|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
AUSTEN, JANE. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1976. Slipcased Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase Jane Austen's second novel. Set in 19th century Hertfordshire, England. The eldest Elizabeth Bennet faces a dilemma in her future; her father's property is entailed to a male heir upon his death; unless she and her sisters can find wealthy husbands they will be turned out of their home. Austen's English classic of 19th century social standing, marriage, family and character development of young people. Frontispiece of "Longbourn," thirty full page illustrations by Isabel Bishop, American painter and graphic artist, Ohio, 1902 Ð 1988. Chronology of Jane Austen, Biographical Note on Isabel Bishop, Afterword, to rear.
Yellow cloth boards over quarter cloth brown spine, gilt title to spine, top edge yellow, slight smudge to rear board. Slipcase gray with illustrated paste down to front, top and bottom edge brown. Few pale stains to top edge of slipcase. Clean, tightly bound. 416 pp. sm 4 to. Please click for image. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
AUSTEN, JANE; ILLUSTRATED BY C.E. BROCK. THE NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN, PRIDE & PREJUDICE; SENSE & SENSIBILITY; MANSFIELD PARK; NORTHANGER ABBEY; PERSUASION, IN TEN VOLUMES. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1898. First edition thus Cloth Very Good One of the most vivid literary portrayals of England's Regency Period comes alive through Jane Austen's novels. Each volume is an eloquent time capsule of 19th century social customs, dress, and life through the eyes of the various levels of English Gentry. Austen's straightforward speech and ability to satirize the situations of her colorful characters has created generations of readers throughout the world. These special ten volumes are the first colorized versions by the famed British water colorist, illustrator (Charles) C.E. Brock (1870-1938), and his brother Henry Matthew Brock (1875-1960). The novels are bound in original pale green cloth illustrated with dark green decorations and a young woman, gilt title, volume number and author to front board. Decorations to spines, gilt title, author and publisher. Top edge gilt, deckled page edges. End papers are decorated and have a teal colored "A", rear e.p. teal color publisher's initials. Mild foxing of e.p.'s, title pages decorated, with two color lettering teal and green. Spines are mildly toned, no inscriptions, solidly bound in covers, mild soiling of boards, with rubbing and some light fraying at tips. Sense & Sensibility, two volumes: vol. I. mild cloth bubbling to spine. Frontispiece (I) Jane Austen, said to be painted by Johann Zoffany of Austen at 15. Included is a list of Miss Austen's novels, chronologically arranged, showing how many Editions of each were published in her lifetime. There is an eleven page Memoir of Miss Austen by Reginald Brimley Johnson. These contain a total of 13 tissue covered illustrations. Small old Brentano's Bookseller sticker to rear lower edge paste down. Emma vol. I. mild cloth bubbles to spine and boards, verso to pre-title page states:" First Edition, August 1898, Second Edition, 1900". Front hinge cracked. Following title page: "To His Royal Highness The Prince Regent, This Work is, by His Royal Highness's Permission, Most Respectfully Dedicated by His Royal Highness's Dutiful and Obedient Humble Servant, The Author [Reprinted from the First Edition, 1816]. Preface about the novel and statement. The Prince Regent (George Augustus Frederick) was great admirer of Jane Austen's novels. Austen was granted permission to visit his lavish residence in London during which his librarian communicated to her the Prince's agreement and the request of Miss Austen to dedicate a novel to his Royal Highness. A total 12 tissue covered illustrations including frontispiece. Hinge cracked between frontispiece and title page both volumes. Pride & Prejudice, two volumes, volumes state "First Edition, August 1898, Second Edition 1899, Third Edition, October 1900," to verso of Pre-title page. Volume II frontispiece is missing. Hinges cracked between frontispiece and title page, a total of 11 tissue covered illustrations. Brentano's sticker to rear paste down lower edge. Mansfield Park, two volumes, hinge cracked between frontispiece and title page. Volume II, lower front and rear joints 1 ð inch closed tears with fraying. Total of 12 tissue covered illustrations. Northanger Abbey: First & Second Edition statement, preface, Advertisement "By The Authoress to Northanger Abbey". Hinge cracked between frontispiece and title, total of 6 tissue covered illustrations. Persuasion, spine repaired, mild fraying of joints. First & Second Edition statement, front hinge cracked between frontispiece and title, and between pages 250-251. Total of 6 tissue covered illustrations.
