|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
ADAMSON, JOY. THE SPOTTED SPINX. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1969. First American edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Joy Adamson known for her epic of Elsa, the Kenya Lioness. This is her story of Pippa the Cheetah, given to her by owners who raised her as a pet. This is Adamsons story of her relationship with Pippa after releasing her in the wild & keeping contact with her over several years. Beautifully photographed in color & black & white. Black cloth boards & spine, mild fading to upper edge.
DW black pictorial not price clipped. Few small closed tears to upper edge, front & rear, crease to upper edge rear. Map illustrated e.p. Crease to e.p. near hinge. All else, clean text, tightly bound. First American Edition. sm 4 to, 313 p Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BURROUGHS, JOHN. WAKE-ROBIN Second Edition, Corrected, Enlarged and Illustrated Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1880. Second edition Hardcover Very Good Burrough's first collection of nature essays. In this revised edition a chapter on Blue Birds has been added. Illustrations are furnished by Prof. Baird, taken from the "History of North American Birds". Brown cloth boards and spine, decorated front board, illustrated in gilt, gilt title to spine and front board. Mild rubbing of spine edges and ends.Few pale finger markings to margins of text all else very clean, tightly bound. 16 mo, 256 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BURTON MAURICE. ANIMAL COURTSHIP. London: Hutchinson, 1953. First printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good Plus dj A comprehensive survey of animal courtship behavior from first hand experience; mammals and birds, in plain English. Illustrated with 22 photos & 49 text drawings. Frontispiece, Ceremonial Gathering of Magpies. Dr. Burton describes such extrodinary phenomena as the pairing of the Praying Mantis, which often takes place when part of the male has already been devoured by his mate; the astonding swarming of the Palolo worm; the pattern of flashes in glow-worms & other luminous insects; sex appeal in fiddler crabs; the strange breeding habits of the sea horse, etc. Blue cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, pale blue color illustration of birds. 2 by 1 1/2 inch chip to upper edge of dj, upper spine edge chipped, in protective mylar. Birthday inscription to end paper. all else vg+, clean text, tightly bound. First Print. 8 vo, 267 p
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CHAPMAN, FRANK M. BIRD LIFE; A GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF OUR COMMON BIRDS. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1906. Hard Cover Very Good The Popular Edition in Colors. With 75 full page colored plates, after drawings by Ernest Seton-Thompson, and many illustrations in text. American writer and artist, (b. England,1860-1946), famous for his stories and paintings of wildlife. Chapters cover: The Bird, it's place in nature and relation to man; The Living Bird - factors of evolution- the wing, it's form; Colors of Birds: color and age, season, haunt and habit; Migration; Voice of Birds: song - call notes; Nesting Season; How to identify birds; Water Birds; Land Birds. Full page color frontispiece. Ads for Chapman's books to preliminary page. Front pastedown has initials and #29 to upper edge, e.p. prev. owners name, and an inscription dated March 23, 1907.
Green cloth boards and spine, color pastedown to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends bumped, mildly rubbed, hinges rubbed. All else clean, tightly bound. Index followed by Appendix for teachers use. Birds observed by state; birds of North America, and various lessons. Rear hinge cracked. Beautifully vivid color illustrations. 8 vo, 273 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
CUES, ELLIOTT. KEY TO NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, CONTAINING A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF EVERY SPECIES OF LIVING AND FOSSIL BIRD AT PRESENT KNOWN FROM THE CONTINENT NORTH OF THE MEXICAN AND UNITED STATES BOUNDARY Illustrated by 6 Steel Plates, and Upwards of 250 Woodcuts Salem, Ma.: Naturalists' Agency, 1872. First edition Cloth Very Good A systematic study of ornithology in America. Cues' work became instrumental in establishment on the accepted standards of trinomial nomenclature - the taxonomic classification of subspecies - in ornithology. Elliott Cues.1842–99, American ornithologist, b. Portsmouth, N.H.,served as an army surgeon in the Civil War and as naturalist on government surveys and taught (1877–87) at Columbian Univ. In addition to this work he wrote: Birds of the Northwest (1847), and Fur-bearing Animals (1877); edited the Journals of Lewis and Clark (1893), Zebulon M. Pike (1895), and Alexander Henry and David Thompson (1897), etc.. He also Founded the American Ornithologists' Union.
