Bookmaven, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
BrowseButton

View my Rare Books
 
Give A Gift of Knowlege
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Recommendations
Book Collecting & Terms

Best Book & Literary Blog

Children's 19th Century Literature Exhibit

The Bloomsbury Group - English Scholars & Artists

Victorian Literature & Authors

 
 
 

English Literature

English Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 AUSTEN, JANE. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1976. Slipcased Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase 
Jane Austen's second novel. Set in 19th century Hertfordshire, England. The eldest Elizabeth Bennet faces a dilemma in her future; her father's property is entailed to a male heir upon his death; unless she and her sisters can find wealthy husbands they will be turned out of their home. Austen's English classic of 19th century social standing, marriage, family and character development of young people. Frontispiece of "Longbourn," thirty full page illustrations by Isabel Bishop, American painter and graphic artist, Ohio, 1902 – 1988. Chronology of Jane Austen, Biographical Note on Isabel Bishop, Afterword, to rear.

Yellow cloth boards over quarter cloth brown spine, gilt title to spine, top edge yellow, slight smudge to rear board. Slipcase gray with illustrated paste down to front, top and bottom edge brown. Few pale stains to top edge of slipcase. Clean, tightly bound. 416 pp. sm 4 to. Please click for image. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 AUSTEN, JANE; ILLUSTRATED BY C.E. BROCK. THE NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN, PRIDE & PREJUDICE; SENSE & SENSIBILITY; MANSFIELD PARK; NORTHANGER ABBEY; PERSUASION, IN TEN VOLUMES.
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1898. First edition thus Cloth Very Good 
One of the most vivid literary portrayals of England's Regency Period comes alive through Jane Austen's novels. Each volume is an eloquent time capsule of 19th century social customs, dress, and life through the eyes of the various levels of English Gentry. Austen's straightforward speech and ability to satirize the situations of her colorful characters has created generations of readers throughout the world. These special ten volumes are the first colorized versions by the famed British water colorist, illustrator (Charles) C.E. Brock (1870-1938), and his brother Henry Matthew Brock (1875-1960). The novels are bound in original pale green cloth illustrated with dark green decorations and a young woman, gilt title, volume number and author to front board. Decorations to spines, gilt title, author and publisher. Top edge gilt, deckled page edges. End papers are decorated and have a teal colored "A", rear e.p. teal color publisher's initials. Mild foxing of e.p.'s, title pages decorated, with two color lettering teal and green. Spines are mildly toned, no inscriptions, solidly bound in covers, mild soiling of boards, with rubbing and some light fraying at tips. Sense & Sensibility, two volumes: vol. I. mild cloth bubbling to spine. Frontispiece (I) Jane Austen, said to be painted by Johann Zoffany of Austen at 15. Included is a list of Miss Austen's novels, chronologically arranged, showing how many Editions of each were published in her lifetime. There is an eleven page Memoir of Miss Austen by Reginald Brimley Johnson. These contain a total of 13 tissue covered illustrations. Small old Brentano's Bookseller sticker to rear lower edge paste down. Emma vol. I. mild cloth bubbles to spine and boards, verso to pre-title page states:" First Edition, August 1898, Second Edition, 1900". Front hinge cracked. Following title page: "To His Royal Highness The Prince Regent, This Work is, by His Royal Highness's Permission, Most Respectfully Dedicated by His Royal Highness's Dutiful and Obedient Humble Servant, The Author [Reprinted from the First Edition, 1816]. Preface about the novel and statement. The Prince Regent (George Augustus Frederick) was great admirer of Jane Austen's novels. Austen was granted permission to visit his lavish residence in London during which his librarian communicated to her the Prince's agreement and the request of Miss Austen to dedicate a novel to his Royal Highness. A total 12 tissue covered illustrations including frontispiece. Hinge cracked between frontispiece and title page both volumes. Pride & Prejudice, two volumes, volumes state "First Edition, August 1898, Second Edition 1899, Third Edition, October 1900," to verso of Pre-title page. Volume II frontispiece is missing. Hinges cracked between frontispiece and title page, a total of 11 tissue covered illustrations. Brentano's sticker to rear paste down lower edge. Mansfield Park, two volumes, hinge cracked between frontispiece and title page. Volume II, lower front and rear joints 1 ½ inch closed tears with fraying. Total of 12 tissue covered illustrations. Northanger Abbey: First & Second Edition statement, preface, Advertisement "By The Authoress to Northanger Abbey". Hinge cracked between frontispiece and title, total of 6 tissue covered illustrations. Persuasion, spine repaired, mild fraying of joints. First & Second Edition statement, front hinge cracked between frontispiece and title, and between pages 250-251. Total of 6 tissue covered illustrations.