Few volumes have light foxing to ep's and edges of frontispiece and title page, rubbing of extremities. Text is very clean, no inscriptions, all solidly bound in covers. Most volumes still have original silk marker. Each novel has a preface. Each volume has been covered in archival clear film for protection. 12 mo. A scarce publication of this special collection of Jane Austen's classic novels, in very presentable condition. Please click for image. This is a ten volume set, it requires additional postage. Price:
1650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BARRIE, J.M.; BERNARD PARTRIDGE, ILLUSTRATIONS. TOMMY AND GRIZEL. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. First American edition Hard Cover Very Good One of Barrie's works prior to the famed Peter Pan. The Sequel to Sentimental Tommy. Ten illlustrations plus frontispiece by Bernard Partridge, English caricaturist & illustrator. Brown cloth boards & spine gilt lettering to front board & spine, color floral decorations to front board. Spine ends bumped. Front e.p. missing. Title page has shadow of childs pencil markings.Clean text, tightly bound sm 8 vo., 509 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BOOTH, J.B. A "PINK 'UN" REMEMBERS. London: T. Werner Laurie LTD., 1937. First edition Cloth Very Good A very colorful view of ; London from the Accession of King George V to the early 20th century. Author J.B. Booth, Victorian Journalist, who wrote for the popular Victorian Periodical "The Sporting Times," 1865-1932, founded by John Corlett. Frontispiece, drawing of Piccadilly, by George Du Maurier, with a total of 54 additional illustrations; in caricature, photograph, cartoons, magazine covers, theatre programs, etc., 14 full page coated page. Chapter Headings: I. That prewar World, (The London of George V's accession- The Cost of Living-A settled tradition- Horses and coachmen- First sign of Movies- the social code, etc. ), II. War Changes All, III. Figures of the Theatre, IV. Pre-War Theatre, V. The Passing of the Halls (The end of the Alhambra- The new generation- Unsocial by decree of Hollywood-The Alhambra and Empire in their prim- Eccentric 'habituŽs- The end of the Trioli, Oxford and Pavilion, etc., A vanished London, The "look in" habit- Old Time Salaries- Marie Lloyd, etc.), The Music-Halls At War (old music-hall,- patriotic note- War Songs-Britannia ruled the Waves-Rudyard Kipling and music-Paradoies-Old Army Classics-the Kaiser in verse, etc.), VII. Some War-Time Magazine, VIII. American Humour (an event in a boy's life- Same Clemens-"Mark Twain, you know" -His Poem-The cub reprorter-Twain the pessimist- The prohibitionist's boast-Bet Harte-After Dinner mood-Trouble with Washington, etc.), IX. Some Amateur Cricketers, X. Vanished Splendours, XI. A Jubilee Derby, XII. Some Derby Sensations, XIII. Ascot and Goodwood Memories, XIV. Grand National Memories. "The Sporting Times," was a racing weekly better known for it's clever anecdotes, on racing, theatre and boxing; with colorful (racy!) reportage on notable people of Sport and Fleet Street.
Pale red cloh black illustration and lettering. Mild sunning of extremities, spine sunned with bumped ends and tiny closed tears, page 191 3" closed side tear, not affecting text. Very clean, solidly bound. Index 286 pp., with 8 leafs of book advertisements to rear. 8 vo, First Edition. Please click for image. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
CHAMBERS, ROBERT; CARRUTHERS, ROBERT, EDITORS. CHAMBER'S CYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: A HISTORY, CRITICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL, OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN AUTHORS, WITH SPECIMENS OF THEIR WRITINGS, EIGHT VOLUMES. New York: American Book Exchange, 1879. Third edition Cloth Very Good Containing select extracts from a concentration of the notable authors of English Literature. From The Earliest Times to 1400 A.D. including literature of Scottish Poets, Dramatists, Miscellaneous Poems and Hymns, Prose Literature, Historians, Theologians, Metaphysical and Scientific Writers, Critical and Miscellaneous writers, Essayist, Novelists, Biographers, Political Economists, Travellers, Additions and Corrections (Volume VIII).