Maroon publishers cloth, blind stamped with floral designs to corners, gilt stamped with illustration of bird heard. Few scratches to boards, rubbing to exremities. Gilt stamped title and dectorations to spine. Head and heal , short closed tears, chips and mild fraying, clean and tightly bound. Last 20 pages have thin slight stain to side edges. Verso of last page, ad for The American Naturalist, two pages of ads, rear e.p chip to edge. Very presentable, First Edition of this historic important work. 11 by 7 1/2 , 361 pp. In protective clear archival wraps. Click title ffor image, second image available Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CUMMINGS, EMMA G. BROOKLINE'S TREES: A HISTORY OF THE COMMITTEE FOR PLANTING TREES IN BROOKLINE, MASSACHUSETTS AND A RECORD OF SOME OF ITS TREES. Ma.: The Brookline Historical Society and The Committee For Planting Trees, 1938. First edition Cloth Very Good Prior to this book being printed a large part of New England was struck by "The Great Hurricane of 1938," although Brookline was in the path of this devastating Hurricane and many of it's trees were lost, most mentioned in this book were spared. The book was published in its original form with those trees destroyed indicated in footnotes. Latin names of trees are those used by Rehder, (Alfred Rehder, German was a horticulturist ). With specific names in small letters. 28 photographic illustrations by the author, including frontispiece: Canoe Birch, Hedge Row; Ginkgo, Orchard Road; London Plane, Peniman Road; Weeping Willow "Bobbed-Hair", Willard Road; Red Birches, Buckminster Road; Sleet Storm, November 21; Elms in Middle of Sidewalk, Walnut Street; Japanese Crab Apple, Cutler Estate, etc. Contents: Early Years of the Committee; Planting and Caring for Trees; Spraying for Insects and Fungi; Beacon Street, Boylston Street, and the Village; Streets Planted to One Kind of Tree; Well-Known Trees Occasionally Seen on the Streets; Unusual Trees; Late Blooming Trees; Ornamental Planting; Brookline Town Forest; Miscellaneous Activities; The Sargent and Richardson Estates; Trees In Brookline; The Hurricane of September 21, 1938; Appendix. Many other trees mentioned, such as: Coffee-tree, Kentucky; Hemlock; Cork; Tulip Tree; Sassafras; Basswood; Honey Locust; Indian Bean Japan Pagoda Tree; Ohio Buckeye, and many others.
Green cloth boards and spine, no DW, gilt stamped title to front board. Rubbing of front and rear board to side and lower edges. Mild rubbing of extremities, spine ends bumped. Small oblong booksellers label to lower edge f.e.p. "The Old Corner Books Store, Inc., Boston, Mass. Random light spotty foxing. Light toning, clean text and illustrations, solidly bound. Index to Trees Mentioned to rear. 96 pp., sm 4 to. First Edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
DRAKE, SAMUEL ADAMS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY W. HAMILTON GIBSON. THE HEART OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS, THEIR LEGEND AND SCENERY. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. Cloth Very Good A beautifully illustrated narrative of the author and his companions (one being a Kentucky Colonel), travel adventures: "By the Eastern to Lake Winnipiseogee, thence to Centre Harbor, thence by stage and rail to North Conway and the White Mountain notch." An exhilarating, arduous, trip to take at that time with astonishing visuals of scenery, interesting encounters with people, legends of the areas, villages, nature; along with historical facts and routes. 56 engravings, 3 maps bound in book. William Hamilton Gibson (1850 - 1896), (b) Conn.; known for his nature and landscape works, and considered one of the three most influential naturalists of the 19th Century.
Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title, floral stamped decorations wrap around boards and spine. All edges gilt. Outline of mountains to front board. Slightly cocked. Beveled board edges, corners rubbed. Spine ends rubbed with chipping, three short line abrasions to lowers spine end. Front hinge cracked. Text and illustrations bright and clean, no foxing. Few side edges mild bumping. In protective archival mylar. 4 to., 318 pp. oversized. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DRIMMER, FREDERICK (EDITOR). THE ANIMAL KINGDOM; 3 VOLUME SET: THE STRANGE AND WONDERFUL WAYS OF MAMMALS, BIRDS, REPTILES, FISHES AND INSECTS. New York: Greystone Press, 1954. Slipcase Very Good A unique epochal work in the field of natural history, written by seven eminent naturalists on staff of the American Museum of Natural History. An indepth study of the intimate lives of wild animals, both common and exotic of all lands; how you can recognize each important animal; where it lives; its habits, courtship, family life, and a wealth of other fascinatng information. The authors also share their personal adventures and startling encounters in the wild; with giant brown bears and the wolves of the Artic tundra, with lions of the African veld, poisonous reptiles of the American deserts and woodland, the exotic birds of the rain forests of New Guinea, the strange insects of the Jungles of South America. Also hairbreath escapes, and the curious ways of primitive peoples in the native lands of these animals. Also a book of animal wonders; fishes that build nests in the water or hop about on land, desert rodents that never drink water, ants that keep herds of insect "cows", whales that commit suicide, etc. The sad story of how these wild animals are hunted, & trapped, and the useful ways they are to man; like how the Japanese rear silkworms. Fascinating facts of animal development, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Reddish brown cloth boards and spines, very mild fading of spine. Clean white text, no writing, solidly bound. Worn grey blue slipcase, taped to edges inside and out. Tall 8 vo, each book over 600 pages
Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DUFRESNE, FRANK. ALASKA'S ANIMALS & FISHES Illustrated by Bob Hines New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1946. Cloth Very Good + Frank Dufresne, naturalist, and free-lance writer spent 22 years as an agent of the old Biological Survey and Alaska Game Commission. In this colorful and descriptive book on Alaska's wilderness and wildlife; he begin his journey in 1920, at Nome, a colorful gold camp on the Bering Sea. However he found more interested in walrus and ptarmingan than gold; which lead him to his personal experiences and love of Alaskan wildlife. Profusely illustrated with drawings, and 12 richly colored full page plates, by wildlife artist Bob Hines. Robert (Bob) Warren Hines, (1912-1994) , worked for many years as an illustrator for the US Fish and Wildlife and is widely know for his illustrative art of animals in their natural landscapes.
Green cloth boards and spine. ilt title and decorations to spine. Mild rubbing and bumping of spine ends, 1/8 inch closed tear to head of spine. Few rub spots to rear board. Map illustrated end papers. Clean, no inscriptions or names, tightly bound. Verso of rear page states: "of this book ten thousand copies were printed in September 1946. This is a Countryman Press Book." sm 4to, 297 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
EATON, ELON HOWARD; ILLUSTRATIONS BY LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES. NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM MEMOIR 12: BIRDS OF NEW YORK, PART I. New York: University of The State of New York, 1910. Cloth Very Good + Volume I, only, of the is vast Ornithological work is illustrated with 42 vivid color glossy plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, tissue covered species name and page, measuring 11/2 by 9 inches; additionally, profusely illustrated throughout in duo tone, and drawings. Preface by Elon Howard Eaton; fold-out , "Life Zones of New York State," followed by duo toned breeding maps of specific species. Illustrator's Note. Introductory Chapters; Water Birds and Game Birds: Summary of the New York State avifauna; The Mt. Marcy Region; Increase and decrease of species; Suggestions to bird students; Bird Migration; Spring Arrivals; Published local lists; County Schedules; Classification; Descriptions of genera and species; Explanation of plates; Index.
Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine. Rubbing to extremities; hinges tight, mild rubbing of extremities, 1/2 inch closed tear at head of spine. Small bump to lower edge (blank) magin of plate 42, and first page of Index. Few light board scratches, fade spot to upper rear board; two faded prev. owner stamps to f.e.p. Very clean, tightly bound. Very nice edition of this important Ornithological work. 4 to, 501 pp. This book weighs 9 pounds, inquire about shipping. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ECKSTEIN, GUSTAV. LIVES. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. First edition Hard Cover Very Good Essays on animal studies with drawings by Hokusai. Essays include: Two Lives; One Million Cockroaches; Vicious; Joe; Seven Cats; Father of Eight; A Day in On Macaw's Life; Three Lives; Hato. No DW. Black cloth boards and spine, red lettering. Upper spine end chipped mildly frayed. All else, clean, solidly bound, no inscriptions or writing. tall 8vo, 216pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ECKSTORM, FANNIE ECKSTORM. THE WOODPECKERS Louis Agassiz Fuertes Plates Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. First edition Cloth Very Good This book provides ample information for indentifying every species and subspecies of woodpecker in North America; however the study has selected five of the most common: Downy Woodpecker; Yellow-bellied Sapsucker; California Woodpecker; Red-headed Woodpecker and the Flicker, (frontispiece), each a full page color plate by famous ornithology illustrator Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Twenty additional text drawings and diagrams by John L. Ridgway, illustrate anatomy and aspects of every species. The Appendix has a Key to the Woodpeckers of North America, and Descriptions. Fannie Hardy Eckstorm, (1865-1946), Brewer, Maine, is a well known American writer, Ornithologies, and Maine Historian. He father was Manly Hardy, 19th century Outdoorsman, Naturalist, and Fur Trader.