Few volumes have light foxing to ep's and edges of frontispiece and title page, rubbing of extremities. Text is very clean, no inscriptions, all solidly bound in covers. Most volumes still have original silk marker. Each novel has a preface. Each volume has been covered in archival clear film for protection. 12 mo. A scarce publication of this special collection of Jane Austen's classic novels, in very presentable condition. Please click for image. 
Price: 1650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BOOTH, J.B. A "PINK 'UN" REMEMBERS.
London: T. Werner Laurie LTD., 1937. First edition Cloth Very Good 
A very colorful view of ; London from the Accession of King George V to the early 20th century. Author J.B. Booth, Victorian Journalist, who wrote for the popular Victorian Periodical "The Sporting Times," 1865-1932, founded by John Corlett. Frontispiece, drawing of Piccadilly, by George Du Maurier, with a total of 54 additional illustrations; in caricature, photograph, cartoons, magazine covers, theatre programs, etc., 14 full page coated page. Chapter Headings: I. That prewar World, (The London of George V's accession- The Cost of Living-A settled tradition- Horses and coachmen- First sign of Movies- the social code, etc. ), II. War Changes All, III. Figures of the Theatre, IV. Pre-War Theatre, V. The Passing of the Halls (The end of the Alhambra- The new generation- Unsocial by decree of Hollywood-The Alhambra and Empire in their prim- Eccentric 'habitués- The end of the Trioli, Oxford and Pavilion, etc., A vanished London, The "look in" habit- Old Time Salaries- Marie Lloyd, etc.), The Music-Halls At War (old music-hall,- patriotic note- War Songs-Britannia ruled the Waves-Rudyard Kipling and music-Paradoies-Old Army Classics-the Kaiser in verse, etc.), VII. Some War-Time Magazine, VIII. American Humour (an event in a boy's life- Same Clemens-"Mark Twain, you know" -His Poem-The cub reprorter-Twain the pessimist- The prohibitionist's boast-Bet Harte-After Dinner mood-Trouble with Washington, etc.), IX. Some Amateur Cricketers, X. Vanished Splendours, XI. A Jubilee Derby, XII. Some Derby Sensations, XIII. Ascot and Goodwood Memories, XIV. Grand National Memories. "The Sporting Times," was a racing weekly better known for it's clever anecdotes, on racing, theatre and boxing; with colorful (racy!) reportage on notable people of Sport and Fleet Street.

Pale red cloh black illustration and lettering. Mild sunning of extremities, spine sunned with bumped ends and tiny closed tears, page 191 3" closed side tear, not affecting text. Very clean, solidly bound. Index 286 pp., with 8 leafs of book advertisements to rear. 8 vo, First Edition. Please click for image. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CHESTERTON, G.K.; WILL F. FOSTER, ILLUSTRATOR. THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN.
New York: John Lane Company, 1911. First American edition Cloth Very Good 
The first collection of stories featuring Father Brown, various appeared in the periodical "The Story Teller" prior to this collection. First American Edition, of Chesterton's early 20th century English detective fiction, featuring the instinctive Catholic Priest Father Brown. Based on the parish priest Father John O'Connor who was instrumental in Chesterton's conversion to Catholicism. Containing 7 half tone plates by Will F. Foster, and stories: The Blue Cross, The Secret Garden, The Queer Feet, The Flying Stars, The Invisible Man,The Honour of Israel Gow, The Wrong Shape, The Sins of Prince Saradine, The Hammer of God, The Eye of Apollo, The Sign of the Broken Sword, The Three Tools of Death. Gilbert Keith Chesterton, Kensington Gardens, London, 1874 -, 1936, important English writer (wittiest members of The Algonquin Roundtable), in the the early 20th century, who produced a diverse genre of writing and literature which included journalism, philosophy, poetry, biography, religion, and fantasy

