Bookmaven, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
BrowseButton
Fiction

View my Rare Books
 
Give A Gift of Knowlege
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Recommendations
Book Collecting & Terms

Best Book & Literary Blog

Children's 19th Century Literature Exhibit

The Bloomsbury Group - English Scholars & Artists

Victorian Literature & Authors

 
 
 

Natural History

Natural History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, VOL. XV.
New York: American Geographical Society, 1883. Cloth Very Good 
Journal XV contains articles on: Dutch South Africa: Its Hydrography, Mineral Wealth, and Mercantile Possiibilities; The Origin of the Name of America: From the National History of the Peruvians; The Philippine Isands: their physical characters, customs of the people, products, earthquake phenomena, and savage tribes; Currents of the Pacific Ocean (3 charts and tables, 4 maps, 5 graphs of Profile of Voyages); Explanatory Remarks as to "The Sun, Planet and Star Instrument"; The First Landing on Wrangel Island, with some Remarks on the Northern Inhabitants: (illustrated with various charts, map of Wrangel Island, illustratin of ornamentation of women of St. Lawrence island, and various diagrams of skulls; The Valley of the Loire and its Historic Chateaux, (by Gen. George W. Cullum); Winter Grazing in the Rocky Mountains; Journey Through Southeastern Russia; Mexico: Her Physical Geography and Resources; In Memoriam or Peter Cooper; Address of Chief Justice Daly; Political Geography of Egypt; Dutch Polar Expedition of 1882-3, (Voyage of the steamship Vara lost in the Kara sea.). The AGS was founded in 1851 as the American Geographical and Statistical Society; and started publishing journals as early as 1852. In 1871, it became the American Geographical Society .

Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Lower 4 1/4 inches of spine cracked, smudge to upper corner pastedown, corner of e.p. torn. All else very clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to., 380 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BURROUGHS, JOHN. WAKE-ROBIN Second Edition, Corrected, Enlarged and Illustrated
Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1880. Second edition Hardcover Very Good 
Burrough's first collection of nature essays. In this revised edition a chapter on Blue Birds has been added. Illustrations are furnished by Prof. Baird, taken from the "History of North American Birds". Brown cloth boards and spine, decorated front board, illustrated in gilt, gilt title to spine and front board. Mild rubbing of spine edges and ends.Few pale finger markings to margins of text all else very clean, tightly bound. 16 mo, 256 pages

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CHAPMAN, FRANK M. BIRD LIFE; A GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF OUR COMMON BIRDS.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1906. Hard Cover Very Good 
The Popular Edition in Colors. With 75 full page colored plates, after drawings by Ernest Seton-Thompson, and many illustrations in text. American writer and artist, (b. England,1860-1946), famous for his stories and paintings of wildlife. Chapters cover: The Bird, it's place in nature and relation to man; The Living Bird - factors of evolution- the wing, it's form; Colors of Birds: color and age, season, haunt and habit; Migration; Voice of Birds: song - call notes; Nesting Season; How to identify birds; Water Birds; Land Birds. Full page color frontispiece. Ads for Chapman's books to preliminary page. Front pastedown has initials and #29 to upper edge, e.p. prev. owners name, and an inscription dated March 23, 1907.