Green illustrated publishers cloth.. Gilt stamped title and illustration of Woodpecker. Rubbing of joints and spine ends, midl to extremities, few light rub spots to boards, TEG. Mild text toning.Vey clean, tight copy. First Edition, sm 8 vo., 131 pp. Image shown click on title. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
EDEY, MAITLAND ARMSTRONG, ILLUSTRATED BY FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ . AMERICAN WATER BIRDS, ALSO OWLS, HAWKS AND GAME BIRDS. New York: Random House, 1941. 1/4 cloth Very Good A richly illustrated book of American Water Birds, their habitats, originals, and full descriptions, with an introduction and tips for bird watchers. With 28 beautiful color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, American Painter, 1874-192. A native of Ithaca N.Y. and the nation's most notable ornithological painter since Audubon. The original color plates reproduced herein are in the State Museum at Albany, N.Y.
Color picture boards over quarter cloth black spine with yellow title. Rubbing to extremities, bump to side edge of front board. Green illustrated e.p. Mild random fox spotting, text and illustrations clean. slightly oversized, sm. 4 to, 72 pp. Please click for image Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
FRISCH, KARL VON WITH COLLABORATION OF OTTO VON FRISCH, TRANSLATED BY LISBETH GOMBRICH. ANIMAL ARCHITECTURE. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj The behavior and habitation of animals is surveyed in text, photos and drawings. A profusely illustrated work on the marvels of instinct and inventivness among insects, birds and mammals. From time immemorial animals ingeniously used stone, wood, reeds, clay and wax as building material. They invented hinged doors, traps, shelters and overhanging roofs, cells with waterproof lining. The precision of their architectural skills frequently surpasses that of human architects. 282 illustrations, 84 in color. Brown cloth illustrated boards & spine. DW not price clipped, white illustrated. Light shelfwear, faint crease near spine edge. tall 8 vo, 306 pages. Clean, tightly bound. First Edition
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
GRAHAM, ADA AND FRANK. BIRDS OF THE NORTHERN SEAS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1981. 038512565-8 / 9780385125659 First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Audubon field editior, Frank Graham & his wife Ada both award winning authors tell this spellbinding account of seabirds of the northern waters: the storm petrels, which lay their eggs in underground burrows; the huge, white gannets & the small black murres, which lay large, pear shaped eggs; the razor billed auks, with their brillant yellow lined beaks; the exquisite artic tern which flies from one end of the world to the other, etc. The Grahams show how these birds congregate once a year on the bare, rocky islands in the North Atlantic, how they establish their nesting sites, attract a mate, & lay & brood their eggs, & of all the perils that they & their young face in their harsh environment. Black & white photographs throughout by Les Line. Blue cloth boards & spine. DW not price clipped, blue illustrated, white spine. small creases to upper & lower edges, cloes teatr 1/2 inch to upper edge, spine ends bumped. Clean tight copy. sm 4to, 84 pages. First Ed.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
HARDING, A.R. FOX TRAPPING, A BOOK OF INSTRUCTIONS TELLING HOW TO TRAP, SNARE, POISON AND SHOOT. A VALUABLE BOOK FOR TRAPPERS. Columbus Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1906. First edition Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated throughout with 42 photographs; methods of fox trapping taken principally from articles published in the Hunter Trapper Trader, by writers giving their most successful secrets. From general information on foxes, hunting regions, fur value, etc., to baits and scents; foxes and odor; chaff method, scent; Red and Grey fox; snares, etc. Along with experience old trapper stories, fox shooting, and fox ranches. 5 pages on Steel Traps, illustrated. 6 pages of ads to rear. Tan cloth boards and spine, red fox illustration and lettering. Mildly soiled boards, few finger smudges to page edges, all else clean, tightly bound. 12 mo, 179 pp. First Edition.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