Red coth boards and spine, stamped gilt title and author to board, same to spine with publisher. Rubbing of extremities, mild bumping of spine ends, light soil. Previous owners name and telephone number to paste down, Christmas inscription to e.p., date 1911. One inch closed tear to upper hinge. Flea bite chip to upper edge of pre-title page, 1 inch closed tear to upper edge of frontispiece. Flea bite chip to upper edge of first page of 3 Advertisments. Rear hinge cracked. Text and illustrations clean, soildly bound. Very nice copy of this First American Edition, of important early detective fiction. 334 pp, sm 8 vo., In protective archival film wraps. Please click for image. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CLARKE, CHARLES AND MARY COWDEN, EDITED, WITH A SCRUPULOUS REVISION OF TEXT. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, 4 VOLUMES.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1875. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 
Charles Cowden Clarke and Mary Cowden Clarke; (1787-1877 and 1809-98, respectively). English editors and critics Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke are best known for their varied studies on William Shakespeare's works. Many of their works emphasized in character study. Four beautiful 3/4 calf bound volumes. Title pages have Illuminated first letter of William Shakespeare. Engraved Frontispiece to: Vol. I, Shakespeare (tissue guard, thin vertical 1 1/2 inch tear); Vol. III Richard The III.; IV., Macbeth. Volume II, has two chips to title panel. Contents: Vol. I.: On the portrait of Shakespeare. Prefixed as a Frontispiece to the First Edition of his works in Folio, 1623. Preface; Chronological table of Shakespeare's Life; Shakespeare's Will; Dedication Prefixed to the First Folio, 1623; Address, Ditto, Ditto; Lines on the portrait of Shakespeare; The Tempest; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Merry Wives of Verona; Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; The Comedy of Errors; Much Ado about Nothing; Love's Labour's Lost; Midsummer Night's Dream; Merchant of Venice; As You Like It; Taming of the Shrew; Verbal and sentential glossary indexed. Volume II., All's Well That Ends Well; Twelfth Night; or, What You Will; The Winter's Tale; King John; King Richard II.; First Part of King Henry IV.; Second Part of King Henry IV.; King Henry V.; First Part of King Henry VI.; Second Part of King Henry VI. Volume III.; Third Part of King Henry VI.; Life and Death of King Richard III.; King Henry VIII.; Coriolanus; Titus Andronicus; Romeo and Juliet; Timon of Athens; Julius Caesar. Volume IV., (Contents page dog eared, front inside hinge starting.); Macbeth; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; King Lear; Othello, The Moor of Venice; Anthony and Cleopatra; Cymbeline; Perciles, Prince of Tyre. Poems: Venus and Adonis, Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim, The Phoenix and Turtle.

3/4 calf bound volumes, five ridged spine, decorated in gilt; two brown leather panels with title and numbered edition. Red and blue Marbled boards, all edges marbled, end papers marbled. Volume II 1/2 inch chip of title panel with loss of 'K' and "E" on Shakespeare. intact. All editions have mild rubbing and to extremities. Previous owner stamp "Charles A Baeder, Philadelpahia, e.p. and pre-title of volumes 2 & 4, volume I, stamped to e.p. and lower side edge of title page. Each is very solidly bound with clean text. In protective archival polyester wraps. 8 vo, 725, 730, 700, 751 pp. Click for digital 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CROSS, GEORGE; ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES POLLARD, ROBERT HAVELL, C. COOPER HENDERSON, ET AL. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A STAGE COACHMAN, TWO VOLUMES.
London: Kegan Pau, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1904. Limited Edition Cloth Very Good 
Complete in two volumes, Limited to 500. Illustrated with 43 Plates, engraved, color. First published in 1861, ....."a plain, unsophisticated detail of incidents and occurrences that came under the observation of a man who had daily intercourse with all classes of people," from the 'Preface'. A hearty look at a 19th century life through the life of a coachman, literary and historical references abound. From early home life and education, at sea with Royal Navy, with detailed descriptions of voyages, shipmates and captains, dueling, cruelty on board, returning from sea life, work, family, marriage, farming, becoming a Coachman who has more savvy than to just sit at top a coach. Two robust volumes filled with vivid descriptions of England's countryside, city, architecture, Derby Day, Cock-fights, King Charles, Piccadilly, accounts of 'characters of all grades,' gentleman, royalty, statesmen and squires, from the fashionable to ordinary, politics, crime and the law, etc. Bright clean color engravings, various tissue guards toned and ripped. Frontispieces, Vol.I. The Taglioni Windsor Coach, by C. Cooper Henderson (tissue guard missing); Stage Coach Passengers at Breakfast, Redbourn, James Pollard; London, Dover, and Deal Coach, H. Vernet; Putting-up a Cock-Fight on the Road, H. Alken, etc. Vol. II. Frontispiece, Tandem, by James Pollard; Leeds Royal Mail Coaches Saluting Half-Way, C. Cooper Henderson; A Passing Remark, C.B. Newhouse; The Liverpool Umpire, James Pollard; The Oxford and Opposition Coaches, Robert Havell; The Duke of Beaufort Coach. Driven by the Marquis of Worchester, W.J. Shayer; North-country Mails at "The Peacock," Islington, James Pollard; A Horse Sale At Hopkin's Repository, Barbican, Thomas Rowlandson; Quicksilver Royal Mail Passing Kew Bridge, James Pollard; The Birmingham Tally-Ho Coaches, James Pollard; The Mail Changing Horses at "The Falcon," Walthamstowe, James Pollard; Cambridge Coach, James Pollard; Changing The Horses at "The Bull," C. Cooper Henderson; Hyde Park Corner, Derby Day, James Pollard; Henry Villeboise, Esq., 1842, Thomas Phillips, etc.