Green cloth boards and spine, color pastedown to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends bumped, mildly rubbed, hinges rubbed. All else clean, tightly bound. Index followed by Appendix for teachers use. Birds observed by state; birds of North America, and various lessons. Rear hinge cracked. Beautifully vivid color illustrations. 8 vo, 273 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CUMMINGS, EMMA G. BROOKLINE'S TREES: A HISTORY OF THE COMMITTEE FOR PLANTING TREES IN BROOKLINE, MASSACHUSETTS AND A RECORD OF SOME OF ITS TREES.
Ma.: The Brookline Historical Society and The Committee For Planting Trees, 1938. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Prior to this book being printed a large part of New England was struck by "The Great Hurricane of 1938," although Brookline was in the path of this devastating Hurricane and many of it's trees were lost, most mentioned in this book were spared. The book was published in its original form with those trees destroyed indicated in footnotes. Latin names of trees are those used by Rehder, (Alfred Rehder, German was a horticulturist ). With specific names in small letters. 28 photographic illustrations by the author, including frontispiece: Canoe Birch, Hedge Row; Ginkgo, Orchard Road; London Plane, Peniman Road; Weeping Willow "Bobbed-Hair", Willard Road; Red Birches, Buckminster Road; Sleet Storm, November 21; Elms in Middle of Sidewalk, Walnut Street; Japanese Crab Apple, Cutler Estate, etc. Contents: Early Years of the Committee; Planting and Caring for Trees; Spraying for Insects and Fungi; Beacon Street, Boylston Street, and the Village; Streets Planted to One Kind of Tree; Well-Known Trees Occasionally Seen on the Streets; Unusual Trees; Late Blooming Trees; Ornamental Planting; Brookline Town Forest; Miscellaneous Activities; The Sargent and Richardson Estates; Trees In Brookline; The Hurricane of September 21, 1938; Appendix. Many other trees mentioned, such as: Coffee-tree, Kentucky; Hemlock; Cork; Tulip Tree; Sassafras; Basswood; Honey Locust; Indian Bean Japan Pagoda Tree; Ohio Buckeye, and many others.

Green cloth boards and spine, no DW, gilt stamped title to front board. Rubbing of front and rear board to side and lower edges. Mild rubbing of extremities, spine ends bumped. Small oblong booksellers label to lower edge f.e.p. "The Old Corner Books Store, Inc., Boston, Mass. Random light spotty foxing. Light toning, clean text and illustrations, solidly bound. Index to Trees Mentioned to rear. 96 pp., sm 4 to. First Edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DRAKE, SAMUEL ADAMS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY W. HAMILTON GIBSON. THE HEART OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS, THEIR LEGEND AND SCENERY.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. Cloth Very Good 
A beautifully illustrated narrative of the author and his companions (one being a Kentucky Colonel), travel adventures: "By the Eastern to Lake Winnipiseogee, thence to Centre Harbor, thence by stage and rail to North Conway and the White Mountain notch." An exhilarating, arduous, trip to take at that time with astonishing visuals of scenery, interesting encounters with people, legends of the areas, villages, nature; along with historical facts and routes. 56 engravings, 3 maps bound in book. William Hamilton Gibson (1850 - 1896), (b) Conn.; known for his nature and landscape works, and considered one of the three most influential naturalists of the 19th Century.

Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title, floral stamped decorations wrap around boards and spine. All edges gilt. Outline of mountains to front board. Slightly cocked. Beveled board edges, corners rubbed. Spine ends rubbed with chipping, three short line abrasions to lowers spine end. Front hinge cracked. Text and illustrations bright and clean, no foxing. Few side edges mild bumping. In protective archival mylar. 4 to., 318 pp. oversized. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DRIMMER, FREDERICK (EDITOR). THE ANIMAL KINGDOM; 3 VOLUME SET: THE STRANGE AND WONDERFUL WAYS OF MAMMALS, BIRDS, REPTILES, FISHES AND INSECTS.
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. Slipcase Very Good 
A unique epochal work in the field of natural history, written by seven eminent naturalists on staff of the American Museum of Natural History. An indepth study of the intimate lives of wild animals, both common and exotic of all lands; how you can recognize each important animal; where it lives; its habits, courtship, family life, and a wealth of other fascinatng information. The authors also share their personal adventures and startling encounters in the wild; with giant brown bears and the wolves of the Artic tundra, with lions of the African veld, poisonous reptiles of the American deserts and woodland, the exotic birds of the rain forests of New Guinea, the strange insects of the Jungles of South America. Also hairbreath escapes, and the curious ways of primitive peoples in the native lands of these animals. Also a book of animal wonders; fishes that build nests in the water or hop about on land, desert rodents that never drink water, ants that keep herds of insect "cows", whales that commit suicide, etc. The sad story of how these wild animals are hunted, & trapped, and the useful ways they are to man; like how the Japanese rear silkworms. Fascinating facts of animal development, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Reddish brown cloth boards and spines, very mild fading of spine. Clean white text, no writing, solidly bound. Worn grey blue slipcase, taped to edges inside and out. Tall 8 vo, each book over 600 pages