Brown cloth boards, gilt title volume number, and edition to spines. Rubbing to extremities, mild soil. Previous owners names to f.e.p. of four volumes. Vol. I. front hinge cracked, title page separated to 3 inches at lower gutter, 1 inch closed tear to page. Vol. VII. small puncture hole to lower spine, cloth wrinkle to front board side edge. Vol. V. broken ink lines to upper edge of paste down and e.p.All volumes have clean bright text (vol. I some toning), and are tight in covers. 16 mo. each volume over 300 pages. Very presentable total set. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CHESTERTON, G.K.; WILL F. FOSTER, ILLUSTRATOR. THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN. New York: John Lane Company, 1911. First American edition Cloth Very Good The first collection of stories featuring Father Brown, various appeared in the periodical "The Story Teller" prior to this collection. First American Edition, of Chesterton's early 20th century English detective fiction, featuring the instinctive Catholic Priest Father Brown. Based on the parish priest Father John O'Connor who was instrumental in Chesterton's conversion to Catholicism. Containing 7 half tone plates by Will F. Foster, and stories: The Blue Cross, The Secret Garden, The Queer Feet, The Flying Stars, The Invisible Man,The Honour of Israel Gow, The Wrong Shape, The Sins of Prince Saradine, The Hammer of God, The Eye of Apollo, The Sign of the Broken Sword, The Three Tools of Death. Gilbert Keith Chesterton, Kensington Gardens, London, 1874 -, 1936, important English writer (wittiest members of The Algonquin Roundtable), in the the early 20th century, who produced a diverse genre of writing and literature which included journalism, philosophy, poetry, biography, religion, and fantasy
Red coth boards and spine, stamped gilt title and author to board, same to spine with publisher. Rubbing of extremities, mild bumping of spine ends, light soil. Previous owners name and telephone number to paste down, Christmas inscription to e.p., date 1911. One inch closed tear to upper hinge. Flea bite chip to upper edge of pre-title page, 1 inch closed tear to upper edge of frontispiece. Flea bite chip to upper edge of first page of 3 Advertisments. Rear hinge cracked. Text and illustrations clean, soildly bound. Very nice copy of this First American Edition, of important early detective fiction. 334 pp, sm 8 vo., In protective archival film wraps. Please click for image. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CLARKE, CHARLES AND MARY COWDEN, EDITED, WITH A SCRUPULOUS REVISION OF TEXT. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, 4 VOLUMES. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1875. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Charles Cowden Clarke and Mary Cowden Clarke; (1787-1877 and 1809-98, respectively). English editors and critics Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke are best known for their varied studies on William Shakespeare's works. Many of their works emphasized in character study. Four beautiful 3/4 calf bound volumes. Title pages have Illuminated first letter of William Shakespeare. Engraved Frontispiece to: Vol. I, Shakespeare (tissue guard, thin vertical 1 1/2 inch tear); Vol. III Richard The III.; IV., Macbeth. Volume II, has two chips to title panel. Contents: Vol. I.: On the portrait of Shakespeare. Prefixed as a Frontispiece to the First Edition of his works in Folio, 1623. Preface; Chronological table of Shakespeare's Life; Shakespeare's Will; Dedication Prefixed to the First Folio, 1623; Address, Ditto, Ditto; Lines on the portrait of Shakespeare; The Tempest; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Merry Wives of Verona; Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; The Comedy of Errors; Much Ado about Nothing; Love's Labour's Lost; Midsummer Night's Dream; Merchant of Venice; As You Like It; Taming of the Shrew; Verbal and sentential glossary indexed. Volume II., All's Well That Ends Well; Twelfth Night; or, What You Will; The Winter's Tale; King John; King Richard II.; First Part of King Henry IV.; Second Part of King Henry IV.; King Henry V.; First Part of King Henry VI.; Second Part of King Henry VI. Volume III.; Third Part of King Henry VI.; Life and Death of King Richard III.; King Henry VIII.; Coriolanus; Titus Andronicus; Romeo and Juliet; Timon of Athens; Julius Caesar. Volume IV., (Contents page dog eared, front inside hinge starting.); Macbeth; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; King Lear; Othello, The Moor of Venice; Anthony and Cleopatra; Cymbeline; Perciles, Prince of Tyre. Poems: Venus and Adonis, Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim, The Phoenix and Turtle.