Three quarter red polished cloth, gilt lines, heather red boards with gilt stage coach stamped illustration to front board. Bright gilt title, author and publisher to spine, with volume number, TEG. Volume I., light rubbing of extremities, tissue guards toned, few with wrinkles or closed tears, mild toning of text. Vol. II., 1 1/4 by 1/2 inch loss to upper hinge and head of spine (partial repair) frayed. Lower edge of spine has two small mild stains, rubbing to tips, edge of cloth to front board. Cracked hinge between pages 80-81 (tissue guard has tears at gutter), and pages 176-177. Both volumes light rubbing and soil, solid in cover 500 pages total. 4 to. Limited to 500 copies. In archival protective wraps. Pease click for image. 
Price: 710.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CROSS, WILBUR L. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL.
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1932. Hard Cover Very Good 
Tracing the course of English fiction from Arthurian romance to Stevenson: Medieval Storytellers; Spainish Influence; Elizabethans; Restoration; Daniel Defoe; 18th Century Realists: Samuel Richardson, Fielding, Novel vs Drama, Smollett; From Humphre Clinker to Waverly, etc. Appendix, a list of 25 prose fictions, biographical and other sources. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends, bumped all else clean, stain to upper corner of e.p., mild pale foxing to half title and title page. Tightly bound. 12 mo, 329 pages

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DICKENS, CHARLES. NICHOLAS NICKLEBY.
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1899. Hard Cover Very Good 
Very nice copy of Dickens' Life Adventures of Nicolas Nickleby, one of Charles Dickens earlier novels. Nicholas whose once priveledged life is forever changed when his father dies and leaves him, his mother and sister penniless. After seeking help from himself serving Uncle Ralph, Nicholas is sent to a school run by the cruel, abusive, Wackford Squeers. Eventually, Nicholas runs away with schoolmate Smike, and the two set off to reunite the Nickleby family. The full unabridged story. Not dated; inscription to f.e.p. dated Feb. 14/99 (1899). Green boards and spine, edged in gilt, spine decorated in gilt, with gilt title, author and publisher. Mild rubbing of edges. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, gilt bright. Front hinge has 1 1/4 inch crack to lower end. TEG. Solidly bound, clean text. sm 8 vo., 405 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DICKENS, CHARLES; COMPILED BY PETER ROWLAND. MY EARLY TIMES.
London: Folio Society, 1988. First Folio Edition 1/4 cloth Fine/Fine Slipcase 
A lavishly illustrated compilation containing autobiographical works by Charles Dickens, from his early beginnings in Chatham, 'Prologue,' Chatham Revisited (and Rochester too); Childhood: toys, books, plays and characters that influenced his writing. His nurse, boyhood, recollections, early attachments, education, ambitions, family, as a young man and adult. With essays on his famous character studies and novels: Sketches by Boz; Travellers tales; Oliver Twist, etc. "Most of the material in this volume is taken from three distinct sources - essays, speeches and letters. he essays, in the main, appeared originally in 'Household Words' and 'All The Year Round' and were subsequently collected in The Uncommercial Traveller, Reprinted Pieces, Christmas Stories, and Miscellaneous Papers". Additional material from The Uncollected Writings of Charles Dickens, etc. From chapter on "Source Notes and Supplementary Information. John Huffam Dickens (1812-1870), the greatest English novelist of the nineteenth century. Dickens' brilliantly creative mind conjured up characters that have become immortals of English Literature: Mr. Pickwick, Sam Weller, Little Nell, Scrooge, Oliver Twist, Bill Sykes, Mr. Micawbber, Uriah Heep, Fagan, and many others. He bought to life the simplicity and culture of 19th century life, weaving elaborate stories filled with humor, eccentric and creepy characters, the closeness of family, sadness of abandonment, harshness of poverty, and the enduring spirit of Christmas with his vivid descriptions of Victorian England.