HARDY MRS. A.S. SEA STORIES FOR WONDER EYES. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1904. First edition Hard Cover Very Good Beatifully illustrated stories of the sea from the Victorian Era, illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. Stories such as: A star that ate oysters; Sea Vases; Bath Sponges; Captain Fulgur and his house boat; Sea Gardens; The Water Drops that make the Ocean; The Crab that lost her claw; Chameleons of the Sea; Seashell boats that lie at sea and others. Frontispiece of little girl setting on rocks by the sea. Illustrated head pieces, profusely illustrated with drawings, and few photographs. Green cloth illustrated boards. Mild shelfwear, clean text and illustrations, few fox marks to corners. First Edition. 8 vo, 157 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
HAWKES, CLARENCE: INTRODUCTION BY ERNEST THOMAS SETON; ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES COPELAND. THE WAY OF THE WILD: STORIES OF FIELD AND FOREST. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1923. First edition Hard Cover Very Good Clarence Hawkes, American author and naturalist of 53 books; was blind since the age of 13. He had remarkable determination and the uncanny ability to describe nature and it's wild life. Ilustrated with frontispiece and 5 illustrations by Charles Copeland. Dark green cloth boards and spine, color illustrated plate of fox and bird to front board, gilt lettering. Spine ends bumped, mild rubbing, light foxing to frontispiece and title page border. Previous owners name to pastedown, f.e.p. article of Dr. Hawkes on his 80th birthday, continuing to rear pastedown. Clean text and illustrations, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 280 pp, First Edition.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ILLICK, JOSEPH S., STATE FORESTER OF PENNSYLVANIA. PENNSYLVANIA TREES Bulletin 11 Reprint of Fifth Edition of 1925 Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania Department of Forests and Waters, 1928. Cloth Very Good The author presents 128 of his original photographic illustrations, except for Figs. 74 and 84 supplied by W. Gardiner Conklin; along with 129 descriptive plates. Frontispiece of Dr. Joseph T. Rothrock (1839-1922), "The Father of Pennsylvania Forestry," by S.T. Dana. Part I is written for the lay person or student of trees and beginners in forestry. Part II is a detailed manual of Pennsylvania trees, comprised of discussion on the identification and a description of families, genera, and species, with accompanying keys. The descriptive material is produced from lecture notes prepared by the author and used for ten years in connection with course in Tree Identification given at the Pennsylvania State Forest School in Mount Alto, Pa.
Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title and author to spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, spine ends bumped. Plates LXXVI., & verso Plate LXXVII have a slight damp stain to upper leaf, images are clear, soft wrinkle to stain, various pages have slight wrinkle. Light foxing of frontispiece and title page. Few pages have very light foxed areas. Rear board paste down stamped to lower edge E.F. Brouse, District Forester, etc. Clean, no writing, tight in covers. 237 pp. tall 8 vo. Please click for image Price:
18.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MENABONI, ATHOS AND SARA. MENABONI'S BIRDS. New York: Rhinehart & Company, 1950. First edition Cloth Very Good in Good + DJ This collection of vividly colored, and detailed bird portraits created as much excitement as Audubon's great folio. Menaboni's luminous color and meticulous detail of birds in flight in their natural settings are the favorite of naturalists everywhere. Publishers spent three years in preparation of this volume, which consists of select originals from private collectors, and works shown by the National Audubon Society, New York's Museum of National History, and Kennedy Galleries, they represent the 'best' in Menaboni's life work. Thirty-two plates in natural color, thirteen in black and white, with numerous illustrations in text. Sara Menaboni, his wife contributed the personal story of the life they spent with birds. Athos Menaboni, Italian American, 1895-1990. During the 1940-1950's Menaboni was a significant figure in Atlanta art, and achieved nationwide, appearing in major museums and private homes throughout the world. Working predominately from live bird studies, his dramatic, and enchanting interpretations capture the purest details and colors of nature. His career spanned sixty years. The artist himself said," You cannot improve on nature, you must capture it--and transfer it to canvas."
Quarter cloth gray spine, red cloth boards, gilt titles. DW not price clipped, in mylar cover. White color illustration, toned. Head of spine chipped, closed tear to lower spine with 3/4 chip at joint. Few closed edge tears, chipping of corners, mild soil. Text and illustration clean, with mild toning, more so to margins and page edges. Tightly bound, no inscriptions. 4 to., 132 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|