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DUFRESNE, FRANK. ALASKA'S ANIMALS & FISHES Illustrated by Bob Hines
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1946. Cloth Very Good + 
Frank Dufresne, naturalist, and free-lance writer spent 22 years as an agent of the old Biological Survey and Alaska Game Commission. In this colorful and descriptive book on Alaska's wilderness and wildlife; he begin his journey in 1920, at Nome, a colorful gold camp on the Bering Sea. However he found more interested in walrus and ptarmingan than gold; which lead him to his personal experiences and love of Alaskan wildlife. Profusely illustrated with drawings, and 12 richly colored full page plates, by wildlife artist Bob Hines. Robert (Bob) Warren Hines, (1912-1994) , worked for many years as an illustrator for the US Fish and Wildlife and is widely know for his illustrative art of animals in their natural landscapes.

Green cloth boards and spine. ilt title and decorations to spine. Mild rubbing and bumping of spine ends, 1/8 inch closed tear to head of spine. Few rub spots to rear board. Map illustrated end papers. Clean, no inscriptions or names, tightly bound. Verso of rear page states: "of this book ten thousand copies were printed in September 1946. This is a Countryman Press Book." sm 4to, 297 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 EATON, ELON HOWARD; ILLUSTRATIONS BY LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES. NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM MEMOIR12: BIRDS OF NEW YORK, PART I.
New York: University of The State of New York, 1910. Cloth Very Good + 
Volume I, only, of the is vast Ornithological work is illustrated with 42 vivid color glossy plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, tissue covered species name and page, measuring 11/2 by 9 inches; additionally, profusely illustrated throughout in duo tone, and drawings. Preface by Elon Howard Eaton; fold-out , "Life Zones of New York State," followed by duo toned breeding maps of specific species. Illustrator's Note. Introductory Chapters; Water Birds and Game Birds: Summary of the New York State avifauna; The Mt. Marcy Region; Increase and decrease of species; Suggestions to bird students; Bird Migration; Spring Arrivals; Published local lists; County Schedules; Classification; Descriptions of genera and species; Explanation of plates; Index.

Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine. Rubbing to extremities; hinges tight, mild rubbing of extremities, 1/2 inch closed tear at head of spine. Small bump to lower edge (blank) magin of plate 42, and first page of Index. Few light board scratches, fade spot to upper rear board; two faded prev. owner stamps to f.e.p. Very clean, tightly bound. Very nice edition of this important Ornithological work. 4 to, 501 pp. This book weighs 9 pounds, inquire about shipping. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ECKSTEIN, GUSTAV. LIVES.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. First edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Essays on animal studies with drawings by Hokusai. Essays include: Two Lives; One Million Cockroaches; Vicious; Joe; Seven Cats; Father of Eight; A Day in On Macaw's Life; Three Lives; Hato. No DW. Black cloth boards and spine, red lettering. Upper spine end chipped mildly frayed. All else, clean, solidly bound, no inscriptions or writing. tall 8vo, 216pp

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 EDEY, MAITLAND ARMSTRONG, ILLUSTRATED BY FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ . AMERICAN WATER BIRDS, ALSO OWLS, HAWKS AND GAME BIRDS.
New York: Random House, 1941. 1/4 cloth Very Good 
A richly illustrated book of American Water Birds, their habitats, originals, and full descriptions, with an introduction and tips for bird watchers. With 28 beautiful color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, American Painter, 1874-192. A native of Ithaca N.Y. and the nation's most notable ornithological painter since Audubon. The original color plates reproduced herein are in the State Museum at Albany, N.Y.

Color picture boards over quarter cloth black spine with yellow title. Rubbing to extremities, bump to side edge of front board. Green illustrated e.p. Mild random fox spotting, text and illustrations clean. slightly oversized, sm. 4 to, 72 pp. Please click for image 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FRISCH, KARL VON WITH COLLABORATION OF OTTO VON FRISCH, TRANSLATED BY LISBETH GOMBRICH. ANIMAL ARCHITECTURE.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
The behavior and habitation of animals is surveyed in text, photos and drawings. A profusely illustrated work on the marvels of instinct and inventivness among insects, birds and mammals. From time immemorial animals ingeniously used stone, wood, reeds, clay and wax as building material. They invented hinged doors, traps, shelters and overhanging roofs, cells with waterproof lining. The precision of their architectural skills frequently surpasses that of human architects. 282 illustrations, 84 in color. Brown cloth illustrated boards & spine. DW not price clipped, white illustrated. Light shelfwear, faint crease near spine edge. tall 8 vo, 306 pages. Clean, tightly bound. First Edition