3/4 calf bound volumes, five ridged spine, decorated in gilt; two brown leather panels with title and numbered edition. Red and blue Marbled boards, all edges marbled, end papers marbled. Volume II 1/2 inch chip of title panel with loss of 'K' and "E" on Shakespeare. intact. All editions have mild rubbing and to extremities. Previous owner stamp "Charles A Baeder, Philadelpahia, e.p. and pre-title of volumes 2 & 4, volume I, stamped to e.p. and lower side edge of title page. Each is very solidly bound with clean text. In protective archival polyester wraps. 8 vo, 725, 730, 700, 751 pp. Click for digital Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CROSS, GEORGE; ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES POLLARD, ROBERT HAVELL, C. COOPER HENDERSON, ET AL. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A STAGE COACHMAN, TWO VOLUMES. London: Kegan Pau, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1904. Limited Edition Cloth Very Good Complete in two volumes, Limited to 500. Illustrated with 43 Plates, engraved, color. First published in 1861, ....."a plain, unsophisticated detail of incidents and occurrences that came under the observation of a man who had daily intercourse with all classes of people," from the 'Preface'. A hearty look at a 19th century life through the life of a coachman, literary and historical references abound. From early home life and education, at sea with Royal Navy, with detailed descriptions of voyages, shipmates and captains, dueling, cruelty on board, returning from sea life, work, family, marriage, farming, becoming a Coachman who has more savvy than to just sit at top a coach. Two robust volumes filled with vivid descriptions of England's countryside, city, architecture, Derby Day, Cock-fights, King Charles, Piccadilly, accounts of 'characters of all grades,' gentleman, royalty, statesmen and squires, from the fashionable to ordinary, politics, crime and the law, etc. Bright clean color engravings, various tissue guards toned and ripped. Frontispieces, Vol.I. The Taglioni Windsor Coach, by C. Cooper Henderson (tissue guard missing); Stage Coach Passengers at Breakfast, Redbourn, James Pollard; London, Dover, and Deal Coach, H. Vernet; Putting-up a Cock-Fight on the Road, H. Alken, etc. Vol. II. Frontispiece, Tandem, by James Pollard; Leeds Royal Mail Coaches Saluting Half-Way, C. Cooper Henderson; A Passing Remark, C.B. Newhouse; The Liverpool Umpire, James Pollard; The Oxford and Opposition Coaches, Robert Havell; The Duke of Beaufort Coach. Driven by the Marquis of Worchester, W.J. Shayer; North-country Mails at "The Peacock," Islington, James Pollard; A Horse Sale At Hopkin's Repository, Barbican, Thomas Rowlandson; Quicksilver Royal Mail Passing Kew Bridge, James Pollard; The Birmingham Tally-Ho Coaches, James Pollard; The Mail Changing Horses at "The Falcon," Walthamstowe, James Pollard; Cambridge Coach, James Pollard; Changing The Horses at "The Bull," C. Cooper Henderson; Hyde Park Corner, Derby Day, James Pollard; Henry Villeboise, Esq., 1842, Thomas Phillips, etc.