Maroon cloth spine with gilt title over mottled tan boards with decorative border. Red top stain. Maroon slipcase with tan band stating "with the editor's compliments - your 1989 Presentation Volume". Fine. sm 4 to. 52 pp. First Folio Edition. Please click for image. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DICKENS, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY C.E. BROCK. NICHOLAS NICKLEBY, THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1931. Slipcase Near Fine in Very Good dj 
The Ebony Library, a selection of literature handsomely illustrated, in slipcase covering; black red lettering. This issue of Nicholas Nickleby has 15 beautiful full page color illustrations, and color frontispiece. Illustrated black and white e.p., with decorative boarder by Mary Ponton Gardner. Black cloth boards and spine, elaborate stamped gilt lettering and illustration. Clean bright text, solidly bound. Slipcase black with red upper and lower edges and lettering, few splits to upper and lower spine end, rubbing of edges intact. sm 4 to, 711 pages. Book near fine to fine.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DICKENS, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY CECIL ALDIN . THE POSTHUMOUS PAPER OF THE PICKWICK CLUB.
London: Chapman & Hall, LtD., Lawrence & Jellicoe, Ltd., 1910. Cloth Near Fine 
Charles Dickens first serialized novel called The Pickwick Papers, which ran in monthly issues from March 1836 to November 1937. Charles Dickens' experience a young law clerk exposed him to the inequity of the system, which he humorously incorporates into this and (not so humorously) his future novel, along with the adventures and misadventures of colorful Victorian Characters, such as: Samuel Pickwick, the protagonist Pickwick Club founder; Mr. Nathaniel Winkle, Pickwick's friend and travel companion; Mr. Augustus Snodgrass ; Mr. Tracy Tupman; Sam Weller - Mr. Pickwick's valet; Tony Weller - Sam's father; ; Mr. Alfred Jingle, the strolling player, and a charlatan, and many others. Twenty-four full color illustrations with tissue guards, and ninety-eight drawings in text and headpieces.

Tan illustrated cloth, brown lettering and illustrations to boards and spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, and bumping of spine ends. Clean, no writing, slight scratch to front board of Volume I. Two lovely volumes of this Dickens Classic. 4 to. 449, 456 pp. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DICKENS, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES DAUGHERTY. BARNABY RUDGE, A TALE OF THE RIOTS OF '80.
New York: The Heritage Press, 1941. Slipcase Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase 
Barnaby Rudge original appeared in Dickens's periodical, Master Humphrey's Clock (in serial form, 1841), as many other of his early works. Illustrated by James Daugherty with 8 full page color lithographs, including frontispiece, along with headpieces in black and white for each chapter. A 6 page chapter, "How this Book Came to Be," provides a short but informative backround on Dickens publications, and the events leading up to Barnaby Rudge. Based on the Riots of 1780 when Lord George Gordon marched on parliament to present a petition requesting they repeal of the Relief Act (1778 passed the Relief Act which repealed the harsh anti-Catholic legistlation of the 16th Century) and a return to Catholic repression.