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ; MARCHAM, FREDERICK GEORGE, ASSEMBLED & EDITED BY. LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES & THE SINGULAR BEAUTY OF BIRDS.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW 
Containing: sixty reproduced paintings, (3 beautiful mammal portraits) in full color from all over the world from such species as: Canvasback and the Great Blue Heron, to such exotics as the Central American turquoise-Browed Motmot and the Golden Woodpecker of South East Asia. In addition to these majestic plates are dozens of sketches in pencil and ink, which reflect Fuertes at his informal best. Most all sketches produced here for the first time. Adding to this incredible collection is text which is drawn from the letters Fuertes wrote during his many field trips. These letters reveal a man of robust energy and rough good humor, while often working and living in difficult conditions in remote areas of the world during the turn of the century. Louis Agassiz Fuertes (b. 1874-1927), Ithaca, N.Y. one of the most influential ornithological painter since Audubon. Fuertes, a talented naturalist bought a new vision to the art of of capturing the avian grace and strength by focusing on the internal spark rather than form alone. Many ornithologist regard his works superior to Audubon, due to the vivid accuracy. Fuertes work was extremely popular during his lifetime, being reproduced profusely in many scientific books. As these publishing's went out of print, the originals were locked away in various institutions for their preservation. This issue presented them for the first time in many years, reproduced with the finest available techniques to capture their brilliance, and reintroduce Fuertes fine art to a new generation of natural history and ornithology lovers. With a lively biographical Essay by Frederick George Marcham, Professor, Cornell University; Foreword by Dean Amadon, and Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Also included are: A Fuertes bibliography, Index, Collections. Stated, First Edition.

Tan boards blind stamped with illustration. Gilt title to spine. Rear board slightly warped. DW not price clipped,also has price of "Special price through December 31, 1971". Creme color color illustrations to front and rear, black lettering to spine., 1/2 closed lower edge tear; rear wrap has scattered soil,and few broken thin black lines, residue from a 2 inch piece of tape. Clean inside, no inscriptions. Printed on glossy paper. Beautiful study on Fuertes works. 220 pp. First Edition, stated. Folio, 14 x 11 1/2. Please click for image 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GRAHAM, ADA AND FRANK. BIRDS OF THE NORTHERN SEAS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1981. 038512565-8 / 9780385125659 First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj 
Audubon field editior, Frank Graham & his wife Ada both award winning authors tell this spellbinding account of seabirds of the northern waters: the storm petrels, which lay their eggs in underground burrows; the huge, white gannets & the small black murres, which lay large, pear shaped eggs; the razor billed auks, with their brillant yellow lined beaks; the exquisite artic tern which flies from one end of the world to the other, etc. The Grahams show how these birds congregate once a year on the bare, rocky islands in the North Atlantic, how they establish their nesting sites, attract a mate, & lay & brood their eggs, & of all the perils that they & their young face in their harsh environment. Black & white photographs throughout by Les Line. Blue cloth boards & spine. DW not price clipped, blue illustrated, white spine. small creases to upper & lower edges, cloes teatr 1/2 inch to upper edge, spine ends bumped. Clean tight copy. sm 4to, 84 pages. First Ed.