Three quarter red polished cloth, gilt lines, heather red boards with gilt stage coach stamped illustration to front board. Bright gilt title, author and publisher to spine, with volume number, TEG. Volume I., light rubbing of extremities, tissue guards toned, few with wrinkles or closed tears, mild toning of text. Vol. II., 1 1/4 by 1/2 inch loss to upper hinge and head of spine (partial repair) frayed. Lower edge of spine has two small mild stains, rubbing to tips, edge of cloth to front board. Cracked hinge between pages 80-81 (tissue guard has tears at gutter), and pages 176-177. Both volumes light rubbing and soil, solid in cover 500 pages total. 4 to. Limited to 500 copies. In archival protective wraps. Pease click for image. Price:
710.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CROSS, WILBUR L. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1932. Hard Cover Very Good Tracing the course of English fiction from Arthurian romance to Stevenson: Medieval Storytellers; Spainish Influence; Elizabethans; Restoration; Daniel Defoe; 18th Century Realists: Samuel Richardson, Fielding, Novel vs Drama, Smollett; From Humphre Clinker to Waverly, etc. Appendix, a list of 25 prose fictions, biographical and other sources. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends, bumped all else clean, stain to upper corner of e.p., mild pale foxing to half title and title page. Tightly bound. 12 mo, 329 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
DE QUINCEY, THOMAS. CONFESSIONS OF AN OPIUM-EATER AND SUSPIRIA DE PROFUNDIS. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. Cloth Very Good Thomas De Quincey's most notable work ÒConfessions of An English Opium Eater,Ó (1821) remains one of the few early works that details the effects of opium. While in part a memoir of De Quincey's early travels, and struggles, he vividly describes the effects of opium as a mind altering substance, detailing both positive and negative effects. Suspiria De Profundis, originally published in 1845, De Quincy's sequel to ÔOpium Eater,' is a collection of essays on his childhood, dreams and fantasies. Thomas de Quincey (1785-1859), Manchester, England , author, scholar. Associated with Lake School Poets, through his personal relationships with William Wordsworth, and Samuel Taylor Coleridge. His father was a merchant who died in 1793 leaving his family a modest fortune. De Quincy was exceptionally intelligent, with an uncommon aptitude for Latin, Greek, English Literature and philosophy. In 1801 he was sent to Manchester Grammar School, in preparation for Oxford, however it was short-lived; his complaints home were numerous including not being able to walk about due to the squalid condition of the city, intellectual and emotional standards. The following year he departed for a walking tour of North Wales, with a minimal amount of funds provided by his inheritance his comfortable accommodations, and were lean he often slept at small farmhouses or outside. After breaking off communication with his guardians he ended up in London destitute. After returning home he was enrolled in Oxford University's, Worcester College (1803), spending the next five years avidly studying, reading. It is around this time he started taking opium in the form of laudanum, for a tooth ache. De Quincey left Oxford 1808 without finishing his exams, or receiving his college degree. Moving among his literary friends Samuel Taylor Coleridge (fellow opium user), William Wordsworth and others, he lived an unsettled life, moving his large library around. During this period he wrote for magazines on a variety of topics, was a ghostwriter, and wrote pamphlets. He lived with Wordsworth and family at Dove Cottage remaining after Wordsworth moved to a nearby larger home. By 1813 his close relationship with Wordsworth and family was in decline, De Quincey's laudanum addiction had again took hold of him. Married by 1817 his inheritance gone, De Quincey had massive opium addiction and was burdened with creditors. Turning to journalism to support his family he was appointed as editor for the Westmoreland Gazette, in Edinburgh where he wrote stories, articles and reviews. By the early 1820's he moved to London contributing to London Magazine, and ÔLondon' magazine, where Confessions of An Opium Eater first appeared. The deaths of his wife and two children in the 1830's again increased his opium habit. Throughout the 1830's-40's he was plagued by creditors, moving around, mostly alone, writing for Blackwood's Magazine. In the last years of De Quincey's life his daughters took control of his affairs while he worked on rewriting his works, and bringing together his scattered papers. He died at 75 years of age a life long opium user.
