure of his trip to Kanta. Beautifully illustrated by the author in black and white. Pale blue paper boards and spine, illustration in pink to front board, pink lettering to spine. DW tan, price clipped, illustrated to front and rear, 1/2 inch closed tear to upper edge near spine, all else clean and tightly bound. sq. tall 8 vo. not paginated. First Edition, stated to copyright page.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY.
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
Mark Twain said "Story of a Bad Boy, , was his inspiration for Tom Sawyer. That's how famous Aldrich was in his time". Originally written in 1869, and based on Aldrich's childhood in, NH. The adventures and travels of a young boy, drawing illustrated ( 8 full page). Red cloth boards and spine. DW, blank flaps, bright clean colorful scene of boy aboard a ship, talking to a sailor. Dw color illustrated, ends bumped, few closed short tears to upper edge and lower spine end, in protective mylar. Clean, tight, no inscriptions. Text toned. 8 vo, 250 pages Circa 1930's

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; ILLUSTRATED BY PRITTIE, EDWIN JOHN. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY.
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1927. Hard Cover Very Good 
The adventures of young Tom Aldrich, a New England boy, (really not so bad) who lived a Tom Sawyer type of life with a host of friends and characters to compliment his boyhood. First appearing serially, in 1869 in Our Young Folks magazine. Aldrich's book is an account of his childhood in "Rivermouth," New Hampshire. With 14 full page illustrations, 4 in full color, including frontispiece, by artist Edwind John Prittie.

Blue illustrated cloth of Tom ready to go to sea. Illustrated end papers in blue. Front and rear pastedown has pale school ex-library stamp. Mid book, corner ink stain to tip of 80 pages, at very tip, not affecting any text or illustrations. Crease to rear blank page, and evidence of pencil erasure, page 247 1 1/2 inch closed tear near gutter. All else clean, bright vivid illustrations, tightly bound. Spine midly faded, with light soil to rear board. 253 pp, sm 80. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ALGER, HORATIO, JR. SHIFTING FOR HIMSELF OR GILBERT GREYSON'S FORTUNE.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co.. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
When Gilbert Grayson's guardian informs him that will no longer support his education, and that he will not go onto college, Gilbert must ventures out into the working world. Brightly illustrated board over 14 cloth tan spine, boards illustration wraps to rear. W-803 to lower front board. Mild rubbing of extremities. Boards in very nice condition, upper corner bumped, mild crease, very little soil. Pastedown and f.e.p. boys books advertisments. Front hinge starting. Paper toned. Soldily bound, clean. 16 mo., n.d. circa 1930's. 185 pp. 2 pages of ads to rear.

 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ALGER, JR. HORATIO. PAUL THE PEDDLER; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG STREET MERCHANT.
Philadelphia: John c Winston Company. Hard Cover Good Plus 
Circa 1900's Red cloth illustrated color boards & spine, mild soiling & few rubs, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed. Front hinge cracked, binding firm. Frontispiece. Pages toned, circa 1920. 8 vo 281 p. In protective polyester.

 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYER, TRANSLATOR; MEAD SCHAEFFER, ILLUSTRATOR. THE ADVENTURES OF REMI.
New York: Rand McNally, 1940. Cloth Very Good + 
Originally a French story by Hector Malot, "Sans Famille," (1878). A young boy, Remi, who lives in a poor French village with his mother. Remi's father has been away working since he was a young child, when his father returns unexpectedly. Jerome is a harsh man who expected his wife to abandon the child years ago, because Remi was not their child either. Remi's adventures begin when he is sold to a traveling troup. Color Frontispiece, four full page color plates. Windermere Series book.

Black cloth boards, color paste-down of Remi with dog, stamped silver border and bold title. Silvered lettering and decorations to spine. Light bumping of spine ends with rubbing of tips. Illustrated end papers. Very clean and tighly bound. x, 492, tall 8 vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.