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 HARDY MRS. A.S. SEA STORIES FOR WONDER EYES.
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1904. First edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Beatifully illustrated stories of the sea from the Victorian Era, illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. Stories such as: A star that ate oysters; Sea Vases; Bath Sponges; Captain Fulgur and his house boat; Sea Gardens; The Water Drops that make the Ocean; The Crab that lost her claw; Chameleons of the Sea; Seashell boats that lie at sea and others. Frontispiece of little girl setting on rocks by the sea. Illustrated head pieces, profusely illustrated with drawings, and few photographs. Green cloth illustrated boards. Mild shelfwear, clean text and illustrations, few fox marks to corners. First Edition. 8 vo, 157 pages

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ILLICK, JOSEPH S., STATE FORESTER OF PENNSYLVANIA. PENNSYLVANIA TREES Bulletin 11 Reprint of Fifth Edition of 1925
Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania Department of Forests and Waters, 1928. Cloth Very Good 
The author presents 128 of his original photographic illustrations, except for Figs. 74 and 84 supplied by W. Gardiner Conklin; along with 129 descriptive plates. Frontispiece of Dr. Joseph T. Rothrock (1839-1922), "The Father of Pennsylvania Forestry," by S.T. Dana. Part I is written for the lay person or student of trees and beginners in forestry. Part II is a detailed manual of Pennsylvania trees, comprised of discussion on the identification and a description of families, genera, and species, with accompanying keys. The descriptive material is produced from lecture notes prepared by the author and used for ten years in connection with course in Tree Identification given at the Pennsylvania State Forest School in Mount Alto, Pa.

Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title and author to spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, spine ends bumped. Plates LXXVI., & verso Plate LXXVII have a slight damp stain to upper leaf, images are clear, soft wrinkle to stain, various pages have slight wrinkle. Light foxing of frontispiece and title page. Few pages have very light foxed areas. Rear board paste down stamped to lower edge E.F. Brouse, District Forester, etc. Clean, no writing, tight in covers. 237 pp. tall 8 vo. Please click for image 
Price: 18.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LOCKRIDGE, RICHARD AND FRANCES; WITH DRAWINGS BY HELEN STONE. CATS AND PEOPLE.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1950. First edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
This books says just about everything there is to say on the subject of cats. It reveals human attitudes about the cat from the Egyptions, who idolized them, to Medieval times, during which they were regarded as devils. An enlightening resume' of all the experiments meant to determine the nature of a cats intelligence, which ranges from humorous to fascinating, especially on the big cats, extant and extinct from the saber tooth tiger on. And there is a great deal of stories about the authors own cats, and their adventures, as well as many other cates, and the possibilites of human-feline relationships. Sex life, pregnancies, and alteration of cats in-depth. Also a formal chapter on expensive cats, and cat breeds. Both the Lockridge's were reporters; and they were best known for their mystery novels about Pam and Jerry North.

Teal cloth boards, illustration of cat. DW not price clipped, teal illustrated with cat drawing, black title panel to spine. Mild soil, small chips and closed tears to edges, and spine ends. Rear DW photo of Author's with short bio, soiled. Front and rear joints rubbed. In protective brodart mylar. Drawings throughout. Front inside flap has few light pen markings. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo. 286pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MENABONI, ATHOS AND SARA. MENABONI'S BIRDS.
New York: Rhinehart & Company, 1950. First edition Cloth Very Good in Good + DJ 
This collection of vividly colored, and detailed bird portraits created as much excitement as Audubon's great folio. Menaboni's luminous color and meticulous detail of birds in flight in their natural settings are the favorite of naturalists everywhere. Publishers spent three years in preparation of this volume, which consists of select originals from private collectors, and works shown by the National Audubon Society, New York's Museum of National History, and Kennedy Galleries, they represent the 'best' in Menaboni's life work. Thirty-two plates in natural color, thirteen in black and white, with numerous illustrations in text. Sara Menaboni, his wife contributed the personal story of the life they spent with birds. Athos Menaboni, Italian American, 1895-1990. During the 1940-1950's Menaboni was a significant figure in Atlanta art, and achieved nationwide, appearing in major museums and private homes throughout the world. Working predominately from live bird studies, his dramatic, and enchanting interpretations capture the purest details and colors of nature. His career spanned sixty years. The artist himself said," You cannot improve on nature, you must capture it--and transfer it to canvas."