Ex-libris, small numbered label to spine, rear board 'Trinity Parish Library," paste down. Brown cloth boards, blind stamped decorations to front and rear boards. Black cloth binders tape to front hinge, inside front hinge reinforced with white silk cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, chipping to upper and lower ends, re-backing to 1 1/2 inches head, 1 inch tail, with spine exposure to rear joints, lettering intact. Rubbing of extremities. Yellow paste down to front and rear, e.p. missing, previous owners name to front. Verso of second blank f.e.p. listing "De Quincey's Writings, Published Uniform With This Volume". Frontispiece engraved portrait of De Quincey. Mild foxing of portrait, few pages lightly toned, else clean and bright. 11 pages of ads "New Books and New Editions Published by Ticknor and Fields." verso of last page "Illustrated Juvenile Books," not paginated. Tight in covers, protected in archival film wraps. 288 pp. Please click for image. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
DEFOE, DANIEL, ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER PAGET . THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, OF YORK, MARINER, AS RELATED BY HIMSELF. New York: McLoughlin Brothers. Cloth Very Good One hundred and twenty original illustrations by Walter Paget, printed from the electrotypes from the original wood engravings. Beginning with Robinson Crusoe's life, born in the year 1632, to his adventures at sea as a young man, and his Plantation in the Brazils, etc. Wonderful illustrations, full page and descriptive of text throughout. Frontispiece, pre-title page, and e.p. edge chipping.
Tan, vibrant color stamped illustration of Robinson Crusoe on beach, with gilt and red stamped title. Two color illustration and faded gilt to spine. Cloth soiled, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Front and rear hinges cracked, hinges reinforced, text block solid in covers. Title page, closed 3 1/2 inch lower edge tear, near gutter. Two pin holes to spine to front joint. Penciled inscription to e.p., Pages toned, text and illustrations clean. This translation was for the average reader of the time, not the fairy tale written for children. In protective clear wraps. N.D. circa 1900. 415 pp. sm 4 to. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
DICKENS, CHARLES. NICHOLAS NICKLEBY. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1899. Hard Cover Very Good Very nice copy of Dickens' Life Adventures of Nicolas Nickleby, one of Charles Dickens earlier novels. Nicholas whose once priveledged life is forever changed when his father dies and leaves him, his mother and sister penniless. After seeking help from himself serving Uncle Ralph, Nicholas is sent to a school run by the cruel, abusive, Wackford Squeers. Eventually, Nicholas runs away with schoolmate Smike, and the two set off to reunite the Nickleby family. The full unabridged story. Not dated; inscription to f.e.p. dated Feb. 14/99 (1899). Green boards and spine, edged in gilt, spine decorated in gilt, with gilt title, author and publisher. Mild rubbing of edges. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, gilt bright. Front hinge has 1 1/4 inch crack to lower end. TEG. Solidly bound, clean text. sm 8 vo., 405 pp.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
DICKENS, CHARLES. THE CHIMES: A GOBLIN STORY OF SOME BELLS THAT RANG AN OLD YEAR OUT AND NEW YEAR IN. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. First American edition Cloth Very Good The scarce First American Edition of Dickens', (A88) "The Chimes: A Goblin Story, of Some Bells That Rang An Old Year Out and New Year In. By Charles Dickens, Author of "A Christmas Carol," etc. etc. [wavy rule] with Illustrations. [ornamental rule]." In the less common "very fine rib-grain white cloth stamped in gilt and in blind; pale yellow end papers; binder's septuple flyleaves at the front and back." "The binder's imprint of J.G. Russell stamped in blind on the covers." "Contents: 2 plates, [5] title-page; [6] blank verso; [7] list of illustrations; [8] blank verso; plate; 9-96 text." Plates: 12 plates of lithographs." Dickens the Gimble Collection, Podeschi. Ornately illustrated title page, and facing frontispiece. Illustrators: D. Maclish [2], R. Doyle [4], J. Leech [5] and C. Stanfielf [1]. A scarce imprint. Back strip has been replaced with decorative Japanese paper 1/4 inch over boards. Bright gilt to front board, toning to cloth, mild rubbing of edges, heavier to corners. Few light stains to rear board. Light foxing of text, very readable type in good size font, not faded. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting. Previous owners name to front paste down, penciled inscription to 2nd flyleaf. Clean bright illustrations. Tightly bound, in protective archival clear wrap. Nice presentable, First American Edition, of this Christmas, New Years tale by Charles Dickens. Please click for image. 16 mo.6 1/2 by 4 inches. Please click for image