Bound in gray and red decorative cloth, to both boards and spine, round stamped gilt title panel to spine, Dickens characters to spine, top stain red. Slight darkening of spine cloth. Maroon slipcase, tightly bound, no splits, mild rubbing. Book clean, tightly bound. Nice presentation. 637 pp. oversize sm 4 to. 9 1/4 by 6 inches. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 DICKENS, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY, CRUIKSHANK, PHIZ, BARNARD, ET AL. CHARLES DICKENS' COMPLETE WORKS, 12 VOLUMES The Home Library Edition
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1881. Three-quarter Leather Very Good + 
Twelve volumes containing 200 illustrations, 50 Steel Engravings by Cruikshank, Phiz, Barnard and others. Dombey and Son, 1881 (18 Illus..); The Adventures of Oliver Twist. American Notes. The Uncommercial Traveler, 1882, ( 24 illus..); Barnaby Rudge, and The Mystery of Edwin Drood, 1882, (12 illus..); The Personal History of David Cooperfield, (1882), (12 illus..); Great Expectations, Pictures From Italy, Master Humphrey's Clock, No Thoroughfare, (1882), (12 illus..); Our Mutual Friend, (1882), (18 illus..); The Old Curiosity Shop, Hard Times, (1882), (12 illus..); Bleak House, (1882), (12 illus..); Little Dorrit, (1882), (13 illus..); A Child's History of England, The Holly-Tree Inn, & Other Stories, (1882), (24 illus..); Nicholas Nickleby (Life and Adventures, 1882), (19 illus..); The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club, (1882), (18 illus..) Total illustration count is 194, one book appears to missing. Illustrations include tissue covered frontispiece. Illustrations/engravings and text are very bright and clean. All stories complete in each volume.

Bound in three quarter morocco, maroon marbled boards, e.p. and page edges. Old Curiosity shop rear blank e.p. 7" closed tear. Few volumes have cracked hinges, all volumes solidly bound, covers secure. Gilt titles to spine, with four raised bands. Rubbing of extremities and boards. Mild chipping to few spine ends. Engravings tissue covered. Each volume 800 to 900 pages. Type clear and very readable. Please click for image. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DOBREE, BONAMY . ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1700-1740.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
Covering the period in literature during the Age of Enlightenment when people were anxious to push limits of reason, and nature poetry was invigorated by the new wonder science had aroused. This book throughly address Swift, Pope and DeFoe, various movements and clashes of thought are described by illustration from minor, even minimal, writers, and through separate consideration given to the drama, criticism, philosophy, history and memoirs. Beginings of various developments are touched upon, but the age is shown to be of value not merely because it foreshadow the Romantic Revival, but as making and important contribution of its own. irst part covers English Literature before the Norman Conquest, through the close of the middle ages. Letters, Memoirs, Travel; Historians and Antiquaries are also covered. A precise and scholarly work of literature is covered in this abundant source of information.

Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine. DW not price clipped, tan, mild soil, upper spine end chipped. Spine toned, with a water stain to the lower quarter.Very clean, tightly bound. 8 vo., 701 pp. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ELIOT, GEORGE. GEORGE ELIOT'S WORKS, 8 VOLUMES.
New York: Continental Press. Cloth Very Good 
Eight volumes; Essays , Complete Poems (The spanish Gypsy, Agatha, Brother and Sister, Stradivarius, Self and Life, A Minor Prophet, etc.), 1/2 chip upper spine end; Daniel Deronda (spine ends chipped, pale stain down page edge not effecting text); Romola (chips to upper spine end, damp stain to lower corner, & frontispiece); Middle March (few chips upper spine end); Mill on the Floss (spine re-backed and tightened, rear hinge split, upper spine end chipped with tears), mild buckle to spine; Adam Bede; Scenes of Clerical Life (her first novel 1858) & Silas Marner (mild chipping of spine ends); Felix Holt (spine ends chipped). TEG, decorative private library plate to each pastedown, name inked out, pale ink ghost to e.p. from line. Each volume has a frontispiece and other illustrations.

Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spines, with mild rubbing of boards. TEG. Bright white clean text, solidly bound. Small 8 vo's, 400 to 500 pages each. All binding is solid, text very clean. Decent set of 8 for price. circa 1902 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 FIELDING, HENRY; ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK, PHIZ; HOGARTH. THE WORKS OF HENRY FIELDING, 10 VOLUMES.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Limited Edition 1/4 cloth Very Good + 
Ten volumes of Fielding's works, 160/500 copies, stated. With illustrations by Hogarth, George Cruikshank, and Phiz (Hablot K. Browne), each protected by tissue guards. Frontispiece to each issue, Tom Jones, Vol. I., portrait of Henry Fielding, by Hogarth, engraved by Samuel Freeman. Biographical Notes, accompany Tom Jones, Amelia and Joseph Andrews. Title page, and half-title in red and black type. "This Edition printed from type at the Shakespeare Head Press Stratford-upon-Avon England is Limited to Five Hundred copies of which this is 160," to copyright page. Deckled page edges, many pages uncut at fore-edge and top. Jonathan Wild (c. 1683Ð1725) was a famous criminal of London, and ran a successful gang of thieves. He was often the subject novelists, playwrights, and political satirists. Large Paper Edition: Tom Jones 4 Volumes; Amelia 3 Volumes; Jonathan Wild, I Volume; Joseph Andrews, 2 Volumes. Henry Fielding (1707-1754), is considering to be one of England's greatest 18th century novelists, and playwrights.