Quarter cloth gray spine, red cloth boards, gilt titles. DW not price clipped, in mylar cover. White color illustration, toned. Head of spine chipped, closed tear to lower spine with 3/4 chip at joint. Few closed edge tears, chipping of corners, mild soil. Text and illustration clean, with mild toning, more so to margins and page edges. Tightly bound, no inscriptions. 4 to., 132 pp 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 MILLAIS, JOHN GUILLE, F.Z.S. THE WILDFOWLER IN SCOTLAND.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1901. First edition Three-quarter Leather Good to Very Good 
The author's first pictorial and detailed narration of the his experiences wandering up and down the Northern Coasts in pursuit of Ducks found in Scottish waters, their natural history and changes in plumage. Illustrated with: Frontispiece in Photogravure after a drawing by Sir J. E. Millais, Bart., (the author's father, esteemed British Painter, and President of the Royal Academy), with 8 Photogravure Plates, 2 Coloured Plates (one missing pg. 64 Lock Leven in Spring), 50 Illustrations from the Author's Drawings and From Photographs. Full page plates as follows: The Morning Flight (frontispiece, photogravure); The Lucky Scup, Tay Estuary; Mallard Preening (photogravure); Teal and Peregrine; The First Shot of the Season on Murthly Moss (photogravure); The Brent and Their Satellites; Wild-Geese Arriving From the Artic Regions (Loch Leven, October 7, 1883); Wild-Geese Throwing Out Sentries; Loch Spynie, Sunset; A Flying Shot with the 8-Bore; Great Black-Backed Gulls Moving Wigeon (Photogravure); Curlews Moving Wigeon; Golden Eyes In The Way (photogravure); Herons Moving Wigeon (photogravure); Teal In Bunched and Scattered Formation, (photogravure); Before the Shot; After the Shot; A Flying Shot With The Punt-Gun, (photogravure); A Wounded Mallard (colour); Tacking To Windward of Eiders, (photogravure). In Text three illustrations from photographs, out of 50 illustrations: The Beauly Firth, Autumn, by Whyte, Iverness; The Beauly Firth, Winter, by Whyte, Iverness; Castle Stuart Bay, Moray Firth, by Whyte, Iverness. Photogravure Plates are engraved by W.L. Collis; the Coloured Plates by Andre & Sleigh Ltd. and the remainder of the Illustrations by the Swan Electric Engraving Company. A few of the photogravures have short very fine thin damp stain to side edge. Notes on the Northern FIrths and Observations on the Appearance of the British, and Index to rear. John Guille Millais (1865-1931), was an avid and as a lifelong naturalist, hunter, traveler, writer and artist. Traveling throughout the world and writing of his experiences.

Original blue paper boards over three quarter white vellum. Chips to head and heal of spine, abrations to few areas of spine. Soil to vellum and boards, rubbing to extremities, few shallow small round dents to boards, scuffing. Upper front joint 3 inch crack; lower 2 inch. TEG. Front hinge cracked, few pages have tiny edge chips, Plates tissue covered various creased. Hinge crack betweent title page and contents page. Light toning. Few small spots to contents page. Plates and text are clean text block secure. Title page red and black ink. Boards slightly cocked. Contents very good, boards good. 167 pp, 4 to. Large book. First Edition. Please click for image, on request additonal images of boards. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MILLAR, MARGARET. THE BIRDS AND THE BEASTS WERE THERE.
New York: Random House, 1967. First printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
The joys and adventures of bird watching and animal feeding in a Santa Barbara canyon. Millar's peersonal account of their adventures in operating a feeding station. The final chapter is an eyewitness account of the great Coyote Fire, a man caused forest fire which almost destroyed the entire canyon and city. Green cloth boards & spine. DJ tan not price clipped, illustrated green lettering. Front and rear upper edge have closed tear with small V shaped chip. In protective mylar. 8 vo, 241 pages. First Printing

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 MORRIS, MRS. JAMES EDWIN. THE TRAVELS OF A BARNACLE.
New York: The Abbey Press, 1901. Cloth Very Good 
Nature stories for children: Travels of a Barnacle; Crabs; A Day With Birds; Life In A Dredge-Boat Ditch; Live In A Marsh; The Boy On The Farm; The Girl On The Farm. Photogravure of "The Revenue Cutter McCulloch In Alaskan Waters".

Maroon cloth, with black sea drawings, bold gilt title to front board and spine. Mild rub spot to front board, and rubbing of extremities. Spine ends bumped, very light fraying to head. Inscription to ep. Clean, tightly bound. 103 pp. Sm 8 vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com