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DICKENS, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY C.E. BROCK. NICHOLAS NICKLEBY, THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1931. Slipcase Near Fine in Very Good dj The Ebony Library, a selection of literature handsomely illustrated, in slipcase covering; black red lettering. This issue of Nicholas Nickleby has 15 beautiful full page color illustrations, and color frontispiece. Illustrated black and white e.p., with decorative boarder by Mary Ponton Gardner. Black cloth boards and spine, elaborate stamped gilt lettering and illustration. Clean bright text, solidly bound. Slipcase black with red upper and lower edges and lettering, few splits to upper and lower spine end, rubbing of edges intact. sm 4 to, 711 pages. Book near fine to fine.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
DICKENS, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES DAUGHERTY. BARNABY RUDGE, A TALE OF THE RIOTS OF '80. New York: The Heritage Press, 1941. Slipcase Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Barnaby Rudge original appeared in Dickens's periodical, Master Humphrey's Clock (in serial form, 1841), as many other of his early works. Illustrated by James Daugherty with 8 full page color lithographs, including frontispiece, along with headpieces in black and white for each chapter. A 6 page chapter, "How this Book Came to Be," provides a short but informative backround on Dickens publications, and the events leading up to Barnaby Rudge. Based on the Riots of 1780 when Lord George Gordon marched on parliament to present a petition requesting they repeal of the Relief Act (1778 passed the Relief Act which repealed the harsh anti-Catholic legistlation of the 16th Century) and a return to Catholic repression.
Bound in gray and red decorative cloth, to both boards and spine, round stamped gilt title panel to spine, Dickens characters to spine, top stain red. Slight darkening of spine cloth. Maroon slipcase, tightly bound, no splits, mild rubbing. Book clean, tightly bound. Nice presentation. 637 pp. oversize sm 4 to. 9 1/4 by 6 inches. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
DICKENS, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY, CRUIKSHANK, PHIZ, BARNARD, ET AL. CHARLES DICKENS' COMPLETE WORKS, 12 VOLUMES The Home Library Edition Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1881. Three-quarter Leather Very Good + Twelve volumes containing 200 illustrations, 50 Steel Engravings by Cruikshank, Phiz, Barnard and others. Dombey and Son, 1881 (18 Illus..); The Adventures of Oliver Twist. American Notes. The Uncommercial Traveler, 1882, ( 24 illus..); Barnaby Rudge, and The Mystery of Edwin Drood, 1882, (12 illus..); The Personal History of David Cooperfield, (1882), (12 illus..); Great Expectations, Pictures From Italy, Master Humphrey's Clock, No Thoroughfare, (1882), (12 illus..); Our Mutual Friend, (1882), (18 illus..); The Old Curiosity Shop, Hard Times, (1882), (12 illus..); Bleak House, (1882), (12 illus..); Little Dorrit, (1882), (13 illus..); A Child's History of England, The Holly-Tree Inn, & Other Stories, (1882), (24 illus..); Nicholas Nickleby (Life and Adventures, 1882), (19 illus..); The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club, (1882), (18 illus..) Total illustration count is 194, one book appears to missing. Illustrations include tissue covered frontispiece. Illustrations/engravings and text are very bright and clean. All stories complete in each volume.
Bound in three quarter morocco, maroon marbled boards, e.p. and page edges. Old Curiosity shop rear blank e.p. 7" closed tear. Few volumes have cracked hinges, all volumes solidly bound, covers secure. Gilt titles to spine, with four raised bands. Rubbing of extremities and boards. Mild chipping to few spine ends. Engravings tissue covered. Each volume 800 to 900 pages. Type clear and very readable. Please click for image. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
DOBREE, BONAMY . ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1700-1740. New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ Covering the period in literature during the Age of Enlightenment when people were anxious to push limits of reason, and nature poetry was invigorated by the new wonder science had aroused. This book throughly address Swift, Pope and DeFoe, various movements and clashes of thought are described by illustration from minor, even minimal, writers, and through separate consideration given to the drama, criticism, philosophy, history and memoirs. Beginings of various developments are touched upon, but the age is shown to be of value not merely because it foreshadow the Romantic Revival, but as making and important contribution of its own. irst part covers English Literature before the Norman Conquest, through the close of the middle ages. Letters, Memoirs, Travel; Historians and Antiquaries are also covered. A precise and scholarly work of literature is covered in this abundant source of information.
Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine. DW not price clipped, tan, mild soil, upper spine end chipped. Spine toned, with a water stain to the lower quarter.Very clean, tightly bound. 8 vo., 701 pp. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ELIOT, GEORGE. GEORGE ELIOT'S WORKS, 8 VOLUMES. New York: Continental Press. Cloth Very Good Eight volumes; Essays , Complete Poems (The spanish Gypsy, Agatha, Brother and Sister, Stradivarius, Self and Life, A Minor Prophet, etc.), 1/2 chip upper spine end; Daniel Deronda (spine ends chipped, pale stain down page edge not effecting text); Romola (chips to upper spine end, damp stain to lower corner, & frontispiece); Middle March (few chips upper spine end); Mill on the Floss (spine re-backed and tightened, rear hinge split, upper spine end chipped with tears), mild buckle to spine; Adam Bede; Scenes of Clerical Life (her first novel 1858) & Silas Marner (mild chipping of spine ends); Felix Holt (spine ends chipped). TEG, decorative private library plate to each pastedown, name inked out, pale ink ghost to e.p. from line. Each volume has a frontispiece and other illustrations.
Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spines, with mild rubbing of boards. TEG. Bright white clean text, solidly bound. Small 8 vo's, 400 to 500 pages each. All binding is solid, text very clean. Decent set of 8 for price. circa 1902 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
FIELDING, HENRY; ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK, PHIZ; HOGARTH. THE WORKS OF HENRY FIELDING, 10 VOLUMES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Limited Edition 1/4 cloth Very Good + Ten volumes of Fielding's works, 160/500 copies, stated. With illustrations by Hogarth, George Cruikshank, and Phiz (Hablot K. Browne), each protected by tissue guards. Frontispiece to each issue, Tom Jones, Vol. I., portrait of Henry Fielding, by Hogarth, engraved by Samuel Freeman. Biographical Notes, accompany Tom Jones, Amelia and Joseph Andrews. Title page, and half-title in red and black type. "This Edition printed from type at the Shakespeare Head Press Stratford-upon-Avon England is Limited to Five Hundred copies of which this is 160," to copyright page. Deckled page edges, many pages uncut at fore-edge and top. Jonathan Wild (c. 1683Ð1725) was a famous criminal of London, and ran a successful gang of thieves. He was often the subject novelists, playwrights, and political satirists. Large Paper Edition: Tom Jones 4 Volumes; Amelia 3 Volumes; Jonathan Wild, I Volume; Joseph Andrews, 2 Volumes. Henry Fielding (1707-1754), is considering to be one of England's greatest 18th century novelists, and playwrights.
Tan paper boards over tan buckram spine, each with leather title panel, and gilt lettering. Mild soil, to boards, like rubbing to extremities, and title panel. Very clean, all tightly bound. A very lovely set. tall 8 vo's., each volume roughly 300 pages. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
FIELDING, HENRY; ILLUSTRATED BY ROWLAND WHEELWRIGHT. THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING. New York: Brentano's, 1900. Signed, Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Henry Fielding, (1707-1754), British dramatisit, novelist and playright. One his most highly acclaimed works (1749), Tom Jones, the highly entertaining and somewhat risque adventures and life of an English foundling; the story unfolds mostly against the backdrop of the 1745 Jacobite rebellion. Beautifully illustrated with 17 full page color plates by Roland Wheelwright (1870-1955), Australian/British painter. Edition limited to 1000 copies for both England and the United States, of which this is No. 554 of the American issue. Signed by Wheelwright to same page. Circa early 1900's.
Brown linen boards, stamped decorative gilt border, brown title panel to spine decorative gilt lettering, chip to upper right corner of plate, lower right edge tear and crease, spine ends bumped. Deckled page ends. Clean, solidly bound. In polyester protective wrap. sm 4 to, 728 pp. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|