Tan paper boards over tan buckram spine, each with leather title panel, and gilt lettering. Mild soil, to boards, like rubbing to extremities, and title panel. Very clean, all tightly bound. A very lovely set. tall 8 vo's., each volume roughly 300 pages. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FIELDING, HENRY; ILLUSTRATED BY ROWLAND WHEELWRIGHT. THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING.
New York: Brentano's, 1900. Signed, Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Henry Fielding, (1707-1754), British dramatisit, novelist and playright. One his most highly acclaimed works (1749), Tom Jones, the highly entertaining and somewhat risque adventures and life of an English foundling; the story unfolds mostly against the backdrop of the 1745 Jacobite rebellion. Beautifully illustrated with 17 full page color plates by Roland Wheelwright (1870-1955), Australian/British painter. Edition limited to 1000 copies for both England and the United States, of which this is No. 554 of the American issue. Signed by Wheelwright to same page. Circa early 1900's.

Brown linen boards, stamped decorative gilt border, brown title panel to spine decorative gilt lettering, chip to upper right corner of plate, lower right edge tear and crease, spine ends bumped. Deckled page ends. Clean, solidly bound. In polyester protective wrap. sm 4 to, 728 pp. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GALSWORTHY, JOHN. FOUR FORSYTE STORIES.
New York: The Fountain Press, 1929. Signed by Author Hard Cover Very Good 
John Galsworthy (1867-1933). Four stories consisting of: A Sad Affair; Dog at Timothy's; The Hondeekoeter and Midsummer Madness from Forsyte's famous series of stories. Chronicling the lives of three generations of a large, upper middle class turn of the century English family. Numbered 197 of 896 copies to colophon, signed by John Forsyte to the half title page. Bound in 1/4 brown cloth spine red paper covered boards. Mild sunning to upper board edge, front and rear. Gilt lettering to spine, ends bumped, mildly rubbed. Private decorative library plate to pastedown. Rough cut page edges. Very clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 112 p. In protective polyester wrap.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 GALSWORTHY, JOHN; ILLUSTRATED BY R.H. SAUTER . AWAKENING.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. First American edition Hard Cover Very Good 
The 3rd book of in Galsworthy's Forsyte saga. Illustrated throughout with pen and ink drawings, and in duo-tone, by R. H. Sauter. John Galsworthy (1867-1933), English novelist and dramatist. Winner of the 1932 Nobel Prize in Literature, he is best remembered for this series of novels tracing the history of the wealthy Forsyte family from the 1880s to the 1920s. Color tissue covered frontispiece. Brown publishers boards, blind stamped embossed child's portrait on, stamped gilt lettering. Few scratches to boards, 1 3/4 inch missing from upper and lower spine, corners bumped.

Duo-tone illustrated end papers. E.P. previous owners name and date, end papers toned, pale short red line to rear board. . Black and blue illustrated title page. Text clean and clear, tightly bound (vg). In protective archival polyester wraps. sm 4 to, 63 pp. First American Edition, published October 1920. Please click for image. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 GOLDSMITH, OLIVER; EDITED BY CUNNINGHAM, PETER. THE WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH, VOLUME III.
London: John Murray, 1854. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Plus 
Oliver Goldsmith (1728-1774), Irish novelist, playwright, and poet; arriving in England in 1756. Volume III only, containing: The Bee; being Essays on the most Interesting Subjects (the Bee was a weekly paper wholly conducted and written by Goldsmith, appeared on Saturday 6th October, 1759; Essays; Unacknowledged Essays; Prefaces, Introductions, Etc. Bound in 3/5 calf, maroon and blue marbled boards, gilt decorations to spine, two leather title panels to spine, upper missing, lower chipped. Marbled end papers. Front hinge cracked. Few pale stains to verso of half title, lower edge. All else clean white text, solidly bound. marbled page ends. 447 pages, 8 vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.